"I am Anna, and this is Tom."

Translation:Я Анна, а это Том.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


EoinDavey

What is the difference between "а" and "и" and when do I use one or the other

November 4, 2015

slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor.

i (и) is used to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.

i (и) is also used to list a set of words, just like "and" in English. Анна, Том и Маша - Anna, Tom and Masha.

November 5, 2015

EoinDavey

Thanks for explaining

November 5, 2015

BradyWhite1

So а is more like "but" than "and"

April 29, 2016

slycelote

'But' is translated as 'но'. 'А' is kind of in the middle. For example, 'Я Анна, но это Том' ('I am Anna, but this is Tom') doesn't make sense.

April 30, 2016

turtleiii

"а" can be interpreted as "and" or "but" because it is used for contrast. The sentence "Я Анна, а это Том." means that Anna is contrasting herself with Tom. This English sentence is more likely to be used as an introduction, therefore the word "и" would actually be more appropriate. If it were Вера instead of Том, "a" would make more sense because it could be assumed that someone confused Anna with Vera and Anna was correcting them by contrasting the two.

May 20, 2016

slycelote

My point was that "Я Анна, а это Том." and "Я Анна, но это Том." are difference sentences. So you can't just translate 'а' as 'but'.

> This English sentence is more likely to be used as an introduction, therefore the word "и" would actually be more appropriate.

"Я Анна, и это Том?" No, we don't say that.

May 21, 2016

Cs_Asik

I'm confused. How does Я sound like? Ya or la?

May 22, 2016

slycelote

Ya

May 23, 2016

Eduardo.Motta2

I don't think there is opposition in I am Anna, this is Tom, therefore i (и) should be acceptable...

December 24, 2015

Jonathan481544

"И" should also be right in this context for the word "and"

February 18, 2016

ceflesch

Does the Russian language use capital letters for any specific nouns? I believe that DUolingo does not care much for now (for beginners like me), but is it important?! I see that very few letters in the Cyrillic alphabet change when I go Caps Lock!!

May 31, 2016

BaulPeck

Why is etot not acceptable? Etot is specific masculine...

July 1, 2016

Unknowd

Why is there a comma? Would "Я Анна а это Том" be right too?

November 17, 2015

AsyaMal

in Russian we always use commas before some conjunctions. for example conjunctions "а", "но"

November 20, 2015

discipulus14

"I am Anna" and "this is Tom" are clauses in their own right, and thus require a comma to separate them.

August 25, 2016

nuttytwitchy22

❤❤❤ come when i put in "mhe anna, n eto tom." It says that im stated "ya anna, a this is tom." What am i doing wrong?

March 15, 2016

Leonard940528

Curious question about 'and' and 'but'. On a previous one it was "Это не Том, а мой папа" where "а" meant 'but'. I got it wrong since I thought it meant "This is not Tom, and my dad"

On this one "а" means 'and' instead of 'but'. In the discussion around a previous example the post had said that ‘И’ means “and” when listing things, ‘а’ is more contrasting. If you can substitute the word “but” for “and” in a sentence, go for ‘a’. But this didn't seem true in this instance. I saw it more as "I am Anna, but this is Tom". An example of if someone called both of you the wrong name.

May 15, 2016

slycelote

Не, ... а is a specific expression that needs to be memorized, I think. We don't say "не,... но" except in some idioms.

I'm not sure about this rule: ' If you can substitute the word “but” for “and” in a sentence, go for ‘a’.' At the very least, you have to consider the change of meaning. "I am Anna, and this is Tom" and "I am Anna, but this is Tom" mean different things: the latter would mean that me being Anna somehow contradicts him being Tom. If that's the case, we would use "но" in translation. (And in general, "but" is always translated as "но").

Another example: "I sped up and fell" vs "I sped up, but fell". Different meanings: the former means that I fell because I sped up, the latter that I tried to run faster but failed because I fell. The former will be translated with 'и', the latter with 'но'.

May 21, 2016

HelenaTes

How do I write the opposite R? I don't have that on my keyboard and i've tried every letter but I can't find it!

May 17, 2016

ceflesch

I have used this link to type it in Russian, and then I copy it it over here to duolingo. It works nicely!! http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml Btw, the я is located in the letter "z", in case you want to use the Russian keyboard with your standard english keyboard!!!

May 31, 2016

sandrax7

Why is меня зовуть Анна not correct? It is not litterally translated, but it has the same meaning, doesn't it?

July 31, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.