"Эта лошадь тоже в парке."

Translation:This horse is also in the park.

November 5, 2015

123 Comments


Eddygp

"Ершы рщкыу шы фдыщ шт еру зфкл" You know the struggle #ForgettingToSwitchTheKeyboard

December 17, 2015

Xeniolum
<h1>HereInRussia people use Punto Switcher (available for Windows and Mac) to avoid the problem :)</h1>
December 31, 2015

gnboorse

If you're on windows you can just press the Start Key + Space. ;) #lifehack

May 14, 2016

Grendulum

Yeah but you still have to do it. And since you often have to switch back and forth for every task you're bound to forget it sometimes. I even typed the first sentence of this in cyrillic lol

October 5, 2016

gnboorse

okay? Not sure what else you want though xD do you want a little elf that automatically reads your mind when you need to type in Russian? lol

October 5, 2016

jmarzw

I think the point of this whole thread was to laugh about it not complain/solve a problem

May 4, 2017

Grendulum

No, I meant you still have to do it so it is easy to forget doing it. Because f.ex if you answer wrong, then you will think about the explanation and forget all about having to change the keyboard for the next exercise.

October 7, 2016

GuilhermeH172026

I have 4 keyboards in my zenphone. To switch i just hit a bottom in the native keyboard. I my also drag the space bar to the left to switch between the current language and English

April 29, 2019

kabzus

What it means?

May 18, 2019

Tyran-s

Why "Эта" and not "Это"?

November 6, 2015

AnUnicorn

Because Лошадь is a feminine noun, I believe.

ETA: When you're saying "this/that is..." to define or point out something or ask what it is, it's always это, regardless of the gender of the thing you're pointing out. (Что это? Это - лошадь. Кто это? Это Иван. What is this? This is a horse. Who's that? That's Ivan.)

When it's a specific noun you're pointing to with this or that, it must agree in gender:

Этот for male - Этот мальчик ест борщ. (This/that boy eats borscht.)

Это for neuter - Это радио не работает. (This/that radio does not work.)

Эта for feminine. Эта лошадь ест мой борщ! (This/that horse is eating my borscht!)

Эти for all plurals; [Эти мальчики/Эти животные/Эти лошади] едят мой борщ! (These boys/animals/horses are eating my borscht!)

November 6, 2015

londonrobo

everything is right!

November 19, 2015

KrICEtON

Эти животные is right!

December 9, 2015

AnUnicorn

I did have it wrong before; I stealth-edited it after they corrected me. Sorry for the confusion.

December 15, 2015

KrICEtON

Ok. But I think you have to apologize to londonrobo. Because his message seems like odd now.

December 16, 2015

Jeremiah0033

See the complete view of это www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

January 22, 2016

adr.9

Thanks for the explanation!

February 22, 2016

TransducerPn

Then why don't the words come with a form of "the" in the lessons? We just see "loshad'". Why can't it be like German in which we have " der ", " die " or "das"?

This is the first time I'm observing it's " etot" for male, "eta" for female and so on. It's always just been confusing before.

So until we go poking at the odd bits of creatures, we will take them as это.

Lesson learned.

May 4, 2016

Robrob1961

Unlike German, the gender is obvious for most rushingthe gender is obvious for most Russian nouns. 4 words like horse or bed ending with the soft sign is an indicator they are feminine..

May 23, 2016

keinemeinung

Because the Russian language doesn't use articles so it would be superfluous and incorrect to add variously declined forms of это into sentences where it doesn't belong for the sake of teaching you genders.

January 12, 2017

Dyela00

In short: it can't be like German because it's not German; Russian is a whole different game from Germanic languages.

October 1, 2018

papulaattori

In one case (when this/the woman "эта женщина..." was already in the park) Duolingo accepted "этот, эта, это, эти" translated as "the". In a case of a horse "эта лошадь", the translation as "the horse" wasn't accepted. Was there a mistake in Duolingo, or does "этот, эта, это, эти" have to always be translated to "this"?

August 6, 2017

Opheliia_

Отлично explanation! Благодарю!

