1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта лошадь тоже в парке."

"Эта лошадь тоже в парке."

Translation:This horse is also in the park.

November 5, 2015

124 Comments


Eddygp

"Ершы рщкыу шы фдыщ шт еру зфкл" You know the struggle #ForgettingToSwitchTheKeyboard


Xeniolum
<h1>HereInRussia people use Punto Switcher (available for Windows and Mac) to avoid the problem :)</h1>

gnboorse

If you're on windows you can just press the Start Key + Space. ;) #lifehack


Grendulum

Yeah but you still have to do it. And since you often have to switch back and forth for every task you're bound to forget it sometimes. I even typed the first sentence of this in cyrillic lol


gnboorse

okay? Not sure what else you want though xD do you want a little elf that automatically reads your mind when you need to type in Russian? lol


jmarzw

I think the point of this whole thread was to laugh about it not complain/solve a problem


Grendulum

No, I meant you still have to do it so it is easy to forget doing it. Because f.ex if you answer wrong, then you will think about the explanation and forget all about having to change the keyboard for the next exercise.


San_Sany4

Well, there are some software that can distinguish the patterns that are being typed in and change the layout accordingly, just like a little elf. Pretty popular thing in Russia.


Guilher.Hast

I have 4 keyboards in my zenphone. To switch i just hit a bottom in the native keyboard. I my also drag the space bar to the left to switch between the current language and English


kabzus

What it means?


Tyran-s

Why "Эта" and not "Это"?


AnUnicorn

Because Лошадь is a feminine noun, I believe.

ETA: When you're saying "this/that is..." to define or point out something or ask what it is, it's always это, regardless of the gender of the thing you're pointing out. (Что это? Это - лошадь. Кто это? Это Иван. What is this? This is a horse. Who's that? That's Ivan.)

When it's a specific noun you're pointing to with this or that, it must agree in gender:

Этот for male - Этот мальчик ест борщ. (This/that boy eats borscht.)

Это for neuter - Это радио не работает. (This/that radio does not work.)

Эта for feminine. Эта лошадь ест мой борщ! (This/that horse is eating my borscht!)

Эти for all plurals; [Эти мальчики/Эти животные/Эти лошади] едят мой борщ! (These boys/animals/horses are eating my borscht!)


londonrobo

everything is right!


KrICEtON

Эти животные is right!


AnUnicorn

I did have it wrong before; I stealth-edited it after they corrected me. Sorry for the confusion.


KrICEtON

Ok. But I think you have to apologize to londonrobo. Because his message seems like odd now.


andrew.040902

Thanks for the explanation!


TransducerPn

Then why don't the words come with a form of "the" in the lessons? We just see "loshad'". Why can't it be like German in which we have " der ", " die " or "das"?

This is the first time I'm observing it's " etot" for male, "eta" for female and so on. It's always just been confusing before.

So until we go poking at the odd bits of creatures, we will take them as это.

Lesson learned.


Robrob1961

Unlike German, the gender is obvious for most rushingthe gender is obvious for most Russian nouns. 4 words like horse or bed ending with the soft sign is an indicator they are feminine..


keinemeinung

Because the Russian language doesn't use articles so it would be superfluous and incorrect to add variously declined forms of это into sentences where it doesn't belong for the sake of teaching you genders.


Dyela00

In short: it can't be like German because it's not German; Russian is a whole different game from Germanic languages.


Opheliia_

Отлично explanation! Благодарю!


papulaattori

In one case (when this/the woman "эта женщина..." was already in the park) Duolingo accepted "этот, эта, это, эти" translated as "the". In a case of a horse "эта лошадь", the translation as "the horse" wasn't accepted. Was there a mistake in Duolingo, or does "этот, эта, это, эти" have to always be translated to "this"?


MujganGasimli

Thanks for this information ! I need this so much


feeble_weakling

That's irregular then? Memrise taught me that generally, -о = neuter -а = female -(any consonant) = male


BenYoung84

It's not irregular, what you've described doesn't say anything about words ending in a soft sign, which is neither a vowel nor a consonant. Nouns ending in a soft sign can either be masculine or feminine (certainly not neuter). There are regular declension patterns for both, which aren't exactly the same as for words ending in consonants or vowels unfortunately.


Ganymede_10

это means 2 things: an adjective (this) for neuter nouns, like "это радио не работает", but also a clause (this is...) for example "это - лощадь" means "this is a horse".

But we want "this horse is..." so this is an adjective, and must be feminine (эта).

I get confused by this so often :) . I struggled with "чья это книга" / "чья эта книга" (whose book is this / whose is this book).


Jeffrey855877

Это = This [thing of unknown hence default neuter gender] is....
Эта лошадь = This horse [thing of female gender] is....


