"I do not have his book."

Translation:У меня нет его книги.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


RikVlasblom

Like someone else posted, and I found very useful:

1- У (genitive) есть (nominative)

2- У (genitive) нет (genitive)

July 20, 2018

Hannanv

Why not "У меня нет его книгу"?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Genitive for «книга» is «книги».

November 5, 2015

RoderickEdwards

Is it Genative case because of the negative ? As this is an Accusative lesson ! Confused ! :)

March 11, 2018

yasmine_y

Yes, after нет you always have to use the genitive case.

April 11, 2018

100william10

Is it "книги" due to the negation?

March 28, 2018

yasmine_y

Yes.

April 11, 2018

RikVlasblom

Yes it is due to the negation.

I found this useful list online. I cannot vouch for its validity though. May be a Russian native can? https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/

June 18, 2018

1HHCbXzf

I belive so.

April 2, 2018

MeredithMc933150

In some of the lessons the genitive is used for negation and in others the accusative is used. Why is that?

February 5, 2018

richard547513

This came up while I was replying to questions on the accusative case but the constructs in this question are all genitive.

April 14, 2018

Mariam344631

When do u use мне & меня

June 9, 2018

RandomJake

ummm I also dont know,,, wait lemme see

July 18, 2018

ChamomileTea4Me

Мне is dative (indirect object) and prepositional; меня is genitive (possessive and amounts) and accusative (object). In у есть, is in genitive, so you would use меня, тебя, вас, нас, etc.

December 28, 2018

Terje530577

Мне = me (dative) (у) меня = at me (genetiv)

December 30, 2018

RandomJake

Isn't this Accusative case? Why are they throwing a Genitive case sentence at me? Like the BOOK is the direct OBJECT, is is not? Accusative is for the DIRECT OBJECT, am I right?

July 18, 2018

yasmine_y

Because of нет. To say you don't have something, you have to use нет + the object in genitive.

July 20, 2018

stillePoeten

У меия его книги нет Why is this wrong?

September 27, 2018

ChamomileTea4Me

Нет has to come directly after меня if you're saying "I do not have [something].

December 28, 2018

a22brad22

It's the same as saying in English "His book I have not". Technically it's okay grammar (and maybe even closer to how English was spoken a few centuries ago); but it's strange and there's a more proper way to say it.

December 30, 2018

linguisticgreen

I wrote "у меня нет (((этого))) книги".

My question , what is the use of "этого" correctly.

e.g. what is the case ?

my gut tells me it might be a form of "этот" but I'm not sure.....

Заранее благодарю за ответ.

April 2, 2019

Hilla431352

Why is его and not это the right answer, as it is this and not his book?

June 17, 2018

OskarSeger

It is his book.

August 4, 2018

duolinku

Why not есть?

February 10, 2019

mgm03831

You don't use есть when you express a lack of something

April 27, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Is not книги plural? When are you going to teach me conjugation? It is about time.

May 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.