1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where does she see a duck?"

"Where does she see a duck?"

Translation:Где она видит утку?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


djerun13

Why not "Где она утку видит?" ?


Norrius

Possible, but it's rather harsh.


PycLearner

Suggested answer is "утка" when corect it is "утку".


Michael685199

When you use a transitive verb in Russian, the direct object of the verb must be put into the accusative case. Hence: утка -> утку.


FerEtayoRguez

Где видит она утку?


Farah832584

why она and not ей ? and why утку but not утка ??


Ardiansyah3545

Because it's not in dative case. "She" is the subject, and had to be in nominative case. And "duck", being preceded by transitive verb, must be in accusative


EvelynOlson0

The hint said утка. Should it be fixed?


DenVysok

Why not "Где она увидела утку?"?


djerun13

Because your sentence is in the past and the current example is not.


DarrenC.Zi

Why not "Она видит утку где?"?


Mathilde380775

Why is "Где видит она утку?" wrong?


Mactuary1

So... 1. She is in Germany and she sees a duck. 2. She sees a duck that is in the pond.

Both correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.