"It is my cat."

Translation:Это моя кошка.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Rollofthedice
Rollofthedice

So if the cat were male, it would be Это мой кот. ?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

AlexWinste1

So unlike in the German language, the gender of the noun "cat" changes due to the gender of the cat? Or did you just mean that if the noun were male, hypothetically, you would use Мой?

2 years ago

daviddonut

It's not unlike german: кошка/Katze is female, кот/Kater is male.

2 years ago

HunterBrin1

Why is это used and not эта? Cat is feminine correct?

1 year ago

tomervr

This is (or it is) = это.

Эта and others are used for "this", e.g.: I have this cat = У меня есть эта кошка.

2 months ago

MuntadharA

Why моя not мои?

2 years ago

Kibitt

Gender.

моя кошка (female)
мой кот (male)

I read that cat gender is assumed female if it is unknown, but you need to use the proper version of "my/mine" if you know the cat is male.

2 years ago

SergioAndr658303

Is the same as " la jirafa" (giraffe) in Spanish

4 months ago

Dron007

"мои" is for plural.

"мои кошки" (my cats, that's ok if there are male and female cats)

1 year ago

InbarShulm

Is it unnatural to simply say моя кошка on its own? Also, reposting "Hunter Brinkmann"'s question: Why is это used and not эта?

6 months ago

CarlosMeldz

Before it says Моя Кошка and the answer was "It is my Cat " and now it say it is my cat but mark as wrong Моя кошка...

9 months ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

Это мои кот marked correctly for me.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.