"Гдемоидети?"

Translation:Where are my children?

3 years ago

28 Comments


ben.november25

Terrible parents

3 years ago

intcreator
intcreator

On the contrary—good parents would actually ask this question instead of not caring.

2 years ago

Pikapoop1
Pikapoop1

On the contrary, good parents wouldn't even have to ask this to begin with

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

True... true... also true

1 year ago

CarlAgren

Not necessarily true. The parents could trust the children enough to know that they aren't going anywhere dangerous, but still be curious as to where they are right now. I hate the modern view that parents have to always be two steps from their children. Unless a child is in a dangerous city, or is clearly incapable of making wise choices, I see no reason that the parents have to be breathing on their neck.

3 months ago

quantmeyer
quantmeyer

So ребёнок is child and дети is children. Is there any explanation for this pluralization or is it just an exception to memorize?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

Дети is plural form of дитя - very old and rarely used word, which also means child.

3 years ago

b.a.batch

Wonder why reebyonok won out over deetya in the linguistic evolution, seems deetya is easier

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

In English "went" - the past tense of "wend" - won our over the original past tense of "go".

1 year ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Though it was an exceptional case of plural even back then. :)

3 years ago

jvitek3

I believe there is also a plural form ребята, but I have no idea what is the difference between that and дети.

6 months ago

Voreinstellung
Voreinstellung

I'd imagine this was a common phrase during the Soviet period.

2 years ago

oliverdreyer

Haha

1 year ago

Amrunhisyam

Привет. For "Where are our children?" , will it be correct to ask "Где наш дети?"

2 years ago

Alex393781

Где наши дети?

2 years ago

cristianoolv
cristianoolv

Why sounds like it has a я at the end instead of и?

1 year ago

DreaChristine

I came to ask this same question! I am a bit confused about if a vowel sound is supposed to be changed, or if the TTS is weird.

9 months ago

Derrick.Botha

The pronunciation of vowels in Russian change depending on whether they are stressed or not.

See the "a note about stress" section:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php

8 months ago

JesusFi
JesusFi

Why Duolingo marks as a mistake Where're my children? If it is just a contraction of Where are my children.

2 years ago

bmpurifoy
bmpurifoy

That contraction doesn't occur in written English

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Don't report it. Sorry, but in the English language, there is no such contraction. You have to write out "where are" every time.

1 year ago

Christophe565689

Where're is simply incorrect. You need to spell it out. There is no need to report this.

1 year ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

Russian "llorona". Creepy if you hear that on the street past midnight.

1 year ago

071g1
071g1

I don't know who you are, i don't know what you want, but i will find you, and i will kill you.

5 months ago

Volty2

Hiding under the bed.

1 year ago

APHNorway1

This is what I call good parenting

1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

The best kind of parents! (=w='')

5 months ago

Nuray.A
Nuray.A

you can say is as well

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.