1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наше такси?"

"Где наше такси?"

Translation:Where is our taxi?

November 5, 2015

73 Comments


Relora

Правда! Очень красивый язык!


spawndon

Thank you, I am learning Russian with the comments and google translate


Shoda_Fayez

Yeah me too but you should make an addition by using forvo.com if you want to listen to the audio of any word and use the http://en.pons.com/translate dictionary for searching for any word with its audio and gender :)


Vasjona

GOOGLE TRANSLATE!? This is not good...


Owl-Griffon

Yeah, its rarely accurate eith any language but English and Spanish. My Polish friend and I laugh at it all thr time.


_Feanor

Just now I realised how "где" is similar to portuguese "cadê". Quite interesting.


Daniellucassss

Me too! "Cade nosso taxi?" very similar


Vuggevise

Remember, that Brazilian (globo) TV-series were very popular on Russian TV, and still have many fans. So Russians may easily understand your Portuguese. :P


NoobLucas

Exactly. I'm Brazilian and this similarity has helped me a lot haha.


slipmp

That's how I've learned this word so easily. Just by remembering "cadê" :)


ceflesch

Feanor, that was a great catch!!! You deserved a Lingot for this comment!! Valeu mesmo....


JMars3000

agreed, but it doesn't sound the same, it's gudye or something like that


Alyssontlb

It sounds to us(brazilians) like "Gdie"(com "g" como em Guilherme e o "d" na pronúncia nordestina de "dia"). It's a great thing to study the alphabet on Youtube, it would help you " pra caralho". :p


NATHANlEL

Its funny cuz I was thinking the same thing XD


Dennizzz119

We've waited too damn long already..


The-Narrator

Shouldn't it be наш instead of наше, cause Taxi is singular here?


MichaelMonroe76

Tакси is neuter - one of those exceptions/foreign word origin things. Definitely not masculine, so it's наше, not наш.


Matt.LeCroix

When I was learning Norwegian, I learned the word for taxi [cab] was drosje, and that it came from Russian.

But when I type drosje in Google Translate, it still translates as такси. Are you familiar with a Russian word for taxi that sounds like drosje?

Спасибо!


LobsangC

And this, #2: Etymology The word "taxi" comes through German Droschke from Russian дрожки , dróžki - "light wagon"; the Russian word is diminutive form of drug , "work car". [1]

The term "taxi" comes from an abbreviation of French taximeter , " taximeter "; taximeter comes from German Taxameter , a newly formed word composed of Latin taxa , "rating", and German meter , "meter". [2] This was google translated from the Norwegian Wikipedia. Good scholarly question, thank you!


Matt.LeCroix

Дрожки!
That has to be the word I was looking for! Thank you.
Lots of other interesting info, too. I appreciate it.


LobsangC

Interestingly "druk" means 'brother' in Russian. Perhaps some of us used their brother to help haul things?

I am sorry, yes, Vuggevise, you are correct -it would not let me reply below so I chose to append here. Yes, moi ochen druck: my good friend and brother in Russian is probably where we get the slang word 'brat' in English where it has a somewhat different shade of meaning.


Vuggevise

Drug = Друг = Friend Brat = Брат = Brother

One can call his close friend "брат", but in spoken language. But друг is a friend, and брат is a relative.


LobsangC

I found this: Drosje - Wikipedia Search domain no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drosjehttps://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drosje Drosje (fra russisk дрожки, dróžjki - «lett vogn»), også kjent som taxi (fra fransk taximètre, «taksameter»), er et transportmiddel med sjåfør som man kan leie for en bestemt distanse eller for et avtalt tidsrom. Begrepet taxi stammer fra det engelske ordet taxicab, som betyr «drosje med taksameter». Hope it helps, quite interesting!


Ulysser

And even so the plural of наш/наша/наше is наши.


Robert_Andersson

So, "наш" for masculine nouns, "наше" for neuter nouns, "наша" for feminin nouns and "наши" for plural?


