"Борщ, пожалуйста."

Translation:Borscht, please.

11/5/2015, 1:12:05 AM

68 Comments


Alzarin

Duolingo, maybe a bit too much stereotyping. Every second sentence is about someone eating borscht.

11/25/2015, 11:59:13 PM

joelmagoun

This is one of the first lessons. At this point they have only introduced a handful of words. You have to progress in the course if you want to learn more.

11/29/2015, 11:14:29 AM

gijira

gotta have my borscht tho

3/27/2016, 7:11:17 AM

Skip-it

I love borshch!

4/5/2016, 7:00:55 PM

Cecilia798621

I guess borsht in Russia is like cream of crab soup in maryland

7/25/2017, 3:27:36 PM

LoganPatri13

YOU TAKE THAT BACK!!!!!! BORSHT SHOULD BE THE SOLE REASON YOU ARE GOING TO RUSSIA!!! its so good

8/17/2018, 6:23:33 PM

indigoDisguise

Took a good solid five minutes for me to figure out how to pronounce пожалуйста.

11/5/2015, 1:12:05 AM

Kyukiou

That's good. It's taking me a LOT longer. Ж is throwing me off. :|

11/5/2015, 2:59:36 PM

bright_flash

Ж is approximately s in leisure. :)

11/5/2015, 6:10:01 PM

Fawky

or g in mirage

11/6/2015, 1:29:22 AM

indigoDisguise

Ah, спасибо! :D

11/7/2015, 11:38:24 PM

LoganPatri13

its farther in the back of your throat though.

8/17/2018, 7:03:56 PM

TFG

Pazhulsta. Like a soft g sound

12/19/2015, 7:29:51 PM

Jessi784299

or the letter j in french :D

3/18/2018, 10:38:18 AM

simontablazon
Plus

This is driving me crazy, why is the й not pronounced!? It's as if it's not even there!

12/20/2015, 2:39:24 AM

Ivaristal

There are some words with un-pronounce letter in Russian. Usually they appears if there is too much consonants together.

For example, we write "солнце" (sun), but it sounds like [СОН-цэ], without the "Л" (notice: 3 consonants together — л-н-ц). Even native speakers can't explain why (may be, only linguists can). But "Л" is pronounced in similar words, though: "солнечный" [СОЛ-нич-ный] — "sunny".

I suppose that "пожалуйста" takes origin from the word "пожалуй" (it has complicated meaning, from very polite and affable form of "come" to "perhaps, very likely" and even "pay salary"). "Пожалуй" sounds like [па-ЖА-луй] and you really hear the "Й". But when "ста" was added to "пожалуй", "й" became un-pronounced (and again: й-с-т, three consonants). So usually we pronounce it like [па-ЖА-лу-ста] or even [па-ЖА-ла-ста].

Note: the un-pronounced consonant is not a rule, it's some kind of exception. Usually 90-99% words with 3 and more consonants are pronounced with every consonant: естество (nature) — [ес-ТЕСТ-во], you can hear all the с-т-в "chain".

12/26/2015, 6:42:49 PM

chthontastic

Thank you for your explanation. About your final note though, I think this has to do with syllable boundaries. You did cut the syllable between [ст] and [во], aftee all.

The same can be observed in English. Compare “knowledge” to “acknowledge”: the letter 'k' is silent in the first word while it is heard in the second word.

Just my two cents, really. I know next to nothing in Russian but took linguistics at uni.

2/9/2016, 2:08:44 AM

ClaytsJohn

Is the letter k heard in acknowledge, or is it the c that is heard?

6/7/2018, 10:05:25 PM

daddylongleggs

The c is technically the one that is heard, its like you can split it into "ac" and "knowledge"

1/10/2019, 3:03:13 AM

JasonN748207

Й is a consonant and not a vowel?

7/7/2018, 5:31:55 AM

jon9-9

isn't it just pronounced borsch (without the t)

12/7/2015, 5:52:24 AM

Ivaristal

Yes, it is. There is no T in original word: "борщ". Well, I have never seen the "borschT" version until I came to Duolingo.

12/12/2015, 5:40:48 AM

bdvick

That spelling is thanks to the Yiddish language.

12/26/2015, 5:24:42 PM

Jessie_Em

exactly!! I know what borshe is but this spelling is different everytime!!

1/15/2016, 6:41:49 PM

Spirus123

Мкртчян,взбзднул? Дело не в трех согласных,но копаться незачем. As is ,so to say. В болотце ,в колодце тоже т не произносится. УколоЦа и забыЦа,и упасть на дно колоЦца))) Нет,русский однозначно сложен для овладения порой. Уколоться у колодца - укалоцца укалоцца rofl))

1/12/2016, 10:11:04 AM

clarabellissima

En français, s'il-vous-plaît, merci ! and in English, please!

2/13/2017, 2:48:31 PM

leunsgaron

п лмрмдр эшттзшигихтэшт

11/13/2018, 2:30:59 PM

BrianLionel113

What's borscht?

1/26/2016, 6:58:26 PM

Spirus123

x

1/26/2016, 7:08:54 PM

Spirus123

x

1/26/2016, 7:11:20 PM

Spirus123

Hot red/yellow beetroot /+other veggies soup on a meat broth,with meat.

