1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, до свидания!"

"Да, до свидания!"

Translation:Yes, goodbye!

November 4, 2015

66 Comments


Bryan.EDU

When would до свидания be used as opposed to пока? Also, does the pronunciation of до свидания in this audio recording sound off to anybody else?


olimo

"До свидания" is more formal than "пока". You will hardly say "пока" to someone with whom you are on "вы" terms.

The sound seems fine to me. I am a native speaker.


Maxcolling

Why don't you test out if you're a native speaker? You'd learn more that way.


olimo

I don't learn here, I'm just going through the course to help others learn Russian.


Maxcolling

That's nice of you


MattBenet

It is certainly very much appreciated. Having you in these chats was like having Paulenrique in the portuguese chats; it is extremely helpful to have someone available to answer the questions that us newbies struggle with, so it isn't the blind leading the blind.... Thank you!!!


Immanueldavid

Thanks you have realy helped with my russian grammar


ArthurMengozzi

Likewise! I'm studying Russian at university, so this course is definitely at a lower level than what I have every day. I've mostly just been going through the comments and helping people out when I can :)


Dharmesh80450

Yes the uni stuff is better


Mejips

oh, el conchatumare wena onda, te pasaste flaco (oh, that very nice guy, you are cool)


Bambam320

Пока is a familiar version of good bye, or just bye. The other one is formal. The formal one could also be used to say see you next time.


Graham219795

Does it not literally mean "to/until the meeting"? There are common English phrases such as "until we meet again", " 'til the next time" which could be a good fit for a more formal usage, Also see kleczekr above, although less formal.


olimo

Yes, but "До свидания" is the most common way to say goodbye, the same as "Goodbye" is in English.


bfoshizzle

Yes, I hovered over "свидания" hoping it would give a translation of that word, but I had to look it up; apparently it means "date", "appointment", or "visit". I think "до свидания" is very much like "au revoir" in French, which I've always thought of as "to the resee", or something similar to the English phrase "until next time".


Dron007

Yes, but "до свидания" is more like idiom. Word "свидание" separately has either romantic meaning (date) or it is about meeting of prisoner with relative. Word "встреча" (meeting) is more universal and you can also say "до встречи".


kdammers

Hmm, either romance or vice!


EMr.Bones

Might be antiquated and only used in idiom.


MA390

Just curious, why is this work spelled with "...ния" instead of just "...ня"? Is it just a spelling convention or would "ня" be pronounced differently?


Dron007

"ня" would be pronounced differently. For words with "..ие" in the end variant with "..ье" is also possible sometimes:

свидание / свидания and свиданье / свиданья
рождение / рождения and рожденье / рожденья

It is pronouced as it is written. Variants with "..ье" are usually more poetic or informal and not even present in vocabularies.


BillEverett

My favorite: "До свиданья, Таня, а, может быть - прощай! До свиданья, Таня, если можешь - не серчай!" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6RntQzSuoY


bwna

Why is the phrase, "Yes, farewell", wrong?


Alexis217645

"Farewell" implies a long parting, maybe forever. But you can say до свидания to someone you will see again tomorrow.


RQZ.Sash

Is there any way to tell the voice of до and да in this situation? Looks to me both are very, very close in sound.


Sabastian7

Many o's and a's sound alike in Russian. You just gotta basically use context to tell the difference.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are close but not the same. The a in "da" sounds like [ah] in "father", the o in "do" is the short o sound in "dock" but slightly shorter. In English, we are used to an ending o being the long o sound in "Oh!", but it is not in Russian. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet_chart_for_English_dialects https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet Here is a lot of info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology
Here is another place to listen to native speakers saying words:
http://forvo.com/search/%d0%b4%d0%b0%20%d0%b4%d0%be/


Sabastian7

Yes, that's true. They don't sound EXACTLY the same.


HobsonAna

Could you just say "свидания"? Is the "до" necessary? What does "до" mean?


bfoshizzle

When I hovered over the word, it said "до" means "until" or "to". I think this phrase means something like (but not exactly) "until a later date" or "until the next time we meet".


olimo

"Свидание" is a date, or a rendez-vous. So, yes, this literally means "until we meet (again)".


