"I already have plans."

Translation:У меня уже есть планы.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Is "есть" necessary here? I wrote "У меня уже планы" and I was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it is. Here, "есть" is quite important, because it proudly proclaims the existence of plans and lands "уже".

Though, in colloquial speech this could be saved by adding an object or day which you have plans for ("У меня планы на завтра" / "У меня на тебя большие планы"). Otherwise these "already plans" do not work together—and kind of suggest that what you say is not finished.

3 years ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Большое спасибо!

3 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

And is the order important? I mean, could the order of the words be different?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe у меня есть уже планы, though it is a bit sketchy. Планы у меня уже есть would also work in a rather particular context where you either inform that you made/obtained plans (which was expected of you) or reply to a suggestion to make plans.

2 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Спасиво! :)

2 years ago

Opheliia_

How does one know when to use "У"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

One of the most typical ways of expressing possession in Russian is using У + Genitive + есть. У "converts" a person into a virtual "place", where certain objects can be found. Expressing possession through existence is, actually, rather common across the globe.

For real buildings and rooms we use в (e.g. "В комнате (есть) большой ковёр"~"There is a big rug in the room" / "The room has a big rug").

1 year ago

nadine742332

When should i use Я or У !!?

6 months ago

CaitKay

What is the purpose of The letter У?

9 months ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

"У" means something like "at." The words "у меня" together mean "I have" in the sense of possession (literally "at me"). This "у" is put in front of many words in the genitive to indicate possession like "у мальчика яблоко" ("the boy has an apple"), or "у меня немного денег" ("I have a little money.")

9 months ago

AasaB1
AasaB1

How shall I know the difference when to use и and ы as ending in plural? Totally confusing...

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.