1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is mom."

"Here is mom."

Translation:Вот мама.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments


Anaphasiy

Вот is used when you're pointing at something or showing someone what is directly in their faces. Usually, it is accompanied by finger-pointing and/or it is easily accessible with your eyes. It's kind of emphatic, which is why it comes first in a sentence ("Here it is!" "Here's your taxi! Right on time!").

Здесь, is kind of the same thing, but you can use it when something is not as easily accessible, like for finding something/one ("Where's Johnny!" "Here I am!") or for any instance of "here" that doesn't involve finger-pointing something out to someone ("Here lies a book." "I used to live here.")


SFS123123123

i would say "мама здесь" just bcs i am a normal person


Bal8325

7yy6is and that's what she


French_Bunny

"мама там" не ?


JanisaChatte

Nope. "Мама там" would translate to "Mom is there". "Там" is 'there' and "вот" is 'here is', used when you are pointing out that something/someone is here.


clemarghe

And why is тут мама wrong? What is the difference between вот мама and тут мама? Thanks in advance for helping!


Ali532402

While "here" usually translates as "здесь" or "тут" I will agree that when in English you use "here" meaning to point on something "вот" will be a better translation. If you will say "Mum is here" then you can translate it as "мама здесь".


French_Bunny

Это is THIS is, вот is HERE is.


aikimarion

What about здесб ? I used that instead of вот and was marked wrong. Is эдесб specifically about physical location?


AnaEspiral

I have the same question... I think it is related to the order of the words. I think that "Mum is here" translates to "мам здесь" meanwhile "here is mum" translates to "Вот мама". I think this because of a previous answer in the comments to a very similar question: "Mum is there" vS. "There is mum". :) Let´s wait until anyone more experienced gives us a certain answer ^_^


Tarzan801975

здесь careful with the last letter (the one you chose is pronounced a "b") - I have the same question though =)


dpatkat

Vot Mama on English keyboard


Dron007

I cannot understand why is such a strange sentence added to this course. There are almost no situations where I could use this phrase.


Baubak2

What is the difference between вот, здесь


7P54

Why Вот and вот as differents


Ian_Leb

What abot Мама вот?


LoganPatri13

why is зедесь мама wrong


Labrynthian

Is it pronounced "not" as in robot, or is "Вот" pronounced with a "v?" It's hard to hear, thanks


Gervais590371

B in russian alphabet is always pronounced as V in latin alphabet !


Jay719297

Why is тут wrong?


AshleyReek1

How can i distinguish when to use здесь and вот ?


AllanShade

Вот usually use with point finger

If you can see the person who asked, and he can see mom, and you can point the finger at her, then вот мама.

If you anwer by phone or shout to person who is in the another room and cannot see you and her, then мама здесь because he is there and you and she are here.


G00d1n1

Хах, смешно... Вот хлеб, вот лук вот мама и достает из кармана


Maria102451

Почему не "Здесь Мом"?


CodyHeadri1

Wont let me type in Russian


LYDIA108776

No possible to write Dad and mum ON RUSSE AVEC LE CLAVIER FRANÇAIS


PauloMuffato

I just want to report a bug: I picked a word from the balloons, but I erased it and it has left a blank space as if the word was still there; I couldn't take it away of there and that led Duo to mark as an incorrect answer, even though I entered the correct answer. I'm on Android.


Aashrith11

Omg russian is so hard


sasha22244

Мы русскоязычные тоже путаемся почему - Я здесь. А - Здесь мама - переводится как - Вот мама) с английского на русский)


ColeDonnelly

The В makes a V sound in Russian.


ConnieMuir2

I don't understand. I answered Bот mama. The answer was Vot mama. I never learned Vot. And apparently mama has to be мама? There are no lower case m's in Russian?


ThatsABop

I think the B is pronounced like a V ... ?


Dron007

Latin and Cyrillic characters have different computer codes even those which look identically ("o" and "о"). Never mix them.


Ole_Harbosen

For future reference, this is due to the mixing of Cyrillic and Latin alphabets. On the computer you can choose if you'd like to use one or the other, on a phone, it seems like you have to use Cyrillic.


Cella13645

Здесь is also an acceptable way to say it


Talaith1

Please can you use anything but that hideous 'mom'? How about mutti, mam, ma , amma, mammy, mama, mother, mater? Anything is better than that awful version!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.