1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наше такси?"

"Где наше такси?"

Translation:Where is our taxi?

November 5, 2015

83 Comments

Sorted by top post

MohammadTahmas

Russian is so nice

December 9, 2015

Relora

Правда! Очень красивый язык!

February 15, 2016

spawndon

Thank you, I am learning Russian with the comments and google translate

January 2, 2017

Shoda_Fayez

Yeah me too but you should make an addition by using forvo.com if you want to listen to the audio of any word and use the http://en.pons.com/translate dictionary for searching for any word with its audio and gender :)

April 28, 2017

Vasjona

GOOGLE TRANSLATE!? This is not good...

January 31, 2019

temor16

Привет

June 11, 2019

LegolastheElven

Da :)

December 14, 2015

mkorayem

Да

January 7, 2016

Osmanli_Imp

Da :D

August 12, 2016

renogold

Da =)

November 8, 2018

Vasjona

Dаа ¦-)

January 31, 2019

Byelingual2004

Ik right? ^=^

May 26, 2019

temor16

Привет

June 11, 2019

_Feanor

Just now I realised how "где" is similar to portuguese "cadê". Quite interesting.

November 7, 2015

Daniellucassss

Me too! "Cade nosso taxi?" very similar

January 4, 2016

FlavioSant857357

Eu tambem! Kkkkkkk

July 8, 2017

renogold

br dominando o mundo, é nois queiroz! traduz essa duolingo kkkkkk

November 8, 2018

Jonas_Castro

Me too.

July 6, 2017

NoobLucas

Exactly. I'm Brazilian and this similarity has helped me a lot haha.

November 18, 2015

slipmp

That's how I've learned this word so easily. Just by remembering "cadê" :)

December 1, 2015

ceflesch

Feanor, that was a great catch!!! You deserved a Lingot for this comment!! Valeu mesmo....

May 31, 2016

JMars3000

agreed, but it doesn't sound the same, it's gudye or something like that

January 7, 2016

Alyssontlb

It sounds to us(brazilians) like "Gdie"(com "g" como em Guilherme e o "d" na pronúncia nordestina de "dia"). It's a great thing to study the alphabet on Youtube, it would help you " pra caralho". :p

February 3, 2016

Dennizzz119

We've waited too damn long already..

November 5, 2015

Stephen-son

Lol! :D

February 20, 2017

MichaelMonroe76

I though the stress of такси was over the letter И, but the voice I heard puts it over the letter А. Is this an error, or am I forgetting a shift in stress for this word, or just wrong about where the stress is altogether?

November 6, 2015

yarjka

Sounds a bit odd, but I think the stress is still on the end. That's indeed where it should be.

November 9, 2015

Ulysser

The stressed must be и, not in а.

December 22, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Папа, мы в наше такси.

July 4, 2016

Hxvan

(Translation): Father we are in our taxi.

March 9, 2017

Stephen-son

Hehe!

February 20, 2017

The-Narrator

Shouldn't it be наш instead of наше, cause Taxi is singular here?

November 22, 2015

MichaelMonroe76

Tакси is neuter - one of those exceptions/foreign word origin things. Definitely not masculine, so it's наше, not наш.

November 22, 2015

Ulysser

And even so the plural of наш/наша/наше is наши.

December 22, 2015

Robert_Andersson

So, "наш" for masculine nouns, "наше" for neuter nouns, "наша" for feminin nouns and "наши" for plural?

January 31, 2016

shrikrishna1

Yes

January 31, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! ☺

February 1, 2016

Andrija66365

I thought that too!

December 26, 2015

abbie.x

How come наш isn't used here?

January 6, 2016

Spirus123

Такси,шасси,метро,окно,оно,пальто,очко are all of neuter gender,so наше is used. If you ask Where is my taxi ,it'd be Где моё такси?

January 21, 2016

abbie.x

Ohh thanks for clearing that up :)

February 8, 2016

Farlander2821

OUR taxi

June 11, 2018

CamilaDurdyn

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of ш, щ and ч?

