"Чтоэто?"

Translation:What is this?

3 years ago

35 Comments


trevorgoyette

I'm having a difficult time pronouncing this, I know Ч is meant to make a "ch" sound, but here it sounds like "sh" to me. Any suggestions?

3 years ago

user1532
user1532

Usually Ч is pronounced like ch, but "Что" is pronounced like shto.

3 years ago

Superuncia

"Что" should be pronounced as "shto". "Chto" has became an archaic pronunciation, yet the spelling didn't change.

3 years ago

AliraMora
AliraMora

Es como la "ch" del español, fácil ;)

1 year ago

Vicfonsecal

En realidad la ч /ch/ del ruso tiene una articulación diferente a la del español o el inglés https://youtu.be/zltpo15toe0 este video lo explica muy bien en el minuto 8:47

3 days ago

iFng7
iFng7

It pronounces like "што".

1 month ago

FinnaNut

OwO

2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

It should be shto eto not shtota

2 years ago

H4664
H4664

ОшО что это?

4 months ago

gg_allin_1001

Заметил выпуклость

2 months ago

gazafek
gazafek

I thought это refers to this, yet why the translation they used here was referring to "that". Any idea why?

2 years ago

Dron007

English "that" is often translated as "это" in Russian. You can point to star and say "это" or "эта звезда". "То" is used rarely, it is not only about far objects but about something not present here and now or something is not reachable easily.

Phrase "что то?" just sounds like something wrong, maybe because it can be easily mixed with "что-то". So it is almost not used. Native would say "что это там?" or just "что это?"

1 year ago

craigm4321

Could this one also mean "what is it?"

2 years ago

Desertxsnow

Yes, it commonly does refer to the phrase "what is it?" in normal Russian conversations. As with a lot of languages, context clues play a big part for learners. :)

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Yes

2 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

shnou heda ? looks like maghrebian arabic :D

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

ههههه. عراقي همبن

3 years ago

Rolando_Cueva
Rolando_Cueva

lol ههه

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "штута" (I'm aware that что is pronounced with a ш; I know that that part is supposed to be that way, it's the rest of the phrase which I'm trying to draw attention to here).

3 years ago

HunterWildVampsm

I found that это changed in sound...

3 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

́э́то is how it's pronounced; since the о is un-stressed, it makes an "uh" sound. The pronunciation hasn't changed from previous lessons.

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

The speech synth is quite bad... and it's worse when the line is spoken that fast. I've heard native Russians say this phrase (slower) and they pronounce it distinctly "што э́tа", with a break in the middle. I don't think it's supposed to change if you say it faster, although the break will diminish.

7 months ago

A477
A477

is there no difference in this and that? cause eto was alway this, e.g. eto Tom!

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

This = Это, That = То, but in English often that=this, because the object under discussion is single or imaginary.

2 years ago

ArturoWolff

OwO chto eta?

1 year ago

AdolfHitle128953

Why did you get downvoted

5 months ago

slavabowo

ХАХХАХАХАХА

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

OwO, что это?

4 months ago

midnightS1

When does это mean "this" and does it mean "that"

7 months ago

EfremSkopje

OvO what is this

4 months ago

Jerome2
Jerome2

If "what is this" is incorrect, how do you say it in Russian? Online references seem to agree that "what is this" translates to "что это".

7 months ago

HongTrn322173

i am studying in Russia and что это means what is this and also what is that :D

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

I continue to have problems with the translation of 'это' (and it's derivatives). It seems to vary from task to task, most of the time it's 'this', but in this one it's 'that' and sometimes it's 'here' (!)

I pretty much always intuitively get what the (Russian) sentences mean, and mostly you can even substitute the 'this/that/here' for each other and it still makes sense. If you use the word bank, it's a piece of cake, but when I type the translations myself... what's the logic? Why is "this" not always "this"? What makes it incorrect in some cases?

7 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Ч sounds here more like a Ш, how strange :)

4 months ago

MihaiSocac

How do you say "Faker, what was that?!"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.