1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это мой дом."

"Да, это мой дом."

Translation:Yes, this is my house.

November 5, 2015

108 Comments


Hibichov

Could this be translated as "Yes, that is my house." ?


EvaSvdr

But maybe there's a word for "that". It's pretty different from "this". Just speculating, I don't speak Russian at all.


Royce_Ha

The Russian equivalent of "that" would be тот (masculine), то( nueter), or та (feminine).


gammabricks

What a тнот tip


Mr.Muneer

Are you sure of this ?..


ILOVECATS27

I totally speak Russian. My whole family does.


Camryn474504

Me neither. But im learning on this app.


Luggas3

Wow me too what a coincidence


Vecvec79

Both are right. In this case: this is = that is. If there is no context or background then that'll do


TifennGAU

"That" mean exactly the same as "this". The rule is do not repeat it in the same sentence. E.g "Could you carry this bag, I will take that one". "What is that? This is my pen" or "What's this? That is my key" I asked it last year to my english teacher because I never knew when and how using "that" instead of "this". I hope it's helping


samb

"This" and "that" don't mean exactly the same thing. The difference is the proximity to the speaker. "This" is generally used to indicate something close to the speak. For example, I might say "This is my pen" when referring to a pen in my hand whereas I might say "That is my pen" when pointing to a pen on a desk.


samb

You're welcome :)


ILOVECATS27

By the way do you speak Russian?


iwillstrive

no i think that is different


Violetta395130

No. Will right if you say: yes. This is my house


PrinceFost2

Yes thats exactly what it is


sdflac

The Russian alphabet is really throwing me off.


[deactivated user]

    Print the Cyrillic alphabet and write it on a piece of paper a few times per day for a few weeks. Write the English alphabet next to it each time you're done with the Cyrillic alphabet That method worked pretty well for me.


Highways

    But the cyrillic alphabet is slightly different typing it than handwriting it. Which one did you use?


    [deactivated user]

      That is correct and I only learnt the typing variant. I don't think you'll find a lot of use for the hand-written script on-line and the Russian course I am taking doesn't encourage using it (but does go into it for a few pages).

      By the way, get yourself one of those cheapo Russian-English USB keyboards from Ebay. Get started with that right away once you have the hang of the alphabet. I felt much more confident once I knew how to type semi-blind on a Russian keyboard and learning became more fun (and I was able to complete assignments faster).


Highways

      Thanks.

      Just a moment I found in YouTube some goods videos showing the Russian cursive hand-writing script.

      @lisa4duolingo Many thanks, it's a great source.


lisa4duolingo

      Glad you found some online videos showing you how to write Cyrillic in cursive. I don't know if your search led you to this video:

      http://masterrussian.com/video/writing/writing-russian-cursive-letters.htm

      but I have found it to be one of the better ones. Although, I have not watched the entire video, initial impressions were good.

      Brown University used to have a very slick Cyrillic cursive demonstration web page, but it appears you may now have to be a student of Brown to access it. The video above may actually be better because it shows a real human being writing out the script. Brown's site showed you how the letters were formed, but without a hand involved in the process.

      Hope that was helpful.


vickymicky1

      What is the difference between the written and typing variant?


J.C.Fink

      I have a Russian keyboard installed. One problem - punctuation. The Russian keyboard doesn't seem to have a comma, a period, or a question mark (or exclamation mark, semi-colon, colon, apostrophe, quotation marks...)


kassini

      It has, but with different keys


Clyde1992

      Could someone please explain the difference between "И" and "Й"? They sound extremely similar, and I do not quite know the difference. Thanks.


