"Да, это мой дом."

Translation:Yes, this is my house.

November 5, 2015

122 Comments


Hibichov

Could this be translated as "Yes, that is my house." ?

November 5, 2015

EvaSvdr

But maybe there's a word for "that". It's pretty different from "this". Just speculating, I don't speak Russian at all.

November 17, 2015

Royce_Ha

The Russian equivalent of "that" would be тот (masculine), то( nueter), or та (feminine).

December 22, 2015

Mr.Muneer

Are you sure of this ?..

February 18, 2019

Camryn474504

Me neither. But im learning on this app.

April 30, 2016

Luggas3

Wow me too what a coincidence

April 9, 2018

ILOVECATS27

I totally speak Russian. My whole family does.

August 23, 2016

CATLOVER498264

So do I

September 2, 2018

RyanFung7

Cyka

November 3, 2018

Anatoly905998

Привет, спроси меня

December 3, 2018

8O82

очень забавно

April 29, 2019

Vecvec79

Both are right. In this case: this is = that is. If there is no context or background then that'll do

April 14, 2016

Fayadh

Yup!

November 5, 2015

TifennGAU

"That" mean exactly the same as "this". The rule is do not repeat it in the same sentence. E.g "Could you carry this bag, I will take that one". "What is that? This is my pen" or "What's this? That is my key" I asked it last year to my english teacher because I never knew when and how using "that" instead of "this". I hope it's helping

April 11, 2016

samb

"This" and "that" don't mean exactly the same thing. The difference is the proximity to the speaker. "This" is generally used to indicate something close to the speak. For example, I might say "This is my pen" when referring to a pen in my hand whereas I might say "That is my pen" when pointing to a pen on a desk.

April 21, 2016

TifennGAU

Thank you

April 22, 2016

samb

You're welcome :)

April 23, 2016

ILOVECATS27

By the way do you speak Russian?

August 23, 2016

Violetta395130

No. Will right if you say: yes. This is my house

April 15, 2017

Camryn474504

I do not know

April 30, 2016

GeritaIsBa

Yes

July 4, 2016

iwillstrive

no i think that is different

January 10, 2017

PrinceFost2

Yes thats exactly what it is

September 28, 2018

TimNguyen17

No, it can't.

January 22, 2016

sdflac

The Russian alphabet is really throwing me off.

November 23, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Print the Cyrillic alphabet and write it on a piece of paper a few times per day for a few weeks. Write the English alphabet next to it each time you're done with the Cyrillic alphabet That method worked pretty well for me.

November 24, 2015

Highways

But the cyrillic alphabet is slightly different typing it than handwriting it. Which one did you use?

November 30, 2015

Inguin-freyr

That is correct and I only learnt the typing variant. I don't think you'll find a lot of use for the hand-written script on-line and the Russian course I am taking doesn't encourage using it (but does go into it for a few pages).

By the way, get yourself one of those cheapo Russian-English USB keyboards from Ebay. Get started with that right away once you have the hang of the alphabet. I felt much more confident once I knew how to type semi-blind on a Russian keyboard and learning became more fun (and I was able to complete assignments faster).

December 1, 2015

Highways

Thanks.

Just a moment I found in YouTube some goods videos showing the Russian cursive hand-writing script.

@lisa4duolingo Many thanks, it's a great source.

December 1, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Glad you found some online videos showing you how to write Cyrillic in cursive. I don't know if your search led you to this video:

http://masterrussian.com/video/writing/writing-russian-cursive-letters.htm

but I have found it to be one of the better ones. Although, I have not watched the entire video, initial impressions were good.

Brown University used to have a very slick Cyrillic cursive demonstration web page, but it appears you may now have to be a student of Brown to access it. The video above may actually be better because it shows a real human being writing out the script. Brown's site showed you how the letters were formed, but without a hand involved in the process.

Hope that was helpful.

January 3, 2016

vickymicky1

What is the difference between the written and typing variant?

February 6, 2017

J.C.Fink

I have a Russian keyboard installed. One problem - punctuation. The Russian keyboard doesn't seem to have a comma, a period, or a question mark (or exclamation mark, semi-colon, colon, apostrophe, quotation marks...)

August 2, 2017

kassini

It has, but with different keys

January 24, 2019

Clyde1992

Could someone please explain the difference between "И" and "Й"? They sound extremely similar, and I do not quite know the difference. Thanks.

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

И is a vowel as in "meet", Й is a consonant as in "yup"

November 27, 2015

Makinwa-s

Это абсолютно разные буквы! Вопрос очень странный. Это как сравнить f и v)) Надеюсь, что ты перевел / перевела) Удачи

March 22, 2016

InekevH

Do you really think we can read and understand this? We are all starting students!

May 25, 2016

madeleine499184

Yeah

May 8, 2017

EdvKz

Use automatic translation.

September 12, 2016

PauBofill

I actually thought "yes" would be "так", since in Polish and in Ukrainian it's like this. Either way i do see a similary between "да" and "так".

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

In Russian так means "so". You will be understood (which is not much of a feat) if you use it instead of да but it will sound funny, as if you were to replace your English "yes" with "Truly so!"

