"Это хлеб."

Translation:This is bread.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


smithdesmondm

Are there any grammatical rules at play here that make the annunciation of the "б" in "хлеб" sound more like "хлеп?"

It seems to me that I am hearing more of a hard "p" than a hard "b". Like Pick versus criB.

November 11, 2015

balbhan

A phonetic rule, rather than a grammatical one. Russian devoices voiced consonants at the end of words, like in Polish, Dutch, German etc. So д, г, ж, etc. are said т, к, ш etc. as well.

When it's inflected so there's a vowel after the root, like хлебы (plural) or хлеба (genitive), the б is voiced.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing

November 15, 2015

hpfan5

gosh there should be a lesson on the change in pronunciations of words depending on their spelling .. just so we can hear it at least

November 24, 2015

balbhan

There is - it's explained in the notes although! Unfortunately only on the PC version. It shouldn't be the end of the world if you do keep voicing consonants at the ends of words: your accent will just sound a bit strange.

It's a bit like how the letter "l" in most English accents has a different pronunciation at the end of a word, but most natives don't notice, and nor does it impair intelligibility to use just one "l" sound, as many second language learners do.

November 24, 2015

UnderCanada

Just tossing this out in the hopes someone can do this... It'd be really nice if the notes were accessible via the app!

December 27, 2015

Dealanach

And on the website.

August 31, 2018

mwaener

Could this also mean "This bread." in another context, but the answer has been narrowed down just to "That's bread." and "This is bread." due to contextual sakes?

November 12, 2015

ns_shadow

"This bread" - "Этот хлеб".

December 13, 2015

enbrs

Terrible pronuntiation. Listen here: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B1/#ru

February 9, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Are voiced stops (б, д, г) devoiced (п, т, к) when they're at the end of a word like in German? I could swear that I'm hearing this pronounced as хлеп, and that I'm hearing город being pronounced like горот. This would be a really easy thing for me to remember, because I'm already used to voiced stops behaving this way in German, but I just want to know if it's really doing that, or if it's all in my head.

November 19, 2015

balbhan

Yes, that's correct. It applies to all consonants though; not just stops. More detailed answer under smithdesmondm!

November 20, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! And sorry that I somehow managed to miss that comment. The one time I didn't read the other comments first, and it's already there. xD

November 20, 2015

Willwsharp

Whats the difference between this sentence and the sentence: вот хлеб?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

Вот хлеб = Here is the bread.

November 5, 2015

Willwsharp

Oh thanks, that cleared it up for me.

November 5, 2015

bruhpoop4

cv

June 7, 2019

CactusRose1

Holy moley i cannot say this word

I sound like HJEIEP

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.