1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои дети?"

"Где мои дети?"

Translation:Where are my children?

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


intcreator

On the contrary—good parents would actually ask this question instead of not caring.


MMcElhanon

On the contrary, good parents wouldn't even have to ask this to begin with


Cecilia798621

True... true... also true


CarlAgren

Not necessarily true. The parents could trust the children enough to know that they aren't going anywhere dangerous, but still be curious as to where they are right now. I hate the modern view that parents have to always be two steps from their children. Unless a child is in a dangerous city, or is clearly incapable of making wise choices, I see no reason that the parents have to be breathing on their neck.


CactusRose1

Parenting is subjective.


deadc0ffee

Am I still on Duolingo?


Akuhime-sama

Not to mention that sometimes good parents just have bad children.

Children in general, even if they aren't necessarily misbehaving, can and will, at some point, run away somewhere just because they're kids and they have to explore the world.


Jenny243542

That doesn't mean they're bad children. They're just children. That's pretty normal behaviour for a child. ;) They even need to explore the world (in combination with having parents they can trust) to become independent adults later. The responsibility to take care is on adults.

I think it's a matter of balance between protection and giving your child freedom. Either extreme can be signs of bad parenting / neglection of a child's needs. And sometimes you just know afterwards what would have been the right choice.


eesan2

I don't admire helicopter parents


Ben4077

I love how petty this conversation is, i love it


Matthew-215401

Hahaha, me too. Of course, it's inevitable whenever the subject of parenting is raised. Also: indoor/outdoor cats.


Jenny243542

...or dog parenting :D


me_zimm

Even Mary and Joseph lost their kid. Happens to literally everyone no matter how good you are.


quantmeyer

So ребёнок is child and дети is children. Is there any explanation for this pluralization or is it just an exception to memorize?


hataldir

Дети is plural form of дитя - very old and rarely used word, which also means child.


b.a.batch

Wonder why reebyonok won out over deetya in the linguistic evolution, seems deetya is easier


J.C.Fink

In English "went" - the past tense of "wend" - won our over the original past tense of "go".


rasyaswarnasta

This is why I like to see the comment section of Duolingo even if I'm not confused - you learn something new every day!


KonradAr4

In polish "dzieci" is plural, "dziecko" (детко) is singular.


DarcX

Fun fact: This process of using different forms for what to modern speakers is perceived as one word is called suppletion. There are examples in English. J.C.Fink pointed out "go" & "went" but there's also "good" & "better."


artyfole

Ребёнки is the plural of ребёнок. The difference has to do with age and relation.


jvitek3

I believe there is also a plural form ребята, but I have no idea what is the difference between that and дети.


NinjiKai

They got kidnapped by Duolingo owl


Amrunhisyam

Привет. For "Where are our children?" , will it be correct to ask "Где наш дети?"


Alex393781

Где наши дети?


Johan653102

That means "our children" instead of "my children"


ehrenbubi

Our children comrade


cristianoolv

Why sounds like it has a я at the end instead of и?


BrynAinsley

I came to ask this same question! I am a bit confused about if a vowel sound is supposed to be changed, or if the TTS is weird.


Derrick.Botha

The pronunciation of vowels in Russian change depending on whether they are stressed or not.

See the "a note about stress" section:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php


Roberto740984

Russian "llorona". Creepy if you hear that on the street past midnight.


HetPyccnr

Duo give me my children back!


DylanJones302700

Please where is mi familia


kippyambar

What would be the difference between дети and ребёнок


arllynm

Good question!


JesusFi

Why Duolingo marks as a mistake Where're my children? If it is just a contraction of Where are my children.


deepfriedmcrib

That contraction doesn't occur in written English


SeosamhOSlatra

Don't report it. Sorry, but in the English language, there is no such contraction. You have to write out "where are" every time.


Christophe565689

Where're is simply incorrect. You need to spell it out. There is no need to report this.


crispeeblathers

A question that the parents in Stranger Things should've asked


Nuray.A

you can say is as well


arnica5ch

я не могу поверить что она забрала детей


AJy01V

Does rebyonek ребeнек not have a plural?


Hakon2202

Do you realy need to say that i am wrong when i write is insted of are, english is my second language.


Melker576403

In that van over there


GianniCarr9

I just died at this laughing


FriedRat4

WHERE THE @$%# ARE MY CHILDREN


Volty2

Hiding under the bed.


APHNorway1

This is what I call good parenting


akunosama

dude the guy under you says rip harambe


arllynm

Why couldn't be "Where's my kids?"?


SediceAguacate

Where are my kids? I think they used мои instead of мой cause of the plural. Not sure though.


Alexi58891

My answer to the sentence was correct, but it put as wrong.


Antoine749208

❤❤❤❤❤❤ karen

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.