"Да, это мой дом."

Translation:Yes, this is my house.

November 5, 2015

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hibichov

Could this be translated as "Yes, that is my house." ?


EvaSvdr

But maybe there's a word for "that". It's pretty different from "this". Just speculating, I don't speak Russian at all.


Royce_Ha

The Russian equivalent of "that" would be тот (masculine), то( nueter), or та (feminine).


Vecvec79

Both are right. In this case: this is = that is. If there is no context or background then that'll do


TifennGAU

"That" mean exactly the same as "this". The rule is do not repeat it in the same sentence. E.g "Could you carry this bag, I will take that one". "What is that? This is my pen" or "What's this? That is my key" I asked it last year to my english teacher because I never knew when and how using "that" instead of "this". I hope it's helping


samb

"This" and "that" don't mean exactly the same thing. The difference is the proximity to the speaker. "This" is generally used to indicate something close to the speak. For example, I might say "This is my pen" when referring to a pen in my hand whereas I might say "That is my pen" when pointing to a pen on a desk.


samb

You're welcome :)


ph.mQW6EH

Bu maybe there's a wordfor tha


sdflac

The Russian alphabet is really throwing me off.


[deactivated user]

    Print the Cyrillic alphabet and write it on a piece of paper a few times per day for a few weeks. Write the English alphabet next to it each time you're done with the Cyrillic alphabet That method worked pretty well for me.


Highways

    But the cyrillic alphabet is slightly different typing it than handwriting it. Which one did you use?


    [deactivated user]

      That is correct and I only learnt the typing variant. I don't think you'll find a lot of use for the hand-written script on-line and the Russian course I am taking doesn't encourage using it (but does go into it for a few pages).

      By the way, get yourself one of those cheapo Russian-English USB keyboards from Ebay. Get started with that right away once you have the hang of the alphabet. I felt much more confident once I knew how to type semi-blind on a Russian keyboard and learning became more fun (and I was able to complete assignments faster).


Highways

      Thanks.

      Just a moment I found in YouTube some goods videos showing the Russian cursive hand-writing script.

      @lisa4duolingo Many thanks, it's a great source.


lisa4duolingo

      Glad you found some online videos showing you how to write Cyrillic in cursive. I don't know if your search led you to this video:

      http://masterrussian.com/video/writing/writing-russian-cursive-letters.htm

      but I have found it to be one of the better ones. Although, I have not watched the entire video, initial impressions were good.

      Brown University used to have a very slick Cyrillic cursive demonstration web page, but it appears you may now have to be a student of Brown to access it. The video above may actually be better because it shows a real human being writing out the script. Brown's site showed you how the letters were formed, but without a hand involved in the process.

      Hope that was helpful.


vickymicky1

      What is the difference between the written and typing variant?


      [deactivated user]

        I have a Russian keyboard installed. One problem - punctuation. The Russian keyboard doesn't seem to have a comma, a period, or a question mark (or exclamation mark, semi-colon, colon, apostrophe, quotation marks...)


kassini

        It has, but with different keys


Hinterlady

        Could someone please explain the difference between "И" and "Й"? They sound extremely similar, and I do not quite know the difference. Thanks.


Shady_arc

        И is a vowel as in "meet", Й is a consonant as in "yup"


VileMushroom

        So would you use моя for home and мой for house?


Shady_arc

        моя is used with feminine nouns. Дом is masculine (given that its dictionary form ends in a consonant)


maldotcom2

        Why is masculine мой used for an inanimate object like a house? Why not моя?


Shady_arc

        Consonant-ending nouns are usually masculine. If not (e.g., Дженнифер is a girl's name) they end up being indeclinable.


SofiaLucas3

        it's moy or moi?


SergejKos

        First variant. Short И=Й. "И краткое" Long И - мои - used for many objects.


adonisjunior47

        Why i cant say "yes,this house is mine." ?


Shady_arc

        We prefer to keep the structure, i.e. translate «Этот дом мой» and «Это мой дом» differently to make it clear which word goes where. Note how the possessive это is different for the two sentences.


vickymicky1

        If you are having issues hearing pronunciation of the alphabets, Duolingo has an explanation that I found. I don't know if it'll suffice, but you can find this ("Tips & Notes") on the upper left of your ongoing activity. I hope this helps :). Sometimes the speaker is very fast, so I also suggest using google translate to hear it better.


Cuthillius

        I keep getting things like "Да, это мой дом" wrong as "Да, это мой дом." . As far as I can tell, they're the same, but the Да shows up incorrect. Am I typing this wrong?


kassini

        Maybe you have used an English "a" instead of Russian? (they look the same) ;)


j2Mw3zDg

        Hello i´d like to know how to write with russians letters when my keyboard is an european one ?


George_Gibson_77

        Install the Russian keyboard. If you are using a PC (Windows 10), go to the Control Panel, pick Languages, from there you can install all sorts of alphabet keyboards. I have Russia and English and toggle between them with the Windows key + Space Bar.


