1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puso su casa en venta."

"Ella puso su casa en venta."

Translation:She put her house up for sale.

November 20, 2013

70 Comments


glory_days

She put her house for sale? Same thing?


jarppis44

I think it should be accepted


rspreng

That is awkward English, IMO


Naylor1993

"On sale" sounds a lot more awkward to me (from UK).


martinlus

Agreed. On sale is where you might have items in a shop reduced on sale. Not a house. There are millions of "For Sale" signs outside houses in the UK. Not one "On Sale". Reported.


jeanniepq

I agree. You would never put a house 'on sale'. It's bad English. I didn't want to put 'up for sale' so I just put 'she put her house for sale' but it's marked wrong.


Ying56

She put her house up for sale is accepted 29/07/2014


skibo21776

What do the signs say "House on sale" or "House for sale" - not that signs always display proper English.


Kazmax1

I had the same reasoning as you, jeanniepg. I was sure they would not accept "up for sale". (Sigh!)


Tom873317

Same in the US.


elissaf1

"On sale" means reducing the price. If she were a vendor (and possible only then) she could put them on sale.


Amodia

Hah, you have so many languages that it blocks a bit of the comment. :P Good job :)


lynetteRob3

''For sale'' must be correct


Spanielle2

Hmm, well I'm from the UK and said the same thing, though in hindsight maybe it is slightly awkward English!


tx91791

"She put her house for sale" is not proper English.


Talca

I disagree with you. It's an idiom. For example, "I am putting my house for sale next summer. " Certainly used in my neck of the woods.


DanielR368428

I believe that putting something "for sale" implies placing an initial sell offer, whereas putting something "on sale" implies adjusting an existing offer. I.e. "The shoes were put for sale" vs. "The shoes were put on sale" (a discount on the existing offer)


Klgregonis

yeah, sort of, but it would be put up for sale, And, if you were an artist, say, and weren't sure about whether you wanted to sell a particular picture, you'd say you put the picture on sale even if you weren't discounting it.


Yerrick

"Offered her house for sale", perhaps.


lynettemcw

Personally I have never heard it without up. To put something up for sale is a common expression.


lynettemcw

No, you are wrong. Always try to find a reason why what is there may be right before you assume Duo is wrong. Puso is the preterite of poner, not the present. In English you would say She puts her house up for sale today, but She put her house up for sale yesterday.


Skjellyfetti

"She put her house on the market" should be accepted, imo.

I know it's not the literal translation -- but, sometimes I have to guess what duolingo wants. In this case I tried to use a translation with a literal translation for the verb... but, seems I should have gone with a more literal translation for the "for sale" part.

Frustrating!


EstebanOma

"She put up her house for sale" sounds good to me... Thoughts?


Pigslew

"She put her house up for sale" is more natural, EO.


BradleySGreen

Agreed, though either are proper English and should be accepted.


cuatro_dedos

Actually, you have a dangling preposition prior to "for sale". I went with the "put up.." and it was marked wrong. I reported it, but I should have told them, "put up or shut up" :)


aemann

My first thought was that the translation should be "She put her house up for sale." But I went with the safe translation: "She put her house on sale." DL is okay with both of these translations, but more often than not, it seems to me, going with a translation matching what we would actually use results in a heart deduct. I think that that having to kind of game DL by playing safe to get through a lesson is a bit counter productive for the best learning.


CountessOfOle

Really? Duo didn't accept "She put her house on sale" for me. So attempting to play it safe absolutely backfired for me.


lynettemcw

Putting something on sale in American English is something different. It assumes it was already for sale, but you are now selling it for less. If you are British, it means on offer.


MaDhyan

This was my answer, but it was marked wrong. They crossed out 'up'. Then they gave the correct solution as being "She put her house up for sale." Huh? Too right I reported it!


Christophe2068

When I hear the phrase, "She put her home UP for sale," I think the person has decided to sell their home and has put it on the market. When I hear, "She put her home ON sale," I think the person's home was already on the market and now that person is offering a discount.


janabutler

I agree! ON sale is VERY awkward. She PUT her house (UP) for sale should be accepted both with or without the word up.


werwiewowas95

isn't it she puts?


PaulineAnn

Ella pone = She puts Ella puso = She put (the first is the present tense, the second is a past tense)


S0R0USH

Gracias. A veces me olvido inglés. jaja.


peonke

I put "She put her house on the market." If think this should be accepted. If we are translating for meaning, this conveys exactly what is being said.


devotchka11

I agree, in New Zealand this would be considered really awkward English. A house is either "on the market" (which Duolingo marked wrong) or it's up FOR sale. On sale seems to suggest the house was already on the market at a higher price which has now come down...


PaulineAnn

She put her house for sale. I think this is a good translation, and have reported it. I have lost 2 hearts for good translations and have only answered 6 questions!!!!!!!


