1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are my guest."

"You are my guest."

Translation:Ты мой гость.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


Subalito

у это урок:

" THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN CAN BE LEARNT. THEY ARE: -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine " хоть "Ты 'моЙ' гость".

слово "гость" мужской - исключение для правила? или другое объяснение?


Shady_arc

("В этом уроке" / "В комментариях к уроку")

Suffixes will only help you with some words, especially less common ones. Generally, there is no way to predict the gender.

Суффиксы помогают только при определении рода некоторых слов, особенно менее частотных. В общем случае определить род не выйдет.

Примеры:

  • МУЖ.: гость, гвоздь, ноль, портфель, день, путь, тесть, контроль, пароль
  • ЖЕН. : кость, гроздь, боль, панель, тень, муть, жуть, месть, соль

cherub721

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

-ость as a suffix makes a feminine word

You might remember гласность/glasnost from history class.

It comes from From гла́сный ‎(glásnyj, “public, open”) +‎ -ость ‎(-ostʹ, “-ness”).

The word "гость" is apparently just a word that happens to end in -ость. It's not a root word + suffix -ость so it isn't necessarily feminine.


Shady_arc

Exactly. If "ость" were a suffix there, I wonder what Г means. Similarity to "guest" suggests that "st" is a part of the stem.


shane822111

Я тебя гость?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.