"Where does she see a duck?"

Translation:Где она видит утку?

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


berkan.tasci

Why not утка?

March 16, 2016

Michael685199

When you use a transitive verb in Russian, the direct object of the verb must be put into the accusative case. Hence: утка -> утку.

November 3, 2018

djerun13

Why not "Где она утку видит?" ?

November 4, 2015

Norrius

Possible, but it's rather harsh.

November 5, 2015

Farah832584

why она and not ей ? and why утку but not утка ??

October 2, 2016

PycLearner

Suggested answer is "утка" when corect it is "утку".

August 2, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Где видит она утку?

January 15, 2016

la.alina

also possible :)

December 23, 2016

EvelynOlson0

The hint said утка. Should it be fixed?

April 1, 2017

DenVysok

Why not "Где она увидела утку?"?

June 8, 2017

djerun13

Because your sentence is in the past and the current example is not.

June 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.