"Mother already went to work."

Translation:Мама уже ушла на работу.

3 years ago

9 Comments


basm92
basm92

What about уехала instead of ушла?

2 years ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

I'd guess уехала is more like traveling (not that applicable to a commute), but someone else will tell you better

8 months ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Why not отошла?

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

"Мать уже пошла на работу" was my sentence, and it was not accepted. I completely understand the difference between Ушла и Пошла , but in English both of those words translate to "she went", because you won't really translate "Poshla" as "She started leaving..."

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We know. :) Sometimes there is a simple overlook.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

hah, sorry for being "rub-on-your-nose-look-at-me-how-smart-I-am".

Btw, in Serbian "Мама ушла на работу" means "Mum has entered to work ;-)" I like how you Russians have all the same words with but with different meanings ;-)

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

That's actually interesting! :) If you spot any other funny cognates, definitely point them out.

3 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

There is actually so many of them that already some time ago I started writing down a list of false friends between Croatian and Russian in a word document. It can be confusing sometimes!

1 year ago

OLLIEXYXWIZARD

how dare THEY DO THIS RUSSIAN IS A LOAD OF *****

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.