"One cannot know everything."

Translation:Нельзя всё знать.

November 4, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zanfur

What is incorrect about "не можно знать всё"? I generally use нельзя for "impossible" and не можно for "can not", because in English, "can" may refer to permission or capability, similar to можно. Is that distinction also true with нельзя?


Anaphasiy

Practically all the russian sites I go to tell me never to use 'не можно'; you use нельзя for both "impossible" and "not allowed to".

For example:

Моей сестре нельзя есть шоколад. = My sister can't eat chocolate (maybe she can't digest it). This refers to capability.

Здесь нельзя курить. = You can't smoke here. You technically can smoke here but are forbidden by law. This refers to permission.

Kind of like how 'nor' is the opposite of 'or' but you can never say 'not or'.


Alexroseajr

I wrote невозможно and it allowed it. In all of the sentences I've seen, можно is always paired with an real subject rather than an implied one, so "He may not" rather than "one may not".

Also when I see "cannot", to me "не можно" is more like "one may not know everything" and doesn't have the exact same connotation, whereas невозможноis "it is impossible to know everything", which is the intention of this phrase.


Alex162730

“Не можно” simply doesn’t exist in Russian. Use нельзя instead


Rilintar

We sometimes use льзя in answer to нельзя as a joke :)


Alf-Sawman

Yeah, but use (не) может as a verb instead of можно :-)


Aleks.Mr

"Не можно" is a bad construction. You can say "Невозможно знать всё." (It's impossible to know everything).

Можно - one can

Нельзя - one cannot


zorritas1

«Не может быт» is impossible


Holvolox

It just isnt how sentence structure works in Russian


QpBCteOp

not with that attitude


eliliang

What would be wrong with "Всё нельзя знать."? The only difference between this and the correct solution is word order. How can the correct word order be determined in this sentence?


Alex162730

It’s a correct answer. Said with a proper intonation it might be even better than the default option. In fact, 5 out 6 possible permutations of those 3 words are equally possible. Only ‘Знать нельзя всё’ sounds weird (but still grammatically correct, I believe)


scottled1

Another Duolingo mystery answer, never explained.


DerZeitgeist

To express impossibility, as opposed to prohibition, shouldn't нельзя be used with the perfective infinitive узнать.?


Nico86873

Take heed, this is why all countries eventually fail.


Nico86873

Which is another way of saying "you can't fool ALL the people ALL of the time."


Tartiflette_

"Нельзя знать всего" не принимает.


mahankr

Знать requires an object in the accusative case. Всё is neuter and inanimate, so it stays the same in the accusative.


Alf-Sawman

Not really sure why you say that the verb знать "requires an object in the accuative case... While the default (in most languages with case conjugation) is to have subject=nominative, (direct) object=accusative and indirect object=dative, it's not a 100% rule. In Russian, a typical twist to this truth is that a "negative direct object" takes genitive (aka the "non-ownership" of the non-existent thingy overrides the default accusative....if that's a way to put it. (Sorry for the lack of better wording!)

Example:

  • У её кошку --> She has a cat, with кошка conjugated into accusative because it's the object in the sentence)

  • У её нет кошки --> She does NOT have a cat, where кошка is conjugated into genitive because it's the "negative/non-existing object" (there's probably a better wording/explanation of this!)


AlenaNatascha

У её кошку is wrong, кошка is the subject of the sentence, it should be у неё кошка


Alex162730

Nevertheless нельзя знать всего is correct


ErsinCanga

Is the word order critical here? "Всё нельзя знать" marked wrong.


Alex162730

It’s a correct answer


IvanSverkunov

Человек не может знать всё.


Alex162730

А обезьяна может? Ваше русское предложение не полностью эквивалентно английскому. Английское говорит о принципиальной невозможности знать всё, не важно кто субьект. В русском языке подобное утверждение передаётся путём отсутствия подлежащего. В английском же, в котором подлежащие не может отсутствовать, существует техническое подлежащие - one


Rilintar

Никто не может знать все. Мне кажется наиболее близкий перевод к английскому варианту. Потому что обратный перевод "нельзя знать все" не получится без костылей.


Elizabeth73662

Does this essentially break down to: "Cannot everything one know."...?


ArindamMor

What does нельзя mean?


Rilintar

Cannot. There is not possibility/permission.


justTam0101

Can't we take the word order like: "нельзя знать всё"?


MyronGasio

So, what's wrong with "Всё нельзя знать.", Duolingo?


MyronGasio

Why one cannot say "Всё нельзя знать."? Not accepted.


JuvenW

Нельзя знать всё.


Bolokelen

I don't understand why нельзя знать всего wasn't accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.