1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуй, ты Вера?"

"Здравствуй, ты Вера?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera?

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


jwkrasow

if здравствуй is a less formal здравстуйте, where does Привет fit in?


s.gardo

Привет is even less formal, you should only use it with close friends and family.


daneelgiskard

Привет is like hello, здраствуй\е is like greetings


Kundoo

Здравствуй is still pretty formal. Usually you just use привет if you are on ты terms with the person. Здравствуй however is a good way to greet a child in a formal situation, since you pretty much always use ты when speaking to a child, but sometimes it's nesessary to point out the distance. Like when a teacher is talking to a student.


lfcn4298

Shouldn't you use вы if you don't know the person?


Hojinkie

Not if they're younger, the same age, a long lost relative, one of your twin daughters that you can't distinguish, etc.


deltaray3

If you can learn to spell Здравствуй, you should have no worries.


WayneWestl1

Actually, if you can learn to pronounce it, then you should have no worries! XD


GeetDonde

I still find велосипед hard to spell.


fr224

What's the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?


s.gardo

Здравствуй is informal, use it if you would address the person as ты. If you need to speak formally (using вы) Здравствуйте is the correct form


RadaKolontayeva

I believe that "Hello, you are Vera?" while not overly common, should be considered correct. Especially because if one hovers over ты, it shows "you (are)" as one of the options.


JontyCz

And what is the difference between вы and ты again?


RonaldLett

вы is the formal singular you, and also plural you. ты is familiar singular you (also used if an adult is addressing a child, unless the child us, like, a prince or something).


joshkress1

After entering various versions of "hello, you're Vera" i tried "hello're you Vera?" which was accepted


MarieEugni

My French-Russian textbooks taught me that "здраствуи or здавствуите mean good morning or good day. Are they wrong?


Andreas305

You can use "здравствуй" / "здравствуйте" at any daytime.


Sardinius

If he/she is asking the name of the interlocutor obviously it's not someone familiar, therefore should better suit "здравствуйте".


Aymaneviii

Are you Vera Or You are Vera ? Is the same


kindandfriendly

Huh?!?! How in the name's sake are you supposed to pronounce that?!?!


jori333

Is there any difference between "Здравствуй" and "привет"?


swallama

A comment above seems to indicate 3 levels of formality. -Привет is for close friends and family -Здравствуй is for people you know, but not super close with (perhaps coworkers, classmates, etc, that you wouldn't really consider in your inner circle), but still on Ты level with -Здравствуйте is for people you don't know, or just Вы level with

Hope that makes sense


GabMarquetto

This phrase is wrong. If it is a formal phrase it should be "вы" and not "ты"


zahra543993

why there is tow words meaning hello


matthew337129

Shouldn't this sentance be вы Вера, and not ты Вера?


sansvanhintalond

Can someone tell me the difference between вы and ты?


Redko.

If you are using the formal version of 'hello,' why don't you use 'вы' in this particular scenario?


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

I still think "Hi" is a better than "Hello" for Здравствй - If "Hello" was desired then Здравствуйте should have been the word. If either is fine then why the difference in the Russian part? I realize that either was counted as good but I tend to differ.


gribee

"Hello, you're Vera?" was considered incorrect? Perhaps it's not entirely natural sounding in English, but I should think this is still a correct translation, no?


twangerke

Not natural, because not grammatically correct. "Are you" is the correct order.


StephenDunscombe

"Hello, you're Vera?" can work in English; it just connotes differently than "Hello, are you Vera?" "You're Vera?" suggests you expect the answer is "Yes.". "Are you Vera?" carries no prejudice towards "yes" or "no".


Andreas305

That sentence is on the first view a bit strange. You don't use a formal greating to a person and then you go on informal. (вы <=> ты). But on second view you can understand that sentence this way: first greeting a group, then asking one person of that group about her name.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.