1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Америка здесь?"

"Америка здесь?"

Translation:Is America here?

November 4, 2015

87 Comments


Edilvers

How can you post images on here? Any command?


HolomorphicShawn

Super easy!:

! [ Duo ] ( link goes here )

^The above, but without spaces


[deactivated user]

Dave168907

    Leftist propaganda. Anything to demonize America. The first time I encountered this type of anti-American propaganda was 50 years ago when I was in Jr. High! Get a life!


Elijah538219

    I dont agree that all countries belong to America either, since it is an obvious falsehood. However, i, being an American myself, can see the humour in it. It is a choice to take offense, and, quiet frankly, i dont believe this warrants the energy to be offended.


anatoli725784

    Its just a joke bruh


nDroae

    How could you think political views have any bearing on whether one "has a life" or not? It's quite possible to "have no life" no matter where one is on the conservative/liberal spectrum.


indigoDisguise

    Nah, he's out, but I can take a message.


SiblingCreature

    Is this an idiomatic way of asking "Are we in America?" because I can't imagine anyone saying this in English without receiving a few funny looks.

    EDIT: Never mind... I realised after posting that this entire lesson should be considered to be a discussion over a map. :-)


marinajone1

    So if we are looking at a map, why am I wrong to say 'Is America here?'


FennVector

    Woah, when someone finds out the proper situation, amazing.


TShepperd

    Ha! Took me a minute to get that too :)


kate94428

    Yeah, I just realized that reading your comment :p lol, so thanks!


a-arrivederci

    What is the difference between здесь and вот?


JanisaChatte

    Вот is "here is" and it is used when announcing/presenting someone or something.

    Тут/Здесь are interchangeable. Both mean "here" and are used when stating that something/someone is here.


franzama

    May I know why Duolingo NEVER EVER accepts ZDES' as a form to write Здесь ?!?!?! What is the problem!?


kate94428

    I was wondering the same thing! Can anyone explain?


Vanyusik

    one of "vot" 's function is to accentuate "zdes' ".

    Zdes' - here, vot zdes' - over here.


SiblingCreature

    Seeing it transliterated here it suddenly occurred to me that those two words could be misunderstood as heavily accented English. Vot iz Dis? :-)


MagmaLedle21

    Здесь моя страна - My country is here. Вот моя страна - Here is my country.


m.atus

    нет, ето патрик!


Robbadob

    Although it's *это, not ето. The latter doesn't exist.
    (And technically Патрик should be capitalised, but that would just be nitpicking.)

    [2019/04/07]


razvan_urbena

    He is somewhere between Canada and Mexico.


TheLinguis7

    Shouldn't there be an alternative answer for this saying "Is this America?" I picture a person crossing the border and asking because he does not know if he is on American soil or not. Or?


ShofwanAmr

    Agree! It is way moore easier to remember too! In Russian I hear "America izthis?" In English I say "Is this America?"


Jentaia

    I also answered "Is here America?". I thought we were learning Russian here, not English -.- So I'm missing English grammar. And not which kind of word it is. I don't understand such things. I'm just a human interested in learning a language.


TorgeirWig

    Is here America is not a meaningful English sentence and is not the proper translation


RaimiBonn

    How to pronounce здесь? Is it zdyes?


TheFinkie

    Zd'es'

    The д and с are both soft.


Kornellier

    I've got a question: Does Russian, just like English, use the word "America" to refer to the USA? If so, they share the same word for the country and the continent? Or they have different words? Спасибо! :)


Dmitry_Arch

    When we say, Америка, most of the time we refer to the USA. If we mean otherwise, we modify the word, e.g. we say, Северная Америка, Центральная Америка, Латинская Америка, Южная Америка.


Kornellier

    I see, thank you so much! :)


unafurtiva

    I am a teacher. I remove name-tags from my wall-map in class and ask this and similar questions regularly!


RosalineLa2

    No, America is not here. She's gone to her job at the distillery and won't be back until the cows come home.


akunosama

    Remember Alfred's map?


xnaut

    So from my understanding, здесь is only used for objects that are actually in front of you. So is this someone asking if this is America while they are in America?


Dmitry_Arch

    That's a possible scenario. But a more likely scenario is the asker pointing at something on the map.


L.Beilschmidt

    Hes late to the meeting again!


Bluedog2000

    Why is it not 'Is here America?"


h.e.hassanein

    Because that's incorrect English


GabrielReg4

    He corrected me for writing USA instead of US. Should be accetable.