Shady_arc
      Mod

      И is a vowel as in "meet", Й is a consonant as in "yup"


KeltonFord

      This is the only Russian phrase I can consistently remember. Every now when someone is really pushing me I yell at them ето мои дом and then they know this is my house and they shouldn't mess around


VileMushroom

      So would you use моя for home and мой for house?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      моя is used with feminine nouns. Дом is masculine (given that its dictionary form ends in a consonant)


SofiaLucas3

      it's moy or moi?


adonisjunior47

      Why i cant say "yes,this house is mine." ?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      We prefer to keep the structure, i.e. translate «Этот дом мой» and «Это мой дом» differently to make it clear which word goes where. Note how the possessive это is different for the two sentences.


vickymicky1

      If you are having issues hearing pronunciation of the alphabets, Duolingo has an explanation that I found. I don't know if it'll suffice, but you can find this ("Tips & Notes") on the upper left of your ongoing activity. I hope this helps :). Sometimes the speaker is very fast, so I also suggest using google translate to hear it better.


Cuthillius

      I keep getting things like "Да, это мой дом" wrong as "Да, это мой дом." . As far as I can tell, they're the same, but the Да shows up incorrect. Am I typing this wrong?


kassini

      Maybe you have used an English "a" instead of Russian? (they look the same) ;)


Akudznam_Nafri

      Serbo-croatian: Da, to je moj dom or Да, то је мој дом.


WichalRangai

      "это" by itself sounds like [ èh-tah ]; in the sentence it's more like [ èh-tòh ] !?


George_Gibson_77

      I have spent the last 2 weeks trying to learn more about Russian pronunciation. My answer to your question is that the standard Russian pronunciation for это, written in IPA, is /'ɛtə/. (That comes from Wiktionary.) The ɛ is pronounced as [e] in bed and the ə is pronounced as [a] in ago. Therefore, an English transliteration comes out as éh-tuh or éh-tah. Just as with any language, not all speakers use what is considered standard. In this case, the speaker is speaking so fast, it is difficult to understand exactly what she is saying but to me it is éh-tuh. However, when she slides into мой, the result sort of sounds like é-tom.


EvaSvdr

      What's the pronunciation of "мой"? When I listen to the word alone, I hear it as a "moh", but in the phrase I heart it as a "mah".


PauBofill

      I actually thought "yes" would be "так", since in Polish and in Ukrainian it's like this. Either way i do see a similary between "да" and "так".


Shady_arc
      Mod

      In Russian так means "so". You will be understood (which is not much of a feat) if you use it instead of да but it will sound funny, as if you were to replace your English "yes" with "Truly so!"


PauBofill

      hahaha that's very interesting, thanks ;)


TyNoOutlet

      You're right PauBofill, they do sound similar because they are Slavic languages. Each Slavic language is loosely related to each other (but not as related as Norwegian, Swedish and Danish).


PauBofill

      Sure! I'm sure they're quite similar to each other, though I don't speak any Slavic language :/


maldotcom2

      Why is masculine мой used for an inanimate object like a house? Why not моя?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Consonant-ending nouns are usually masculine. If not (e.g., Дженнифер is a girl's name) they end up being indeclinable.


MrRiseYT

      Why can't be right my sentence, where I have wrote: Yes, it's a my house. (Да, решил ради забавы свой же язык подучить, хотя ведь с другой стороны и английский ещё подкреплю!)


Notia41289

      Потому что my - притяжательное местоимение и уже заменяет собой артикль.


MohammedKe15

      Yes . This is my house


ShirishKir

      A literal pronouncement as I think it would be is- yes, This My Home


Zoms101

      The Russian word это is used, and the Duolingo English translation for it reads "This/The/-", which can't be correct because it would result in the English translation having capitalized common words in any place but the beginning of a sentence. That is to say, the Duolingo translation should read "this/the/-".


j2Mw3zDg

      Hello i´d like to know how to write with russians letters when my keyboard is an european one ?


George_Gibson_77

      Install the Russian keyboard. If you are using a PC (Windows 10), go to the Control Panel, pick Languages, from there you can install all sorts of alphabet keyboards. I have Russia and English and toggle between them with the Windows key + Space Bar.


      [deactivated user]

        Какая разница между "This is" and "it is"? Постоянно пишу it is, но пишет, что можно еще говорить This is.


ErinFisher9

        Duolingo gives you the materials to learn, but you have to figure out what to do with them yourself. They need to slow down a bit and teach the alphabet and small things like that.


