"Здравствуй,тыВера?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera?

3 years ago

24 Comments


jwkrasow
jwkrasow

if здравствуй is a less formal здравстуйте, where does Привет fit in?

3 years ago

s.gardo

Привет is even less formal, you should only use it with close friends and family.

3 years ago

daneelgiskard

Привет is like hello, здраствуй\е is like greetings

3 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Здравствуй is still pretty formal. Usually you just use привет if you are on ты terms with the person. Здравствуй however is a good way to greet a child in a formal situation, since you pretty much always use ты when speaking to a child, but sometimes it's nesessary to point out the distance. Like when a teacher is talking to a student.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

What's the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?

3 years ago

s.gardo

Здравствуй is informal, use it if you would address the person as ты. If you need to speak formally (using вы) Здравствуйте is the correct form

3 years ago

deltaray3

If you can learn to spell Здравствуй, you should have no worries.

2 years ago

lfcn4298

Shouldn't you use вы if you don't know the person?

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Not if they're younger, the same age, a long lost relative, one of your twin daughters that you can't distinguish, etc.

3 years ago

gribee
gribee

"Hello, you're Vera?" was considered incorrect? Perhaps it's not entirely natural sounding in English, but I should think this is still a correct translation, no?

3 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

Not natural, because not grammatically correct. "Are you" is the correct order.

3 years ago

StephenDunscombe

"Hello, you're Vera?" can work in English; it just connotes differently than "Hello, are you Vera?" "You're Vera?" suggests you expect the answer is "Yes.". "Are you Vera?" carries no prejudice towards "yes" or "no".

2 years ago

RadaKolontayeva

I believe that "Hello, you are Vera?" while not overly common, should be considered correct. Especially because if one hovers over ты, it shows "you (are)" as one of the options.

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

здрастуй Здравствуй Same thing

1 year ago

Jonty575984
Jonty575984

And what is the difference between вы and ты again?

1 year ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

This phrase is wrong. If it is a formal phrase it should be "вы" and not "ты"

8 months ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

That sentence is on the first view a bit strange. You don't use a formal greating to a person and then you go on informal. (вы <=> ты). But on second view you can understand that sentence this way: first greeting a group, then asking one person of that group about her name.

4 months ago

zahra543993

why there is tow words meaning hello

4 months ago

MarieEugni

My French-Russian textbooks taught me that "здраствуи or здавствуите mean good morning or good day. Are they wrong?

1 month ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

You can use "здравствуй" / "здравствуйте" at any daytime.

1 month ago

MarieEugni

Спасибо

1 month ago

jordi643
jordi643

Is there any difference between "Здравствуй" and "привет"?

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

A comment above seems to indicate 3 levels of formality. -Привет is for close friends and family -Здравствуй is for people you know, but not super close with (perhaps coworkers, classmates, etc, that you wouldn't really consider in your inner circle), but still on Ты level with -Здравствуйте is for people you don't know, or just Вы level with

Hope that makes sense

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

The voice said "Ira" and then marked it as incorrect claiming it had said "Vera" :(

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.