1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, она уже здесь."

"Спасибо, она уже здесь."

Translation:Thanks, she is already here.

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


izakbabel

Are "Анна" and "Oha" homonyms?


user1532

Yes, but the stress in "Анна" is in the first syllable, in "Она" it's in the second.


SpokeMnemosyne

I put "Thanks, she already is here," which sounds perfectly fine in English, and it wasn't accepted.


steelplatedheart

Maybe it was different when you did it, but mine is asking for Russian, not English.


Sabastian7

It was asking to transcribe, not translate.


Alexandros007

Cause your English is wrong mate.. correct way to say. She is already here


SpokeMnemosyne

So the verb goes before "already"? What about a sentence like "Thanks, I already ate." ? It doesn't sound much different either way to me. Is there an English rule regarding this?


MatheusFon201995

Yep. Verb 'to be' and 'have' as an auxiliary verb come before the adverb in this case, if I'm not mistaken. And I believe that "I have already eaten" is the most accurate way to say that.


kdammers

I didn't put an apostrophe after the last letter and got the whole word marked wrong. What is the apostrophe for?


LeaBlackstar

It is the soft letter ь I believe, which isn't spoken out.


avernie

I just broke up with my girlfriend and for some reason this reminded me of her :'( as well as any songs out there


Viviana965634

You marked this wrong because I said thank you instead of thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.