"One cannot know everything."

Translation:Нельзя всё знать.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


zanfur

What is incorrect about "не можно знать всё"? I generally use нельзя for "impossible" and не можно for "can not", because in English, "can" may refer to permission or capability, similar to можно. Is that distinction also true with нельзя?

January 3, 2016

Anaphasiy

Practically all the russian sites I go to tell me never to use 'не можно'; you use нельзя for both "impossible" and "not allowed to".

For example:

Моей сестре нельзя есть шоколад. = My sister can't eat chocolate (maybe she can't digest it). This refers to capability.

Здесь нельзя курить. = You can't smoke here. This refers to permission. You technically can smoke here but are forbidden by law.

Kind of like how 'nor' is the opposite of 'or' but you can never say 'not or'.

April 12, 2017

Alexroseajr

I wrote невозможно and it allowed it. In all of the sentences I've seen, можно is always paired with an real subject rather than an implied one, so "He may not" rather than "one may not".

Also when I see "cannot", to me "не можно" is more like "one may not know everything" and doesn't have the exact same connotation, whereas невозможноis "it is impossible to know everything", which is the intention of this phrase.

November 6, 2017

Alex162730

“Не можно” simply doesn’t exist in Russian. Use нельзя instead

July 13, 2019, 12:48 PM

DerZeitgeist

To express impossibility, as opposed to prohibition, shouldn't нельзя be used with the perfective infinitive узнать.?

December 30, 2015

JakubKov3

одному нельза всё знатъ - почему это не право?

August 23, 2017

MrHarryRay

English sentences require a subject even when making impersonal declarations. So we often use "One cannot..." or "You are not allowed..."

But these are only needed in English, in Russian we omit the subject. So «нельзя ...» and «можно ...» are all that's needed.

(Also, your sentence has spelling errors, not sure if that is important).

June 1, 2018

DenKoslov

because it's duo , man

June 17, 2019

kabzus

нельзЯ.... знатЬ

June 17, 2019

Tartiflette_

"Нельзя знать всего" не принимает.

November 4, 2015

mahankr

Знать requires an object in the accusative case. Всё is neuter and inanimate, so it stays the same in the accusative.

January 27, 2016

Alex162730

Nevertheless нельзя знать всего is correct

July 13, 2019, 12:55 PM

eliliang

What would be wrong with "Всё нельзя знать."? The only difference between this and the correct solution is word order. How can the correct word order be determined in this sentence?

March 5, 2017

R.V.7

Why not "одному не знать всё"? According to the hints it should be accepted…

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.