"Где мои дети?"

Translation:Where are my children?

November 5, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


intcreator

On the contrary—good parents would actually ask this question instead of not caring.


MMcElhanon

On the contrary, good parents wouldn't even have to ask this to begin with


CarlAgren

Not necessarily true. The parents could trust the children enough to know that they aren't going anywhere dangerous, but still be curious as to where they are right now. I hate the modern view that parents have to always be two steps from their children. Unless a child is in a dangerous city, or is clearly incapable of making wise choices, I see no reason that the parents have to be breathing on their neck.


CactusRose1

Parenting is subjective.


deadc0ffee

Am I still on Duolingo?


Akuhime-sama

Not to mention that sometimes good parents just have bad children.

Children in general, even if they aren't necessarily misbehaving, can and will, at some point, run away somewhere just because they're kids and they have to explore the world.


Jenny243542

That doesn't mean they're bad children. They're just children. That's pretty normal behaviour for a child. ;) They even need to explore the world (in combination with having parents they can trust) to become independent adults later. The responsibility to take care is on adults.

I think it's a matter of balance between protection and giving your child freedom. Either extreme can be signs of bad parenting / neglection of a child's needs. And sometimes you just know afterwards what would have been the right choice.


ILoveGintama

Cat transcendence - limitless....


Cecilia798621

True... true... also true


eesan2

I don't admire helicopter parents


Ben4077

I love how petty this conversation is, i love it


Matthew-215401

Hahaha, me too. Of course, it's inevitable whenever the subject of parenting is raised. Also: indoor/outdoor cats.


Jenny243542

...or dog parenting :D


me_zimm

Even Mary and Joseph lost their kid. Happens to literally everyone no matter how good you are.


quantmeyer

So ребёнок is child and дети is children. Is there any explanation for this pluralization or is it just an exception to memorize?


hataldir

Дети is plural form of дитя - very old and rarely used word, which also means child.


b.a.batch

Wonder why reebyonok won out over deetya in the linguistic evolution, seems deetya is easier


[deactivated user]

    In English "went" - the past tense of "wend" - won our over the original past tense of "go".


rasyaswarnasta

    This is why I like to see the comment section of Duolingo even if I'm not confused - you learn something new every day!


KonradAr4

    In polish "dzieci" is plural, "dziecko" (детко) is singular.


DarcX

    Fun fact: This process of using different forms for what to modern speakers is perceived as one word is called suppletion. There are examples in English. J.C.Fink pointed out "go" & "went" but there's also "good" & "better."


artyfole

    Ребёнки is the plural of ребёнок. The difference has to do with age and relation.


jvitek3

    I believe there is also a plural form ребята, but I have no idea what is the difference between that and дети.


NinjiKai

    They got kidnapped by Duolingo owl


ehrenbubi

    Our children comrade


Amrunhisyam

    Привет. For "Where are our children?" , will it be correct to ask "Где наш дети?"


Alex393781

    Где наши дети?


Johan653102

    That means "our children" instead of "my children"


cristianoolv

    Why sounds like it has a я at the end instead of и?


BrynCael

    I came to ask this same question! I am a bit confused about if a vowel sound is supposed to be changed, or if the TTS is weird.


Derrick.Botha

    The pronunciation of vowels in Russian change depending on whether they are stressed or not.

    See the "a note about stress" section:

    http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php


Roberto740984

    Russian "llorona". Creepy if you hear that on the street past midnight.


HetPyccnr

    Duo give me my children back!


JesusFi

    Why Duolingo marks as a mistake Where're my children? If it is just a contraction of Where are my children.


deepfriedmcrib

    That contraction doesn't occur in written English


SeosamhOSlatra

    Don't report it. Sorry, but in the English language, there is no such contraction. You have to write out "where are" every time.


Christophe565689

    Where're is simply incorrect. You need to spell it out. There is no need to report this.


DylanJones302700

    Please where is mi familia


crispeeblathers

    A question that the parents in Stranger Things should've asked


FriedRat4

    WHERE THE @$%# ARE MY CHILDREN


kippyambar

    What would be the difference between дети and ребёнок


arllynm

    Good question!


Melker576403

    In that van over there


GianniCarr9

    I just died at this laughing


Someone52477

    They are your children, you should know


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

    Stop being a helicopter parent


Volty2

    Hiding under the bed.


APHNorway1

    This is what I call good parenting


AJy01V

    Does rebyonek ребeнек not have a plural?


Nuray.A

    you can say is as well


arnica5ch

    я не могу поверить что она забрала детей


Hakon2202

    Do you realy need to say that i am wrong when i write is insted of are, english is my second language.


Alexi825

    My answer to the sentence was correct, but it put as wrong.


zubaandas

    Is Duo warning me by quoting those who have been skipping lessons?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.