1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is not my bicycle."

"This is not my bicycle."

Translation:Это не мой велосипед.

November 5, 2015

72 Comments


Russian_Newb001

Can someone help me with moi vs. moya?


Victstee

мой (masculine nouns) моя (feminine nouns) моё (neuter nouns) мои (plural nouns, regardless of gender)


CinnamonBoy

Огромное спасибо!!! :D


AdrianPedr17

What does Огромное mean? Пожалуйста


Nifemi17

So that would make, "Large (Many) thanks." Огромное спасибо!


philpitt

And each word is pronounced: "Myeugghh, Myuegggéееённ, myeeeurghhh and,myεεεςυrrghhhh."


Ben_Schroder

My response was "eto ne moi velosiped" but it marked it wrong. Is it case sensitive or...?


AdrienneOrlando

I wish Duolingo would show us what you just typed as well as the Cyrillic spelling.

What you need to do is go to your (android) phone/tablet settings and go to Keyboard: English QWERTY, and then go down the list and check the box by Russian as well, in order to type in Cyrillic characters (I guess thats all it accepts).


Nifemi17

I use an android. I just found out I could switch between keyboards of my "preferred languages" using the space key, swiping to the left or right to change from one to the other.


Iqbalikbalik

I agree with you


Nicoletta236013

Thank you I will try it!


DuoSmeagol

On my Android G10 they have the keyboard languages named in their native language so I had to do some guess work to find the Russian keyboard.


JackyDW

The possessive for "велосипед" is "мой," and "й" transliterates as "j". That's probably where you went wrong. "Мои" is for plurals and "и" transliterates as "i".


JanisaChatte

No, it isn't. There was probably something wrong with the transliteration, and we don't have any control over it.


Ben_Schroder

okay thank you for informing me


cobitome

If you use the android app, switch your keyboard to Russian, it's easy to figure out with a bit of googling


Ben_Schroder

I do have the keyboard on mobile but not on my laptop maybe I should look into that


StefanoFer961741

I use the "student" Russian keyboard on my PC (google it). It is a phonetic keyboard, which makes typing easier .. at least, until you stumble upon a real Russian keyboard and you need to re-learn everything once again ...


ysrnrhmngrm

Please enlighten me, what is the differences between "не" and "нет"?


E-chan.
Mod

Не = not, it denies whatever goes after it
не мой, не умею, не этот, не красивый.
Нет = no, it is a negative answer.
Ты хочешь есть? - Нет.
Это твой велосипед? - Нет, не мой.


HilarioPc

Just in case some people are struggling to pronounce bicycle in Russian, it's "velo-si-pee-ed"


SpazzMania

Thanks you're a life saver :D


CADINHEINB1

I'm om a PC and I cannot change the letters. It won't let me pass without using the Russian alphabet. I'm confused, what do I do?


prima17052

you can use keyboard on ur screen, then using your mouse to type i can't explain how to activated it, (i'm bad at explain thing) but i'm sure there is a guide on google, you can try it sorry for my bad english XD


Marpole

Assuming you are using a Windows operating system, you definitely can change keyboards.


ClaytonHen9

Instead of having how it is pronounced, maybe have the way it looks in russian so i can have better word identification


OmarAssadi

For anyone who hasn't noticed, you can switch between Cyrillic and Latin scripts by pressing the toggle slider in the top left.


DanielleSilver

go into settings, find "languages" or perhaps keyboard, and change the language to Russian. You may have to download the language and set a key to change between english and russian or you'll have to do it manually.


MizanMaisa

это не мой велосипед


WinaHidaya

can I say "это не мой велик?"


QueenVictorya

I think you musn't say this because it's an abrevation, that's not correct !


JuanPeralta28

Why is it incorrect to write это не так мой велосипед ?


keinemeinung

The word так does not belong in this sentence. You can say "Это не так" as a standalone phrase if you want to say "It (that) isn't true/so", or такой as an adjective if you want to emphasize that something is such a ____ thing/person (она такая хорошая учительница), but you would not use так in this context.


Waturdawn

Hey how do you type that crazy И in Мои with the curve on it?


