1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что это?"

"Что это?"

Translation:What is it?

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


trevorquentin

I'm having a difficult time pronouncing this, I know Ч is meant to make a "ch" sound, but here it sounds like "sh" to me. Any suggestions?


user1532

Usually Ч is pronounced like ch, but "Что" is pronounced like shto.


VkadLol

also we, Russians, instead of “ё” write “e” but say “ё”


saxmund

In fact I am sure I have had e marked correct when it should have been ë


Superuncia

"Что" should be pronounced as "shto". "Chto" has became an archaic pronunciation, yet the spelling didn't change.


aMozart23

It pronounces like "што".


Alelolelola

I write "што это" and duo marked as correct


AliraMora

Es como la "ch" del español, fácil ;)


Vicfonsecal

En realidad la ч /ch/ del ruso tiene una articulación diferente a la del español o el inglés https://youtu.be/zltpo15toe0 este video lo explica muy bien en el minuto 8:47


ShivamPurohit

¡Yo comprendo español! ¡Yo muy happy!


H4664

ОшО что это?


Despicyto

I knew there would be a joke like this in the comments, oh my god


gg_allin_1001

Заметил выпуклость


cWr212

... отвали


craigm4321

Could this one also mean "what is it?"


Desertxsnow

Yes, it commonly does refer to the phrase "what is it?" in normal Russian conversations. As with a lot of languages, context clues play a big part for learners. :)


gazafek

I thought это refers to this, yet why the translation they used here was referring to "that". Any idea why?


Dron007

English "that" is often translated as "это" in Russian. You can point to star and say "это" or "эта звезда". "То" is used rarely, it is not only about far objects but about something not present here and now or something is not reachable easily.

Phrase "что то?" just sounds like something wrong, maybe because it can be easily mixed with "что-то". So it is almost not used. Native would say "что это там?" or just "что это?"


YehonatanTs

It should be shto eto not shtota


A477

is there no difference in this and that? cause eto was alway this, e.g. eto Tom!


SkyNoName

This = Это, That = То, but in English often that=this, because the object under discussion is single or imaginary.


YanitoLeSang

shnou heda ? looks like maghrebian arabic :D


habiib

ههههه. عراقي همبن


Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "штута" (I'm aware that что is pronounced with a ш; I know that that part is supposed to be that way, it's the rest of the phrase which I'm trying to draw attention to here).


Voltzzoe

I found that это changed in sound...


medwuast

The speech synth is quite bad... and it's worse when the line is spoken that fast. I've heard native Russians say this phrase (slower) and they pronounce it distinctly "што э́tа", with a break in the middle. I don't think it's supposed to change if you say it faster, although the break will diminish.


eclairevoyant

́э́то is how it's pronounced; since the о is un-stressed, it makes an "uh" sound. The pronunciation hasn't changed from previous lessons.


NoelGoetowski

Don't you mean вот здесь?


Bellyssima

I believe Duolingo should add Croatian, it could be a bonus language for people who learn Russian - they are similar + it's almost the same as Serbian, so you cover a couple of countries easily :)


satierfsamoht

A center for ants?


Jerome2

If "what is this" is incorrect, how do you say it in Russian? Online references seem to agree that "what is this" translates to "что это".


HongTrn322173

i am studying in Russia and что это means what is this and also what is that :D


midnightS1

When does это mean "this" and does it mean "that"


medwuast

I continue to have problems with the translation of 'это' (and it's derivatives). It seems to vary from task to task, most of the time it's 'this', but in this one it's 'that' and sometimes it's 'here' (!)

I pretty much always intuitively get what the (Russian) sentences mean, and mostly you can even substitute the 'this/that/here' for each other and it still makes sense. If you use the word bank, it's a piece of cake, but when I type the translations myself... what's the logic? Why is "this" not always "this"? What makes it incorrect in some cases?


HiMeCriss

Ч sounds here more like a Ш, how strange :)


Socca98

How do you say "Faker, what was that?!"


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "ето" and "это"?


TomRDA

    How come the 'o's sound different. I can never tell if an 'o' is pronounced like a Latin 'o' or like some kind of lame 'a'.


GrantBoyer2

    for some reason the sound did not work on this question. I checked my speakers and they are fine.


TobiasKry

    To me the female voice still says этон, with a vague N at the end...


Siddharthomas

    это MEANS THIS IS BUT NOW - WHAT IS THAT!


DuoSmeagol

    Что это? драгоценный!


kotik2012

    Im trying to learn Russian and already know a fair bit because my parents are from Russia so i might be wrong with this but shouldn't it mean "What is this?"


m.morales18

    Can this be asked to say what's up?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.