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! ☺


MichaelMonroe76

I though the stress of такси was over the letter И, but the voice I heard puts it over the letter А. Is this an error, or am I forgetting a shift in stress for this word, or just wrong about where the stress is altogether?


Ulysser

The stressed must be и, not in а.


yarjka

Sounds a bit odd, but I think the stress is still on the end. That's indeed where it should be.


NoelGoetowski

Папа, мы в наше такси.


Hxvan

(Translation): Father we are in our taxi.


Vuggevise

Папа, мы в нашем такси (в чьём?)


[deactivated user]

    How come наш isn't used here?


Spirus123

    Такси,шасси,метро,окно,оно,пальто,очко are all of neuter gender,so наше is used. If you ask Where is my taxi ,it'd be Где моё такси?


    [deactivated user]

      Ohh thanks for clearing that up :)


CamilaDurdyn

      Can someone help me with the pronunciation of ш, щ and ч?


Reena_March

      ч = ch = chapel

      ш = sh = she

      Edit: щ = palatalized (soft) ш = ship

      Check this YouTube video that is dedicated with pronunciation of щ:

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ClELyKZYSPE


Ulysser

      Hi! Щ cannot be harder than ш, since ш is an always hard consonant and щ is an always soft one.

      And even so ш and ч don't sound just like Englis sh and ch.

      Sorry but take care of your statement.


Reena_March

      Mea culpa, I stand corrected.


temporaril1

      To remember "our", "наше" has "ше" which looks like "we"


WaterBottleBeat

      if the taxi doesn't show up in 15 minutes were legally allowed to leave


Kundoo

      Does that mean you are not legally allowed to leave during those 15 minutes?


Alfia21

      Ш sounds like the first sound in the word Shoes / Shiver / Shift Щ is softer like you wanna say Cheese / Chicken / Choose and you are trying to pronounce the first sound longer and softer, sing it as a vowel


Karitorikii

      Whats the difference between ш and щ?


kimiko757723

      what is the difference between Наше and НАШ don't they mean the same thing?


yasmine_y

      Наше is neuter, наш is masculine.


EdvKz

      Употребляется с существительными среднего рода:
      Наше дело, наше небо, наше право.

      С существительными женского рода:
      Наша машина, наша земля, наша правда.

      С существительными мужского рода:
      Наш дом, наш город, наш народ.


Angel.Alvizu

      As a Spanish speaker with Portuguese knowledge this is easy to remember, sounds almost like Portuguese


cohen99

      do they have uber in russia


Alstov

      Thanks I forgot Taxi was neuter


MitchLilly

      So what's the difference between the characters "ш" and "щ"? I often find myself getting confused with which character is used in what word.


WylieIsRussian

      Where is the taxi? I've been standing here for like, 30 minutes. I want to get to my hotel, please help.


AnatolyBerdov

      Почему не пишем the


sook886224

      The pronunciation of "taxi" does not sound clear at all.


Nico86873

      There are 3 words here "Где наше такси?" so there would be at least 3 concepts involved , concept per word, so if you don't make out 3 concepts by this sentence then you are spinning your wheels and will have to repeat the lesson until you grasp those 3 concepts trying to be taught.


Nico86873

      What is this Genitive, Accusative, or Nominative and why?


Nico86873

      why "наше "? Send me an answer not an ingot.


kataYoOn296840

      Why we use ноше!


LANSEKO

      Where is our tank!!!


s.abdullahqutb

      what is the difference between наш and наше ?


shrikrishna1

      I think Наш is used for masculine nouns and Наше is used for neuter nouns


cheybrooke

      how do you say this word? где i cannot wrap my tongue around it.


dreyeroliver

      I think like an aussie saying "g'day" but faster and with a russian accent


UnicornMilla

      why cant I write taksi


777SSK777

      Because your keyboard instantly translates Russian to English. If you type "taksi" its like you are writing такси all over again...maybe you should try typing in the correct english word taxi

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.