1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have his book."

"I do not have his book."

Translation:У меня нет его книги.

November 5, 2015

43 Comments


RikVlasblom

Like someone else posted, and I found very useful:

1- У (genitive) есть (nominative)

2- У (genitive) нет (genitive)


Hannanv

Why not "У меня нет его книгу"?


Norrius

Genitive for «книга» is «книги».


RoderickEdwards

Is it Genative case because of the negative ? As this is an Accusative lesson ! Confused ! :)


yasmine_y

Yes, after нет you always have to use the genitive case.


BenYoung84

And there's no way it would be accusative, e.g. you write: У меня есть его книга. The book is the subject of the sentence.


PumpkingTorpedo

-гa ending it's -и not -у with genetive case. This rule is available for -ка, -ша, -ща, -ха, -жа, ча.


100william10

Is it "книги" due to the negation?


RikVlasblom

Yes it is due to the negation.

I found this useful list online. I cannot vouch for its validity though. May be a Russian native can? https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/


MandyH11

Thank you for sharing this link - it will definitely come in useful :)


BenYoung84

More specifically, it's книги due to нет. General negation does not use the genitive.


Mariam344631

When do u use мне & меня


Terje530577

Мне = me (dative) (у) меня = at me (genetiv)


Shadow-Peter

Мне is dative (indirect object) and prepositional; меня is genitive (possessive and amounts) and accusative (object). In у есть, is in genitive, so you would use меня, тебя, вас, нас, etc.


CeleryILike

ummm I also dont know,,, wait lemme see


stillePoeten

У меия его книги нет Why is this wrong?


Shadow-Peter

Нет has to come directly after меня if you're saying "I do not have [something].


a22brad22

It's the same as saying in English "His book I have not". Technically it's okay grammar (and maybe even closer to how English was spoken a few centuries ago); but it's strange and there's a more proper way to say it.


MeredithMc933150

In some of the lessons the genitive is used for negation and in others the accusative is used. Why is that?


BenYoung84

It's nothing to do with negation. It's just that words after нет are genitive.


richard547513

This came up while I was replying to questions on the accusative case but the constructs in this question are all genitive.


CeleryILike

Isn't this Accusative case? Why are they throwing a Genitive case sentence at me? Like the BOOK is the direct OBJECT, is is not? Accusative is for the DIRECT OBJECT, am I right?


yasmine_y

Because of нет. To say you don't have something, you have to use нет + the object in genitive.


linguisticgreen

I wrote "у меня нет (((этого))) книги".

My question , what is the use of "этого" correctly.

e.g. what is the case ?

my gut tells me it might be a form of "этот" but I'm not sure.....

Заранее благодарю за ответ.


mantpaa

книги isntead of книгы because you cannot have ы after г?


kirshner1

его in genitive stays его?


BenYoung84

When it means his, его has the same form in every case. The same is true for её and их.


HillaBecher

Why is его and not это the right answer, as it is this and not his book?


cestrum

Why not есть?


mgm03831

You don't use есть when you express a lack of something


ValentinSe14370

Is not книги plural? When are you going to teach me conjugation? It is about time.


BenYoung84

It's nominative plural and genitive singular. Here's the full conjugation if you like: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B0#Declension


freedemocracy

How about "Я не его книги."? I have not tried this.


Rado742695

why у меня есть нет его книги is wrong? why adding есть is wrong


JudyHerill

How would one say i dont have his books


BenYoung84

У меня нет его книг.


JackWithro

Его/он same thing?


BenYoung84

No.

он = he
его = him/his

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.