"You live near the school."

Translation:Ты живёшь возле школы.

November 5, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kvetzahl

Why not возле?


Agelastos

Возле is more appropriate when something is very near (next to), something else.


MirkoACJ

I think what возле must be more refered to "close" than near


va-diim

Возле means "next to"


Neon_Iceberg

This choice is also correct. Click "report" next time.


Jamie1531

In my lesson, this is the first use of the word "около" and it's in a sentence I'm suppose to write (which is impossible since it's a new word). Someone might want to fix it.


nadine380636

I had the same problem. But возле was accepted. I hope there'll be clarification on when to use which of the two at some point.


Hannanv

I don't get why "Школа" ends with "Ы" in this sentence.


Norrius

The preposition «около» governs the genitive case.


Robert382800

Does Возле do that too?


LucasBarbo904643

Какая разница между около, возле и рядом?


va-diim

Около [genitive] = by or near to

Возле [genitive] = next to

Рядом с [instrumental] = next to


MattinMaverick

Благодарю вас


Stephen-Ruski

Why can't you say ты живёшь? It gets marked wrong?


bloodmandarin

"okolo" and "nedaleko" should both be correct. Same with "ty" and vy".


thomaszabel

недалеко от школы?


Christophe656225

The audio is not working on this link ;)


Jason977780

Why is близко к школы incorrect?


va-diim

It should be близко к школе


killerman64

около = O'colloquial


GiuliaOr12

The audio is not working. Please dear Duo, could you fix it up?:)


Stephen-Ruski

You should be able to use voz Ali here. The sentence in English does not differentiate between near or very near.


hunor1910

If I write the sentence with возле, why школа is incorrect?


va-diim

The noun takes the genitive case following возле.

возле школы


OhItsAlex

Why школы and not школу?


va-diim

Школу is accusative. Я люблю школу. Я иду в школу.

Noun after около takes genitive because it roughly translates as "near of the school."

(genitive) of school = школы

(accusative) to school = школу


vishka_94

Why not Я живу у школы?


va-diim

Because that is an incorrect construction. "У школы" implies that школа is a person and that I live at школа's house.


yogibimbi

why not "ты живёшь окала школы"


yogibimbi

yup, sorry, my bad, I transcribed it incorrectly. However, it marks also an error when I use "ты живёшь около школы"


va-diim

Ты живёшь and вы живёте both translate as "you live." There shouldn't be a problem. Report it.


yogibimbi

already did, thanks


KE9LK

Около is new and never been introduced. Вы and Ты are impossible to distinguish when to use what. Вы is supposed to be more formal and plural YOU, but there isn't enough description to distinguish between plural, singular, formal, or informal. All should ve correct.


va-diim

Ты живёшь should be accepted. And you can consider this exercise as the introduction of около. That's how it works on Duolingo.


ryleestrange

Ты живёшь was wrong for me too. Be interested to know why


pharrell_ts

When do you use "ты" compared with "вы"?


va-diim

When you speak to a familiar friend or family member, or an adult to a child, you use ты. When you speak to someone unfamiliar, a formal colleague, elderly, or a child to an adult, you use вы.


noonresh

If школы is the genitive then what is он в школе or он стоит в школе? Are there two genitives школы and школе?


va-diim

школе/школах is prepositional case and школе/школам is the dative case.


Ilya.R

Say this really fast multiple times


versain67

what's the difference between возле и около?


Kundoo

Essentially none in the spatial sense. "Около" however can also be used figuratively: "сейчас около пяти часов" - "it's about 5 o'clock"; "кошка весит около 4 кг" - "the cat weighs about 4 kg" and things like that. "Возле" can't be used for that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.