November 22, 2017

MujganGasi

Thanks for this information ! I need this so much

January 28, 2018

RudyReeves

это means 2 things: an adjective (this) for neuter nouns, like "это радио не работает", but also a clause (this is...) for example "это - лощадь" means "this is a horse".

But we want "this horse is..." so this is an adjective, and must be feminine (эта).

I get confused by this so often :) . I struggled with "чья это книга" / "чья эта книга" (whose book is this / whose is this book).

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Это = This [thing of unknown hence default neuter gender] is....
Эта лошадь = This horse [thing of female gender] is....

April 14, 2017

keinemeinung

Это is neuter

April 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Right. Edited my comment to reflect the change. Didn't look this one up first, which was a slip-up by me.

April 14, 2017

RQZ.Sash

Is "This horse too is at the park" wrong? Sorry English is not my native language but in the other question, this sentence exists: "Tim, too, drinks coffee.".

November 5, 2015

amaccuish

I'm English and what you've said sounds natural to me :) also is more often used though I think and works in more places without sounding awkward, too is used when it's like in addition to something, like Jenny is in the park, so too is the horse

November 5, 2015

RQZ.Sash

I agree. I usually use also in these cases; I used too just because it was easier to type in :)

November 5, 2015

annika_a

In real life, you would need the commas for This horse, too, is at the park. But Duolingo doesn't care about commas.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Definitely in regard to "too" - but definitely not for "also". It would be poor English to write, "This horse, also, is at the park."

April 14, 2017

annika_a

I didn't suggest using "also" in that position in the sentence... And neither did YOnoda.

April 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

True, Annika_a - I was simply elaborating on your response, not saying you said something you obviously didn't say. You didn't cover "also", so I thought I'd clear that up for anyone who was wondering if it would take the same form as "too". Sorry if there was any confusion about that, or who said what. It happens in on-line chats all the time, so it's quite understandable.

April 17, 2017

Jeremiah0033

Thank you to both of you ! Sometimes I struggle either : how to place " these little words" in a sentence ! I'm a french speaker. See you.

January 22, 2016

Dimidov

To me: "This horse, too, was at the park" gives a different vibe than "This horse was also at the park". One sounds more formal, and gives a different.. emphasis(? might be the word), I feel.

Might be, I have incorrect expectations of posh English countrymen. XD

December 11, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

can I say "this horse is in the park too"?

March 14, 2016

Awkwardsaurus

This sounds fine.

August 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Yes, but don't count on Duo marking it as correct. Trying to parallel the English word-order is usually a good idea, unless Russian grammar demands a different order.

April 14, 2017

A_User

The first one sounds more like what you would see in a book, to me.

December 11, 2015

Dimidov

Depends on the book, I'd say. It is an exaggeration, and I often see it where exaggeration is the point. So, that would count legal documents, particularly specific discussions as well as children's books. "Also" carries less emphasis in this sense, I feel.

December 11, 2015

A_User

Yes, I would agree with that.

December 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Actually, your sentence makes a lot more sense than Duo's, which has both ambiguity and impossibility about it.

"Also" here has to mean "too" or "in addition". It's clear from "This horse too is at the park" that you're talking about one horse in addition to others which are at the park.

The alternative meaning is impossible: That is the horse is at the park and also somewhere else at the same time. It thus can only mean "in addition to other horse".

It works in past tense, but not present tense: The horse was in the parade and also at the park - one event after the other in time.

April 14, 2017

Herr_Prescott

I will never need to learn how to say this

August 27, 2016

Robrob1961

Between the horses, wolves, and bears; I'd stay out of that park!

August 27, 2016

malchikrene

Is лошадь the female version of a horse?

December 7, 2015

KrICEtON

Лошадь or Кобыла are the female versions. These are synonyms. But the main version is лошадь. Кобыла is an almost obsolete word.
Конь is the male version.
Жеребец is a yung horse.
Жеребёнок is a baby horse.

(My native language is russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

December 9, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

If I may an additional question - Лошадь is horse generally and also a female horse while Конь is solely a male horse? Or could Конь also mean horse as the general name of the animal? Because in Czech we have only the word Конь (Kůň, but whatever)...

