"I have a snake at my house."

Translation:У меня дома есть змея.

3 years ago

52 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

У меня есть змея в мои доме?

2 years ago

Vitaliis
Vitaliis

the ending in the word "мои" is incorrect - you should write "моем"

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Мои is plural.

2 months ago

SimoneDeVita
SimoneDeVita

In the translation we are missing a "my". Aren't we?

2 years ago

historicbruno
historicbruno

I think it's implied by меня and дома following у, notice both are in the genitive case. It's combining two things we already learned: у меня есть = I have, and у дома = at home. If it wasn't "my home" but "your home", or if someone else had a snake in my home, the sentence structure would be quite different.

If that is correct, then it should likewise be possible to say e.g. У него дома есть змея = He has a snake at his house.

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

I think it works less like 'My house has a snake' and more like 'I have a snake at home'

5 months ago

Isaac_Carney
Isaac_Carney

How flexible is word order in this sentence? Can дома go at the beginning or the end instead?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

Yes

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why not "У меня есть змея на дома"? Should the на have been an у, or should I have left off the preposition?

2 years ago

lokeloski

Дома already means "at home", there's no need for a preposition.

2 months ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

У меня есть змея в дома?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

у меня в доме есть змея

3 years ago

Vitaliis
Vitaliis

the ending in the word "дома" is incorrect - you should write "доме"

2 years ago

PatrickMcGehee

Idk how many times and ways I have typed this im getting it wrong.

2 years ago

Mat067
Mat067

Why "дома" instead of "в доме"???

2 years ago

mrputter

My understanding (someone correct me if I'm wrong) is that "дома" carries the connotation of "at home" (which is what we want with this sentence), whereas "в доме" is more "in the house" or "in the building." Not completely wrong (you'd probably be understood) but idiomatically slightly different.

2 years ago

o.borsikova
o.borsikova

I have a snake in my boot! :D

2 years ago

Yentl307363

Somebody write this in Russian please

1 month ago

MrSpook
MrSpook

Хауди!

1 week ago

TheElectrifyer

У меня есть змея в моем доме? It should be correct!

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Either "у меня" or "моём" is redundant. You can say "у меня есть змея в доме" or "В моём доме есть змея", but "у меня есть змея в моём доме" is bad Russian.

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

my bird picture is cuter then your bird picture

1 year ago

freiling
freiling

Mine cutest birb

5 months ago

Loulou6688

How would I say, "I have a snake house" ? I have a couple of friends who have snakes as pets and I would think of the snake's terrarium as having a snake house in it if there's a covered area for the snake to hang out. I thought this exercise was saying "I have a snake house" rather than "I have a snake in/at my house," so I'm a bit confused.

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

A snake house would be "змеиный дом" or "дом змей", but there is "террариум" in Russian as well.

7 months ago

avtodidakt

Why 《змея》instead of 《змей》?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Змея" is the nominative singular of "Snake" in Russian. There's no reason for it to be "Змей" here, which is either the genitive plural or the accusative plural.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

"У меня в доме есть змея" - Вполне нормальный перевод, но почему-то не приняли. :(

2 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

в моя дома есть змея?

2 years ago

NoHumbleOp

How do you get the backwards R as i cant get it

2 years ago

jasonjr137

I use this website to type in Russian on my computer. http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm As for mobile if you have an android you can download keyboards for different languages and i'm sure apple has a similar equivalent

1 year ago

NoHumbleOp

And i have changed my keyboard to Russian

2 years ago

Memoryy721

У Меня змея на дома = I have a snake at home

1 year ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Is "У меня в доме есть змея" wrong or unnatural? If so, please elaborate.

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Why not: В моём доме змея.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

«в моём дому есть змея» is this correct if you want to say “there is a snake at my house”

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

«У меня есть змея дома.» У is used for possession “I have”

«У меня дома есть змея.» у is used as “at” my house

1 year ago

1Yumi2Kengo
1Yumi2Kengo

Не "домà", а "дòма".

5 months ago

QuintusCS

What about - "в моем доме есть змея" ? I feel there is a difference between "at my house" and "in my home"..

5 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

"у меня в доме есть змея" was rejected (6 Aug 2018) and reported. As I understand it is a legitimate translation.

4 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

У меня есть змев дома

3 months ago

Yzc95

В моя дома есть змея This is wrong, but why?

2 months ago

healthguy

Я меня эмея в мой доме.

Is this wrong?

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

Why people have snakes at home?

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

They live in hell? maybe Lucifer is their room mate

also sorry for being annoying but you didn't write "do" between "why" and "people" and so you sound like you don't speak English very well

1 year ago

dan.bondarenko

Would «У меня змея» also be correct?

As I understand, it carries the same meaning.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

what’s wrong with «у меня есть змея в моём дому»

1 year ago

Pavellouie

У меня ест = I have, then змея followed by в мои дома= Snake at my home.

1 year ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

Or you can simply say дома to say "at home", and people will understand from the context :3 And it's есть, not ест_ which has another meaning.

And в мои дома is grammatically incorrect. It should be в моём доме, or simply use дома.

1 month ago

Pavellouie

One can tell from all the discussion that in all likely hood duolingo is wrong on this one.

1 year ago

cesar386172

What is the literal transliteration?

9 months ago

Morgan272862

I believe the literal translation would be: "At my house is snake"

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.