"Здравствуй, ты Вера?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera?

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


jwkrasow

if здравствуй is a less formal здравстуйте, where does Привет fit in?

December 11, 2015

s.gardo

Привет is even less formal, you should only use it with close friends and family.

December 17, 2015

daneelgiskard

Привет is like hello, здраствуй\е is like greetings

December 31, 2015

Kundoo

Здравствуй is still pretty formal. Usually you just use привет if you are on ты terms with the person. Здравствуй however is a good way to greet a child in a formal situation, since you pretty much always use ты when speaking to a child, but sometimes it's nesessary to point out the distance. Like when a teacher is talking to a student.

December 26, 2016

lfcn4298

Shouldn't you use вы if you don't know the person?

November 4, 2015

Hojinkie

Not if they're younger, the same age, a long lost relative, one of your twin daughters that you can't distinguish, etc.

November 5, 2015

fr224

What's the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?

November 14, 2015

s.gardo

Здравствуй is informal, use it if you would address the person as ты. If you need to speak formally (using вы) Здравствуйте is the correct form

November 24, 2015

deltaray3

If you can learn to spell Здравствуй, you should have no worries.

February 4, 2016

gribee

"Hello, you're Vera?" was considered incorrect? Perhaps it's not entirely natural sounding in English, but I should think this is still a correct translation, no?

January 5, 2016

twangerke

Not natural, because not grammatically correct. "Are you" is the correct order.

January 14, 2016

StephenDunscombe

"Hello, you're Vera?" can work in English; it just connotes differently than "Hello, are you Vera?" "You're Vera?" suggests you expect the answer is "Yes.". "Are you Vera?" carries no prejudice towards "yes" or "no".

June 13, 2016

RadaKolontayeva

I believe that "Hello, you are Vera?" while not overly common, should be considered correct. Especially because if one hovers over ты, it shows "you (are)" as one of the options.

May 4, 2017

Silver-Stream

здрастуй Здравствуй Same thing

June 7, 2017

Jonty575984

And what is the difference between вы and ты again?

August 12, 2017

GabMarquetto

This phrase is wrong. If it is a formal phrase it should be "вы" and not "ты"

April 25, 2018

Andreas305

That sentence is on the first view a bit strange. You don't use a formal greating to a person and then you go on informal. (вы <=> ты). But on second view you can understand that sentence this way: first greeting a group, then asking one person of that group about her name.

August 24, 2018

zahra543993

why there is tow words meaning hello

September 2, 2018

MarieEugni

My French-Russian textbooks taught me that "здраствуи or здавствуите mean good morning or good day. Are they wrong?

December 16, 2018

Andreas305

You can use "здравствуй" / "здравствуйте" at any daytime.

December 16, 2018

MarieEugni

Спасибо

December 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.