"Где мои дети?"

Translation:Where are my children?

November 5, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top thread

benjamin.2511n

Terrible parents

January 6, 2016

intcreator

On the contrary—good parents would actually ask this question instead of not caring.

October 30, 2016

Pikapoop1

On the contrary, good parents wouldn't even have to ask this to begin with

May 26, 2017

Cecilia798621

True... true... also true

August 20, 2017

CarlAgren

Not necessarily true. The parents could trust the children enough to know that they aren't going anywhere dangerous, but still be curious as to where they are right now. I hate the modern view that parents have to always be two steps from their children. Unless a child is in a dangerous city, or is clearly incapable of making wise choices, I see no reason that the parents have to be breathing on their neck.

October 12, 2018

CactusRose1

Parenting is subjective.

July 4, 2019

Ben4077

I love how petty this conversation is, i love it

May 17, 2019

quantmeyer

So ребёнок is child and дети is children. Is there any explanation for this pluralization or is it just an exception to memorize?

November 5, 2015

hataldir

Дети is plural form of дитя - very old and rarely used word, which also means child.

November 5, 2015

b.a.batch

Wonder why reebyonok won out over deetya in the linguistic evolution, seems deetya is easier

April 3, 2016

J.C.Fink

In English "went" - the past tense of "wend" - won our over the original past tense of "go".

September 7, 2017

tenemostiempo

This is why I like to see the comment section of Duolingo even if I'm not confused - you learn something new every day!

April 1, 2019

DarcX

Fun fact: This process of using different forms for what to modern speakers is perceived as one word is called suppletion. There are examples in English. J.C.Fink pointed out "go" & "went" but there's also "good" & "better."

March 30, 2019

jvitek3

I believe there is also a plural form ребята, but I have no idea what is the difference between that and дети.

July 17, 2018

Atagad

i am also confused by this... i think its ironic there are only learners ln this page actually talking about it

August 11, 2017

NinjiKai

They got kidnapped by Duolingo owl

April 10, 2019

Amrunhisyam

Привет. For "Where are our children?" , will it be correct to ask "Где наш дети?"

August 26, 2016

Alex393781

Где наши дети?

November 5, 2016

Johan653102

That means "our children" instead of "my children"

July 15, 2019

Voreinstellung

I'd imagine this was a common phrase during the Soviet period.

June 12, 2016

oliverdreyer

Haha

October 8, 2017

cristianoolv

Why sounds like it has a я at the end instead of и?

October 2, 2017

DreaChristine

I came to ask this same question! I am a bit confused about if a vowel sound is supposed to be changed, or if the TTS is weird.

March 30, 2018

Derrick.Botha

The pronunciation of vowels in Russian change depending on whether they are stressed or not.

See the "a note about stress" section:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php

May 12, 2018

Roberto740984

Russian "llorona". Creepy if you hear that on the street past midnight.

April 15, 2017

ehrenbubi

Our children comrade

May 14, 2019

071g1

I don't know who you are, i don't know what you want, but i will find you, and i will kill you.

August 7, 2018

HetPyccnr

Duo give me my children back!

April 11, 2019

071g1

Karen left me and took the kids

January 20, 2019

Drimes4

карен тук зе фукин кидз

April 13, 2019

APHNorway1

This is what I call good parenting

April 2, 2017

akunosama

dude the guy under you says rip harambe

April 14, 2017

WaterPolyglot

No one cares.

April 14, 2017

ya_pidorac

The best kind of parents! (=w='')

August 13, 2018

Nuray.A

you can say is as well

December 4, 2017

arnica5ch

я не могу поверить что она забрала детей

March 22, 2019

DylanJones302700

Please where is mi familia

June 18, 2019

JesusFi

Why Duolingo marks as a mistake Where're my children? If it is just a contraction of Where are my children.

February 26, 2016

TerminatorAlso

That contraction doesn't occur in written English

March 25, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Don't report it. Sorry, but in the English language, there is no such contraction. You have to write out "where are" every time.

June 4, 2017

Christophe565689

Where're is simply incorrect. You need to spell it out. There is no need to report this.

October 11, 2017

Volty2

Hiding under the bed.

February 27, 2017

andreweads

In a Trump baby jail?

July 3, 2018

AJy01V

Does rebyonek ребeнек not have a plural?

April 27, 2019

Ben630456

the blender

June 2, 2019

OtakuLoaf

A question that the parents in Stranger Things should've asked

July 10, 2019

yotengo966369

Damn these parents Bruh

September 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.