EDIT: I've seen in another discussion forum that Конь is more connected with knights and so on and it isn't really used nowadays.

And a fun fact - this sentence is in two different skills. Once on the very beginning of the course and now I found it in the "Around you" skill :-) Or has it moved during the last month?

February 26, 2016

KrICEtON

You can say Конь or Лошадь if you do not know the sex of it, but actually Конь is solely a male horse and Лошадь is solely a female horse. You will be corrected by people who realy know what is the sex of the particular horse. It is right for almost all of animals.

February 27, 2016

feelingit

I think Лошадь is more universal. You can say Лошадь about any horse (male or female). Конь is always an adult male horse.

November 7, 2017

AnUnicorn

Not a native, but my dictionary gives кобыла for “mare" and жеребец for "stallion." (And their diminutives кобылка/жеребёнок for "filly" and "colt," respectively.)

So I'd reckon it's like English: in general, it's a лошадь, unless there's a specific reason to care about its sex.

December 7, 2015

austinc01

not really the way most people would phrase it but oh well

December 15, 2015

ashrafadelcad

the horse also in the park

January 6, 2016

A_User

That isn't a correct English sentence. In English, you need the verb "to be", so you have to write "the horse is also in the park" or "the horse also is in the park", though the latter sounds slightly odd. Also, while "the" can be a correct translation of "ета", in this case I believe it would mean "this" or "that".

January 6, 2016

Brunobruniii

The horse that can be in two places in the same time. Scary

August 28, 2016

annika_a

No, it's a different kind of "also".

Тоже refers to there being two subjects: so maybe the dog is in the park and the horse is also there.

Также would be the kind of also where there is only one subject: the horse is big and also strong.

(See http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/difference-between-tozhe-takzhe-and-tak-zhe-kak-i/)

August 28, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is it right to saу эта лошадь в парк тоже?

October 13, 2016

Robrob1961

Not a native speaker but I believe the modifier "also" needs to go in front of the thing it's modifying?

October 13, 2016

CaioFranca2

I wrote "this horse is in the park", without "also" and it was accepted.

October 20, 2016

MeiLingo40

Same with me. When I got the answer to эта лошадь тоже в парке wrong, Duolingo suggested "This horse is in the park" to be correct. So for the same lesson, the next time I answered "This horse is in the park", DL again showed it as correct.

Should I report? Thanks in advance.

October 13, 2017

lacippo

I know there's a difference between на and в. When do I have to use them?

March 3, 2017

Robrob1961

На = on. В = in(side). This particular example using the word "park" isn't the best to explain how to use the words (at least in English). In my opinion, a better example is a less open location such as a desk (стол). A book can be on the desk (на столе) or in the desk (в столе).

March 3, 2017

Mark985145

Have you looked at the tips and notes of this section? You can find them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F

They explain everything! :D :D

March 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

One of the things that makes Russian so difficult is that, even though we know because of the preposition В that the object парке is in Prepositional Case, the -е ending to парке doesn't really give definitive clues at to gender. Absent В, even Case is indeterminate.

I did a backwards lookup and at least found that -е is only ever used in the singular, so we know that a noun regularly ending in -е will not be plural. As a Singular ending, however, in Prepositional Case all three Masculine endings [none], й, & ь change to -е, two Feminine а & я change to-е , and two Neuter endings о & е change to -е.

April 14, 2017

CodyAaronS

I have a question. Are Это and Эта pronounced the same or differently?

August 2, 2017

Robrob1961

The same. The stress is on the first letter, so the A and the O will both sound alike (like an A to our ears).

August 2, 2017

Ms.Polyglot

Can someone explain to me how exactly лошадь is pronounced? I thought the л sounded like an L like in молоко. But here it sounds like a B, am I just crazy?

May 5, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Do soft consonants, when followed by hard ones in the same place of articulation, become hard as well? Also, does Russian have lateral or nasal release, like English 'battle' or 'rotten', or am I supposed to release every phoneme individually?

