"У него есть мама?"

Translation:Does he have a mother?

2 years ago

75 Comments


Dakcar
Dakcar

Why does everyone in this has broken families.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Russian literature. Everyone is messed up, and there's always one guy suffering from epilepsy

2 years ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

it all started with Dostoyevsky right :-)

2 years ago

prime907748

Vaida

9 months ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Aundrey's family... Totally messed up.

2 years ago

Collinsben1

fr, I think the people who made this app had no family, they were just abandoned in Toronto or Los Angeles,

1 year ago

NataliaRoj486312

Maybe their family were killed by the bolcheviqus..among the 56 millons...just saying...

11 months ago

protocactus_PC

When does the "Г" sound like a "В"? I don't know if this is a glitch, but here the него really sounds like "нево".

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Ok, I'm not most fluent in Russian, but I spend too much time in Moscow ;-) . They will tell you it all depends of the "accent", and if accent falls here, you say "v" , and if it falls somewhere else, you should say "g" .

Trust me when I tell you, that's just means you will have to memorize it by heart ;-)

The same thing applies when they actually write the letter Ё , because they are too lazy most of the time to write those two dots above, so they just write Е .
For example, in Moscow you will often see even the official sign saying "Запрещено" ,(Forbidden, for example to walk on the frozen river [sign completely disregarded all the time] ),while the proper spelling is " ЗапрещЁно " .

They will often try to defend it you can guess it by simply recognizing the accent because something stress, bla bla , but in reality it just means "We know it, and you should also learn it by heart ;-) "

They do this in books as well, so Фёдор Достоевский is always written as Федор Достоевский , and they only bother to write "ё" wen the word changes meaning/casing like in "все" and "всё" ;-)

Hope this helps

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Г sounds like V mostly in -ого/-его endings, also in "сегодня".

"Запрещёно" is not proper spelling. It is "Запрещено", and the stress falls to O.

Otherwise, you are right about Ё. Russian spelling rules require to use proper Ё's with dots only in children's books and in Russian textbooks for foreigners. In other cases it is up to the editor whether to use Ё or not. Style guides may also mention it. For example, I work as a translator, and our style guides tell us not to use Ё in translations.

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Is there any reason for this, apart from "any well educated person would know how it is supposed to be" (which I have header before)? I've always been amazed by the lack of diacriticals in other languages, given that Spanish is my mother language, and I wouldn't even dream of not writing down the proper ones (but then again, may of our words change meaning with the stress, particularly verb forms)

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

It may be because it doesn't contrast with е much, with the notable exception of все and всё, so it's relatively easy (for natives) to predict.

Basically "ye" in an earlier form of Slavic became pronounced "yo" (or more precisely "yö") in Russian, when stressed and not followed by a soft consonant. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yo_(Cyrillic)

Russian ёж (hedgehog) corresponds to Polish jeż for example. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Slavic/e%C5%BE%D1%8C

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Exactly, at the same time we always distinguish between и and й, ш and щ. ь and ъ, though in most cases we would be able to distinguish the words even if someone mistypes. I wonder why.

1 year ago

lucasxp32

Shut up and take my Lingot!!!

2 years ago

AnthonyTaylor0

It's just something you pick up. If it starts words its always a hard Г but words like чего, его, него, etc. have more of a "V" sounds. Then theres words where the г is more like an H. (Гомосексуал, гомеопат)

2 years ago

MahmoudAll7

There is no rule for this :) just by practice you will know it influently

2 years ago

xxkahloxx

The first two sentences in this lesson have been: "Does she have a house?" and "Does he have a mother?". I'm starting to feel like Duolingo is trying to set a tone here...

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Well, after "Das Dorf wird brennen!" ("That village will burn") in the German course, I'm guessing they've meant on some Germans burning a Russian village and leaving a small Russian boy without a mother...

2 years ago

Paularizing

That's dark.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

Things got dark quickly.

2 years ago

Stevie_Z

I wrote "He has a mom." without a question mark and still got a correct answer with the (Possible solution: Does he have a mother?)

I'm not sure I should have been correct as I wasn't asking a question. Does this course take ending punctuation into consideration?

But if I had said "He has a mother?" would that have been correct?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

No, unfortunately, your punctuation doesn't matter. "Mom" is usually "мама" and "mother" is usually "мать", but, overall, it should be accepted here too.

2 years ago

Horror_panda

Why unfortunately? I'm pretty lazy and I am very happy about this xD

2 years ago

au40gz
au40gz

Duolingo ignores the punctuation you use.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

I have typed He has a mother. It has been rejected. I am French. I suppose this is not correct English. It should be Does he have a mother........

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

If you look at Stevie_7's comment above, apparently Duolingo accepts "he has a mom". It should be "he has a mom?" but Duolingo ignores punctuation.

"mother" would be мать, but I think Duolingo accepts мама as well. No harm in reporting your answer as a possible translation next time!

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

It is correct English to turn a declarative sentence into a question by raising the tone at the end of the sentence, just as it is in French.

I'm not sure what you typed into your answer but what you typed here doesn't have a question mark at the end of it which is required to make it a question when written. Since Duo routinely ignores punctuation, it is possible that the computer ignored your question mark as it normally does. If it did, then it would not see your answer as a question even if you included it.

1 year ago

Michael_Aye

I wrote "He does not have a mother" which is perfectly acceptable in English, and DuoLingo did NOT accept it.

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

There's no negation in the original. It's an inaccurate translation.

2 years ago

Michael_Aye

oh yes, you are right, thanks.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I would never say does he have a mother. I would say is his mother alive or something like that.

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

It could be a sarcastic comment if he is doing something a good mother would normally stop him doing.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it would be rude. After all, everyone had a mother or they wouldn't exist. Even if your mother is dead, you have a mother who died. If they ask though, I think they mean have her with you.