JaoDoAgreste

    Yeah, it's pretty much everywhere


TheFinkie

    Now is as good a time as any to ask: why is the word находится not included in any of these sentences?


Dmitry_Arch

    The verb «находиться» is seldom used in conversations, except in questions starting with «Где находится». The phrase is used to ask about about the location of stationary objects such as theaters, museums, restaurants, cities, towns etc. Most of the time though, the word «находится» is redundant when it means “is found” or “can be found”. But it’s OK to say, «Америка находится здесь».


Locusthorde300

    I put "America is here", and it was considered correct. Im thinking this is wrong.


JanisaChatte

    We decided to accept non-inversed sentences for "Yes-No" questions in our course since we received many reports asking for them to be accepted and such sentences aren't incorrect without much context. Also, Duolingo doesn't take punctuation into account when grading responses, so typing "America is here" would be marked correct both when the given sentence is a statement and when it is a question.


FennVector

    I have been doing it all wrong then? I capitalize letters, add commas and most importantly define if it is a statement or a question.....well, yeah I noticed that they don't matter, should I keep punctuation?


Opheliia_

    I was just wondering, in what context would a person say "америка здесь"?


SiblingCreature

    When showing someone where it is on a world map.


Opheliia_

    Makes sense, haha thanks!


Nobody370510

    Why USA is here is wrong?


Kundoo

    While people often say America when they mean USA, they are not the same. It could be a reference to the continent rather than to the country. The same in Russian: USA is США (Соединённые Штаты Америки), while America is Америка.


FennVector

    Surprisingly sometimes duolingo corrects those who say US and tells them that USA is the correct answer. But your answer is quite true.


PetrChonia

    Why it doesnt accept Murica :-(


Farlander2821

    Help guys, I can't find America! Where'd it go!


ya_pidorac

    America's late to the meeting- again!!! Better call Canada and ask what the holdup is.....Who?


Dealanach

    Is the pronunciation right on here?


Contrappunti

    Students: No! Teacher: Ok, what about Canada, is Canada here? Canada: Present!


benraia

    Let me see if I get this: Америка здесь? is "Is America here?" while Америка вот здест would be more like "Is (this) America over here?"


Christophe452526

    This is America Don't catch you slippin' up


Luca191001

    No this is Patrick


VincentM929983

    I think he went to go hangout with Chappie


JoseGebrae

    Im kinda confused on when to use Вот and when to use здесь


AdityaBK01

    Can I write "Вот Америка здесь" ?


Dmitry_Arch

    No. But "Америка вот здесь" should be OK as long as you are pointing at it on the map.


Solvind

    I'm not an English native, so I wonder whether 'is here America' is grammatically really incorrect because it marked that answer wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

    As no native speaker answered you, I will, although I am not one either. Your sentence IS incorrect because, in a question, no adverbial modifier can come between the verb "to be" and the subject of the sentence


Solvind

    Thanks, I thought so, but I wasn't sure :)


preetlovemom

    Вот means here. Then please justify this question.


Dmitry_Arch

    Вот means 'Here is' / 'Here are' in sentences "Вот+noun/personal pronoun." Вот этот = This ... here. Вот так = (1) like this, (2) That's the way it is. The second one can also be translated as Вот так вот. The meaning of Ну вот! depends on the intonation. It can mean "Here we go again!", "That's it", "Oh no!". Вот may be used to strengthen the following word: вот здесь = right here, вот видишь? = See? I told you! Вот он какой! = Ah that's what it's like! Вот как это делается! Ah, that's how it's done! Вот в чём дело!/ Вот где собака зарыта!/ Так вот оно что! = Ah, now I see. That explains it.

    When you beat someone because you are angry with them, you could accompany each blow with the phrase "Вот тебе!" which may also be used to announce what you are giving to someone: Вот тебе/вам листок бумаги и карандаш (Here are a sheet of paper and a pencil for you). So as you can see, it is impossible to match вот with any particular English word.


Mahaaranisa

    Why спасибо is sounds like spasiba not spasibo?


Alexis217645

    Because of the rules for the pronunciation of unstressed vowels.


DanilegoPlays

    Yeah this is america, just don't catch you slippin' up


Connor754195

    What is the difference between е and и?


Kundoo

    Uh, they are different letters? "Е" is (usually) pronounced as "ye" in "yes", or "e" in "net" if it follows a consonant; "и" is pronounced as "ee" in "knee".


yv_es

    Yea America is not here. America is everywhere


pineapple-power

    How do you LOOSE a COUNTRY

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.