February 7, 2016

Reena_March

ч = ch = chapel

ш = sh = she

Edit: щ = palatalized (soft) ш = ship

Check this YouTube video that is dedicated with pronunciation of щ:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ClELyKZYSPE

March 3, 2016

Ulysser

Hi! Щ cannot be harder than ш, since ш is an always hard consonant and щ is an always soft one.

And even so ш and ч don't sound just like Englis sh and ch.

Sorry but take care of your statement.

March 4, 2016

Reena_March

Mea culpa, I stand corrected.

March 5, 2016

Ulysser

Call me on whatsapp, because it is rather hard to explain it by here. If you want. (5591999065753)

February 8, 2016

WaterBottleBeat

if the taxi doesn't show up in 15 minutes were legally allowed to leave

April 4, 2018

Kundoo

Does that mean you are not legally allowed to leave during those 15 minutes?

April 4, 2018

Alfia21

Ш sounds like the first sound in the word Shoes / Shiver / Shift Щ is softer like you wanna say Cheese / Chicken / Choose and you are trying to pronounce the first sound longer and softer, sing it as a vowel

January 26, 2019

Karitorikii

Whats the difference between ш and щ?

July 9, 2019

kimiko757723

what is the difference between Наше and НАШ don't they mean the same thing?

January 25, 2017

yasmine_y

Наше is neuter, наш is masculine.

July 6, 2018

EdvKz

Употребляется с существительными среднего рода:
Наше дело, наше небо, наше право.

С существительными женского рода:
Наша машина, наша земля, наша правда.

С существительными мужского рода:
Наш дом, наш город, наш народ.

February 7, 2017

Angel.Alvizu

As a Spanish speaker with Portuguese knowledge this is easy to remember, sounds almost like Portuguese

February 7, 2018

MitchLilly

So what's the difference between the characters "ш" and "щ"? I often find myself getting confused with which character is used in what word.

July 27, 2018

WylieIsRussian

Where is the taxi? I've been standing here for like, 30 minutes. I want to get to my hotel, please help.

April 4, 2019

ArcticFoxBlanket

Where is {Our} taxi?

April 10, 2019

CactusRose1

Our keeps autocorrecting to out

July 8, 2019

sirbuttnugget

What is the difference between ш and щ?

March 27, 2017

temporaril1

To remember "our", "наше" has "ше" which looks like "we"

November 8, 2017

shizzyollie

it's so easy if you are polish XD

July 5, 2018

flyracer

The Gboard input method is also nice, you can add other languages as swift.

December 10, 2018

Dypp8

*our

March 30, 2019

seniorhitler

WHERE IS IT ТОВАРИЩ?

April 10, 2019

Ben630456

наше

May 31, 2019

MiguelVilla007

I would love to see the option of pressing the word individual and hear the pronunciation. Its hard to pronounce the sentence if the voice talks fast.

August 8, 2019

JustinRobi429128

Im still a little confused about ш and щ whats the difference?

August 16, 2019

AnatolyBerdov

Почему не пишем the

August 18, 2019

cohen99

do they have uber in russia

October 2, 2019

IsayahDurs

Да!

March 1, 2017

Irishlaz

I have a cousin who taxi bizznez in ney yak. I hook up.

March 22, 2017

s.abdullahqutb

what is the difference between наш and наше ?

April 3, 2017

shrikrishna1

I think Наш is used for masculine nouns and Наше is used for neuter nouns

April 3, 2017

cheybrooke

how do you say this word? где i cannot wrap my tongue around it.

April 20, 2017

dreyeroliver

I think like an aussie saying "g'day" but faster and with a russian accent

November 21, 2017

3ddward

Да!

September 5, 2017

fernando308404

Русский !

August 15, 2016

UnicornMilla

why cant I write taksi

August 30, 2016

777SSK777

Because your keyboard instantly translates Russian to English. If you type "taksi" its like you are writing такси all over again...maybe you should try typing in the correct english word taxi

January 12, 2017

himynameiskc

Russian is easy! Except the letters.

January 26, 2017

WylieIsRussian

The letters are the first thing I learned, it's east.

April 4, 2019

WylieIsRussian

Easy*

April 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.