WichalRangai

        "это" by itself sounds like [ èh-tah ]; in the sentence it's more like [ èh-tòh ] !?


George_Gibson_77

        I have spent the last 2 weeks trying to learn more about Russian pronunciation. My answer to your question is that the standard Russian pronunciation for это, written in IPA, is /'ɛtə/. (That comes from Wiktionary.) The ɛ is pronounced as [e] in bed and the ə is pronounced as [a] in ago. Therefore, an English transliteration comes out as éh-tuh or éh-tah. Just as with any language, not all speakers use what is considered standard. In this case, the speaker is speaking so fast, it is difficult to understand exactly what she is saying but to me it is éh-tuh. However, when she slides into мой, the result sort of sounds like é-tom.


eufhe

        Whats the difference between моя and мой?


SergejKos

        Моя for female, мой for male, моё for neutral.


EvaSvdr

        What's the pronunciation of "мой"? When I listen to the word alone, I hear it as a "moh", but in the phrase I heart it as a "mah".


Pau_B

        I actually thought "yes" would be "так", since in Polish and in Ukrainian it's like this. Either way i do see a similary between "да" and "так".


Shady_arc

        In Russian так means "so". You will be understood (which is not much of a feat) if you use it instead of да but it will sound funny, as if you were to replace your English "yes" with "Truly so!"


Pau_B

        hahaha that's very interesting, thanks ;)


TyNoOutlet

        You're right PauBofill, they do sound similar because they are Slavic languages. Each Slavic language is loosely related to each other (but not as related as Norwegian, Swedish and Danish).


Pau_B

        Sure! I'm sure they're quite similar to each other, though I don't speak any Slavic language :/


ChrisMurch

        How do you pernounce мой? Because it sound like shes saying "mooie".


Shady_arc

        It rhymes with "toy" and "boy".


MrRiseYT

        Why can't be right my sentence, where I have wrote: Yes, it's a my house. (Да, решил ради забавы свой же язык подучить, хотя ведь с другой стороны и английский ещё подкреплю!)


Notia41289

        Потому что my - притяжательное местоимение и уже заменяет собой артикль.


Nick330068

        Are "My house"and "My home" not intergable?


JoshuaDeve17

        What is the difference in usage between й and и? Why is it мой (mohy) and not мои (moee), which seem like they would sound the sane to me?


Shady_arc

        Й has two uses, namely the Y-sound as in "yes" or "toy". И is a full-fledged vowel and has its own syllable.

        So мой rhymes with "boy". Мои does not because it ends in a stressed и (it approximately rhymes with "tattooee" or "reviewee" if you stress the "ee").

        The forms of мой "my", твой "your" (and свой, наш, ваш) depend on the gender/number and case of the noun you attach them to:

        • (masculine) мой актёр, твой брат, наш телевизор, ваш велосипед
        • (feminine) моя мама, твоя земля, наша кошка, ваша аудитория
        • (neuter) моё молоко, твоё яйцо, наше здание
        • (plural) мои кошки, твои актёры, наши окна

        We do not teach all cases right away, especially for adjectival modifiers. But here is the full table if you want to have a look.


XylonPH

        I hope you guys add tips in the future (similar to other courses here in Duolingo). I just started looking into Russian language and I was wondering if linking verbs exist in the language because "this is" seems to be just one word. Also are personal names translated when writing in Russian? I mean, what if my parents just invented my name out of the wind, how would that translate to Russian? Thanks.


Shady_arc

        We have tips, albeit in the web version. This is a legacy feature; Duolingo will eventually replace the tips for course like ours with something available in the app.

        tips

        Copulas exist in Russian, we just do not use is/am/are in the present tense unless we emphasis existence (e.g. "В городе есть волки").

        Names are transliterated using a mix of how a name looks and how it sounds: Алекс, Дженнифер, Эндрю, Билл, Гарольд, Энн, Ким. If it is a common name you may want to check whether there is a traditional way to represent it—for example, a lot of proper names with an H use a г: Гарри, Говард, Стокгольм, Гильберт.

        Even if it is a made-up name, you may have to change a few things. We often expect a soft L in a European name (Дональд, Изабель); names borrowed from Greek/Latin will often drop the ending (Augustus → Август, Maximus → Максим, Xerxes → Ксеркс, Menelaus → Менелай). Basically, people have expectations of how a foreign name "should" sound, even if it does not actually (anymore?) sound that way.


Kai258144

        I got a bit if it right so i should get it right .


RAVI73903

        There is no word "my"


Harits.ahmdhn

        Aingg mau maen ome kudu blajar disinii jancoo


Harits.ahmdhn

        Aingg mau maen ome kudu blajar disinii jancoo


ellectrodaf

        omg i already said it but it keep wrong


BekaMakeno

        How do you have any further information


JanMS.Myhr

        Phuu. This id heavy shit

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.