1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You live near the school."

"You live near the school."

Translation:Вы живёте около школы.

November 5, 2015

38 Comments


Kvetzahl

Why not возле?


Agelastos

Возле is more appropriate when something is very near (next to), something else.


MirkoACJ

I think what возле must be more refered to "close" than near


va-diim

Возле means "next to"


Neon_Iceberg

This choice is also correct. Click "report" next time.


Jamie1531

In my lesson, this is the first use of the word "около" and it's in a sentence I'm suppose to write (which is impossible since it's a new word). Someone might want to fix it.


nadine380636

I had the same problem. But возле was accepted. I hope there'll be clarification on when to use which of the two at some point.


Hannanv

I don't get why "Школа" ends with "Ы" in this sentence.


Norrius

The preposition «около» governs the genitive case.


Robert382800

Does Возле do that too?


LucasBarbo904643

Какая разница между около, возле и рядом?


va-diim

Около [genitive] = by or near to

Возле [genitive] = next to

Рядом с [instrumental] = next to


MattinMaverick

Благодарю вас


Stephen794249

Why can't you say ты живёшь? It gets marked wrong?


bloodmandarin

"okolo" and "nedaleko" should both be correct. Same with "ty" and vy".


Christophe656225

The audio is not working on this link ;)


thomaszabel

недалеко от школы?


hunor1910

If I write the sentence with возле, why школа is incorrect?


va-diim

The noun takes the genitive case following возле.

возле школы


Jason977780

Why is близко к школы incorrect?


va-diim

It should be близко к школе


killerman64

около = O'colloquial


OhItsAlex

Why школы and not школу?


va-diim

Школу is accusative. Я люблю школу. Я иду в школу.

Noun after около takes genitive because it roughly translates as "near of the school."

(genitive) of school = школы

(accusative) to school = школу


vishka_94

Why not Я живу у школы?


va-diim

Because that is an incorrect construction. "У школы" implies that школа is a person and that I live at школа's house.


yogibimbi

why not "ты живёшь окала школы"


yogibimbi

yup, sorry, my bad, I transcribed it incorrectly. However, it marks also an error when I use "ты живёшь около школы"


va-diim

Ты живёшь and вы живёте both translate as "you live." There shouldn't be a problem. Report it.


yogibimbi

already did, thanks


GiuliaOr12

The audio is not working. Please dear Duo, could you fix it up?:)


7_ach

Why does it tell me I have a typo for using Вы when Ты isn't an option haha


Stephen794249

You should be able to use voz Ali here. The sentence in English does not differentiate between near or very near.


KE9Lk

Около is new and never been introduced. Вы and Ты are impossible to distinguish when to use what. Вы is supposed to be more formal and plural YOU, but there isn't enough description to distinguish between plural, singular, formal, or informal. All should ve correct.


va-diim

Ты живёшь should be accepted. And you can consider this exercise as the introduction of около. That's how it works on Duolingo.


ryleestrange

Ты живёшь was wrong for me too. Be interested to know why

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.