"Я говорю и по-английски, и по-русски."

Translation:I speak both English and Russian.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


dinnernugget

Not quite yet! Work in progress, at any rate.

November 5, 2015

truelefty

Same here :)

February 22, 2016

Nanimo7

Sorry for this question but, is it necessary to put и twice or could I also say ''Я говорю по-английски и по-русски.''?

February 27, 2016

Tim_Shakh

И before both exactly means "both". "Я говорю по-английски и по-русски" would be just "I speak English and Russian".

February 27, 2016

detailaddict

I only wish...

June 8, 2017

Arkadios200

Sentences like this remind me of that moment in The Blues Brothers where John Belushi walks up to the barlady and asks what kind of music they do at Bob's Country Bunker, and she goes "We do both kinds: country AND western!"

Only there is a difference between English and Russian.

March 18, 2018

dacastanedaa

"I speak English as well as Russian" is not OK?

September 16, 2016

JeraldFitzjerald

There is a и before both по-английски and по-руски, so the word "both" must be included for the answer to be correct

November 28, 2017

Laurens110450

I agree, it should be... I also entered this variation.

June 15, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

I put " Russian " before " English ", but Duolingo corrected me and told me my answer was wrong.

August 8, 2018

JohnNatter1

Why not 'I can ...'

January 1, 2017

flootzavut

That's quite a free translation, which is not necessarily helpful in a teaching context. One could argue that it's implied in the Russian, but я могу doesn't actually appear in the sentence. In this context, a slightly more literal translation is IMO more helpful to the learner.

January 1, 2017

JohnNatter1

OK as a teacher myself I can accept that, but if a student wrote it I would not feel I could mark it down.

January 1, 2017

flootzavut

A human-to-human teaching environment is a very different situation to Duolingo.

January 2, 2017

clairelanc3

Both seems to me correct as и means "and" not IN. Si your correction does not seem right.

January 29, 2018

clairelanc3

Yes for this one but in your "correction" you don't translate и...и

March 12, 2018

obscure-memes

Yeah, I wish...

August 29, 2018

Kekovnikov

SoonTM

May 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.