"You are my guest."

Translation:Ты мой гость.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Subalito

у это урок:

" THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN CAN BE LEARNT. THEY ARE: -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine " хоть "Ты 'моЙ' гость".

слово "гость" мужской - исключение для правила? или другое объяснение?


Shady_arc

("В этом уроке" / "В комментариях к уроку")

Suffixes will only help you with some words, especially less common ones. Generally, there is no way to predict the gender.

Суффиксы помогают только при определении рода некоторых слов, особенно менее частотных. В общем случае определить род не выйдет.

Примеры:

  • МУЖ.: гость, гвоздь, ноль, портфель, день, путь, тесть, контроль, пароль
  • ЖЕН. : кость, гроздь, боль, панель, тень, муть, жуть, месть, соль

cherub721

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

-ость as a suffix makes a feminine word

You might remember гласность/glasnost from history class.

It comes from From гла́сный ‎(glásnyj, “public, open”) +‎ -ость ‎(-ostʹ, “-ness”).

The word "гость" is apparently just a word that happens to end in -ость. It's not a root word + suffix -ость so it isn't necessarily feminine.


Shady_arc

Exactly. If "ость" were a suffix there, I wonder what Г means. Similarity to "guest" suggests that "st" is a part of the stem.


SierraMcbr

Ты - What does this word actually mean? Is it "I posess you as(a guest)" or something else?


BradleyP1

I am less confused by ты than готь. It said that it is supposed to be готья. Which is it and why?


BradleyP1

Sorry, гость vs. Гостья


Bluekittycat25

Гость is masculine гостья is femenine


freedemocracy

Since гость is masculine is that why can't I use моя?


shane822111

Я тебя гость?


Steve448292

Just leaving this here to hopefully get someone to fix the bugs in Duo. I have even just copied and pasted Duo's correct answer and I am gonged. Sh&t!!!!!

Ты мой гость.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.