February 10, 2016

PauBofill

hahaha that's very interesting, thanks ;)

February 10, 2016

TyNoOutlet

You're right PauBofill, they do sound similar because they are Slavic languages. Each Slavic language is loosely related to each other (but not as related as Norwegian, Swedish and Danish).

March 20, 2016

PauBofill

Sure! I'm sure they're quite similar to each other, though I don't speak any Slavic language :/

March 22, 2016

SofiaLucas3

it's moy or moi?

July 20, 2016

vickymicky1

If you are having issues hearing pronunciation of the alphabets, Duolingo has an explanation that I found. I don't know if it'll suffice, but you can find this ("Tips & Notes") on the upper left of your ongoing activity. I hope this helps :). Sometimes the speaker is very fast, so I also suggest using google translate to hear it better.

February 6, 2017

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Da, to je moj dom or Да, то је мој дом.

March 2, 2018

KeltonFord

This is the only Russian phrase I can consistently remember. Every now when someone is really pushing me I yell at them ето мои дом and then they know this is my house and they shouldn't mess around

April 1, 2018

EvaSvdr

What's the pronunciation of "мой"? When I listen to the word alone, I hear it as a "moh", but in the phrase I heart it as a "mah".

November 17, 2015

mico12345

Like moy. You can hear it here - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

November 17, 2015

EdvKz
September 12, 2016

VileMushroom

So would you use моя for home and мой for house?

July 11, 2016

Shady_arc

моя is used with feminine nouns. Дом is masculine (given that its dictionary form ends in a consonant)

July 11, 2016

adonisjunior47

Why i cant say "yes,this house is mine." ?

November 25, 2016

Shady_arc

We prefer to keep the structure, i.e. translate «Этот дом мой» and «Это мой дом» differently to make it clear which word goes where. Note how the possessive это is different for the two sentences.

November 25, 2016

Cuthillius

I keep getting things like "Да, это мой дом" wrong as "Да, это мой дом." . As far as I can tell, they're the same, but the Да shows up incorrect. Am I typing this wrong?

February 27, 2017

kassini

Maybe you have used an English "a" instead of Russian? (they look the same) ;)

January 24, 2019

WichalRangai

"это" by itself sounds like [ èh-tah ]; in the sentence it's more like [ èh-tòh ] !?

June 19, 2018

George_Gibson_77

I have spent the last 2 weeks trying to learn more about Russian pronunciation. My answer to your question is that the standard Russian pronunciation for это, written in IPA, is /'ɛtə/. (That comes from Wiktionary.) The ɛ is pronounced as [e] in bed and the ə is pronounced as [a] in ago. Therefore, an English transliteration comes out as éh-tuh or éh-tah. Just as with any language, not all speakers use what is considered standard. In this case, the speaker is speaking so fast, it is difficult to understand exactly what she is saying but to me it is éh-tuh. However, when she slides into мой, the result sort of sounds like é-tom.

June 25, 2018

SamW2469

Is it also okay so translate this as Да, это дом мой? I feel that the word order in Russian is not so strict. What exactly is wrong with Да, это дом мой? How does this word order change the meaning from "Да, это мой дом."?

December 27, 2015

Shady_arc

Adjectives usually precede noun they modify. There are exceptions but we do not cover them in this course.

December 27, 2015

J.C.Fink

I have a Russian keyboard installed. One problem - punctuation. The Russian keyboard doesn't seem to have a comma, a period, or a question mark (or exclamation mark, semi-colon, colon, apostrophe, quotation marks...) Since you are a moderator, I figure you'd know - surely the Russians punctuate!

August 2, 2017

Shady_arc

The period and the comma are right next to the right Shift key. Weird, I know—and, come to think of it, unwise (comma is used more often, yet it is "uppercase").

You have an exclamation mark on 1 and a question mark on 7 (3 has a numero sign № instead of a sharp #). You'll find a semicolon and a colon on 4 and 6 respectively.

Neither the English nor the Russian keyboard has quotation marks. You can use the double quote " found on the 2 key. It is what Russians use.

However, keyboards do not have the typographic French quotation marks («»). Nor do they have an em dash (—). So if you are taking it that seriously you usually find other ways of typing the missing symbols: you can memorize their codes, you can use auto replacement or you can install a typographic layout which has them conveniently placed.

August 2, 2017

hithlum.runner

You can't translate it as Да, это дом мой in regular phrases unless you want to sound extremely poetical and put the stress on the word "дом". In such rare case by "дом" a Russian mean something closer to "homeland" not "building".

January 9, 2016

Dron007

Absolutely agree with this explanation (native russian speaker here).

November 23, 2016

Vecvec79

You absolutely can. There is nothing wrong with it. You use different order to emphasize. But without context either way will do

May 26, 2016

kjdavis98

How do you pronounce да? Va or da? Or ta?

March 17, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Da. The "D" (I don't have Cyrillic keyboard) in Russian is that character. It is also pronounced exactly like a D. While Russian letters can be confusing, this one is simple.

