"Этохлеб."

Translation:This is bread.

3 years ago

25 Comments


smithdesmondm

Are there any grammatical rules at play here that make the annunciation of the "б" in "хлеб" sound more like "хлеп?"

It seems to me that I am hearing more of a hard "p" than a hard "b". Like Pick versus criB.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

A phonetic rule, rather than a grammatical one. Russian devoices voiced consonants at the end of words, like in Polish, Dutch, German etc. So д, г, ж, etc. are said т, к, ш etc. as well.

When it's inflected so there's a vowel after the root, like хлебы (plural) or хлеба (genitive), the б is voiced.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

gosh there should be a lesson on the change in pronunciations of words depending on their spelling .. just so we can hear it at least

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

There is - it's explained in the notes although! Unfortunately only on the PC version. It shouldn't be the end of the world if you do keep voicing consonants at the ends of words: your accent will just sound a bit strange.

It's a bit like how the letter "l" in most English accents has a different pronunciation at the end of a word, but most natives don't notice, and nor does it impair intelligibility to use just one "l" sound, as many second language learners do.

3 years ago

UnderCanada
UnderCanada

Just tossing this out in the hopes someone can do this... It'd be really nice if the notes were accessible via the app!

2 years ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

And on the website.

3 months ago

mwaener
mwaener

Could this also mean "This bread." in another context, but the answer has been narrowed down just to "That's bread." and "This is bread." due to contextual sakes?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

"This bread" - "Этот хлеб".

3 years ago

Dalton616425

No it is this is bread

2 years ago

ns_shadow

This is bread. - Это - хлеб.

This bread - этот хлеб.

2 years ago

enbrs

Terrible pronuntiation. Listen here: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B1/#ru

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Are voiced stops (б, д, г) devoiced (п, т, к) when they're at the end of a word like in German? I could swear that I'm hearing this pronounced as хлеп, and that I'm hearing город being pronounced like горот. This would be a really easy thing for me to remember, because I'm already used to voiced stops behaving this way in German, but I just want to know if it's really doing that, or if it's all in my head.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yes, that's correct. It applies to all consonants though; not just stops. More detailed answer under smithdesmondm!

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! And sorry that I somehow managed to miss that comment. The one time I didn't read the other comments first, and it's already there. xD

3 years ago

Willwsharp

Whats the difference between this sentence and the sentence: вот хлеб?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Вот хлеб = Here is the bread.

3 years ago

Willwsharp

Oh thanks, that cleared it up for me.

3 years ago

sup_soul_sister

isn't "the bread" allowed as well?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"The bread" is just "(этот) хлеб". Usually articles do not translate into Russian.

It is very helpful to read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 about "это" :)

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

quite robotic audio that maybe ist shortening or cutting off the pronunciation..

3 years ago

D.xnny

There no need for the k I belive

2 years ago

MeisjedjamilaFan

It is just so weird to say: this is bread. because you know already what bread is.

2 years ago

7thgrdealredyusd

why does it matter if i say there instead of this

2 years ago

ds_oLah
ds_oLah

❤❤❤❤ my life ❤❤❤❤ this is hard

2 years ago

Tigerking124

Are we teaching aliens here?

-7

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.