1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я говорю и по-английски, и п…

"Я говорю и по-английски, и по-русски."

Translation:I speak both English and Russian.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


dinnernugget

Not quite yet! Work in progress, at any rate.


Nanimo7

Sorry for this question but, is it necessary to put и twice or could I also say ''Я говорю по-английски и по-русски.''?


Tim_Shakh

И before both exactly means "both". "Я говорю по-английски и по-русски" would be just "I speak English and Russian".


iCornella

Yeah, that's the plan.


puria1998

Fingers crossed


[deactivated user]

    Sentences like this remind me of that moment in The Blues Brothers where John Belushi walks up to the barlady and asks what kind of music they do at Bob's Country Bunker, and she goes "We do both kinds: country AND western!"

    Only there is a difference between English and Russian.


MarioMc.Adamia

    Is it possible to use the same sentence structure when listing more than 3 languages? For example: <Я говорю и по-немецки, и по-англиски, и по-русски. > Is this sentence correct? Or is this kind of sentence structure only correct when listing 2 languages?


Josh6748

    Hang on what is this "по-" business? What does that mean?


fern-frond

    From the tips page for this unit:

    “ To express the idea of speaking some language, or something being written in that language, Russian has adverbs literally meaning "Russian-ly", "English-ly" etc.. :

    Я не говорю́ по-ру́сски. = I do not speak Russian.

    Вы говори́те по-англи́йски. = Do you speak English?

    They are formed from -ский adjectives by attaching по- and changing the tail to bare -ски: по-ру́сски, по-италья́нски, по-япо́нски, по-вьетна́мски, по-америка́нски, по-францу́зски and so on.

    And remember, these words actually mean something done "in a certain way", so «суши по-американски» (American-style sushi) should not surprise you!”


dacastanedaa

    "I speak English as well as Russian" is not OK?


VenturerWild

    There is a и before both по-английски and по-руски, so the word "both" must be included for the answer to be correct


Laurens110450

    I agree, it should be... I also entered this variation.


Rilintar

    Your sentence is: Я говорю по-английски так же хорошо как и по-русски.


JohnNatter1

    Why not 'I can ...'


flootzavut

    That's quite a free translation, which is not necessarily helpful in a teaching context. One could argue that it's implied in the Russian, but я могу doesn't actually appear in the sentence. In this context, a slightly more literal translation is IMO more helpful to the learner.


JohnNatter1

    OK as a teacher myself I can accept that, but if a student wrote it I would not feel I could mark it down.


flootzavut

    A human-to-human teaching environment is a very different situation to Duolingo.


Sn0wC0nes

    I put " Russian " before " English ", but Duolingo corrected me and told me my answer was wrong.


SjLeonardo

    Well, it's just an app, not a person. As far as it knows, you could be thinking по-английски means Russian and по-русски means English, so you should write in the correct order.


Rebekah182117

    I speak Russian (kinda), and English.


fern-frond

    Is the first и hard for anyone else to hear when listening to the woman TTS voice?


Stef217271

    can't hear the first и at all...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.