March 20, 2016

GeritaIsBa

Da

July 4, 2016

MrRiseYT

Why can't be right my sentence, where I have wrote: Yes, it's a my house. (Да, решил ради забавы свой же язык подучить, хотя ведь с другой стороны и английский ещё подкреплю!)

May 25, 2016

Notia41289

Потому что my - притяжательное местоимение и уже заменяет собой артикль.

May 26, 2016

maldotcom2

Why is masculine мой used for an inanimate object like a house? Why not моя?

July 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Consonant-ending nouns are usually masculine. If not (e.g., Дженнифер is a girl's name) they end up being indeclinable.

July 7, 2016

MohammedKe15

Yes . This is my house

August 21, 2016

MeanMatriarch

I'm learning Russian very slowly and I like this app

November 24, 2016

TyreekKeller

No

November 28, 2016

VlaDD546666

Hello my friends, i from Russia, tell me pleas, teach russian language hard? All people in Russia speak: "Russian language most hard.

December 6, 2016

nvpt3

Yes this is my house

December 30, 2016

Byron207189

Yes this is my house

March 3, 2017

KellyHill3

I got that right i put yes this is my house

March 5, 2017

alexirty

Ja, das ist richtig

September 17, 2017

ShirishKir

A literal pronouncement as I think it would be is- yes, This My Home

October 10, 2017

ChrisMurch

How do you pernounce мой? Because it sound like shes saying "mooie".

January 4, 2018

Shady_arc

It rhymes with "toy" and "boy".

January 4, 2018

Zoms101

The Russian word это is used, and the Duolingo English translation for it reads "This/The/-", which can't be correct because it would result in the English translation having capitalized common words in any place but the beginning of a sentence. That is to say, the Duolingo translation should read "this/the/-".

March 1, 2018

j2Mw3zDg

Hello i´d like to know how to write with russians letters when my keyboard is an european one ?

March 6, 2018

George_Gibson_77

Install the Russian keyboard. If you are using a PC (Windows 10), go to the Control Panel, pick Languages, from there you can install all sorts of alphabet keyboards. I have Russia and English and toggle between them with the Windows key + Space Bar.

March 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Какая разница между "This is" and "it is"? Постоянно пишу it is, но пишет, что можно еще говорить This is.

    August 7, 2018

ErinFisher9

    Duolingo gives you the materials to learn, but you have to figure out what to do with them yourself. They need to slow down a bit and teach the alphabet and small things like that.

    January 15, 2019

George_Gibson_77

    I agree. I started Russian then stopped for about a month and went to another source to learn the alphabet. It should have been part of Duolingo. Your comment gets a Lingo from me.

    January 16, 2019

chris833387

    Couldn't this also be translated as "yes,this is my home" or is gone and house different words?

    January 18, 2019

petya339735

    Isn't correct "Yes, this is my home." I think it's not correct with 'house'. It sounds differently!

    March 10, 2019

SageVaugha

    YOU MEAN OUR HOUSE

    April 1, 2019

SageVaugha

    It should say our house.

    April 1, 2019

Memes647234

    Uh oh i tgink im russian now

    April 19, 2019

Nick330068

    Are "My house"and "My home" not intergable?

    May 9, 2019

shyamal112

    This is easy so far.

    June 30, 2016

shyamal112

    da,tam moi dom

    June 30, 2016

TarasiyMyk

    If somebody want to practice in Russian language, write me. We can speak by Viber or Skype. Free.

    December 28, 2016

sulu_1415

    İ actually dont like russian langauage but i need to learn it for good grades

    November 10, 2017

NoelGoetowski

    Certainly not burgling, no sirree, nope.

    March 21, 2018

MalekCyrin

    Awesome

    July 14, 2018

JosephBarr948955

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

    October 18, 2018

saulk789

    i think she now knows whos house it is

    December 6, 2018

saulk789

    wooooooow nice house dude

    December 6, 2018

Mehmetmeci2

    Thanks

    December 7, 2018

SortedSand

    How do you say "home" vs "house"?

    February 9, 2016

myau_myauka

    They are both дом and you get the meaning from the context. Or its inclination will tell you that (when you learn it :)

    March 18, 2016

ReeceHairs1

    Can this be Yuh thats my house fam

    May 31, 2017

javanicusalien

    I answered dad this is a house

    October 29, 2018

Anvnamnet

    Difference between "моя" and "

    March 15, 2016

Akira-kii

    HETALIANS UNITE DA

    May 26, 2016

DoctorSnakebite

    I keep being marked wrong, but the only thing different is that I have missed a space after a comma, missed a full stop, or forgot to use a capital letter. Is the Russian course stricter than all the other courses regarding punctuation?

    December 20, 2015

therussian7

    ya i got it wrong

    May 27, 2016

EdvKz

    You must strictly punish yourself.

    September 12, 2016

Jordan589
    October 14, 2016

MohammedSF3

    Great

    January 8, 2017

NoelEtrof

    Wtf, I'm speaking Russian!

    January 15, 2016

linbo16

    it's impossible, bro!

    March 10, 2016

Makinwa-s

    жизненно

    March 22, 2016

ameyakohli15

    nniggga

    March 26, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.