ArthurMengozzi

When you have the preposition "до" (until), that always assigns genitive case for what follows. "Свидание" is the nominative case for the noun, and "свидания" is the genitive case. If you didn't have до, then yes, you could only use "cвидание", but that would just mean "meeting point." as olimo explained above. So because you have the preposition "До", literally "until we meet again", you must use the preposition, otherwise the meaning changes entirely! Hope this helps :)


dblokillo

Is this good bye for a short-time way of saying (like, see you next time) or does it works also for a farewell? If not, how would it be?


russianlearner00

Does до свидания also mean see you?


ArthurMengozzi

Yes, but in a formal setting. Пока is used informally, but до свидания can also be used informally as well. Essentially, you would never say пока in business or for someone you've just met


SamuelGrif9

Could Да, до свидания! mean 'Yes, until next time!'?


S_Bray

Why are many phrases prefaces with da? Is it just duolingo being kinda weird or is it just common for russian speakers to throw that in with their speech?


BillEverett

I suspect "Да" is probably about as common in ordinary Russian talking as "Yeah" is in American English.


kleczekr

I would add "see you" or "see you later" as alternative translations of "до свидания".


bright_flash

No, "See you (later)!" is usually translated as "Увидимся!" or "До скорого!"


Rado23107

Exactly what I was about to say!


MagdaKosis

Well, I typed "see you later" and my answer was approved :P


bananaheadjjo

how do you type with the cyrillic alphabet?


RQZ.Sash

It is a computer-specific problem.


Le_Vulkarie

use linux operating system


creatine2

see you should work tho ._.


zebrettino

Why does the в here seem to sound like a G?


Brandonsmule

I don't personally hear a G sound, but my best guess would be it's just a quirk of synthesized speech. You can use something like Forvo to hear it pronounced by a native speaker.


biphie

Is "Yes, see you soon!" also correct?


MLGKermit

So if there's an O at the end of a word, what would it sound like? Or what about an A? I think I know the words when I see them, I just don't know how to pronounce it. I feel like I'm just checking off another box when completing another phase. Does anyone understand or know what I mean?


Rich323042

Is "until next time" not an acceptable understanding of "до свидания"?


DogePamyuPamyu

г is pronounced like в here?


otsogutxi

What gender and case has свиданияbeen conjugated into? I can't tell because до isn't a noun. I took a peek at the chart on Wikipedia's Russian grammar page and I can't find the ending ия. Any help is appreciated:)


IvoLin2

Why is the "в" not pronounced?


ColinJones273116

Probably a silly question, but why is "ok" not equal to "yes" here?


Randonneur3

How about: No, goodbye. They go together unlike yes..


Ion560155

Is the guy who who is doing the male voice drunk or men speaking Russian really sound like this?


RichardPea540490

Sound not working in any language. Anyone else having issues?


daguipa

I have to confess that Russian spelling in giving me troubles. I was wondering: how would the pronunciation be different if the word was spelt свиданя instead of свидания, without the и before the я? Would it be different? If yes, what would be the difference? If not, why is the и written? Is it just a convention, like many French or English spellings? thanks!


Alexey914898

свиданя [svee-dah-n'a/svi-da-nj-a] - soft "n"+a (there is no such word as свиданя).

свидания [svee-dah-nee-ya/svi-da-ni-ja] - soft "n"+i+ya (iotated "ah"). Or like this [svee-dah-n'-ya/svi-da-nj-ja] - soft "n"+ya (iotated "ah").

There are some words in Russian like in your question. E.g. воскресенье (the day of the week; gen. воскресенья) and воскресение (the resurrection/a return to life; gen. воскресения). The former word is derived from the last. These words can be pronounced the same way (soft "n"+ye (nom.)/ya (gen.)). День рождения (a birthday) can be pronounced like день рожденья (but not день рожденя).


daguipa

спасибо!


buttholece

Здравствуйте its terrible i am saying the word but it says that i said something else


optional741893

and 69 comments nice

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.