"Mother already went to work."

Translation:Мама уже ушла на работу.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


basm92

What about уехала instead of ушла?

May 27, 2016

Rusca8

I'd guess уехала is more like traveling (not that applicable to a commute), but someone else will tell you better

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

Why not отошла?

March 13, 2017

dempl

"Мать уже пошла на работу" was my sentence, and it was not accepted. I completely understand the difference between Ушла и Пошла , but in English both of those words translate to "she went", because you won't really translate "Poshla" as "She started leaving..."

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

We know. :) Sometimes there is a simple overlook.

November 5, 2015

dempl

hah, sorry for being "rub-on-your-nose-look-at-me-how-smart-I-am".

Btw, in Serbian "Мама ушла на работу" means "Mum has entered to work ;-)" I like how you Russians have all the same words with but with different meanings ;-)

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

That's actually interesting! :) If you spot any other funny cognates, definitely point them out.

November 5, 2015

el-montunero

There is actually so many of them that already some time ago I started writing down a list of false friends between Croatian and Russian in a word document. It can be confusing sometimes!

October 27, 2017

fugitivekitty

What about вышла rather than ушла?

June 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.