1/26/2016, 7:04:52 PM

Dron007

In some American movie there was a clever boy who explained what a borsch was. But he added that is should be served cold which made me laugh. Borsch should be hot and most people prefer to add sour cream inside.

12/13/2016, 5:35:55 AM

spawndon

is sour cream something like cottage cheese?

1/2/2017, 9:57:35 AM

Dron007

No, that is cream not cheese. In Russian it is called "сметана".

1/4/2017, 7:39:52 PM

EdvKz

This is the philosophy of Ukrainian cuisine.

9/23/2016, 5:14:55 AM

dandelionmagic

when i looked it up it said it's "sour soup".

2/28/2018, 9:26:23 PM

Melenhawenn

Could we say "A borsch"? "Some borsch"? (Sorry, English isn't my mother tongue, so I don't know if one may count "borsch" or not).

1/31/2016, 9:57:48 PM

Hating_Mirror

[Nat Speaker] No, Borsch is like water or money. It flows in our veins. Some Borsch - acceptable

8/24/2016, 1:15:33 PM

CamilaDurdyn

It can help you, guys:

http://pt.forvo.com/word/пожалуйста/#ru

People from Russia saying пожалуйста.

2/7/2016, 3:43:46 AM

geoffrocks123

The difference between borsht and borcsht, please?

2/24/2016, 12:16:07 PM

[deactivated user]

    There is no difference, just different ways to spell it (borscht, borsch, bortsch, borshtch, borsh, ...)

    4/24/2016, 4:32:46 PM

wowadjan

    Моя жена вкусный борщ готовит. Да и сам хорошо готовлю.

    5/12/2016, 4:12:11 PM

Hating_Mirror

    Старинный рецепт, на водке, с мясом медведя и бураком

    8/24/2016, 1:16:27 PM

EdvKz

    Важен не только рецепт, но и сам ритуал. Нужно варить в шапке-ушанке, пока кто-то наигрывает калинку-малинку на балалайке. И лучше всего такой борьщичок идет под самогоночку холодной снежной сибирской зимой, сидя в горнице у окошка и глядя как вьюга заносит будку медведя.

    9/23/2016, 5:05:05 AM

Gehayi

    All my life I've seen the word spelled "borsht," but Duolingo thinks that's a misspelling. Weird.

    12/28/2016, 3:08:38 AM

EleneBoker

    ❤️

    3/24/2018, 12:27:12 PM

Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

    5/10/2018, 11:25:23 PM

Karoliina396277

    Oh god, there is no T at the end of борщ

    6/21/2018, 8:18:44 PM

campbellClansman

    Can Duolingo please not spell "borsch" as "borscht"?

    7/15/2018, 7:36:53 AM

Misteri15

    Bad bad

    1/11/2019, 9:18:41 PM

sam820579

    I guess you should've started by learning us the letters and how does they sound -_-

    2/27/2019, 10:32:11 PM

sam820579

    I meant the pronounciation of the letters

    2/27/2019, 10:34:43 PM

SetthLee

    What is the exact way to pronounce пожалуйста. Pasago(y)sta? Witouht the 'y' sound in й ?

    1/12/2016, 9:08:32 PM

Spirus123

    PazhA loosta. Say it fast,with stress on second A in the first "word"

    1/14/2016, 12:30:59 PM

Spirus123

    Ж is pronounced more or less like S in Pleasure

    1/14/2016, 12:32:20 PM

TheSexyHun

    So does пожалуйста have two meanings? Like, it's used interchangeably as both "please" & "your welcome"? Or is there a more direct translation for either phrase that's different?

    2/18/2016, 5:37:28 AM

Onesmy

    Yes, it works the same as some other languages. I think there is a similar word in german, taht can be used either as a "please" word or as a "you're welcome".

    4/21/2016, 7:27:31 PM

lbrlScience

    Is there a word for no thank you, or is it just "net, pozhaluista"

    7/29/2016, 8:52:13 PM

Gwenci

    "Нет, спасибо". Exactly the same words as in "no thank you".

    7/30/2016, 4:21:28 PM

Daniel5821

    What's 'borsht"?

    6/13/2017, 4:49:54 PM

LawrenceEric

    So, is the added 'ch' ('sh' + 'ch') what makes the letter 'щ' different than the letter 'ш' ???

    8/27/2017, 4:06:16 PM

UNKCaptain

    It is borsch not borscht

    1/2/2018, 12:57:27 PM

FernandoMo204958

    Пожалуйста para los latinos suena algo asi como payalaushta.

    8/2/2018, 12:44:53 PM

batsola

    Apart from please is pozhaluistya used in a different context?

    5/24/2016, 5:45:30 AM

azaroma

    Sorry to ask but, am I the only one that does not hear the l sound whenever л shows up?

    7/13/2016, 3:03:06 PM

natothebronie

    put plz oopssss

    10/12/2016, 4:40:22 PM

ljwiland

    gotta get me some borscht!

    10/27/2016, 11:21:59 PM

SiaPahno

    Who would order borscht?

    11/12/2015, 1:12:46 AM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.