"This is not my bicycle."

Translation:Это не мой велосипед.

November 5, 2015

77 Comments


Russian_Newb001

Can someone help me with moi vs. moya?

November 13, 2015

Victstee

мой (masculine nouns) моя (feminine nouns) моё (neuter nouns) мои (plural nouns, regardless of gender)

November 14, 2015

CinnamonBoy

Огромное спасибо!!! :D

August 4, 2017

AdrianPedr17

What does Огромное mean? Пожалуйста

September 10, 2017

keinemeinung

Large

September 11, 2017

Nifemi17

So that would make, "Large (Many) thanks." Огромное спасибо!

August 8, 2018

Ben_Schroder

My response was "eto ne moi velosiped" but it marked it wrong. Is it case sensitive or...?

November 5, 2015

AdrienneOrlando

I wish Duolingo would show us what you just typed as well as the Cyrillic spelling.

What you need to do is go to your (android) phone/tablet settings and go to Keyboard: English QWERTY, and then go down the list and check the box by Russian as well, in order to type in Cyrillic characters (I guess thats all it accepts).

January 29, 2016

Nifemi17

I use an android. I just found out I could switch between keyboards of my "preferred languages" using the space key, swiping to the left or right to change from one to the other.

August 8, 2018

Iqbalikbalik

I agree with you

May 31, 2017

JackyDW

The possessive for "велосипед" is "мой," and "й" transliterates as "j". That's probably where you went wrong. "Мои" is for plurals and "и" transliterates as "i".

April 2, 2016

JanisaChatte

No, it isn't. There was probably something wrong with the transliteration, and we don't have any control over it.

November 5, 2015

Ben_Schroder

okay thank you for informing me

November 5, 2015

cobitome

If you use the android app, switch your keyboard to Russian, it's easy to figure out with a bit of googling

November 7, 2015

Ben_Schroder

I do have the keyboard on mobile but not on my laptop maybe I should look into that

November 8, 2015

StefanoFer961741

I use the "student" Russian keyboard on my PC (google it). It is a phonetic keyboard, which makes typing easier .. at least, until you stumble upon a real Russian keyboard and you need to re-learn everything once again ...

January 20, 2016

MLG_froggo

yea, don't use a laptop, ts terrible. just, TERRIBLE! just don't please, it will give you a easy time for you..

February 1, 2017

AmiChizu

Should be a correct answer too >

March 22, 2019

ClaytonHen9

Instead of having how it is pronounced, maybe have the way it looks in russian so i can have better word identification

November 8, 2015

OmarAssadi

For anyone who hasn't noticed, you can switch between Cyrillic and Latin scripts by pressing the toggle slider in the top left.

March 31, 2016

HilarioPc

Just in case some people are struggling to pronounce bicycle in Russian, it's "velo-si-pee-ed"

October 22, 2016

Pimsri

What is the difference between это and этот?

June 4, 2016

OmarAssadi

Это не мой велосипед = This is not my bicycle

Этот велосипед не мой = This bicycle is not mine

See this page for an in-depth description: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

June 4, 2016

Pimsri

Thank you! The picture is so cute too!

June 5, 2016

JuanPeralta28

Why is it incorrect to write это не так мой велосипед ?

December 6, 2017

keinemeinung

The word так does not belong in this sentence. You can say "Это не так" as a standalone phrase if you want to say "It (that) isn't true/so", or такой as an adjective if you want to emphasize that something is such a ____ thing/person (она такая хорошая учительница), but you would not use так in this context.

December 6, 2017

WinaHidaya

can I say "это не мой велик?"

June 11, 2018

Waturdawn

Hey how do you type that crazy И in Мои with the curve on it?

