"You live near the school."

Translation:Вы живёте около школы.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


Kvetzahl

Why not возле?

February 16, 2016

Agelastos

Возле is more appropriate when something is very near (next to), something else.

May 20, 2018

MirkoACJ

I think what возле must be more refered to "close" than near

February 19, 2019

va-diim

Возле means "next to"

February 19, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

This choice is also correct. Click "report" next time.

February 27, 2016

Hannanv

I don't get why "Школа" ends with "Ы" in this sentence.

November 5, 2015

Norrius

The preposition «около» governs the genitive case.

November 5, 2015

LucasBarbo904643

Какая разница между около, возле и рядом?

July 13, 2016

va-diim

Около [genitive] = by or near to

Возле [genitive] = next to

Рядом с [instrumental] = next to

May 30, 2017

Jamie1531

In my lesson, this is the first use of the word "около" and it's in a sentence I'm suppose to write (which is impossible since it's a new word). Someone might want to fix it.

September 14, 2018

Wull14252

Good luck with that one mate. I've been enquiring/ making suggestions/ complaining since I started this course. No one seems to be there. You'd have better luck with the Swedish and Czech if you fancy a reply.

September 14, 2018

nadine380636

I had the same problem. But возле was accepted. I hope there'll be clarification on when to use which of the two at some point.

October 25, 2018

bloodmandarin

"okolo" and "nedaleko" should both be correct. Same with "ty" and vy".

November 23, 2015

hunor1910

If I write the sentence with возле, why школа is incorrect?

December 17, 2016

va-diim

The noun takes the genitive case following возле.

возле школы

May 30, 2017

Jason977780

Why is близко к школы incorrect?

November 20, 2017

va-diim

It should be близко к школе

November 20, 2017

Wull14252

Does около not have the sense of 'around' too? Though it obviously makes no sense here.

August 24, 2018

killerman64

около = O'colloquial

November 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.