"I already have plans."

Translation:У меня уже есть планы.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


SeanKillia

Is "есть" necessary here? I wrote "У меня уже планы" and I was marked incorrect.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it is. Here, "есть" is quite important, because it proudly proclaims the existence of plans and lands "уже".

Though, in colloquial speech this could be saved by adding an object or day which you have plans for ("У меня планы на завтра" / "У меня на тебя большие планы"). Otherwise these "already plans" do not work together—and kind of suggest that what you say is not finished.

November 5, 2015

SeanKillia

Большое спасибо!

November 5, 2015

Kornellier

And is the order important? I mean, could the order of the words be different?

January 15, 2016

Shady_arc

Maybe у меня есть уже планы, though it is a bit sketchy. Планы у меня уже есть would also work in a rather particular context where you either inform that you made/obtained plans (which was expected of you) or reply to a suggestion to make plans.

January 15, 2016

Kornellier

Спасиво! :)

January 19, 2016

Opheliia_

How does one know when to use "У"?

November 20, 2017

Shady_arc

One of the most typical ways of expressing possession in Russian is using У + Genitive + есть. У "converts" a person into a virtual "place", where certain objects can be found. Expressing possession through existence is, actually, rather common across the globe.

For real buildings and rooms we use в (e.g. "В комнате (есть) большой ковёр"~"There is a big rug in the room" / "The room has a big rug").

November 20, 2017

Peter435682

Shady, your explanations are excellent. Thank you.

January 6, 2019

__alx

With the example of "в", I find it easier to think of it as: "В комнате (есть) болшой ковёр" "In the room, (there is) a big rug"

April 30, 2019

AasaK1

How shall I know the difference when to use и and ы as ending in plural? Totally confusing...

October 1, 2018

nickwebste3

Look up 'kgh' rule. It's too long to explain on the thread... Basically can't be used after к, г or х so и is used. Looking for the kgh rule will explain it better

April 23, 2019

CaitKay

What is the purpose of The letter У?

February 19, 2018

SeanKillia

"У" means something like "at." The words "у меня" together mean "I have" in the sense of possession (literally "at me"). This "у" is put in front of many words in the genitive to indicate possession like "у мальчика яблоко" ("the boy has an apple"), or "у меня немного денег" ("I have a little money.")

February 19, 2018

nadine742332

When should i use Я or У !!?

May 27, 2018

BenYoung84

Я means I. У literally means "by". You will see it starting sentences that translate the word "have", it doesn't mean "I" at all. E.g. a literal translation of this sentence is "By me there are already plans".

August 6, 2019

VitorFerna893627

Why is есть needed in this phrase and not in "у нас планы" ?

July 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.