1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí ceapaire sicín."

"Itheann ceapaire sicín."

Translation:She eats a chicken sandwich.

November 5, 2015

4 Comments


Amelina_Rosie

Why won't it let you say "She eats chicken sandwich"? Isn't that technically correct too?


Ibaragaru

I thought the same.


StellaSpel

Why is 'chicken sandwich' 'ceapaire sicín' and not 'sicín ceapaire'? I know Irish uses V-S-O word order, however, I don't see how that works here. If 'chicken sandwich' is the object, then why is it not 'sicín ceapaire'?


JavaRogers

This is less a question of the V-S-O order and more one of which side of the modified noun an adjective goes on: Irish uses N-Adj order, or "postpositive adjectives" (maidín mhaith, ceapaire sicín: literally translated morning good, sandwich chicken). English almost always uses prepositive adjectives, except for when it doesn't (counterexamples are something good, anywhere nice, people ready to go).

To name several other languages that normally use postpositive adjectives, we have French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Hebrew, Romanian, Arabic, Persian, & Khmer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.