1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем яблоки."

"Я ем яблоки."

Translation:I eat apples.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Iris_17

So is this an irregular plural? And if so, would it be яблока had it been regular?


Iris_17

Спасибо!


Scribe_Matthew

Question: ''Why is it 'ем', and not 'ест'?


ns_shadow

Я ем (I eat).

Он/она/оно ест (He/she/it eats).


IlpoSuroki

How does one eat many apples simultaneously? You can't stuff two apples into your mouth at ones.


IlpoSuroki

This was just an awful joke.


Dmitry_embers

you will know, when you will live in Russia xaxaxa


northernguy

In English, when you eat one apple after another it is common to describe it as eating apples. Ditto for candies, nuts, meals throughout the day etc.


muzhary

My question how can we differentiate between "I eat apples" and "I am eating apples". When I wrote I am eating the answer was I eat apples.


DillonRYag

Is Russian there is no distinction. In English it would be wichever flows with the translation. It could be translated as "I eat apples" "I am eating apples" or even "I do eat apples".


JewishPolyglot

The singular and plural of the Russian word for "apple" sound very similar to American ears. Be careful!


htyeh

is яблоки thus objective plural, or does it not matter (same as in nominative)?


VaulsonNeoleon1

I have a pen.... I have an apple...... ughhh apple pen


northernguy

Genetic modification reaches the apple industry.

A tasty apple that never goes bad and just needs a refill when it runs out of its contents. Of course, it doesn't fit so well in your shirt pocket and is very difficult to write with, but you can't have everything.


Valentina807432

Alguién de uds. me podría orientar cómo instalar el keyboard ruso por favor?


Valentina807432

Could anyone of you guide me how to install the russian keyboard please?


kompotizyagod

Why not : i have eating the apples. I'm russian


keinemeinung

I am eating = Я ем. I have eaten (past tense) = Я ел


WaelAshour1

Why "I'm eating an apple" is a wrong answer?


keinemeinung

"An apple" would be яблоко (одно яблоко), but here we have the plural "apples" (яблоки).


Suppremer

The "И" makes it plural in this case ? So therefore, would it be correct if I say "я ем пицци" ?


keinemeinung

@Suppremer - As you said, in this case it does. Яблоко is a neuter word but the -и/-ы endings are not common for such words - usually they take -а/-я (окно -> окна, for instance).

In the case of feminine words, the standard endings are -а/-я (singular) and -и/-ы (plural). You are close in assuming пиццы -> it's actually пиццы (hard ending).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.