"I have a snake at my house."

Translation:У меня дома есть змея.

November 5, 2015

66 Comments


truelefty

У меня есть змея в мои доме?

January 2, 2016

Vitaliis

the ending in the word "мои" is incorrect - you should write "моем"

February 12, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Мои is plural.

October 5, 2018

SimoneDeVita

In the translation we are missing a "my". Aren't we?

January 7, 2016

historicbruno

I think it's implied by меня and дома following у, notice both are in the genitive case. It's combining two things we already learned: у меня есть = I have, and у дома = at home. If it wasn't "my home" but "your home", or if someone else had a snake in my home, the sentence structure would be quite different.

If that is correct, then it should likewise be possible to say e.g. У него дома есть змея = He has a snake at his house.

April 14, 2017

freiling

I think it works less like 'My house has a snake' and more like 'I have a snake at home'

July 8, 2018

Isaac_Carney

How flexible is word order in this sentence? Can дома go at the beginning or the end instead?

November 5, 2015

hataldir

Yes

November 5, 2015

pelayovial

У меня есть змея в дома?

December 16, 2015

hataldir

у меня в доме есть змея

December 16, 2015

Vitaliis

the ending in the word "дома" is incorrect - you should write "доме"

February 12, 2016

fr224

Why not "У меня есть змея на дома"? Should the на have been an у, or should I have left off the preposition?

February 18, 2016

lokeloski

Дома already means "at home", there's no need for a preposition.

September 24, 2018

o.borsikova

I have a snake in my boot! :D

February 24, 2016

Yentl307363

Somebody write this in Russian please

November 6, 2018

TheDominus

Хауди!

December 4, 2018

TheElectrifyer

У меня есть змея в моем доме? It should be correct!

July 30, 2016

Kundoo

Either "у меня" or "моём" is redundant. You can say "у меня есть змея в доме" or "В моём доме есть змея", but "у меня есть змея в моём доме" is bad Russian.

April 3, 2017

Silver-Stream

my bird picture is cuter then your bird picture

November 24, 2017

freiling

Mine cutest birb

July 8, 2018

PatrickMcGehee

Idk how many times and ways I have typed this im getting it wrong.

April 15, 2016

Mat067

Why "дома" instead of "в доме"???

February 5, 2016

mrputter

My understanding (someone correct me if I'm wrong) is that "дома" carries the connotation of "at home" (which is what we want with this sentence), whereas "в доме" is more "in the house" or "in the building." Not completely wrong (you'd probably be understood) but idiomatically slightly different.

February 6, 2016

David695834

So Дома is more like "at home" and В доме is more like "in the house"?

May 21, 2019

RichardKeo2

A post in a previous lesson, which I have no reason to disbelieve, said that Дома is an adverb that is distinct from the noun Дом. Hence it does not decline.

July 22, 2019

Loulou6688

How would I say, "I have a snake house" ? I have a couple of friends who have snakes as pets and I would think of the snake's terrarium as having a snake house in it if there's a covered area for the snake to hang out. I thought this exercise was saying "I have a snake house" rather than "I have a snake in/at my house," so I'm a bit confused.

April 16, 2018

Kundoo

A snake house would be "змеиный дом" or "дом змей", but there is "террариум" in Russian as well.

April 16, 2018

kisuhara

The other way to say " do not come my house"

June 18, 2019

avtodidakt

Why 《змея》instead of 《змей》?

December 30, 2015

Berniebud

"Змея" is the nominative singular of "Snake" in Russian. There's no reason for it to be "Змей" here, which is either the genitive plural or the accusative plural.

February 1, 2016

edyapd

"У меня в доме есть змея" - Вполне нормальный перевод, но почему-то не приняли. :(

June 5, 2016

bendespain

в моя дома есть змея?

September 27, 2016

NoHumbleOp

How do you get the backwards R as i cant get it

November 25, 2016

jasonjr137

I use this website to type in Russian on my computer. http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm As for mobile if you have an android you can download keyboards for different languages and i'm sure apple has a similar equivalent

February 1, 2017

NoHumbleOp

And i have changed my keyboard to Russian

November 25, 2016

Memoryy721

У Меня змея на дома = I have a snake at home

April 3, 2017

Afor4

Нет. "At home" = дома.

June 15, 2019

Andyemanu

Is "У меня в доме есть змея" wrong or unnatural? If so, please elaborate.

April 28, 2017

Chatulov

Why not: В моём доме змея.

July 25, 2017

Afor4

It's fine.

June 15, 2019

Isaac444706

Why people have snakes at home?

July 27, 2017

Silver-Stream

They live in hell? maybe Lucifer is their room mate

also sorry for being annoying but you didn't write "do" between "why" and "people" and so you sound like you don't speak English very well

November 24, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

«в моём дому есть змея» is this correct if you want to say “there is a snake at my house”

October 16, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

«У меня есть змея дома.» У is used for possession “I have”

«У меня дома есть змея.» у is used as “at” my house

October 16, 2017

Pavellouie

One can tell from all the discussion that in all likely hood duolingo is wrong on this one.

October 30, 2017

cesar386172

What is the literal transliteration?

March 10, 2018

Morgan272862

I believe the literal translation would be: "At my house is snake"

April 7, 2018

SubaruOkiya

Не "домà", а "дòма".

July 6, 2018

QuintusCS

What about - "в моем доме есть змея" ? I feel there is a difference between "at my house" and "in my home"..

July 13, 2018

YPSILONZ

"у меня в доме есть змея" was rejected (6 Aug 2018) and reported. As I understand it is a legitimate translation.

August 6, 2018

OhItsAlex

У меня есть змев дома

August 24, 2018

Yzc95

В моя дома есть змея This is wrong, but why?

September 21, 2018

AlexSouza30706

I put 'у меня есть змея в доме'. Why not?

December 27, 2018

9id31

Змея у моему дома?

February 1, 2019

Wodziu4

Why simple translation У меня есть змея is wrong?

April 7, 2019

j11114

Not in your boot?

May 3, 2019

JoeMorton11

У меня змея в моей дома?

May 13, 2019

Chris6661

Is this a threat?

June 17, 2019

JanetGidle

I find this word order difficult for learners. Why is it incorrect to say дома, у меня есть змея. ??

June 23, 2019

The9

Seems the words "I have" are not said in Russian?

July 21, 2019

ggxHard

У меня дома есть змея.

July 26, 2019

healthguy

Я меня эмея в мой доме.

Is this wrong?

April 22, 2017

dan.bondarenko

Would «У меня змея» also be correct?

As I understand, it carries the same meaning.

August 23, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

what’s wrong with «у меня есть змея в моём дому»

October 16, 2017

Pavellouie

У меня ест = I have, then змея followed by в мои дома= Snake at my home.

October 30, 2017

BridgeToWisdom

Or you can simply say дома to say "at home", and people will understand from the context :3 And it's есть, not ест_ which has another meaning.

And в мои дома is grammatically incorrect. It should be в моём доме, or simply use дома.

October 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.