1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мотор не там."

"Мотор не там."

Translation:The motor is not there.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


scifi2me

I need some clarification on the translation here: What specifically do they mean by "motor"? Are they referring to the engine of the car (as an American would use the word) or the car itself (as a Brit might use the word). Edit: Or does this refer to something else non-car related?

I know it's to learn the letters, but it seems odd to be saying "the engine is not there". (Yes, I know that's not the strangest phrase on duo, but I want to be sure I'm understanding correctly.)

Thanks.


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian "мотор" refers to an engine, but in Russian slang you can use "мотор" for а "car", it will be understood correctly in a case when interlocutors don't have a broken car that need a new engine. For example (slang):

"Я слышал, что Ксюша купила себе мотор" = "I heard that Ksyusha have bought a car"

About the engine placement: different cars have different layout engine: mid-engine, front-wheel drive and rear-wheel drive layout, so the situation is possible when someone would not find the engine under the bonnet and then he would hear the phrase of his interlocutor: "the motor is not there".


Bhav-Anu

Duo taught me motor is a car, and not a motor, and now it refuses to take responsibility of what it did to me!


Lomkey

The о after the м sounds quite different than the о after the т. Is this just the voice sounding off in Duolingo, or a correct reflection of the Russian?


Neon_Iceberg

It sounds correct. The correct pronunciation of this word (but not spelling of the word!) is "матор".

http://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80/#ru


StephenDunscombe

"Well that explains it!"


beforez

Why is it "The motor is not there?" and not "A motor is not there?"


Kathirony

Why does it even need an article. I'm actually doing this through my second language and in my language, like in russia, there are no articles like "the" or "a" and "an" so it is hard to understand when they want articles (and which articles) for the answer to be correst.


EfremSkopje

My language doesn't have any articles either, and I don't think the answer does need any either.


Scian4

It definitely needs an article, and most likely the definite article (the). Native English speaker here. I doubt I could explain why, but it just sounds wrong. If you left out the article, it would tell me that your native tongue doesn't have articles...


Small_Destroyer

Well, hard to disagree, though having encountered multiple courses which randomly accept or reject the use of articles I dare say it might be quite confusing. I´d like Duolingo to be better organised in that regard (i.e. in Chinese course, the use of proper punctuation may result in a perfectly fine answer being marked as wrong)


Neon_Iceberg

It is correctly. This choice is not added yet. Next time press a button "Report a problem -> My answer should be accepted".


TravisRyle1

the/this is Это, not A


DanteSmith4

Why cant i use "isnt"... . The motor is not (isnt) there


ArgSel

Contractions are not for the motherland.


JaredElsne

это россия


Raghvendra110812

Why it is so insisting on "The"


elmo09

I'm confused between when you use не or нет. I'm sure it's a simple solution, but any help please?


Neon_Iceberg

Нет = no

Не = not


elmo09

perfect thanks!


Aknby

So where is the motor?


Nemesis_NaR

Is the sentence "Мотор там нет" also correct?


Neon_Iceberg

"Мотора там нет" - It needs the genitive case, but in English your sentence would be "there is no motor".


Nemesis_NaR

Shouldn't it rather be "There is no motor = мотора нет" and "There is no motor over there = мотора там нет"? But yes, I know now why I was puzzled before, thank you.


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right. "There is no motor = мотора нет" and "There is no motor over there = мотора там нет".


AshleyCamb

Shouldn't this accept car is not there ?


Neon_Iceberg

No. A "motor" only.


DavePech33

Guess this will be useful in Russia...


MaaxiMcDonat

But there's the radio :D


akha990123

The motor in not there. Why this not accep answer


[deactivated user]

.C.D.

    Why can't I say "There is no motor"?


Eusquesio

    Apparently "there is no motor" is not correct while im pretty confident it should be. What am i missing?


ponderwise

    How come saying 'There is not a motor' is not right? Is there a difference that I'm missing?


nevenabrownie

    Why not ,,isn't there"???


AndySuarez549235

    Motor is not there also can be used not (the motor)


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "The motor's not there." It marked it wrong and told me it is "The motor is not there." Apparently, it doesn't recognize that contraction.


santi414465

      I put "the motor ain't there" but it got marked wrong


ArgSel

      Oh deary me, sorry for using a contraction word.


DevasheeshDubey

      I always get мотор wrong when speaking here. I say it as ma-tor as well as I can with my Indian accent. How to improve?


WernerSteyn

      Duo doesn't care what I type and just marks it right for some reason :(


arrontheepic

      I dont have the proper E on my keyboard i have these: ё э з. For the word "not"


      [deactivated user]

        Why did it say I was correct if I typed in Tom instead of t a m?


Jacek632919

        The lector here sounds like he was ina basement scared to speak


JaredElsne

        How do i pronounce the "не" because i am able to pronounce нет just fine then i remove the almost "T" sound and i am incorrect


Nuuguy

        Can we not have more relevant phrases to begin with?


JadeFlame

        Would it be okay to read this as "There's no motor/engine" Or is it only "The engine is not there"?


Kundoo

        It's only "The engine is not there". "There's no motor/engine" would be "Мотора нет".


PERCE_NEIGE

        I hear "nye ka" , instead of "Не там". Is it the audio or my ears?


Almacsutka_06

        When can I use He or NeT?


ken0_0

        Is "There is not motor" incorrect?


        [deactivated user]

          @ken0_0 Yes, that's incorrect. It should be, "the motor is not there."


          [deactivated user]

            He=no Het=not


            [deactivated user]

              Oops vice versa


DarrenB10

              Does The translation of 'мотор не там' mean 'motor is not there' i got this one incorrect as the answer stated 'a motor is not there' just chexking if it was the descriltion of the translation or me that got it wrong


Donald135335

              Motor not there may be clumsy English but it is grammatically correct and it is the literal translation

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.