1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a snake at my house."

"I have a snake at my house."

Translation:У меня дома есть змея.

November 5, 2015

69 Comments


kiddo-depido

У меня есть змея в мои доме?


Vitaliis

the ending in the word "мои" is incorrect - you should write "моем"


2R1w2

...мои дома... Like ...my houses...


Isaac_Carney

How flexible is word order in this sentence? Can дома go at the beginning or the end instead?


SimoneDeVita

In the translation we are missing a "my". Aren't we?


historicbruno

I think it's implied by меня and дома following у, notice both are in the genitive case. It's combining two things we already learned: у меня есть = I have, and у дома = at home. If it wasn't "my home" but "your home", or if someone else had a snake in my home, the sentence structure would be quite different.

If that is correct, then it should likewise be possible to say e.g. У него дома есть змея = He has a snake at his house.


freiling

I think it works less like 'My house has a snake' and more like 'I have a snake at home'


o.borsikova

I have a snake in my boot! :D


Yentl307363

Somebody write this in Russian please


Pirate241062

У меня змея в моем ботинке


ZvanJo

Кто это напишет по-русски пожалуйста


fr224

Why not "У меня есть змея на дома"? Should the на have been an у, or should I have left off the preposition?


lokeloski

Дома already means "at home", there's no need for a preposition.


pelayovial

У меня есть змея в дома?


hataldir

у меня в доме есть змея


Vitaliis

the ending in the word "дома" is incorrect - you should write "доме"


fraspig

If it is similar to Latin, the expression "at home" must be expressed in the locative case: 'domi' in Latin (not *'in domo') and дома in Russian. Someone correct me if I am wrong. :)


TheElectrifyer

У меня есть змея в моем доме? It should be correct!


Kundoo

Either "у меня" or "моём" is redundant. You can say "у меня есть змея в доме" or "В моём доме есть змея", but "у меня есть змея в моём доме" is bad Russian.


Silver-Stream

my bird picture is cuter then your bird picture


freiling

Mine cutest birb


Kisuhara

The other way to say " do not come my house"


Mat067

Why "дома" instead of "в доме"???


mrputter

My understanding (someone correct me if I'm wrong) is that "дома" carries the connotation of "at home" (which is what we want with this sentence), whereas "в доме" is more "in the house" or "in the building." Not completely wrong (you'd probably be understood) but idiomatically slightly different.


David695834

So Дома is more like "at home" and В доме is more like "in the house"?


RichardKeo2

A post in a previous lesson, which I have no reason to disbelieve, said that Дома is an adverb that is distinct from the noun Дом. Hence it does not decline.


Chatulov

в доме means in the house and дома means at home.


PatrickMcGehee

Idk how many times and ways I have typed this im getting it wrong.


Chatulov

Why not: В моём доме змея.


Afor4

It's fine.


LeVinDuRosier

«У меня есть змея дома.» У is used for possession “I have”

«У меня дома есть змея.» у is used as “at” my house


edyapd

"У меня в доме есть змея" - Вполне нормальный перевод, но почему-то не приняли. :(


Loulou6688

How would I say, "I have a snake house" ? I have a couple of friends who have snakes as pets and I would think of the snake's terrarium as having a snake house in it if there's a covered area for the snake to hang out. I thought this exercise was saying "I have a snake house" rather than "I have a snake in/at my house," so I'm a bit confused.


Kundoo

A snake house would be "змеиный дом" or "дом змей", but there is "террариум" in Russian as well.


SubaruOkiya

Не "домà", а "дòма".


Lohya

Is this a threat?


DimitryStanko

1) дома у меня есть змея 2)у меня есть дома змея - correct too


Phil_Stracchino

After seeing the Russian 'answer', I would not translate it as "I have a snake at my house", but "I have a snake at home". I think this English sentence is closer to the desired Russian.


avtodidakt

Why 《змея》instead of 《змей》?


Berniebud

"Змея" is the nominative singular of "Snake" in Russian. There's no reason for it to be "Змей" here, which is either the genitive plural or the accusative plural.


NoHumbleOp

How do you get the backwards R as i cant get it


jasonjr137

I use this website to type in Russian on my computer. http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm As for mobile if you have an android you can download keyboards for different languages and i'm sure apple has a similar equivalent


Andyemanu

Is "У меня в доме есть змея" wrong or unnatural? If so, please elaborate.


LeVinDuRosier

«в моём дому есть змея» is this correct if you want to say “there is a snake at my house”


Pavellouie

One can tell from all the discussion that in all likely hood duolingo is wrong on this one.


cesar386172

What is the literal transliteration?


Morgan272862

I believe the literal translation would be: "At my house is snake"


QuintusCS

What about - "в моем доме есть змея" ? I feel there is a difference between "at my house" and "in my home"..


9id31

Змея у моему дома?


Wodziu4

Why simple translation У меня есть змея is wrong?


JoeMorton11

У меня змея в моей дома?


The9

Seems the words "I have" are not said in Russian?


ggxHard

У меня дома есть змея.


Toto10935

Why is "snake" not in the Accusative here? ...змею


Angry_Grape

Duo accepted "У меня есть змея дома.", but said that "У меня дома есть змея." is also correct. If both of these are correct, then what exactly does "есть" mean?


Andyemanu

It seems like the word order is just different, which is normal in Russian. Changing word order usually emphasizes certain parts of a sentence in Russian. As for your question, "есть" means "am/is/are", but it is often seen used with "у + (pro)noun in genitive", which means that said (pro)noun has something. "У меня есть змея" means "I have a snake", literally "By me is snake". Also, "есть" can often be omitted.


Angry_Grape

Благодарю вас.


Pabblo701663

Literal translation "At my house is a snake"?


KarimElSafty

I have a snake at my house Google translated it to У меня дома змея and it was accepted as well, i don't get it why "есть" isn't necessary?


Shady_arc

We sometimes omit it in the present tense when the existence is not the message or was previously known. У меня дома змея may be more like "There's a snake in my home" or an answer to a question like "Which animals do you have?" (i.e., it is assumed you have some).

Fortunately, in the past and in the future you always use был (была, было, были) and будет (будут etc.) regadless of these shades of meaning:

  • У меня был телевизор.
  • У меня были кошки.
  • У меня будет стол.
  • У меня будет кошка.
  • У меня будут собаки.

KarimElSafty

Thanks Shady_arc that helps a lot.


Chatulov

почему нет: У меня в доме есть змея?


SpartanScy

"У меня есть змея в моём доме." should also be accepted as correct. But I lost a heart for writing so.

This mistake should be corrected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.