July 28, 2018

bthomas3

I know that loan words are depressingly irregular, but is there any rule governing neuter or masculine gender for words like велосипед? I assumed because it's a French loan that it would take моё, not мой

November 26, 2015

diogo8484

Words ending in consonants (it doesn't include words ending in softsign ь) are generally masculine. Words ending in е or о are generally neuter. Words ending in а or я are generally feminine. Words ending in softsign can be either masculine of feminine

May 6, 2016

MixalisVar

Asks for : This is not my bicycle in russian and i typed : Ето не мон велоснпед but it corrects me and says Eto ne moi velosiped ... why it is wrong what i wrote??

February 5, 2016

StefanoFer961741

If you check carefully, letter by letter, the correct answer above you will find at least three letters wrong, in three different words.

February 5, 2016

Ratrick

By your name, you're probably Greek, and although in Greek, the h-looking letter is pronounced /i/, in Russian it is /n/. The other mistake is the word is Это, not Ето.

April 23, 2016

GucciMane856431

Мой not Мон

October 13, 2018

preetlovemom

Note: З and Э are different (I commited mistake here.)

October 28, 2016

bhaktirajhans

Please explain how bicycle is translated

November 5, 2016

OmarAssadi

Could you clarify what you mean? It should show "велосипед".

November 8, 2016

LilaManame

I don't have the right alphabet keyboard to enter the correct the character

January 3, 2017

Tonia511413

Russian isnt a keyboard option on my phone and I dont wanna get an app. How I skip a question?

December 16, 2017

MizanMaisa

это не мой велосипед

January 21, 2018

snildarar

I can't pronounce велосипед

May 9, 2018

snildarar

I can't pronounce велосипед

May 9, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

MatheusReimberg

When do I use не or нет?

June 20, 2018

keinemeinung

Не = not, нет = no. Sometimes нет can be translated as "not", as well, but you're usually not wrong to assume it's "no".

June 20, 2018

Roberte598488

It is really hard to pronounce bycicle

August 9, 2018

endurone

Whats the difference between этот и это

August 10, 2018

SkullFACE3

whats the difference between nye and nyet

September 5, 2018

DaniloAustria

не is the word used to negate verbs, я не люблю.... I do not like ... нет would be the equivalent of the word No

January 13, 2019

Jeannine65405

Typos are evil.

October 21, 2018

Aurora167051

Differences between he and het? Thank u :)

November 13, 2018

DiscipleOfWarsaw

Это не мой berosjdasijdsiap-ê

March 8, 2019

ysrnrhmngrm

Please enlighten me, what is the differences between "не" and "нет"?

March 23, 2019

Russalka712

I would like some clarification on using не vs. ни? Thanks!

July 12, 2016

MaayanSter2

I can't get it to do the и with the thingie on top

July 18, 2016

OmarAssadi

Did you setup your keyboard layout correctly? If so, it should be where your "Q" key normally is.

For most operating systems, this guide should work: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

On Ubuntu, it should be under "text entry settings".

July 21, 2016

MaayanSter2

Help

July 18, 2016

amiryekta

How should I say " велосипед "??....please tell it with english words ....

July 20, 2016

OmarAssadi

It sounds closest to "velosipet". If you're having trouble with the text-to-speech on Duolingo, you can always try Forvo to hear how native speakers pronounce these words.

http://forvo.com/word/велосипед/

July 21, 2016

TomaszNowa4

Isn't more like this and that ?

October 12, 2016

minanikijuvia

I am Janpanese. I can't understand?

February 3, 2017

minanikijuvia

WTFM?

February 3, 2017

ArtinJoseph

Велосипед you say? Easy!

May 7, 2017

J.C.Fink

Good heavens. велосипед is velocipede!

July 19, 2017

jimsbarber32

Ya. This sentence is kinda goofy.

February 6, 2018

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between Велосипед and Велосупет

May 20, 2018

keinemeinung

Велосупет is not a valid Russian word.

May 20, 2018

MLG_froggo

Russian_Newb001 7 6 Can someone help me with moi vs. moya?