The TTS voice doesn't let me decide on that.

July 22, 2018

BenYoung84

No I'm pretty sure that palatisation doesn't transfer across consonants unlike e.g. "voicedness".

August 16, 2019

Anna650217

This horse is in the park was accepted, in September 2018. Should it have been, when missing the also, or too part of the sentence?

September 17, 2018

jorfmam1

when I use the preposition в the sustantive ends in е?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

When в means location (translated by "in"), the noun is in prepositional case. When в means direction (translated by "to", "into"), the noun is in accusative case.

November 5, 2015

SortedSand

How would you say: "The horse..." Vs. "This horse..."

February 1, 2016

AnUnicorn

Russian doesn't have articles, so "a horse" and "the horse" will look the same: a simple, unadorned лошадь. If you're wanting to point out a specific horse, it'll be эта лошадь (in the nominative case, at least; decline as necessary for the other cases).

I don't necessarily agree with hints that translate "the" as это, but I understand the logic behind it: the is a definite article, used to refer to a specific instance of something, and это is used to explicitly point something out. If you're driving in the country and you see something gallop across the road quickly, you might nudge your friend and ask them "видишь эту лошадь?", whereas in English you might go with "d'you see the horse?"

February 1, 2016

WillyLenciWolf

"The horse is also in the park" ... this sentence is also correct!

March 29, 2016

BenYoung84

Yes that should be accepted.

August 16, 2019

MarkCurtis9

"Эта лошадь" = "This horse". "The horse is also in the park." would just be "Лошадь тоже в парке."

April 3, 2016

craaash80

I wrote "Also this horse is in the park" and it was marked wrong... The solution was "This horse is in the park". My question is, what happened to Тоже?

April 14, 2016

Dimidov

"This horse is also in the park." is a correct translation. Perhaps it was the placement of 'also' that caused it to be denied? You could try reporting it and see if they change it. However, I think the emphasis of "Also this horse is in the park" is different from "This horse is also in the park" and possibly the reason it is not accepted.

When you say "This horse is also in the park" you are naming things that are in the park. When you say "Also, this horse is in the park" it would sound like you were talking about something and, as an afterthought, add the information about the horse being in the park. So not necessarily about horses or parks at all.

If you want to write "Also this horse is in the park", however, that is not correct English. Unless you follow 'also' with a comma, it looks and sounds unnatural.

April 14, 2016

craaash80

Thanks. I got your point.

The problem is: the correct translation that Duo gave to me was "This horse is in the park".

BUT, if you put "This horse is in the park", it accepts it, but it says "another correct translation: This horse is also in the park". A bit weird, don't you think?

April 14, 2016

Dimidov

That is weird. And if it is true, that it accepts "This horse is in the park", then you should report it because 'also' is definitely a required part of this translation. It may be that someone didn't spy it missing in the accepted translation list.

April 15, 2016

craaash80

Thanks for clearing my doubts :)

April 15, 2016

redbluerat

Is this coming up too often for others too?

June 25, 2016

dropthebassoon

Does a 'д' followed by a 'ь' always make a 't' sound?

October 21, 2016

Robrob1961

The soft sign changes the ending of a consonant. Literally it is softer. You kind of "swallow" the end so the D would sound similar to a T.

October 21, 2016

kellogs_katrina

I see the horse in the park.

April 20, 2017

Nyamka123987

Why not "The horse"?

June 6, 2017

BenYoung84

Yes that should be accepted as a variant.

August 16, 2019

keinemeinung

Russians would not use a word to express the articles "a(n)" or "the". Therefore, "the horse" would simply be лошадь (this is also "horse" and "a horse"). The word это here is used as a demonstrative adjective, which is why it is declined for the gender, case and number (one horse [feminine gender] in nominative).

June 6, 2017

Robrob1961

Лошадь тоже в парке - The/a horse is also in the park. Эта лошадь тоже в парке - This horse is also in the park. Этот лошадь тоже в парке - That horse is in also the park.