Jeffrey855877

Right. Edited my comment to reflect the change. Didn't look this one up first, which was a slip-up by me.


RQZ.Sash

Is "This horse too is at the park" wrong? Sorry English is not my native language but in the other question, this sentence exists: "Tim, too, drinks coffee.".


amaccuish

I'm English and what you've said sounds natural to me :) also is more often used though I think and works in more places without sounding awkward, too is used when it's like in addition to something, like Jenny is in the park, so too is the horse


RQZ.Sash

I agree. I usually use also in these cases; I used too just because it was easier to type in :)


annika_a

In real life, you would need the commas for This horse, too, is at the park. But Duolingo doesn't care about commas.


Jeffrey855877

Definitely in regard to "too" - but definitely not for "also". It would be poor English to write, "This horse, also, is at the park."


annika_a

I didn't suggest using "also" in that position in the sentence... And neither did YOnoda.


Jeffrey855877

True, Annika_a - I was simply elaborating on your response, not saying you said something you obviously didn't say. You didn't cover "also", so I thought I'd clear that up for anyone who was wondering if it would take the same form as "too". Sorry if there was any confusion about that, or who said what. It happens in on-line chats all the time, so it's quite understandable.


Jeremiah0033

Thank you to both of you ! Sometimes I struggle either : how to place " these little words" in a sentence ! I'm a french speaker. See you.


Dimidov

To me: "This horse, too, was at the park" gives a different vibe than "This horse was also at the park". One sounds more formal, and gives a different.. emphasis(? might be the word), I feel.

Might be, I have incorrect expectations of posh English countrymen. XD


A_User

The first one sounds more like what you would see in a book, to me.


Dimidov

Depends on the book, I'd say. It is an exaggeration, and I often see it where exaggeration is the point. So, that would count legal documents, particularly specific discussions as well as children's books. "Also" carries less emphasis in this sense, I feel.


A_User

Yes, I would agree with that.


Jeffrey855877

Actually, your sentence makes a lot more sense than Duo's, which has both ambiguity and impossibility about it.

"Also" here has to mean "too" or "in addition". It's clear from "This horse too is at the park" that you're talking about one horse in addition to others which are at the park.

The alternative meaning is impossible: That is the horse is at the park and also somewhere else at the same time. It thus can only mean "in addition to other horse".

It works in past tense, but not present tense: The horse was in the parade and also at the park - one event after the other in time.


austinc01

not really the way most people would phrase it but oh well


Herr_Prescott

I will never need to learn how to say this


Robrob1961

Between the horses, wolves, and bears; I'd stay out of that park!


malchikrene

Is лошадь the female version of a horse?


KrICEtON

Лошадь or Кобыла are the female versions. These are synonyms. But the main version is лошадь. Кобыла is an almost obsolete word.
Конь is the male version.
Жеребец is a yung horse.
Жеребёнок is a baby horse.

(My native language is russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )


Nemesis_NaR

If I may an additional question - Лошадь is horse generally and also a female horse while Конь is solely a male horse? Or could Конь also mean horse as the general name of the animal? Because in Czech we have only the word Конь (Kůň, but whatever)...

EDIT: I've seen in another discussion forum that Конь is more connected with knights and so on and it isn't really used nowadays.

And a fun fact - this sentence is in two different skills. Once on the very beginning of the course and now I found it in the "Around you" skill :-) Or has it moved during the last month?


KrICEtON

You can say Конь or Лошадь if you do not know the sex of it, but actually Конь is solely a male horse and Лошадь is solely a female horse. You will be corrected by people who realy know what is the sex of the particular horse. It is right for almost all of animals.


feelingo

I think Лошадь is more universal. You can say Лошадь about any horse (male or female). Конь is always an adult male horse.


AnUnicorn

Not a native, but my dictionary gives кобыла for “mare" and жеребец for "stallion." (And their diminutives кобылка/жеребёнок for "filly" and "colt," respectively.)

So I'd reckon it's like English: in general, it's a лошадь, unless there's a specific reason to care about its sex.


ashrafadelcad

the horse also in the park


A_User

That isn't a correct English sentence. In English, you need the verb "to be", so you have to write "the horse is also in the park" or "the horse also is in the park", though the latter sounds slightly odd. Also, while "the" can be a correct translation of "ета", in this case I believe it would mean "this" or "that".


CaioFranca2

Is it right to saу эта лошадь в парк тоже?


Robrob1961

Not a native speaker but I believe the modifier "also" needs to go in front of the thing it's modifying?


CaioFranca2

I wrote "this horse is in the park", without "also" and it was accepted.


