"Here is mom."

Translation:Вот мама.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Anaphasiy

Вот is used when you're pointing at something or showing someone what is directly in their faces. Usually, it is accompanied by finger-pointing and/or it is easily accessible with your eyes. It's kind of emphatic, which is why it comes first in a sentence ("Here it is!" "Here's your taxi! Right on time!"). Здесь, is kind of the same thing, but you can use it when something is not as easily accessible, like for finding something/one ("Where's Johnny!" "Here I am!") or for any instance of "here" that doesn't involve finger-pointing something out to someone ("Here lies a book." "I used to live here.")

2 years ago

Bal8325

7yy6is and that's what she

4 weeks ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

"мама там" не ?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Nope. "Мама там" would translate to "Mom is there". "Там" is 'there' and "вот" is 'here is', used when you are pointing out that something/someone is here.

2 years ago

clemarghe

And why is тут мама wrong? What is the difference between вот мама and тут мама? Thanks in advance for helping!

2 years ago

ami998738

Мама

1 year ago

BasilC.

Это?

2 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

Это is THIS is, вот is HERE is.

2 years ago

ConnieMuir2

I don't understand. I answered Bот mama. The answer was Vot mama. I never learned Vot. And apparently mama has to be мама? There are no lower case m's in Russian?

2 years ago

Julianne197293

I think the B is pronounced like a V ... ?

2 years ago

Dron007

Latin and Cyrillic characters have different computer codes even those which look identically ("o" and "о"). Never mix them.

2 years ago

Ole_Harbosen

For future reference, this is due to the mixing of Cyrillic and Latin alphabets. On the computer you can choose if you'd like to use one or the other, on a phone, it seems like you have to use Cyrillic.

2 years ago

Ahmed673875

Oh my god

1 year ago

aikimarion

What about здесб ? I used that instead of вот and was marked wrong. Is эдесб specifically about physical location?

2 years ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

I have the same question... I think it is related to the order of the words. I think that "Mum is here" translates to "мам здесь" meanwhile "here is mum" translates to "Вот мама". I think this because of a previous answer in the comments to a very similar question: "Mum is there" vS. "There is mum". :) Let´s wait until anyone more experienced gives us a certain answer ^_^

2 years ago

Tarzan801975

здесь careful with the last letter (the one you chose is pronounced a "b") - I have the same question though =)

2 years ago

LonkPetch

Bot mama

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

The В makes a V sound in Russian.

1 year ago

AlirezaHsp

wow thanks

1 year ago

Jagac2

grat

2 years ago

dpatkat

Vot Mama on English keyboard

2 years ago

Jessy.T

ZhiNfkhsxihad

2 years ago

Dron007

I cannot understand why is such a strange sentence added to this course. There are almost no situations where I could use this phrase.

2 years ago

Baubak2

What is the difference between вот, здесь

1 year ago

7P54
7P54

Why Вот and вот as differents

1 year ago

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

What abot Мама вот?

3 months ago

LoganPatri13

why is зедесь мама wrong

3 months ago

Labrynthian

Is it pronounced "not" as in robot, or is "Вот" pronounced with a "v?" It's hard to hear, thanks

1 month ago

Jay719297
Jay719297

Why is тут wrong?

1 month ago

AshleyReek1

How can i distinguish when to use здесь and вот ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.