"Америказдесь?"

Translation:Is America here?

3 years ago

49 Comments


HolomorphicShawn
HolomorphicShawn

Duo

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

How can you post images on here? Any command?

3 years ago

HolomorphicShawn
HolomorphicShawn

Super easy!:

! [ Duo ] ( link goes here )

^The above, but without spaces

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Duoo

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    duo

    5 months ago

Rabia446784

    Good one :D

    1 year ago

indigoDisguise

    Nah, he's out, but I can take a message.

    3 years ago

SiblingCreature

    Is this an idiomatic way of asking "Are we in America?" because I can't imagine anyone saying this in English without receiving a few funny looks.

    EDIT: Never mind... I realised after posting that this entire lesson should be considered to be a discussion over a map. :-)

    3 years ago

marinajone1
    marinajone1

    So if we are looking at a map, why am I wrong to say 'Is America here?'

    2 years ago

FennVector

    Woah, when someone finds out the proper situation, amazing.

    6 months ago

TShepperd

    Ha! Took me a minute to get that too :)

    3 years ago

kate94428
    kate94428Plus

    Yeah, I just realized that reading your comment :p lol, so thanks!

    3 years ago

ddestroyer
    ddestroyer

    What is the difference between здесь and вот?

    3 years ago

JanisaChatte
    JanisaChatte
    Mod

    Вот is "here is" and it is used when announcing/presenting someone or something.

    Тут/Здесь are interchangeable. Both mean "here" and are used when stating that something/someone is here.

    3 years ago

franzama
    franzama

    May I know why Duolingo NEVER EVER accepts ZDES' as a form to write Здесь ?!?!?! What is the problem!?

    2 years ago

kate94428
    kate94428Plus

    I was wondering the same thing! Can anyone explain?

    3 years ago

Vanyusik
    Vanyusik

    one of "vot" 's function is to accentuate "zdes' ".

    Zdes' - here, vot zdes' - over here.

    3 years ago

SiblingCreature

    Seeing it transliterated here it suddenly occurred to me that those two words could be misunderstood as heavily accented English. Vot iz Dis? :-)

    3 years ago

FennVector

    True.

    6 months ago

NicholasSo976139

    Here is/this is

    8 months ago

Jentaia
    Jentaia

    I also answered "Is here America?". I thought we were learning Russian here, not English -.- So I'm missing English grammar. And not which kind of word it is. I don't understand such things. I'm just a human interested in learning a language.

    2 years ago

TorgeirWig

    Is here America is not a meaningful English sentence and is not the proper translation

    10 months ago

Mete_B
    Mete_B

    нет, ето патрик!

    1 year ago

razvan_urbena
    razvan_urbena

    He is somewhere between Canada and Mexico.

    2 years ago

TheLinguis7

    Shouldn't there be an alternative answer for this saying "Is this America?" I picture a person crossing the border and asking because he does not know if he is on American soil or not. Or?

    3 years ago

AngelFire37

    It is on a map.

    2 years ago

ShofwanAmr

    Agree! It is way moore easier to remember too! In Russian I hear "America izthis?" In English I say "Is this America?"

    1 year ago

RaimiBonn

    How to pronounce здесь? Is it zdyes?

    2 years ago

TheFinkie

    Zd'es'

    The д and с are both soft.

    3 months ago

GabrielReg4

    He corrected me for writing USA instead of US. Should be accetable.

    2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

    So from my understanding, здесь is only used for objects that are actually in front of you. So is this someone asking if this is America while they are in America?

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    That's a possible scenario. But a more likely scenario is the asker pointing at something on the map.

    2 years ago

Kornellier
    Kornellier

    I've got a question: Does Russian, just like English, use the word "America" to refer to the USA? If so, they share the same word for the country and the continent? Or they have different words? Спасибо! :)

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    When we say, Америка, most of the time we refer to the USA. If we mean otherwise, we modify the word, e.g. we say, Северная Америка, Центральная Америка, Латинская Америка, Южная Америка.

    2 years ago

Kornellier
    Kornellier

    I see, thank you so much! :)

    2 years ago

Ricardo4fun
    Ricardo4fun

    Boom!

    2 years ago

unafurtiva
    unafurtiva

    I am a teacher. I remove name-tags from my wall-map in class and ask this and similar questions regularly!

    1 year ago

PetrChonia

    Why it doesnt accept Murica :-(

    10 months ago

Bluedog2000

    Why is it not 'Is here America?"

    3 years ago

h.e.hassanein

    Because that's incorrect English

    2 years ago

Nobody370510

    Why USA is here is wrong?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    While people often say America when they mean USA, they are not the same. It could be a reference to the continent rather than to the country. The same in Russian: USA is США (Соединённые Штаты Америки), while America is Америка.

    1 year ago

Mariana592649

    [duo]

    1 year ago

JaoDoAgreste

    Yeah, it's pretty much everywhere

    10 months ago

RosalineLa2

    No, America is not here. She's gone to her job at the distillery and won't be back until the cows come home.

    6 months ago

Farlander2821

    Help guys, I can't find America! Where'd it go!

    5 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
    aph-alfred-jones

    America's late to the meeting- again!!! Better call Canada and ask what the holdup is.....Who?

    4 months ago

TheFinkie

    Now is as good a time as any to ask: why is the word находится not included in any of these sentences?

    3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    The verb «находиться» is seldom used in conversations, except in questions starting with «Где находится». The phrase is used to ask about about the location of stationary objects such as theaters, museums, restaurants, cities, towns etc. Most of the time though, the word «находится» is redundant when it means “is found” or “can be found”. But it’s OK to say, «Америка находится здесь».

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.