Klgregonis

The idiom is to put (X) up and the next phrase is for sale. You could also use for auction, for inspection, for donation, etc. It's a separable phrasal verb/ Not to be confused with put up with, which has an entirely separate meaning. 03-10-14


friend050

Join the club. I stopped counting how many times I had to restart because DL didn't accept correct translations


DougRobert

I agree with EstebanOma


PeterLukac2

Advertized her house for sale


myrian.lop

Se supone que lis verbos en tercera persona él o ella se le agrega S entonces cteo que en ésta oración es:she puts


ALeZG

Hola Myrian, la regla solo aplica para el tiempo presente.


galletadecolores

YESSS! I got it right!!!!!!


swgillie

Putting her house on sale suggests a price reduction . Putting her house for sale suggests putting it on the market , which I think is the closer meeting to en venta.


david.godfrey

Difference between vente and venta?


lynettemcw

I have never seen vente in Spanish to my recollection. It is the French word for sale and may have been borrowed for certain expressions(??) But the Spanish noun for the sale is la venta and is used in many expressions like this one (poner en venta) as well as impuesto de venta.


ToosBrugge1

She put het house up for sale.


EmilCohen1

Put a house on sale? Or put a house for sale?


lynettemcw

In English we say put a house up for sale. In Spanish they say poner una casa en venta. You have to be careful of prepositions. They have some degree of consistency between languages so we see en and think in or on, but you cannot assume that the use of the prepositions are the same. There is no real logic to using the prepositions.up.for in this sentence, although it seems to make sense to us because that is what we say.


EmilCohen1

got it ... thanks


EmilCohen1

Putting a house for sale is correct. Putting a house on "sale" means selling on a special, like 20% off etc..


LarryJessup

"She placed her house up for sale." was counted Incorrect, yet my dictionary shows poner with the translations of to put and to place. ??


lynettemcw

That's just Duo being myopic. She put her house up for sale is said a lot more commonly, and when we use place instead of put we are generally referring to something that is done with a lot of thought. This generally uses the Spanish verb colocar. But obviously in this case yours is a valid translation. Report it.


LarryJessup

I tried to report it, but Duo has taken away that option; well, at least of explaining why the answer should be correct. I did mark "My answer should be accepted." Thanks for your response.


WilliamWin6

I am 65 and have never heard of a house being put "on sale." It is never, to my knowledge used that way in American English usage, even though logically it could be. The answers: 1. "She put her house for sale." 2. She put her house up for sale." should be accepted if Duolingo is trying to teach how to translate in the real world, rather than to teach how to make awkward but grammatically correct decoding exercises. When a person says in Spanish that someone "puso la casa en venta", do they really mean that it is "on" sale, that is, offered at a reduced price, as the English phrase, "on sale" means, or do they mean "put for sale", "put up for sale", "put on the market", "offered for sale", or "offered"?


lynettemcw

Personally I have never heard put her house for sale. I have only heard up for sale (or on the market which is probably a little too off this sentence. But up for sale, as shown at the top of these comments is acceptable and accurate. Generally the answer shown at the top of the comments is the one preferred by Duo, although they show some strange ones on the dialog box that comes up after a wrong answer.


andi_kan

Additional proposed answer: "She placed her house for sale." It certainly sounds more natural to me.


BruceWesse

You do not say in English put house on sale .you say for sale....


Zeus288068

She put up her house for sale - same words, different order but exact same meaning & perfectly good English. It should've been accepted. The Split Infinitive controvesy should allow for both sides of the argument ;)


Kevin332316

I put my house "on sale" here last week...very common to say hete in the southwest US.


lynettemcw

I agree. If you look at the top of this discussion you will see that up for sale is the preferred translation. Any accepted translation may appear after you answer, but the one above the discussion is generally the one Duo prefers. When you say something goes on sale in English you are generally talking about a sale discount or a release date for a group of things like tickets or a book where the hope is that many will sell quickly. On the other hand one generally only sells one house at a time and it tends to be a longer process especially if any sort of mortgage is involved. So up for sale is more descriptive. The other common phrase is on the market which is perhaps even clearer, but not a translation here for learning purposes. But Spanish makes no such distinction.


OlofSanner

What's up? She put up with her house for ages and now she's fed up and put it up for sale so shut up. So an up going trend is positive, or not, I'm confused... lol


lynettemcw

Yes. English uses quite a few verb phrases with prepositions. Up is a common combination, but I also like looking at all the possibilities with a verb like stand. You stand up, the army stands down, you stand in for your boss because you stand out in a crowd. You stand for right and stand against wrong. There are others but they tend to be more obviously metaphorical. Of course stand has a lot of other uses besides prepositions. It stands to reason if you stand a chance to be acquitted you must take the stand and take a stand and stand pat.


AlishaThom4

She put up her house for sale ... Shouldn't split put up


Klgregonis

Put up is a separable phrasal verb here. There are many separable phrasal verbs in English. They're part of it's Germanic heritage. Put your clothes on. Put on your clothes is fine, but put on the pin on your clothes isn't. Put the sign up on the tree. (put up the sign on the tree sounds like you're doing something to a sign already on the tree instead of taking a sign and tacking it to a tree) Take off - Take the cover off of the dish - Remove whatever cover is on the dish-- maybe even a piece of foil take off the cover of the dish -remove the cover that belongs to the dish, ie, part of a covered casserole set. Put up for sale almost HAS to be separated when you specify the thing to be sold.


jeanniepq

Thank you for explaining this to AlishaThom4. It saves me from having to do so.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.