1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is my cat."

"It is my cat."

Translation:Это моя кошка.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


Rollofthedice

So if the cat were male, it would be Это мой кот. ?


AlexWinste1

So unlike in the German language, the gender of the noun "cat" changes due to the gender of the cat? Or did you just mean that if the noun were male, hypothetically, you would use Мой?


daviddonut

It's not unlike german: кошка/Katze is female, кот/Kater is male.


MuntadharA

Why моя not мои?


Kibitt

Gender.

моя кошка (female)
мой кот (male)

I read that cat gender is assumed female if it is unknown, but you need to use the proper version of "my/mine" if you know the cat is male.


SergioAndr658303

Is the same as " la jirafa" (giraffe) in Spanish


Guilherme522553

It's the same in portuguese too! In this case you'd say: "a girafa"


Dron007

"мои" is for plural.

"мои кошки" (my cats, that's ok if there are male and female cats)


michael395879

it depends on gender


HunterBrin1

Why is это used and not эта? Cat is feminine correct?


tomervr

This is (or it is) = это.

Эта and others are used for "this", e.g.: I have this cat = У меня есть эта кошка.


ChrisRudel

What's the difference between эта and этот then?


InbarShulm

Is it unnatural to simply say моя кошка on its own? Also, reposting "Hunter Brinkmann"'s question: Why is это used and not эта?


Barefoppy

Это мои кот marked correctly for me.


HodgeyPodg

It was marked wrong for me Barefoppy :(


HunterRasm3

If you use кот, then use мой, along with it. If you use кошка, use моя with it.


YohanPx

Why is "Она моя кошка" incorrect? Is it grammatically incorrect or just unnatural?


Akshay87952

I think кошка is male so you use OH istead maybe


Amirreza5180

Is it possible to say Оно моя кошка?


Ksi4K

What us the difference between мои and моя?


CarlosMeldz

Before it says Моя Кошка and the answer was "It is my Cat " and now it say it is my cat but mark as wrong Моя кошка...


Spence820278

I typed это мой кот and it was correct so i assume it was a male cat. Since cats are assumed masculine unless other wise


roque2077

why not OHO ? for "it"uses OHO


MustafaTah198652

Why it is not это мой кошка instead of это моя кошка?


Anali677296

How do I know if the cat is male or female? :)))


Amirreza5180

If you don't know you shold use the female form.


ex0mo

Can you just exchange "this" and "it" however you want? In other courses there is a strict separation but in Russian it doesn't matter which you use?


jimmeyJR

so when i say (my mom) i say (moя mama)?


Yoyowuzgood

I should be able to say она моя кошка right?


georgeangr

what is the difference between kot and кошка?


Olly_1052

"Кошка" is the common name of a species of animal and the female of this species. A "кот" is a male cat.


LilBogey55

How do I knlw when to put моя, мои, мой, or моё?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.