1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На этом месте стоит школа."

"На этом месте стоит школа."

Translation:There is a school at this place.

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


n9yty

I thought also that, in English, we do sometimes also say a building stands, so why not: In this place stands a school? It is literal, but could be proper english to emphasize the place first and that the school is on it.


TobyBartels

It seems very literary, but correct.


Diana931160

That's exactly what I typed


09133032230

The same here.


taffarelbergamin

Is стоит really needed here?


ElHeim

As far as I know, to say that something is in a place you'll typicall use either стоить (kind of "to stand") or лежать (kind of "to lie")


aspencer

Because "this place" is equivalent to "here", "there is a school here" should be accepted.


AlexBorealisMay

I too wrote "There is a school here", but on reflection I think that месте (in place) here specifically differentiates from здесь (here).


OloapOilac

couldn't "the school" be accepted instead of "a school"^


taffarelbergamin

I think that "the school" implies that you are talking about a specific school. I guess in Russian it would sound like if it was "this school".


Mick4150

How can I tell the difference between (стоит - stand) and (стоить - costs) in text? I realise the 'о' is stressed in one of them, but how is it represented differently in text?


Kundoo

Well, I can't think of the context where you could confuse them. I mean, if the sentence is "Это стоит сто рублей", I won't assume that it is "It stands 100 roubles".


i.algurabi

Here is an example where you can easily confuse them:

Дом стоит как космический корабль.

So is it "A house stands as a spaceship" or "A house costs as a spaceship"? You need either to put a stress mark or make sure the reader understands what are you talking about.


Hannanv

Why is it "этом"?


buynpass2

It's этом because it's prepositional case form of это. After на is used to indicate location, all your nouns and its modifiers must change their endings to their prepositional case form. Thus, мест turns into местом and это into этом


an_alias

Not saying you're wrong about prepositional but isn't it: "место changes to месте" rather than "мест turns into местом"?

Obviously your этом change makes sense.


Ema439209

I wrote "In this place is a school" and the correct answer was "In this place there is a school." Why is the "there" necessary? Both are grammatically correct.


Todd214771

Why isn't it correct to say, "The school is located in this place." That would seem the better translation of стоит here.


aspencer

We need more clarification on "this" v. "that" as a translation for это


buynpass2

это is the neuter form of THIS, along with этот (masculine) and эта (feminine). То, тот ,and та are neuter, masculine, and feminine forms of THAT


aspencer

This is far more important when translating from English into Russian; when translating from Russian into English, "this", "the", and "that" are often interchangeable, unless there explicitly more than one of the referenced object at hand.


[deactivated user]

    I write "there is a school in this place" and it gets it right? I'm not sure if this is totally correct.


lda13jls

    месте is the prepositional case form of место


CHANTAL156

    A school is standing on this place has been rejected ! Why ?


Axelels

    it is sometimes confusing. I think I need to translate it as literarly as possible and that I have to use to stand and then I see it is as simple as this. I often dare not put that because I think it will be wrong but now I was wrong as well.


emmanuelanajao

    Why этом? Hmmm... Perhaps neuter. Right?


ElHeim

    Это место -> nominative (neuter) Этом месте -> prepositional

    It would have been the same for a masculine word, though. Masculine and neuter adjectives and determinants share endings in most cases


    [deactivated user]

      Isn't стоит a direct verb? Therefore shouldn't школа be школу (accusative)?


Kundoo

      "Школа" is the subject of this sentence. What does the school do? It stands. And the subject of the sentence is always in the Nominative.

      Also "стоять" is not a transitive verb, so there are no instances where it would require the noun in the Accusative case.


Alm902629

      Shouldn't "The school is standing on this place." work? Duolingo said it's wrong.


taffarelbergamin

      Maybe because you wouldn't really say it in this way in English...


LEPerezV94

      I got accepted "The school stands in this place"


BenjaminKe592491

      'A school stands on this place' ...?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.