"Что это?"

Translation:What is it ?

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


trevorgoyette

I'm having a difficult time pronouncing this, I know Ч is meant to make a "ch" sound, but here it sounds like "sh" to me. Any suggestions?

November 4, 2015

user1532

Usually Ч is pronounced like ch, but "Что" is pronounced like shto.

November 5, 2015

VkadLol

also we, Russians, instead of “ё” write “e” but say “ё”

August 8, 2019

Superuncia

"Что" should be pronounced as "shto". "Chto" has became an archaic pronunciation, yet the spelling didn't change.

November 7, 2015

AliraMora

Es como la "ch" del español, fácil ;)

July 31, 2017

Vicfonsecal

En realidad la ч /ch/ del ruso tiene una articulación diferente a la del español o el inglés https://youtu.be/zltpo15toe0 este video lo explica muy bien en el minuto 8:47

December 10, 2018

ShivamPurohit

¡Yo comprendo español! ¡Yo muy happy!

December 19, 2018

Mihael430154

Feliz :)

July 1, 2019

Byelingual2004

Yo tambien !

July 14, 2019

Byelingual2004

Or "ș" from romanian

September 13, 2019

iFng7

It pronounces like "што".

November 10, 2018

H4664

ОшО что это?

July 16, 2018

gg_allin_1001

Заметил выпуклость

October 11, 2018

Despicyto

I knew there would be a joke like this in the comments, oh my god

June 18, 2019

FinnaNut

OwO

November 10, 2016

YehonatanTs

It should be shto eto not shtota

June 1, 2016

ya_pidorac

OwO, что это?

August 13, 2018

craigm4321

Could this one also mean "what is it?"

February 15, 2016

Desertxsnow

Yes, it commonly does refer to the phrase "what is it?" in normal Russian conversations. As with a lot of languages, context clues play a big part for learners. :)

March 24, 2016

HATAllluK

Yes

February 28, 2016

gazafek

I thought это refers to this, yet why the translation they used here was referring to "that". Any idea why?

January 4, 2016

Dron007

English "that" is often translated as "это" in Russian. You can point to star and say "это" or "эта звезда". "То" is used rarely, it is not only about far objects but about something not present here and now or something is not reachable easily.

Phrase "что то?" just sounds like something wrong, maybe because it can be easily mixed with "что-то". So it is almost not used. Native would say "что это там?" or just "что это?"

December 22, 2016

ArturoWolff

OwO chto eta?

February 28, 2017

AdolfHitle128953

Why did you get downvoted

July 3, 2018

slavabowo

ХАХХАХАХАХА

July 14, 2018

YanitoLeSang

shnou heda ? looks like maghrebian arabic :D

November 19, 2015

habiib

ههههه. عراقي همبن

November 24, 2015

Rolando_Cueva

lol ههه

September 13, 2017

A477

is there no difference in this and that? cause eto was alway this, e.g. eto Tom!

August 3, 2016

SkyNoName

This = Это, That = То, but in English often that=this, because the object under discussion is single or imaginary.

August 24, 2016

Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "штута" (I'm aware that что is pronounced with a ш; I know that that part is supposed to be that way, it's the rest of the phrase which I'm trying to draw attention to here).

November 24, 2015

Mjetkost

The speech synth is quite bad... and it's worse when the line is spoken that fast. I've heard native Russians say this phrase (slower) and they pronounce it distinctly "што э́tа", with a break in the middle. I don't think it's supposed to change if you say it faster, although the break will diminish.

May 8, 2018

HunterWildVampsm

I found that это changed in sound...

December 9, 2015

eclairevoyant

́э́то is how it's pronounced; since the о is un-stressed, it makes an "uh" sound. The pronunciation hasn't changed from previous lessons.

December 27, 2015

midnightS1

When does это mean "this" and does it mean "that"

April 17, 2018

EfremSkopje

OvO what is this

August 7, 2018

Juan-Sartorovich

OwO, что ето?

May 19, 2019

NoelGoetowski

Don't you mean вот здесь?

July 4, 2016

TomRDA

Hahaha

August 3, 2019

Bellyssima

I believe Duolingo should add Croatian, it could be a bonus language for people who learn Russian - they are similar + it's almost the same as Serbian, so you cover a couple of countries easily :)

January 18, 2018

Jerome2

If "what is this" is incorrect, how do you say it in Russian? Online references seem to agree that "what is this" translates to "что это".

April 16, 2018

HongTrn322173

i am studying in Russia and что это means what is this and also what is that :D

May 7, 2018

Mjetkost

I continue to have problems with the translation of 'это' (and it's derivatives). It seems to vary from task to task, most of the time it's 'this', but in this one it's 'that' and sometimes it's 'here' (!)

I pretty much always intuitively get what the (Russian) sentences mean, and mostly you can even substitute the 'this/that/here' for each other and it still makes sense. If you use the word bank, it's a piece of cake, but when I type the translations myself... what's the logic? Why is "this" not always "this"? What makes it incorrect in some cases?

May 8, 2018

HiMeCriss

Ч sounds here more like a Ш, how strange :)

August 8, 2018

MihaiSocac

How do you say "Faker, what was that?!"

September 24, 2018

AAAAAAAAAxel

im a koala

January 15, 2019

ksv.fiona

What is the difference between "ето" and "это"?

May 22, 2019

CactusRose1

Its vodka you'll get used to it

July 4, 2019

CactusRose1

Its probably borscht or Vodka tbh

July 4, 2019

TomRDA

How come the 'o's sound different. I can never tell if an 'o' is pronounced like a Latin 'o' or like some kind of lame 'a'.

August 3, 2019

GrantBoyer2

for some reason the sound did not work on this question. I checked my speakers and they are fine.

August 7, 2019

Helena768340

The hoovertext told me that this can either mean 'what is that?' or 'that it is'. Please tell me Russian comedians can utilize this as word play. I love a good play on words :)

May 16, 2016

satierfsamoht

A center for ants?

May 24, 2016

212498873

December 6, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.