6ReplyGive Lingot

Victstee 20 20 18 14 14 7 640 мой (masculine nouns) моя (feminine nouns) моё (neuter nouns) мои (plural nouns, regardless of gender)

19ReplyGive Lingot2

Ben_Schroder 16 7 4 2 1 My response was "eto ne moi velosiped" but it marked it wrong. Is it case sensitive or...?

1ReplyGive Lingot

JanisaChatte 20 17 14 12 10 10 7 2 5 No, it isn't. There was probably something wrong with the transliteration, and we don't have any control over it.

0ReplyGive Lingot

Ben_Schroder 16 7 4 2 1 okay thank you for informing me

0ReplyGive Lingot

cobitome 10 9 3 3 3 2 If you use the android app, switch your keyboard to Russian, it's easy to figure out with a bit of googling

1ReplyGive Lingot

Ben_Schroder 16 7 4 2 1 I do have the keyboard on mobile but not on my laptop maybe I should look into that

0ReplyGive Lingot

StefanoFer961741 9 8 8 8 29 I use the "student" Russian keyboard on my PC (google it). It is a phonetic keyboard, which makes typing easier .. at least, until you stumble upon a real Russian keyboard and you need to re-learn everything once again ...

0Give Lingot

jaylak3 5 1 yea, don't use a laptop, ts terrible. just, TERRIBLE! just don't please, it will give you a easy time for you..

0EditDelete•3 minutes ago

AdrienneOrlando 10 10 4 I wish Duolingo would show us what you just typed as well as the Cyrillic spelling. What you need to do is go to your (android) phone/tablet settings and go to Keyboard: English QWERTY, and then go down the list and check the box by Russian as well, in order to type in Cyrillic characters (I guess thats all it accepts).

0ReplyGive Lingot

[deactivated user] The possessive for "велосипед" is "мой," and "й" transliterates as "j". That's probably where you went wrong. "Мои" is for plurals and "и" transliterates as "i".

0ReplyGive Lingot

ClaytonHen9 7 4 3 Instead of having how it is pronounced, maybe have the way it looks in russian so i can have better word identification

1ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 For anyone who hasn't noticed, you can switch between Cyrillic and Latin scripts by pressing the toggle slider in the top left.

4ReplyGive Lingot1

Pimsri 8 What is the difference between это and этот?

1ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 Это не мой велосипед = This is not my bicycle

Этот велосипед не мой = This bicycle is not mine

See this page for an in-depth description: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

10ReplyGive Lingot1

Pimsri 8 Thank you! The picture is so cute too!

1ReplyGive Lingot

chocoalex 2 Please explain how bicycle is translated

1ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 Could you clarify what you mean? It should show "велосипед".

2ReplyGive Lingot

LilaManame 8 8 4 I don't have the right alphabet keyboard to enter the correct the character

1ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 You can add another keyboard layout fairly easily. On Windows 10, you can follow the images I have created here:

Search for "keyboard" Click "Add a language" Select your preferred language

Essentially, just head to the languages panel, search for your preferred language, click it, and then you can swap between English and Russian by hitting the "Windows key" and spacebar at the same time.

1ReplyGive Lingot

bthomas3 9 8 7 5 I know that loan words are depressingly irregular, but is there any rule governing neuter or masculine gender for words like велосипед? I assumed because it's a French loan that it would take моё, not мой

0ReplyGive Lingot

diogo8484 7 6 Words ending in consonants (it doesn't include words ending in softsign ь) are generally masculine. Words ending in е or о are generally neuter. Words ending in а or я are generally feminine. Words ending in softsign can be either masculine of feminine

4ReplyGive Lingot

MixalisVar 4 3 Asks for : This is not my bicycle in russian and i typed : Ето не мон велоснпед but it corrects me and says Eto ne moi velosiped ... why it is wrong what i wrote??

0ReplyGive Lingot

StefanoFer961741 9 8 8 8 29 If you check carefully, letter by letter, the correct answer above you will find at least three letters wrong, in three different words.