MeiLingo40

Same with me. When I got the answer to эта лошадь тоже в парке wrong, Duolingo suggested "This horse is in the park" to be correct. So for the same lesson, the next time I answered "This horse is in the park", DL again showed it as correct.

Should I report? Thanks in advance.


lacippo

I know there's a difference between на and в. When do I have to use them?


Robrob1961

На = on. В = in(side). This particular example using the word "park" isn't the best to explain how to use the words (at least in English). In my opinion, a better example is a less open location such as a desk (стол). A book can be on the desk (на столе) or in the desk (в столе).


Mark985145

Have you looked at the tips and notes of this section? You can find them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

They explain everything! :D :D


Jeffrey855877

One of the things that makes Russian so difficult is that, even though we know because of the preposition В that the object парке is in Prepositional Case, the -е ending to парке doesn't really give definitive clues at to gender. Absent В, even Case is indeterminate.

I did a backwards lookup and at least found that -е is only ever used in the singular, so we know that a noun regularly ending in -е will not be plural. As a Singular ending, however, in Prepositional Case all three Masculine endings [none], й, & ь change to -е, two Feminine а & я change to-е , and two Neuter endings о & е change to -е.


CodyAaronS

I have a question. Are Это and Эта pronounced the same or differently?


Robrob1961

The same. The stress is on the first letter, so the A and the O will both sound alike (like an A to our ears).


Ms.Polyglot

Can someone explain to me how exactly лошадь is pronounced? I thought the л sounded like an L like in молоко. But here it sounds like a B, am I just crazy?


LucasSebastiamAC

Do soft consonants, when followed by hard ones in the same place of articulation, become hard as well? Also, does Russian have lateral or nasal release, like English 'battle' or 'rotten', or am I supposed to release every phoneme individually?

The TTS voice doesn't let me decide on that.


BenYoung84

No I'm pretty sure that palatisation doesn't transfer across consonants unlike e.g. "voicedness".


Anna650217

This horse is in the park was accepted, in September 2018. Should it have been, when missing the also, or too part of the sentence?


Juliet915713

Is horse always feminine? What about make horses?!


Lori_is_dumb

i think you meant male


Lori_is_dumb

I did there instead of this smh


jorfmam1

when I use the preposition в the sustantive ends in е?


slycelote

When в means location (translated by "in"), the noun is in prepositional case. When в means direction (translated by "to", "into"), the noun is in accusative case.


SortedSand

How would you say: "The horse..." Vs. "This horse..."


AnUnicorn

Russian doesn't have articles, so "a horse" and "the horse" will look the same: a simple, unadorned лошадь. If you're wanting to point out a specific horse, it'll be эта лошадь (in the nominative case, at least; decline as necessary for the other cases).

I don't necessarily agree with hints that translate "the" as это, but I understand the logic behind it: the is a definite article, used to refer to a specific instance of something, and это is used to explicitly point something out. If you're driving in the country and you see something gallop across the road quickly, you might nudge your friend and ask them "видишь эту лошадь?", whereas in English you might go with "d'you see the horse?"


WillyLenciWolf

"The horse is also in the park" ... this sentence is also correct!


BenYoung84

Yes that should be accepted.


MarkCurtis9

"Эта лошадь" = "This horse". "The horse is also in the park." would just be "Лошадь тоже в парке."


craaash80

I wrote "Also this horse is in the park" and it was marked wrong... The solution was "This horse is in the park". My question is, what happened to Тоже?


Dimidov

"This horse is also in the park." is a correct translation. Perhaps it was the placement of 'also' that caused it to be denied? You could try reporting it and see if they change it. However, I think the emphasis of "Also this horse is in the park" is different from "This horse is also in the park" and possibly the reason it is not accepted.

When you say "This horse is also in the park" you are naming things that are in the park. When you say "Also, this horse is in the park" it would sound like you were talking about something and, as an afterthought, add the information about the horse being in the park. So not necessarily about horses or parks at all.

If you want to write "Also this horse is in the park", however, that is not correct English. Unless you follow 'also' with a comma, it looks and sounds unnatural.


craaash80

Thanks. I got your point.

The problem is: the correct translation that Duo gave to me was "This horse is in the park".

BUT, if you put "This horse is in the park", it accepts it, but it says "another correct translation: This horse is also in the park". A bit weird, don't you think?


Dimidov

That is weird. And if it is true, that it accepts "This horse is in the park", then you should report it because 'also' is definitely a required part of this translation. It may be that someone didn't spy it missing in the accepted translation list.


craaash80

Thanks for clearing my doubts :)


redbluerat

Is this coming up too often for others too?


Brunobruniii

The horse that can be in two places in the same time. Scary


annika_a

No, it's a different kind of "also".

