"Я ем яблоки."

Translation:I eat apples.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Iris_17
Iris_17

So is this an irregular plural? And if so, would it be яблока had it been regular?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes. Yes :)

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Спасибо!

3 years ago

Scribe_Matthew

Question: ''Why is it 'ем', and not 'ест'?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Я ем (I eat).

Он/она/оно ест (He/she/it eats).

3 years ago

IlpoSuroki

How does one eat many apples simultaneously? You can't stuff two apples into your mouth at ones.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

In English, when you eat one apple after another it is common to describe it as eating apples. Ditto for candies, nuts, meals throughout the day etc.

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

you will know, when you will live in Russia xaxaxa

2 years ago

IlpoSuroki

This was just an awful joke.

2 years ago

muzhary

My question how can we differentiate between "I eat apples" and "I am eating apples". When I wrote I am eating the answer was I eat apples.

2 years ago

DillonRYag

Is Russian there is no distinction. In English it would be wichever flows with the translation. It could be translated as "I eat apples" "I am eating apples" or even "I do eat apples".

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The singular and plural of the Russian word for "apple" sound very similar to American ears. Be careful!

3 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

is яблоки thus objective plural, or does it not matter (same as in nominative)?

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

I have a pen.... I have an apple...... ughhh apple pen

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Genetic modification reaches the apple industry.

A tasty apple that never goes bad and just needs a refill when it runs out of its contents. Of course, it doesn't fit so well in your shirt pocket and is very difficult to write with, but you can't have everything.

2 years ago

Valentina807432

Alguién de uds. me podría orientar cómo instalar el keyboard ruso por favor?

1 year ago

Valentina807432

Could anyone of you guide me how to install the russian keyboard please?

1 year ago

kompotizyagod

Why not : i have eating the apples. I'm russian

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I am eating = Я ем. I have eaten (past tense) = Я ел

1 year ago

WaelAshour1

Why "I'm eating an apple" is a wrong answer?

2 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"An apple" would be яблоко (одно яблоко), but here we have the plural "apples" (яблоки).

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.