NadyaK11

велек and велосипед are the same thing


bthomas3

I know that loan words are depressingly irregular, but is there any rule governing neuter or masculine gender for words like велосипед? I assumed because it's a French loan that it would take моё, not мой


diogo8484

Words ending in consonants (it doesn't include words ending in softsign ь) are generally masculine. Words ending in е or о are generally neuter. Words ending in а or я are generally feminine. Words ending in softsign can be either masculine of feminine


MixalisVar

Asks for : This is not my bicycle in russian and i typed : Ето не мон велоснпед but it corrects me and says Eto ne moi velosiped ... why it is wrong what i wrote??


StefanoFer961741

If you check carefully, letter by letter, the correct answer above you will find at least three letters wrong, in three different words.


Ratrick

By your name, you're probably Greek, and although in Greek, the h-looking letter is pronounced /i/, in Russian it is /n/. The other mistake is the word is Это, not Ето.


Pimsri

What is the difference between это and этот?


OmarAssadi

Это не мой велосипед = This is not my bicycle

Этот велосипед не мой = This bicycle is not mine

See this page for an in-depth description: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Pimsri

Thank you! The picture is so cute too!


preetlovemom

Note: З and Э are different (I commited mistake here.)


bhaktirajhans

Please explain how bicycle is translated


OmarAssadi

Could you clarify what you mean? It should show "велосипед".


PecheBaby

Difference between Это and вот?


keinemeinung

@PecheBaby - Это means "this is" or "it is" (like, "This is a car", or "This is your new room" or "It is a pretty river"). If you attach это directly to a noun, it acts like an adjective and changes accordingly, and in that case it means "This X" (Эта машина = "This car"; этот мальчик = "This boy").

Вот means "here is", or "this is" in the sense of "here is the key I was looking for!" or "this is the key I was looking for!" when you stumble upon it. It's also used in various idiomatic expressions.

So.

I guess to demonstrate, imagine a tourist asks a friendly local to show him where the museum is, and the local resident says, "I'll take you there, it's just two blocks down the road and I'm going there anyway". And then they get there after several minutes and the local resident says, "Вот музей! Это очень исторический и красивый музей." (Here's [this is] the museum! It is a very historic and beautiful museum).

Hope this helps!


RexAbercro

I cannot type these characters on my keyboard


Kirk437903

please, provide the Russian alphabet to the table


DanielleSilver

can someone tell when to use не instead of нет


DanTheMeme

The word "не" is translated as "not," and is used before a verb to express negation of the verb (in Russian, the verb "to be" is ommitted in the present tense, such as in this sentence).

The word "нет" just means "no," which you would generally use before answering a question in the negative.

Hope that helped!


taxikos

А велик чем не велосипед


70marty

How can i type in Russian characters?


vincemat

The French word for bicycle is "vélo," so I use it to remember "велосипед". lol


Narf1999

General question: When Duo asks me to write in Russian, how can I get the Russian keyboard as an option on my desktop computer???


70marty

I downloaded a keyboard- then cut/paste the words(virtual keyboard) there are options with standard keyboard as well


Narf1999

Thanks for that, 70marty! I ended up copying and pasting the answers (I had to get the question wrong first to be able to do this) into a note pad on my desktop, and then writing my Russian answers by copying and pasting back into Duo when asked!! Thanks! :)

How did you download the keyboard?


70marty

The one I have is called Virtual Russian Keyboard 3.0, found with a search, and got it, then linked to my task bar.


Narf1999

That's so helpful, thank you so much! :)


JulietPort1

I need help to change to russian letters


Narf1999

Hi Julie, see the responses above from 70marty, but what I did meanwhile was I had to skip the answer (which meant it was marked wrong) and then cut and paste the correct answer that I was given into another document (notepad), so I had the Russian letters - which I then cut and pasted back into Duolingo when prompted again. This was how I got over that keyboard issue. It's much easier on your mobile as you can just easily download the relevant keyboard.


salivederci

I just wrote bicycle in Russian without mistake.


SydneyWill590260

I can't get Russian keyboard...it costs money for me...


colt629943

My phone won't let me tipe in Russian


doa852470

Why is the не not нет ?


KevinJNick1

I DONT KNOW WHICH ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ KEYBOARD TO USE YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Garrett.Gaston85

Thr letter д in the word велосипед sounds more like an english T than a D to me? Anyone else?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.