"Спасибо, она уже здесь."

Translation:Thanks, she is already here.

11/5/2015, 12:13:06 AM

12 Comments


izakbabel

Are "Анна" and "Oha" homonyms?

11/5/2015, 12:13:06 AM

user1532

Yes, but the stress in "Анна" is in the first syllable, in "Она" it's in the second.

11/5/2015, 12:24:12 AM

SpokeMnemosyne

I put "Thanks, she already is here," which sounds perfectly fine in English, and it wasn't accepted.

11/12/2015, 9:27:19 PM

steelplatedheart

Maybe it was different when you did it, but mine is asking for Russian, not English.

11/21/2015, 9:22:06 PM

Sabastian7

It was asking to transcribe, not translate.

12/3/2015, 12:00:46 AM

Alexandros007

Cause your English is wrong mate.. correct way to say. She is already here

5/18/2017, 11:12:15 PM

SpokeMnemosyne

So the verb goes before "already"? What about a sentence like "Thanks, I already ate." ? It doesn't sound much different either way to me. Is there an English rule regarding this?

5/19/2017, 2:54:13 AM

MatheusFon201995

Yep. Verb 'to be' and 'have' as an auxiliary verb come before the adverb in this case, if I'm not mistaken. And I believe that "I have already eaten" is the most accurate way to say that.

12/24/2017, 12:10:58 PM

kdammers

I didn't put an apostrophe after the last letter and got the whole word marked wrong. What is the apostrophe for?

12/9/2015, 9:42:47 PM

LeaBlackstar

It is the soft letter ь I believe, which isn't spoken out.

2/11/2017, 3:57:20 PM

avernie

I just broke up with my girlfriend and for some reason this reminded me of her :'( as well as any songs out there

9/4/2017, 1:40:02 AM

Viviana965634

You marked this wrong because I said thank you instead of thanks

10/2/2017, 10:15:21 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.