1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До скорого!"

"До скорого!"

Translation:See you soon!

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


SciMav

why doesn't' 'г' here sound anything like G ? or is it just me ? i'm trying to learn a consistent sound for Г but every time i hear a different one


slepton

I think it's because of the following, but correct me if I'm wrong: The г is there because the ending -ого is added because the word is in genitive case here. Whenever you have a genitive case ending the г is pronounced as a 'v'. The same goes for example моего (which means mine) in which case -его is the genitive ending.


matanov

ничего ("nothing") is another example.


JamesMcBlasty

I think you're still missing a few languages.


SciMav

well if it sounds 'v' why is Г used in first place and not В ? i mean is the v sound here as strong as the one in В?


slepton

That's just the way it is :p. English itself is also not very consistent in its pronunciation, take e.g. the words 'heart' , 'beard' and 'heard' which all have different vowel sounds.

I think the 'v' in '-ого' and '-его' is maybe a bit softer than the 'в' but I'm not really sure.


b.a.batch

My thoughts exactly I always think of "-ough" being "uf" in comparison to "-ого"


SciMav

You do have a point. thanks :)


WaaDoku

I'm sure there's an etymological explanation for that.^^


leyciipuccino

does this also happen to the other cases?


ActiveBrainCells

Same for него ;)


Azechka

When a word starts from 'Г' it will always sound like 'G'. For example: 'Город' ('City'). Here it's 'V' and Slepton is right, when a word ends '-ого' or '- его', it's 'V'


cappuccina

Your streak, tho! Daaaaaaaaaaamn, girl!


Azechka

Hahaha yeah... thanks!


MaaxiMcDonat

As a native Russian speaker I would assume that the spoken "v" from written "g" is easier to speak if you now what I mean. Try e.g. To speak (in English) gogogogo(4x go) fast and then vovovovo(4x vo) fast, you'll eventually see that the latter is faster or easier to speak fast


kdammers

Maybe for Russians , but for me gogogogogo is no problem. (but maybe vovovovo is about as easy or maybe even easier -- it's all a piece of cave)


[deactivated user]

    @ MaaxiMcDonat Thank you for demonstrating the fluidity of sounds and how letters are at best relative :)


    [deactivated user]

      The combination /ого/ is pronounced like /ovo/.


harter99

      at the end of a word in the genitive case as ого, it takes a v sound. In other words instead of ogo it sounds ovo.


fraspig

      Пётр Гавриил - ОГО


KikiJTrubnikov

      I mean, Im hearing "skoraguh" so like... idk


dima_hashimov

      It depends. For example, when u use it in Kogda (when) it sounds same as G. But somtimes it can be pronunaced different. Like V. Skoroga (skorava), Kogo (kavo) etc. Can you see the difference? in "kogdo" after the G next is D but in "skorogo" or in "kogo" after the G the next one is O, I mean a vowel. Another example is Ego (his) sounds like "Yevo".


TrueCB

      I wanted to see it Duo accepts cya for see you. It doesn't.


kinsella7

      i was tempted to write "godspeed"


kaylameow

      I came here to say that I typed 'see ya' by accident and it wasn't accepted, oops :P


Bananenschalen

      Is it just me or does the "До" here sound like "da" but sounds like "do" in "До свидания." ?


matanov

      It's because the word До is not stressed.


Bananenschalen

      Oh, I didn't know that one-syllable particles can be stressed or not stressed depending on the surrounding words. http://www.russianstress.info/index.php/main/view/stress


captainvest

      Yup, and it can happen the other way around, too. In certain phrases the stress can completely leave a noun and move onto a particle. For example, in the phrase "за город" (outside of town) the stress falls on за.


Tor_Heyerdal

      In another thread, people were saying that "скорого" means "later", so why won't it accept "until later"? Does it not actually mean "later"? Are the people in that other thread wrong?


BlueBramble

      скоро means soon, so saying скорого wouldn't mean 'until later' (though its technically the same, I guess), but it would mean 'until soon'


Tor_Heyerdal

      Thank you. Much appreciated. =)


WillemDuncan

      Sadly 'until soon' is also not accepted.


Theron126

      We'd never say that in English.


kocmohabt99

      That's true... but people say it like that in spanish, "Hasta pronto". I think it's useful to point out similar idiomatic structures even if it's not english.


Bjarskular_Blue

      Z ust mi to wyjąłeś


OlivierThierie

      Should До be pronounced as 'Do' or Dah? When you hit the word, it sounds more like do than in the phrase


R_Andersson

      When о only really sound like o (oh) when stressed. When not stressed, it is pronounced like a (ah). So, до in до скорого would be pronounced as the latter, "dah".


R_Andersson

      Не за что! ☺


Roberto740984

      Hasta pronto in spanish


medwuast

      The audio basically sounds like "дас курво"... which I suppose is quite a bit off.

      It would be really nice to have stress marks on the exercise text itself, because very often the audio doesn't even point you in the right direction :/


7medium

      The Duolingo pronunciation of скорого sounds like "skorovuh" but when looking at Forvo - a website I rely on when learning how to pronounce anything - some of the example speakers pronounce the г as a "v" while others say "w" and some are a mix in between. This leads me to think that the genitive ending -ого does something similar to English when words like "dough" or "sign" have a silent "g" sound. Hearing some native speakers say скорого with a "w" sound is odd since the sounds don't exist in the Russian language but I suppose it could be called a soft "v" since some people do say it with a distinct "v" sound as well. It makes sense to me that when translating words with a "w" into Russian, it's replaced with в if the "w" sound can be considered a soft "v".


Carter416214

      I dont know if im just bad at listening but i get it right but it never works! Is it my phone?


Roman_Gavrilov

      "До скорого" pronouced – "даско́рава" (da-sko-ra-va)


Fumivex

      Since when are you gonna use до? It makes me confuse please help


MariaFelix441926

      My phone doesn't give the correct translation of some russian words, I wrote the phrase well, and the phonne gave a different phrase


FoxyDragonGalaxy

      It said goodbye was incorrect. Is there a reason why its 'See you soon' specifically instead of 'Goodbye'


elaisa987

      Is this expression formal or informal?


Ivaristal

      It's informal.

      Formal would be "До свидания", which is universal, or "До скорого свидания" — if you know that you definitely will see the listener(s) pretty soon. For example, you can use "До скорого свидания" if today you have a meeting with your classmate/colleague, and tomorrow you will see each other at school/college/work. Or today is Friday and you will see them on Monday.


laurac13

      If I typed "See you", would it have worked?


CDI117

      How interchangeable is this phrase with "good bye", e.g. would it only make sense for informal use?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.