June 6, 2017

keinemeinung

It can not be этот лошадь - лошадь is feminine gender. Этот has exactly the same meaning as эта (this), but it applies to singular masculine nouns in the nominative case (for instance "этот кот тоже в парке"). If you want to say "That", you'd use the demonstrative adjective "то" (that horse = та лошадь).

June 6, 2017

Gabriela908872

Basically when speaking ета and ето sound almost the same so it doesnt matter which one you want to say or if you're wrong, overall its not that heard to learn the meanings anyway

August 9, 2017

BenYoung84

Remember not to confuse е and э

August 16, 2019

troyller

Why in some words is added "е" in the end when we are talking about places? In this case парк that becomes парке.

November 12, 2017

keinemeinung

Because 99.9% of nouns and adjectives decline based on whichever case they are in. In this sentence, парк is in prepositional case, so it takes that ending. This link is for prepositional case specifically but there are links on the left that explain all of them http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php

November 12, 2017

ArthurJones2

I put "too" instead of "also" and was marked wrong. They mean the same thing!

November 20, 2017

scottled1

This horse is also in the park - This sentence makes no sense in English. Why use stilted and unrealistic constructions such as this? Russian is hard enough!

November 21, 2017

Anna650217

Maybe two horses escaped from their stalls and the workers took the horse's photos with them to ask people if they've seen them. And someone mentioned they saw one horse in the park previously, and another person confirms that they've seen the other one there in the park as well?

September 11, 2018

luisrene795336

I thought it ment this horse is in the park too

December 17, 2017

Anna650217

Me too. But maybe the need for a comma after the statement to say too, to mean also or as well is not a comfortable or flowing way of speech? Even though I'd say if someone was going somewhere and I was also going, I'd say "I'm going there, too. " , not also. Maybe as well.

September 11, 2018

Amie210250

Why is it "this horse is also in the park" rather than "The horse is also in the park"?

March 18, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

Эта лошадь тоже в парке

Лошадь тоже в парке

The "эта" means "this"

September 11, 2018

Giuseppe992336

But how does ж pronunce?

April 27, 2018

BenYoung84

It's similar to the "g" in "beige".

August 16, 2019

Dyela00

Duolingo keeps correcting things as 'this' or 'that' when neither word exists in Russian, being covered by это and its derivatives; translation is difficult even if I can understand the sentence, really grinds my gears.

October 1, 2018

BenYoung84

this and that both exist in Russian.

August 16, 2019

ToghrulSaf

Türk var mı lan türk?

January 13, 2019

GuilhermeH172026

"This horse is also in the park". Sounds to me like the horse is in two places. Am I wrong?

April 29, 2019

GuilhermeH172026

Now I got it. I read the comment from "annika_a"

April 29, 2019

theshark76

In many case Duolingo shold give that instead of this otherwise the sentences proposed does not make any sense! Thank you and great job anyway!

November 16, 2016

websmasha

I have a Russian keyboard, but I can't type as fast as I can with English. Can somebody help me? I use a tablet, if that helps.

April 6, 2017

keinemeinung

Just practice more... Or try downloading a different layout that you feel more comfortable with.

April 6, 2017

websmasha

On laptops, I use this keyboard which uses AATSEEL phonetic keyboard- typeit.russian.org. I don't know how to put AATSEEL phonetic keyboard on my tablet, so I guess I'll have to practice!

April 6, 2017

Julia591384

Error on my app I have typed the exact answer 3 times and it still says it's incorrect.

July 26, 2017

emer1ca

The horse is already in the park has been dismissed, почему?

September 28, 2017

keinemeinung

Already - это уже, а не тоже.

September 28, 2017

haris.omano

The horse is also in the park

January 14, 2016

LukeReidt

Thats what I put!!! Its apperantly wrong! Y tho?!

August 30, 2017

arctickisa

i used the wrong word!

June 9, 2017

Pavellouie

Эта can be this or the so the horse is the n the park is correct.

September 17, 2017

keinemeinung

Russians don't use articles. "The horse" would just be лошадь

September 17, 2017

7RwZ

Wtf make me wrote is

March 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.