1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуй, ты Вера?"

"Здравствуй, ты Вера?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera?

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


jwkrasow

if здравствуй is a less formal здравстуйте, where does Привет fit in?


s.gardo

Привет is even less formal, you should only use it with close friends and family.


daneelgiskard

Привет is like hello, здраствуй\е is like greetings


Kundoo

Здравствуй is still pretty formal. Usually you just use привет if you are on ты terms with the person. Здравствуй however is a good way to greet a child in a formal situation, since you pretty much always use ты when speaking to a child, but sometimes it's nesessary to point out the distance. Like when a teacher is talking to a student.


deltaray3

If you can learn to spell Здравствуй, you should have no worries.


WayneWestl1

Actually, if you can learn to pronounce it, then you should have no worries! XD


lfcn4298

Shouldn't you use вы if you don't know the person?


Hojinkie

Not if they're younger, the same age, a long lost relative, one of your twin daughters that you can't distinguish, etc.


fr224

What's the difference between Здравствуй and Здравствуйте?


s.gardo

Здравствуй is informal, use it if you would address the person as ты. If you need to speak formally (using вы) Здравствуйте is the correct form


gribee

"Hello, you're Vera?" was considered incorrect? Perhaps it's not entirely natural sounding in English, but I should think this is still a correct translation, no?


twangerke

Not natural, because not grammatically correct. "Are you" is the correct order.


StephenDunscombe

"Hello, you're Vera?" can work in English; it just connotes differently than "Hello, are you Vera?" "You're Vera?" suggests you expect the answer is "Yes.". "Are you Vera?" carries no prejudice towards "yes" or "no".


Sardinius

If he/she is asking the name of the interlocutor obviously it's not someone familiar, therefore should better suit "здравствуйте".


RadaKolontayeva

I believe that "Hello, you are Vera?" while not overly common, should be considered correct. Especially because if one hovers over ты, it shows "you (are)" as one of the options.


Silver-Stream

здрастуй Здравствуй Same thing


Jonty575984

And what is the difference between вы and ты again?


GabMarquetto

This phrase is wrong. If it is a formal phrase it should be "вы" and not "ты"


Andreas305

That sentence is on the first view a bit strange. You don't use a formal greating to a person and then you go on informal. (вы <=> ты). But on second view you can understand that sentence this way: first greeting a group, then asking one person of that group about her name.


zahra543993

why there is tow words meaning hello


MarieEugni

My French-Russian textbooks taught me that "здраствуи or здавствуите mean good morning or good day. Are they wrong?


Andreas305

You can use "здравствуй" / "здравствуйте" at any daytime.


matthew337129

Shouldn't this sentance be вы Вера, and not ты Вера?


sansvanhintalond

Can someone tell me the difference between вы and ты?


joshkress1

After entering various versions of "hello, you're Vera" i tried "hello're you Vera?" which was accepted


Aymaneviii

Are you Vera Or You are Vera ? Is the same


jorbi333

Is there any difference between "Здравствуй" and "привет"?


swallama

A comment above seems to indicate 3 levels of formality. -Привет is for close friends and family -Здравствуй is for people you know, but not super close with (perhaps coworkers, classmates, etc, that you wouldn't really consider in your inner circle), but still on Ты level with -Здравствуйте is for people you don't know, or just Вы level with

Hope that makes sense


owenvenes

The voice said "Ira" and then marked it as incorrect claiming it had said "Vera" :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.