1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The meat is chicken."

"The meat is chicken."

Translation:Kjøttet er kylling.

November 4, 2015

7 Comments


ShaoLimper

Why is it kjøttet and not kjøtten?


Deliciae

Because it's a neuter noun, and neuter nouns take the definite suffix -et in the definite singular.


Tyra906563

So the ky- prefix in kylling has a sh- sound


RuvoactAct

I might be wrong but I heard it is like the German "ch" in some dialects.


MRusna

Why without any preposition?


fveldig
Mod

Why not? :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.