"На этом месте стоит школа."

Translation:There is a school at this place.

November 5, 2015

34 Comments


n9yty

I thought also that, in English, we do sometimes also say a building stands, so why not: In this place stands a school? It is literal, but could be proper english to emphasize the place first and that the school is on it.

December 20, 2015

TobyBartels

It seems very literary, but correct.

December 23, 2017

Diana931160

That's exactly what I typed

December 15, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Is стоит really needed here?

May 2, 2016

ElHeim

As far as I know, to say that something is in a place you'll typicall use either стоить (kind of "to stand") or лежать (kind of "to lie")

December 17, 2016

ErikRempe

I also wonder

August 4, 2016

aspencer

Because "this place" is equivalent to "here", "there is a school here" should be accepted.

November 15, 2015

AlexBorealisMay

I too wrote "There is a school here", but on reflection I think that месте (in place) here specifically differentiates from здесь (here).

January 26, 2016

OloapOilac

couldn't "the school" be accepted instead of "a school"^

November 8, 2015

taffarelbergamin

I think that "the school" implies that you are talking about a specific school. I guess in Russian it would sound like if it was "this school".

May 2, 2016

Mick4150

How can I tell the difference between (стоит - stand) and (стоить - costs) in text? I realise the 'о' is stressed in one of them, but how is it represented differently in text?

January 27, 2017

Kundoo

Well, I can't think of the context where you could confuse them. I mean, if the sentence is "Это стоит сто рублей", I won't assume that it is "It stands 100 roubles".

March 9, 2017

i.algurabi

Here is an example where you can easily confuse them:

Дом стоит как космический корабль.

So is it "A house stands as a spaceship" or "A house costs as a spaceship"? You need either to put a stress mark or make sure the reader understands what are you talking about.

August 17, 2017

Hannanv

Why is it "этом"?

November 5, 2015

buynpass2

It's этом because it's prepositional case form of это. After на is used to indicate location, all your nouns and its modifiers must change their endings to their prepositional case form. Thus, мест turns into местом and это into этом

November 5, 2015

an_alias

Not saying you're wrong about prepositional but isn't it: "место changes to месте" rather than "мест turns into местом"?

Obviously your этом change makes sense.

November 28, 2015

Ema439209

I wrote "In this place is a school" and the correct answer was "In this place there is a school." Why is the "there" necessary? Both are grammatically correct.

March 14, 2017

Todd214771

Why isn't it correct to say, "The school is located in this place." That would seem the better translation of стоит here.

August 17, 2017

aspencer

We need more clarification on "this" v. "that" as a translation for это

November 5, 2015

buynpass2

это is the neuter form of THIS, along with этот (masculine) and эта (feminine). То, тот ,and та are neuter, masculine, and feminine forms of THAT

November 5, 2015

aspencer

This is far more important when translating from English into Russian; when translating from Russian into English, "this", "the", and "that" are often interchangeable, unless there explicitly more than one of the referenced object at hand.

November 6, 2015

Chrisdahfuh

I write "there is a school in this place" and it gets it right? I'm not sure if this is totally correct.

January 5, 2016

Tyran-s

Why Месте?

January 11, 2016

lda13jls

месте is the prepositional case form of место

January 12, 2016

CHANTAL156

A school is standing on this place has been rejected ! Why ?

April 15, 2016

Axelels

it is sometimes confusing. I think I need to translate it as literarly as possible and that I have to use to stand and then I see it is as simple as this. I often dare not put that because I think it will be wrong but now I was wrong as well.

December 16, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Why этом? Hmmm... Perhaps neuter. Right?

March 4, 2017

ElHeim

Это место -> nominative (neuter) Этом месте -> prepositional

It would have been the same for a masculine word, though. Masculine and neuter adjectives and determinants share endings in most cases

March 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Isn't стоит a direct verb? Therefore shouldn't школа be школу (accusative)?

    June 23, 2017

Kundoo

    "Школа" is the subject of this sentence. What does the school do? It stands. And the subject of the sentence is always in the Nominative.

    Also "стоять" is not a transitive verb, so there are no instances where it would require the noun in the Accusative case.

    June 23, 2017

Alm902629

    Shouldn't "The school is standing on this place." work? Duolingo said it's wrong.

    July 13, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    Maybe because you wouldn't really say it in this way in English...

    March 14, 2019

LEPerezV94

    I got accepted "The school stands in this place"

    January 18, 2019

BenjaminKe592491

    'A school stands on this place' ...?

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.