George_Gibson_77

        I agree. I started Russian then stopped for about a month and went to another source to learn the alphabet. It should have been part of Duolingo. Your comment gets a Lingo from me.


edward.nigma

        Couldn't this also be translated as "yes,this is my home" or is gone and house different words?


petya339735

        Isn't correct "Yes, this is my home." I think it's not correct with 'house'. It sounds differently!


SageVaugha

        It should say our house.


Nick330068

        Are "My house"and "My home" not intergable?


ImmortalEZ1

        It actaully sounds more like Мой Том than мой дом


AnjaliAngel

        I am not allowed to record this and every time I try, I lose points.


JonasHeldH

        It sound like там instead of да


Anushka574366

        Is it pronounced da or ga....why the audio provided here is saying ga....it should be da in Russian... tak in Ukrainian... I'm very confused.. Here in Ukraine.. We get to know about the difference between these 2 similar languages.


juliette781680

        I find it hard to correlate Russia alphabets to their pronunciation


nandobr24

        Whats the difference between моя and мой?


alcasky

        Lol i put "да, это мой том" and it said it was correct idk why


BifocalGam1

        Unrealistic, its our house


ph.zaoaqi

        It sounds hey eto muito


Elijah443364

        so 3TO is pronounced "etan"?


Shady_arc
        Mod

        note that Э and З are different letters.

        • З [z] looks a lot like number 3 which you actually used (or a cursive Z).
        • Э [e] looks like mirrored Є, which almost looks like E.

Aleksandra630952

        Does someone know Latvian???


42na1

        Hi, i am from Russia. It is my house. Why not?


Ela600507

        There was no house option


SamW2469

        Is it also okay so translate this as Да, это дом мой? I feel that the word order in Russian is not so strict. What exactly is wrong with Да, это дом мой? How does this word order change the meaning from "Да, это мой дом."?


Shady_arc
        Mod

        Adjectives usually precede noun they modify. There are exceptions but we do not cover them in this course.


J.C.Fink

        I have a Russian keyboard installed. One problem - punctuation. The Russian keyboard doesn't seem to have a comma, a period, or a question mark (or exclamation mark, semi-colon, colon, apostrophe, quotation marks...) Since you are a moderator, I figure you'd know - surely the Russians punctuate!


Shady_arc
        Mod

        The period and the comma are right next to the right Shift key. Weird, I know—and, come to think of it, unwise (comma is used more often, yet it is "uppercase").

        You have an exclamation mark on 1 and a question mark on 7 (3 has a numero sign № instead of a sharp #). You'll find a semicolon and a colon on 4 and 6 respectively.

        Neither the English nor the Russian keyboard has quotation marks. You can use the double quote " found on the 2 key. It is what Russians use.

        However, keyboards do not have the typographic French quotation marks («»). Nor do they have an em dash (—). So if you are taking it that seriously you usually find other ways of typing the missing symbols: you can memorize their codes, you can use auto replacement or you can install a typographic layout which has them conveniently placed.


hithlum.runner

        You can't translate it as Да, это дом мой in regular phrases unless you want to sound extremely poetical and put the stress on the word "дом". In such rare case by "дом" a Russian mean something closer to "homeland" not "building".


Dron007

        Absolutely agree with this explanation (native russian speaker here).


Vecvec79

        You absolutely can. There is nothing wrong with it. You use different order to emphasize. But without context either way will do


kjdavis98

        How do you pronounce да? Va or da? Or ta?


TyNoOutlet

        Da. The "D" (I don't have Cyrillic keyboard) in Russian is that character. It is also pronounced exactly like a D. While Russian letters can be confusing, this one is simple.


alexirty

        Ja, das ist richtig


ChrisMurch

        How do you pernounce мой? Because it sound like shes saying "mooie".


Shady_arc
        Mod

        It rhymes with "toy" and "boy".


SortedSand

        How do you say "home" vs "house"?


myau_myauka

        They are both дом and you get the meaning from the context. Or its inclination will tell you that (when you learn it :)

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.