"The meat is chicken."

Translation:Kjøttet er kylling.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ShaoLimper

Why is it kjøttet and not kjøtten?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because it's a neuter noun, and neuter nouns take the definite suffix -et in the definite singular.

1 year ago

Tyra906563

So the ky- prefix in kylling has a sh- sound

1 year ago

MRusna
MRusna

Why without any preposition?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Why not? :)

3 years ago

JIMMY214453
JIMMY214453

no sense

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.