"Мотор не там."

Translation:The motor is not there.

11/5/2015, 12:29:52 AM

32 Comments


scifi2me
Plus

I need some clarification on the translation here: What specifically do they mean by "motor"? Are they referring to the engine of the car (as an American would use the word) or the car itself (as a Brit might use the word). Edit: Or does this refer to something else non-car related?

I know it's to learn the letters, but it seems odd to be saying "the engine is not there". (Yes, I know that's not the strangest phrase on duo, but I want to be sure I'm understanding correctly.)

Thanks.

7/23/2016, 8:38:35 PM

Neon_Iceberg

In Russian "мотор" refers to an engine, but in Russian slang you can use "мотор" for а "car", it will be understood correctly in a case when interlocutors don't have a broken car that need a new engine. For example (slang):

"Я слышал, что Ксюша купила себе мотор" = "I heard that Ksyusha have bought a car"

About the engine placement: different cars have different layout engine: mid-engine, front-wheel drive and rear-wheel drive layout, so the situation is possible when someone would not find the engine under the bonnet and then he would hear the phrase of his interlocutor: "the motor is not there".

8/10/2016, 7:32:57 PM

Bhav-Anu

Duo taught me motor is a car, and not a motor, and now it refuses to take responsibility of what it did to me!

11/18/2018, 3:55:33 PM

Josh548913

Im a brit and we don't use the word motor

3/7/2019, 9:03:37 PM

Lomkey

The о after the м sounds quite different than the о after the т. Is this just the voice sounding off in Duolingo, or a correct reflection of the Russian?

12/14/2015, 11:19:55 PM

Neon_Iceberg

It sounds correct. The correct pronunciation of this word (but not spelling of the word!) is "матор".

http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80/#ru

12/15/2015, 6:39:49 AM

mtolou

No it is oodarenie

3/20/2018, 9:05:29 PM

StephenDunscombe

"Well that explains it!"

7/3/2016, 1:09:56 PM

beforez

Why is it "The motor is not there?" and not "A motor is not there?"

11/5/2015, 12:29:52 AM

Kathirony

Why does it even need an article. I'm actually doing this through my second language and in my language, like in russia, there are no articles like "the" or "a" and "an" so it is hard to understand when they want articles (and which articles) for the answer to be correst.

5/20/2017, 6:48:15 AM

EfremSkopje

My language doesn't have any articles either, and I don't think the answer does need any either.

8/3/2018, 7:54:36 PM

Neon_Iceberg

It is correctly. This choice is not added yet. Next time press a button "Report a problem -> My answer should be accepted".

11/19/2015, 8:37:18 PM

DanteSmith4

Why cant i use "isnt"... . The motor is not (isnt) there

8/12/2018, 8:31:05 PM

Raghvendra110812

Why it is so insisting on "The"

11/4/2018, 3:20:42 AM

Nemesis_NaR

Is the sentence "Мотор там нет" also correct?

3/8/2016, 4:35:10 PM

Neon_Iceberg

"Мотора там нет" - It needs the genitive case, but in English your sentence would be "there is no motor".

3/8/2016, 7:30:39 PM

Nemesis_NaR

Shouldn't it rather be "There is no motor = мотора нет" and "There is no motor over there = мотора там нет"? But yes, I know now why I was puzzled before, thank you.

3/8/2016, 9:43:38 PM

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right. "There is no motor = мотора нет" and "There is no motor over there = мотора там нет".

3/9/2016, 8:22:36 AM

AshleyCamb

Shouldn't this accept car is not there ?

8/20/2016, 10:06:58 AM

Neon_Iceberg

No. A "motor" only.

8/20/2016, 10:59:19 AM

elmo09

I'm confused between when you use не or нет. I'm sure it's a simple solution, but any help please?

8/27/2016, 1:55:34 PM

Neon_Iceberg

Нет = no

Не = not

8/27/2016, 3:10:02 PM

elmo09

perfect thanks!

8/27/2016, 4:23:20 PM

MaaxiMcDonat

But there's the radio :D

1/4/2018, 2:33:40 AM

.C.D.

Why can't I say "There is no motor"?

7/22/2018, 8:01:10 PM

Eusquesio

Apparently "there is no motor" is not correct while im pretty confident it should be. What am i missing?

9/9/2018, 8:36:56 PM

binid1

This is not good

11/13/2018, 3:27:39 PM

ponderwise

How come saying 'There is not a motor' is not right? Is there a difference that I'm missing?

11/21/2018, 5:48:53 PM

NevenaMila2

Why not ,,isn't there"???

12/19/2018, 11:58:41 PM

AndySuarez549235

Motor is not there also can be used not (the motor)

1/8/2019, 6:33:54 AM

EwieStewie

SPELLING MISTAKE I DID!!!

1/14/2019, 1:09:44 PM

ElizabethI348101

I wrote "The motor's not there." It marked it wrong and told me it is "The motor is not there." Apparently, it doesn't recognize that contraction.

1/27/2019, 11:07:40 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.