"До скорого!"

Translation:See you soon!

3 years ago

46 Comments


maahee
maahee

why doesn't' 'г' here sound anything like G ? or is it just me ? i'm trying to learn a consistent sound for Г but every time i hear a different one

3 years ago

slepton
slepton

I think it's because of the following, but correct me if I'm wrong: The г is there because the ending -ого is added because the word is in genitive case here. Whenever you have a genitive case ending the г is pronounced as a 'v'. The same goes for example моего (which means mine) in which case -его is the genitive ending.

3 years ago

matanov
matanov

ничего ("nothing") is another example.

3 years ago

JamesMcBlasty

I think you're still missing a few languages.

4 months ago

maahee
maahee

well if it sounds 'v' why is Г used in first place and not В ? i mean is the v sound here as strong as the one in В?

3 years ago

slepton
slepton

That's just the way it is :p. English itself is also not very consistent in its pronunciation, take e.g. the words 'heart' , 'beard' and 'heard' which all have different vowel sounds.

I think the 'v' in '-ого' and '-его' is maybe a bit softer than the 'в' but I'm not really sure.

3 years ago

b.a.batch

My thoughts exactly I always think of "-ough" being "uf" in comparison to "-ого"

2 years ago

maahee
maahee

You do have a point. thanks :)

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

I'm sure there's an etymological explanation for that.^^

2 years ago

leyciipuccino
leyciipuccino

does this also happen to the other cases?

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

When a word starts from 'Г' it will always sound like 'G'. For example: 'Город' ('City'). Here it's 'V' and Slepton is right, when a word ends '-ого' or '- его', it's 'V'

3 years ago

cappuccina
cappuccina

Your streak, tho! Daaaaaaaaaaamn, girl!

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Hahaha yeah... thanks!

2 years ago

MaaxiMcDonat

As a native Russian speaker I would assume that the spoken "v" from written "g" is easier to speak if you now what I mean. Try e.g. To speak (in English) gogogogo(4x go) fast and then vovovovo(4x vo) fast, you'll eventually see that the latter is faster or easier to speak fast

10 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Maybe for Russians , but for me gogogogogo is no problem. (but maybe vovovovo is about as easy or maybe even easier -- it's all a piece of cave)

7 months ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecr

@ MaaxiMcDonat Thank you for demonstrating the fluidity of sounds and how letters are at best relative :)

2 months ago

harter99

at the end of a word in the genitive case as ого, it takes a v sound. In other words instead of ogo it sounds ovo.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The combination /ого/ is pronounced like /ovo/.

    4 months ago

Kiki551608

    I mean, Im hearing "skoraguh" so like... idk

    2 months ago

slipmp
    slipmp

    That's a tough one!

    3 years ago

TrueCB

    I wanted to see it Duo accepts cya for see you. It doesn't.

    3 years ago

kinsella7

    i was tempted to write "godspeed"

    3 years ago

kaylameow
    kaylameow

    I came here to say that I typed 'see ya' by accident and it wasn't accepted, oops :P

    10 months ago

Bananenschalen

    Is it just me or does the "До" here sound like "da" but sounds like "do" in "До свидания." ?

    3 years ago

matanov
    matanov

    It's because the word До is not stressed.

    3 years ago

Bananenschalen

    Oh, I didn't know that one-syllable particles can be stressed or not stressed depending on the surrounding words. http://www.russianstress.info/index.php/main/view/stress

    3 years ago

captainvest

    Yup, and it can happen the other way around, too. In certain phrases the stress can completely leave a noun and move onto a particle. For example, in the phrase "за город" (outside of town) the stress falls on за.

    3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
    Tor_Heyerdal

    In another thread, people were saying that "скорого" means "later", so why won't it accept "until later"? Does it not actually mean "later"? Are the people in that other thread wrong?

    3 years ago

BlueBramble

    скоро means soon, so saying скорого wouldn't mean 'until later' (though its technically the same, I guess), but it would mean 'until soon'

    3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
    Tor_Heyerdal

    Thank you. Much appreciated. =)

    3 years ago

WillemDuncan

    Sadly 'until soon' is also not accepted.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    We'd never say that in English.

    3 years ago

kocmohabt99

    That's true... but people say it like that in spanish, "Hasta pronto". I think it's useful to point out similar idiomatic structures even if it's not english.

    2 years ago

elaisa987

    Is this expression formal or informal?

    2 years ago

Ivaristal
    Ivaristal

    It's informal.

    Formal would be "До свидания", which is universal, or "До скорого свидания" — if you know that you definitely will see the listener(s) pretty soon. For example, you can use "До скорого свидания" if today you have a meeting with your classmate/colleague, and tomorrow you will see each other at school/college/work. Or today is Friday and you will see them on Monday.

    2 years ago

elaisa987

    spasibo!:)

    2 years ago

OlivierThierie

    Should До be pronounced as 'Do' or Dah? When you hit the word, it sounds more like do than in the phrase

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    When о only really sound like o (oh) when stressed. When not stressed, it is pronounced like a (ah). So, до in до скорого would be pronounced as the latter, "dah".

    2 years ago

OlivierThierie

    Спасибо!

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    Не за что! ☺

    2 years ago

mrocznypierozek

    Das kurwa!!!

    1 year ago

Mjetkost
    Mjetkost

    The audio basically sounds like "дас курво"... which I suppose is quite a bit off.

    It would be really nice to have stress marks on the exercise text itself, because very often the audio doesn't even point you in the right direction :/

    6 months ago

7medium

    The Duolingo pronunciation of скорого sounds like "skorovuh" but when looking at Forvo - a website I rely on when learning how to pronounce anything - some of the example speakers pronounce the г as a "v" while others say "w" and some are a mix in between. This leads me to think that the genitive ending -ого does something similar to English when words like "dough" or "sign" have a silent "g" sound. Hearing some native speakers say скорого with a "w" sound is odd since the sounds don't exist in the Russian language but I suppose it could be called a soft "v" since some people do say it with a distinct "v" sound as well. It makes sense to me that when translating words with a "w" into Russian, it's replaced with в if the "w" sound can be considered a soft "v".

    4 months ago

Roberto740984
    Roberto740984

    Hasta pronto in spanish

    10 months ago

laurac13

    If I typed "See you", would it have worked?

    1 year ago

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.