"Гденашетакси?"

Translation:Where is our taxi?

3 years ago

48 Comments


MohammadTahmas

Russian is so nice

2 years ago

Relora

Правда! Очень красивый язык!

2 years ago

spawndon

Thank you, I am learning Russian with the comments and google translate

1 year ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Yeah me too but you should make an addition by using forvo.com if you want to listen to the audio of any word and use the http://en.pons.com/translate dictionary for searching for any word with its audio and gender :)

1 year ago

LegolastheElven

Da :)

2 years ago

mkorayem

Да

2 years ago

Osmanli_Imp

Da :D

2 years ago

renogold

Da =)

4 weeks ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

Just now I realised how "где" is similar to portuguese "cadê". Quite interesting.

3 years ago

Daniellucassss

Me too! "Cade nosso taxi?" very similar

2 years ago

Jonas_Castro

Me too.

1 year ago

FlavioSant857357

Eu tambem! Kkkkkkk

1 year ago

renogold

br dominando o mundo, é nois queiroz! traduz essa duolingo kkkkkk

4 weeks ago

NoobLucas

Exactly. I'm Brazilian and this similarity has helped me a lot haha.

3 years ago

slipmp
slipmp

That's how I've learned this word so easily. Just by remembering "cadê" :)

3 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

Feanor, that was a great catch!!! You deserved a Lingot for this comment!! Valeu mesmo....

2 years ago

JMars3000
JMars3000

agreed, but it doesn't sound the same, it's gudye or something like that

2 years ago

Alyssontlb
Alyssontlb

It sounds to us(brazilians) like "Gdie"(com "g" como em Guilherme e o "d" na pronúncia nordestina de "dia"). It's a great thing to study the alphabet on Youtube, it would help you " pra caralho". :p

2 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

I though the stress of такси was over the letter И, but the voice I heard puts it over the letter А. Is this an error, or am I forgetting a shift in stress for this word, or just wrong about where the stress is altogether?

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Sounds a bit odd, but I think the stress is still on the end. That's indeed where it should be.

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

The stressed must be и, not in а.

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

We've waited too damn long already..

3 years ago

abbie.x

How come наш isn't used here?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Такси,шасси,метро,окно,оно,пальто,очко are all of neuter gender,so наше is used. If you ask Where is my taxi ,it'd be Где моё такси?

2 years ago

abbie.x

Ohh thanks for clearing that up :)

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Папа, мы в наше такси.

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

(Translation): Father we are in our taxi.

1 year ago

Stephen-son

Hehe!

1 year ago

The-Narrator

Shouldn't it be наш instead of наше, cause Taxi is singular here?

3 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

Tакси is neuter - one of those exceptions/foreign word origin things. Definitely not masculine, so it's наше, not наш.

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

And even so the plural of наш/наша/наше is наши.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

So, "наш" for masculine nouns, "наше" for neuter nouns, "наша" for feminin nouns and "наши" for plural?

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Yes

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! ☺

2 years ago

Andrija66365

I thought that too!

2 years ago

CamilaDurdyn

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of ш, щ and ч?

2 years ago

Reena_March

ч = ch = chapel

ш = sh = she

Edit: щ = palatalized (soft) ш = ship

Check this YouTube video that is dedicated with pronunciation of щ:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ClELyKZYSPE

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Hi! Щ cannot be harder than ш, since ш is an always hard consonant and щ is an always soft one.

And even so ш and ч don't sound just like Englis sh and ch.

Sorry but take care of your statement.

2 years ago

Reena_March

Mea culpa, I stand corrected.

2 years ago

GoldenMeme

if the taxi doesn't show up in 15 minutes were legally allowed to leave

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Does that mean you are not legally allowed to leave during those 15 minutes?

8 months ago

Farlander2821

OUR taxi

5 months ago

kimiko757723

what is the difference between Наше and НАШ don't they mean the same thing?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Наше is neuter, наш is masculine.

5 months ago

sirbuttnugget

What is the difference between ш and щ?

1 year ago

Angel.Alvizu

As a Spanish speaker with Portuguese knowledge this is easy to remember, sounds almost like Portuguese

9 months ago

shizzyollie

it's so easy if you are polish XD

5 months ago

MitchLilly

So what's the difference between the characters "ш" and "щ"? I often find myself getting confused with which character is used in what word.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.