1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mother already went to work."

"Mother already went to work."

Translation:Мама уже ушла на работу.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


basm92

What about уехала instead of ушла?


Rusca8

I'd guess уехала is more like traveling (not that applicable to a commute), but someone else will tell you better


VladaFu

Why not отошла?


fugitivekitty

What about вышла rather than ушла?


dempl

"Мать уже пошла на работу" was my sentence, and it was not accepted. I completely understand the difference between Ушла и Пошла , but in English both of those words translate to "she went", because you won't really translate "Poshla" as "She started leaving..."


Shady_arc

We know. :) Sometimes there is a simple overlook.


dempl

hah, sorry for being "rub-on-your-nose-look-at-me-how-smart-I-am".

Btw, in Serbian "Мама ушла на работу" means "Mum has entered to work ;-)" I like how you Russians have all the same words with but with different meanings ;-)


bright_flash

That's actually interesting! :) If you spot any other funny cognates, definitely point them out.


el-montunero

There is actually so many of them that already some time ago I started writing down a list of false friends between Croatian and Russian in a word document. It can be confusing sometimes!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.