2 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

I can't quite hear how to pronounce the "него" --- is it like "nego" or "nero"?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

No, it is "nevo" or probably more accurately "nyevo". Read the posts above. You just have to get used to the special pronunciation of "-его/-ого" endings and certain words like сегодня.

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Ouch, you beat me to correct myself. I had forgotten the "-его/-ого" endings.

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

I hope I did not come across as rude. Just trying to help is all. :)

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Of course not!

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

IDAHOSUNDEVIL Why is it not pronounced neyro. I hear nevo Grateful for your help.

2 years ago

Ratburn1917

Is y always used when stating a question? Also Im really not understanding how verbs verbs work. Not sure I understand it enough to ask a question beyond "I just dont get it."

3 months ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

So, is there any difference in pronunciation between "ест" and "есть"? I checked both sentences on forvo but i'm still unable to notice any difference.

2 years ago

crayons_melting

I was struggling with this a lot too, but then I read a little bit about the physical changes of the tongue, and it make a bit more sense. It depends on how high or low the back of your tongue sits. Palatalized sounds (like those signaled by 'ь') have the back of your tongue up, while other sounds require you to push it down quite a bit (compared to what I'm used to, anyway).

I'm might not be completely on the money though, since I'm still a very, very new speaker. Here's the link: https://therussianblog.wordpress.com/2012/02/18/palatalization-in-russian/

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

You can think of the ь as a barely pronounced (consonant) "y" sound: есть = "yestʸ".

Like crayons_melting's link says, it might be easier with "t" than other letters, as the "hard t" is pronounced with your tongue pressed against the back of your teeth - like how the English "th" sound is said in an Irish accent. The "soft t" is said in the "normal" English way.

Another way of looking at it is leaving your mouth slightly open when you finish saying a word, rather than closing it like you would for English - for a hard ending, leave your mouth in an "uh" shape; for a soft ending, leave your mouth in an "i" (as in "it") shape.

2 years ago

MichalKozak
MichalKozak

"У него есть" in my native language sounds very similar but means something different. Does it mean exactly "He has" because I could translate this sentence into something like "My mom is in his house".

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

My mom is at his place = Моя мама у него

У него есть мама = He has a mom

2 years ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

So would у него мама? be ok for "Is mum at his place?" The word order changing the focus of the sentence.

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I think that would be "Is it mom who is at his place?" The last word in questions and answers usually is the doubtful part. At least from what i understand.

1 year ago

HanneHendr

I learned that it's его instead of него for 'his'. Anyone else shares this thought?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

The word for 'his' is его, but that is not the word in this sentence. Here его is the genitive form of он following the preposition у, and 3rd-person pronouns are prefixed with н- under these conditions. Note that if the possessive were actually being used after the preposition, then it would not be prefixed with н-. For example, У его друга есть... = His friend has... Hope that helps.

2 years ago

smol_bean

How do you differentiate between usingнеё/них/него and она/он/они? Dont they mean the same thing?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

The pronouns он/она/оно/они are preceded by н- when governed by a preposition, but they do not take н- when in purely possessive genitive form. Examples: у него, к ней, о нём, у его брата, с её другом.

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

So glad I checked with you folks! I just was sure that the"g" nego souned like a "v." Thanks

2 years ago

Harsh001

"У" is used for do, i, they? And whats the meaning of него?

2 years ago

tofurkyourself

Why is it "него" and not "его"? It it because it's a question?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

Read the previous comments. This has already been answered.

2 years ago

Zinthak

Hmmm, on vs. nego. Could someone clarify this? Why is 'on' not usable here if it means 'he'?

2 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

idahosundevil answered this in previous posts

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Why is "Does it have a mother?" wrong? ( We could be referring to an animal or a robot or perhaps an infant.) Isn't nego genitive for it?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

Yes, его is genitive for both он and оно, so I think your point is valid and your answer should be accepted.

2 years ago

DavidEsteban02

Can "у" be translated as Do or Does to make a question?

2 years ago

idahosundevil
idahosundevil

No. The only thing that makes this phrase a question is the question mark itself or intonation during speech (just like in English we could ask with rising pitch "He has a mother?"). The word "у" is simply a preposition (+genitive case) meaning "at", "by" or "near", so it may be helpful to think of this construction as "at him is..." to mean "he has...". Hope that helps.

1 year ago

MarioAlvar262287

Does he has a mother? was not accepted.
Why?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

потому что Does he have...

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

Why does него sound like nevo instead of nego?

2 months ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

An exception to the pronunciation rules. In его and related words (eg. него), г is pronounced в instead. It happens also with other genitive endings -его/-ого (like in сегодня - it's not readily apparent, but trust me on this one).

2 months ago

Teddy804792

why every question sounds like a normal statement

1 month ago

RochdiRochak

doesn't " У " stand for you ?

3 weeks ago

ReverendWinfield

No, he fell to earth, presumably from space.

2 years ago

ty-mister2

The use of the У at the beginning of sentences is confusing me what does У mean?

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It's a preposition, used along with a genitive form. It may mean:

1) "at"/"by"/"near" ("у окна", "at the window") 2) "in the possession of" ie., to express "to have" <- this is the meaning being used here

1 year ago

Robertoface
Robertoface

Out of curiosity, could this sentence also read "does he have mother", such as in the context of a hostage?

Genuine question. Clearly not the intention of the sentence, but we all know Duo is a bit twisted...

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Hmmm....I'm just wondering here. Could this be "Мама у него?" Or would you just have to use another verb?

1 year ago

TimeIess
TimeIess

This is the saddest phrase on Duolingo :(

9 months ago

GroIarBear

This is a weird question to ask.

1 year ago

JamesKing465215

What does the U represent?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.