1ReplyGive Lingot

Raccick 11 8 6 6 5 4 4 3 2 By your name, you're probably Greek, and although in Greek, the h-looking letter is pronounced /i/, in Russian it is /n/. The other mistake is the word is Это, not Ето.

1ReplyGive Lingot

Russalka712 7 I would like some clarification on using не vs. ни? Thanks!

0ReplyGive Lingot

MaayanSter2 5 3 3 I can't get it to do the и with the thingie on top

0ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 Did you setup your keyboard layout correctly? If so, it should be where your "Q" key normally is.

For most operating systems, this guide should work: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

On Ubuntu, it should be under "text entry settings".

1ReplyGive Lingot

MaayanSter2 5 3 3 Help

0ReplyGive Lingot

amiryekta 2 How should I say " велосипед "??....please tell it with english words ....

0ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 It sounds closest to "velosipet". If you're having trouble with the text-to-speech on Duolingo, you can always try Forvo to hear how native speakers pronounce these words.

http://forvo.com/word/велосипед/

2ReplyGive Lingot

TomaszNowa4 3 2 Isn't more like this and that ?

0ReplyGive Lingot

HilarioPc 10 10 5 Just in case some people are struggling to pronounce bicycle in Russian, it's "velo-si-pee-ed"

0ReplyGive Lingot

preetlovemom 8 7 Note: З and Э are different (I commited mistake here.)

0ReplyGive Lingot

jaylak3 5 1 Eto ne moi velosiped THERE YOU HAPPY! ALL OF YOU NEED TO SHUT UP ITS SOOOOOOO ANOYING TO HERE ALL THIS GARBAGE......IF I COULD I WOULD BOI YOU ALL!!!!! YOU TOO MODERATOR, BAN ME ALL YOU WANT! I WILL BE BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0ReplyEditDelete•just now

preetlovemom 8 7 When I wrote Нет it shows me wrong. While Google shows me right.

-1ReplyGive Lingot

OmarAssadi 10 7 3 2 2 What did you write exactly?

«Нет» is closest to "No" and «Не» is closest to "Not". So, your sentence should be something like "Это не мой велосипед".

2ReplyGive Lingot

russiarules10 11 8 2 this is hard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-2ReplyGive Lingot

AdrienneOrlando 10 10 4 I agree, Spanish and German came much more easily to me. Learning the Russian/Cyrillic alphabet is like being a little kid learning to read by sounding out each letter.

0ReplyGive Lingot

keinemeinung 14 7 6 5 3 It's easy when you get the hang of it, especially since a lot of characters really don't sound that much different from their Latin appearing counterparts.

0ReplyGive Lingot

GayBitchMcgee 7 3 Вги дјбн клојмн сфцфцггвк хккт оиумнѕи хј киифф i hate you all

February 1, 2017

MLG_froggo

OmarAssadi, shut up ur dumb

February 1, 2017

preetlovemom

When I wrote Нет it shows me wrong. While Google shows me right.

October 28, 2016

OmarAssadi

What did you write exactly?

«Нет» is closest to "No" and «Не» is closest to "Not". So, your sentence should be something like "Это не мой велосипед".

October 31, 2016

russiarules10

this is hard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 5, 2015

AdrienneOrlando

I agree, Spanish and German came much more easily to me. Learning the Russian/Cyrillic alphabet is like being a little kid learning to read by sounding out each letter.

January 29, 2016

keinemeinung

It's easy when you get the hang of it, especially since a lot of characters really don't sound that much different from their Latin appearing counterparts.

January 11, 2017

GayBitchMcgee

Вги дјбн клојмн сфцфцггвк хккт оиумнѕи хј киифф

December 31, 2016

MLG_froggo

Eto ne moi velosiped THERE YOU HAPPY! ALL OF YOU NEED TO SHUT UP ITS SOOOOOOO ANOYING TO HERE ALL THIS GARBAGE......IF I COULD I WOULD BOI YOU ALL!!!!! YOU TOO MODERATOR, BAN ME ALL YOU WANT! I WILL BE BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.