Тоже refers to there being two subjects: so maybe the dog is in the park and the horse is also there.

Также would be the kind of also where there is only one subject: the horse is big and also strong.

(See http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/difference-between-tozhe-takzhe-and-tak-zhe-kak-i/)


dropthebassoon

Does a 'д' followed by a 'ь' always make a 't' sound?


Robrob1961

The soft sign changes the ending of a consonant. Literally it is softer. You kind of "swallow" the end so the D would sound similar to a T.


kellogs_katrina

I see the horse in the park.


Nyamka123987

Why not "The horse"?


BenYoung84

Yes that should be accepted as a variant.


keinemeinung

Russians would not use a word to express the articles "a(n)" or "the". Therefore, "the horse" would simply be лошадь (this is also "horse" and "a horse"). The word это here is used as a demonstrative adjective, which is why it is declined for the gender, case and number (one horse [feminine gender] in nominative).


Robrob1961

Лошадь тоже в парке - The/a horse is also in the park. Эта лошадь тоже в парке - This horse is also in the park. Этот лошадь тоже в парке - That horse is in also the park.


keinemeinung

It can not be этот лошадь - лошадь is feminine gender. Этот has exactly the same meaning as эта (this), but it applies to singular masculine nouns in the nominative case (for instance "этот кот тоже в парке"). If you want to say "That", you'd use the demonstrative adjective "то" (that horse = та лошадь).


Gabriela908872

Basically when speaking ета and ето sound almost the same so it doesnt matter which one you want to say or if you're wrong, overall its not that heard to learn the meanings anyway


BenYoung84

Remember not to confuse е and э


troyller

Why in some words is added "е" in the end when we are talking about places? In this case парк that becomes парке.


keinemeinung

Because 99.9% of nouns and adjectives decline based on whichever case they are in. In this sentence, парк is in prepositional case, so it takes that ending. This link is for prepositional case specifically but there are links on the left that explain all of them http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php


ArthurJones2

I put "too" instead of "also" and was marked wrong. They mean the same thing!


scottled1

This horse is also in the park - This sentence makes no sense in English. Why use stilted and unrealistic constructions such as this? Russian is hard enough!


Anna650217

Maybe two horses escaped from their stalls and the workers took the horse's photos with them to ask people if they've seen them. And someone mentioned they saw one horse in the park previously, and another person confirms that they've seen the other one there in the park as well?


luisrene795336

I thought it ment this horse is in the park too


Anna650217

Me too. But maybe the need for a comma after the statement to say too, to mean also or as well is not a comfortable or flowing way of speech? Even though I'd say if someone was going somewhere and I was also going, I'd say "I'm going there, too. " , not also. Maybe as well.


Amie210250

Why is it "this horse is also in the park" rather than "The horse is also in the park"?


Ms.Polyglot

Эта лошадь тоже в парке

Лошадь тоже в парке

The "эта" means "this"


Giuseppe992336

But how does ж pronunce?


BenYoung84

It's similar to the "g" in "beige".


Dyela00

Duolingo keeps correcting things as 'this' or 'that' when neither word exists in Russian, being covered by это and its derivatives; translation is difficult even if I can understand the sentence, really grinds my gears.


BenYoung84

this and that both exist in Russian.


ToghrulSaf

Türk var mı lan türk?


Guilher.Hast

"This horse is also in the park". Sounds to me like the horse is in two places. Am I wrong?


Guilher.Hast

Now I got it. I read the comment from "annika_a"


guido506552

HI eveybody, I'm an Italian speaker; in my native language the place where "also" is makes the difference: This Horse is also in the park makes me think that it's at another place at the same time, whereas This Horse too is in the park unequivocally means it is in the park together with other horses


theshark76

In many case Duolingo shold give that instead of this otherwise the sentences proposed does not make any sense! Thank you and great job anyway!


websmasha

I have a Russian keyboard, but I can't type as fast as I can with English. Can somebody help me? I use a tablet, if that helps.


keinemeinung

Just practice more... Or try downloading a different layout that you feel more comfortable with.


websmasha

On laptops, I use this keyboard which uses AATSEEL phonetic keyboard- typeit.russian.org. I don't know how to put AATSEEL phonetic keyboard on my tablet, so I guess I'll have to practice!


emer1ca

The horse is already in the park has been dismissed, почему?


keinemeinung

Already - это уже, а не тоже.


haris.omano

The horse is also in the park


LukeReidt

Thats what I put!!! Its apperantly wrong! Y tho?!


Pavellouie

Эта can be this or the so the horse is the n the park is correct.


keinemeinung

Russians don't use articles. "The horse" would just be лошадь

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.