"До скорого!"

Translation:See you soon!

November 5, 2015

55 Comments


morrest_gump

why doesn't' 'г' here sound anything like G ? or is it just me ? i'm trying to learn a consistent sound for Г but every time i hear a different one

November 5, 2015

slepton

I think it's because of the following, but correct me if I'm wrong: The г is there because the ending -ого is added because the word is in genitive case here. Whenever you have a genitive case ending the г is pronounced as a 'v'. The same goes for example моего (which means mine) in which case -его is the genitive ending.

November 5, 2015

matanov

ничего ("nothing") is another example.

November 8, 2015

JamesMcBlasty

I think you're still missing a few languages.

July 13, 2018

morrest_gump

well if it sounds 'v' why is Г used in first place and not В ? i mean is the v sound here as strong as the one in В?

November 5, 2015

slepton

That's just the way it is :p. English itself is also not very consistent in its pronunciation, take e.g. the words 'heart' , 'beard' and 'heard' which all have different vowel sounds.

I think the 'v' in '-ого' and '-его' is maybe a bit softer than the 'в' but I'm not really sure.

November 5, 2015

b.a.batch

My thoughts exactly I always think of "-ough" being "uf" in comparison to "-ого"

April 25, 2016

morrest_gump

You do have a point. thanks :)

November 5, 2015

WaaDoku

I'm sure there's an etymological explanation for that.^^

December 14, 2015

leyciipuccino

does this also happen to the other cases?

August 28, 2016

ActiveBrainCells

Same for него ;)

May 21, 2019

Azechka

When a word starts from 'Г' it will always sound like 'G'. For example: 'Город' ('City'). Here it's 'V' and Slepton is right, when a word ends '-ого' or '- его', it's 'V'

November 5, 2015

cappuccina

Your streak, tho! Daaaaaaaaaaamn, girl!

December 8, 2015

Azechka

Hahaha yeah... thanks!

December 8, 2015

MaaxiMcDonat

As a native Russian speaker I would assume that the spoken "v" from written "g" is easier to speak if you now what I mean. Try e.g. To speak (in English) gogogogo(4x go) fast and then vovovovo(4x vo) fast, you'll eventually see that the latter is faster or easier to speak fast

January 4, 2018

kdammers

Maybe for Russians , but for me gogogogogo is no problem. (but maybe vovovovo is about as easy or maybe even easier -- it's all a piece of cave)

April 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    @ MaaxiMcDonat Thank you for demonstrating the fluidity of sounds and how letters are at best relative :)

    September 17, 2018

harter99

    at the end of a word in the genitive case as ого, it takes a v sound. In other words instead of ogo it sounds ovo.

    October 26, 2016

fraspig

    Пётр Гавриил - ОГО

    April 23, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      The combination /ого/ is pronounced like /ovo/.

      July 16, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

      I mean, Im hearing "skoraguh" so like... idk

      September 27, 2018

dima_hashimov

      It depends. For example, when u use it in Kogda (when) it sounds same as G. But somtimes it can be pronunaced different. Like V. Skoroga (skorava), Kogo (kavo) etc. Can you see the difference? in "kogdo" after the G next is D but in "skorogo" or in "kogo" after the G the next one is O, I mean a vowel. Another example is Ego (his) sounds like "Yevo".

      January 18, 2019

slipmp

      That's a tough one!

      December 4, 2015

TrueCB

      I wanted to see it Duo accepts cya for see you. It doesn't.

      November 5, 2015

kinsella7

      i was tempted to write "godspeed"

      November 6, 2015

DerekSandi

      lol

      July 19, 2019

kaylameow

      I came here to say that I typed 'see ya' by accident and it wasn't accepted, oops :P

      January 6, 2018

Bananenschalen

      Is it just me or does the "До" here sound like "da" but sounds like "do" in "До свидания." ?

      November 7, 2015

matanov

      It's because the word До is not stressed.

      November 8, 2015

Bananenschalen

      Oh, I didn't know that one-syllable particles can be stressed or not stressed depending on the surrounding words. http://www.russianstress.info/index.php/main/view/stress

      November 8, 2015

captainvest

      Yup, and it can happen the other way around, too. In certain phrases the stress can completely leave a noun and move onto a particle. For example, in the phrase "за город" (outside of town) the stress falls on за.

      November 17, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

      In another thread, people were saying that "скорого" means "later", so why won't it accept "until later"? Does it not actually mean "later"? Are the people in that other thread wrong?

      November 20, 2015

BlueBramble

      скоро means soon, so saying скорого wouldn't mean 'until later' (though its technically the same, I guess), but it would mean 'until soon'

      November 24, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

      Thank you. Much appreciated. =)

      November 24, 2015

WillemDuncan

      Sadly 'until soon' is also not accepted.

      December 3, 2015

Theron126

      We'd never say that in English.

      December 4, 2015

kocmohabt99

      That's true... but people say it like that in spanish, "Hasta pronto". I think it's useful to point out similar idiomatic structures even if it's not english.

      December 12, 2015

OlivierThierie

      Should До be pronounced as 'Do' or Dah? When you hit the word, it sounds more like do than in the phrase

      February 27, 2016

R_Andersson

      When о only really sound like o (oh) when stressed. When not stressed, it is pronounced like a (ah). So, до in до скорого would be pronounced as the latter, "dah".

      March 25, 2016

OlivierThierie

      Спасибо!

      March 28, 2016

R_Andersson

      Не за что! ☺

      March 28, 2016

mrocznypierozek

      Das kurwa!!!

      March 30, 2017

7medium

      The Duolingo pronunciation of скорого sounds like "skorovuh" but when looking at Forvo - a website I rely on when learning how to pronounce anything - some of the example speakers pronounce the г as a "v" while others say "w" and some are a mix in between. This leads me to think that the genitive ending -ого does something similar to English when words like "dough" or "sign" have a silent "g" sound. Hearing some native speakers say скорого with a "w" sound is odd since the sounds don't exist in the Russian language but I suppose it could be called a soft "v" since some people do say it with a distinct "v" sound as well. It makes sense to me that when translating words with a "w" into Russian, it's replaced with в if the "w" sound can be considered a soft "v".

      July 22, 2018

MarcoKenne2

      Since when are you gonna use до? It makes me confuse please help

      April 22, 2019

elaisa987

      Is this expression formal or informal?

      December 9, 2015

Ivaristal

      It's informal.

      Formal would be "До свидания", which is universal, or "До скорого свидания" — if you know that you definitely will see the listener(s) pretty soon. For example, you can use "До скорого свидания" if today you have a meeting with your classmate/colleague, and tomorrow you will see each other at school/college/work. Or today is Friday and you will see them on Monday.

      December 12, 2015

elaisa987

      spasibo!:)

      December 15, 2015

Roberto740984

      Hasta pronto in spanish

      January 27, 2018

Mjetkost

      The audio basically sounds like "дас курво"... which I suppose is quite a bit off.

      It would be really nice to have stress marks on the exercise text itself, because very often the audio doesn't even point you in the right direction :/

      May 15, 2018

Carter416214

      I dont know if im just bad at listening but i get it right but it never works! Is it my phone?

      January 22, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

      "До скорого" pronouced – "даско́рава" (da-sko-ra-va)

      March 13, 2019

MariaFelix441926

      My phone doesn't give the correct translation of some russian words, I wrote the phrase well, and the phonne gave a different phrase

      April 23, 2019

laurac13

      If I typed "See you", would it have worked?

      December 20, 2016

Stalin99071

      This is not epic

      April 17, 2019

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

      Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

      April 25, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.