"Do you drink coffee?"

Translation:Вы пьёте кофе?

November 5, 2015

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

cazort

It would be really helpful if it would speak these words on hover-over. I get some practice with these written exercises, but I don't know exactly how all these words are pronounced, and because there is no "Words" section I can't just look up the word and click it to hear the pronunciation.

January 1, 2016

dempl

I just copy+paste it to google translate, it works for me, although yeah, it would be convenient

January 1, 2016

franklinfranks

forvo is a good website for hearing native speakers pronounce words. i use 'say it right!' whichis a mobile app powered by forvo... you should practice typing it instead of copy/paste to learn the keyboard.

April 11, 2019

franklinfranks

press the play button and it will speak the whole sentence.. on mobile app selecting a word will speak it, but the app doesnt have the lightbulb icon info section for any sections, or the option to always type your answer instead of word bank

April 11, 2019

Nooki90

Why is Ты пьёте кофе wrong but вы... Right?

January 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The verb form changes depending on the pronoun:

    • Ты пьёшь ко́фе?
    • Вы пьёте ко́фе?

    The verb form should correspond to the pronoun used.

    January 26, 2017

Nooki90

    Thanks a lot! :)

    January 26, 2017

David87944

    As a general comment about these types of questions, having the correct sentance spoken after one is selected would be beneficial to me; more practice hearing them spoken.

    January 29, 2016

IdaSunshine

    Can anybody tell me what the difference between пьёт and пьёте is?

    June 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Verbs change their forms to match the subject of the sentence:

      • я пью́ ‘I drink’ — 1st person singular,
      • ты пьёшь ‘you drink’ — 2nd person singular,
      • она́ пьёт ‘she drinks’, он пьёт ‘he drinks’, оно́ пьёт ‘it drinks’ — 3rd person singular,
      • мы пьём ‘we drink’ — 1st person plural,
      • вы пьёте ‘you drink’ — 2nd person plural (it’s techincally a plural form, but also used when talking to one person for extra formality),
      • они́ пьют ‘they drink’ — 3rd person plural.

      This happens in English, too, but in much more limited form: we use ‘drinks’ for 3rd person singular, and ‘drink’ for all the other situations. English used to have more of those, but lost most of those endings. For example, 2rd person singular ‘thou drinkest’ was replaced with a formerly-plural form ‘you drink’ (just like Russian, English people used plural form ‘you’ to address one person, and it ended up replacing the singular form completely).

      Russian, on the other hand, has a full set of endings. Don’t be discouraged if this seems too much! You’ll learn those forms, eventually. And they follow similar patterns so once you learn those patterns, you’ll be able to conjugate any verb.

      June 26, 2018

SergioAndr658303

      Thanks a lot for your explanation!! It's the same case as in Spanish Tú: Thou ( more familiar) Usted: You( more polite)

      July 26, 2018

monica67

      Knowing Spanish has really helped with understanding how some of this works.

      September 4, 2018

IdaSunshine

      Большое спасибо! ✨

      June 26, 2018

DebkumarDa3

      TACK SO MYCKET.

      May 25, 2019

YoSoyTaco

      Very helpful! Спасибо!

      June 20, 2019

Cunfuu

      Спасибо моя брат

      August 22, 2019

jruota

      Does the "ь" at the end of "пьёшь" change the pronunciation or is it just there for historical reasons? And what does the first "ь" after the "п" do? Is the "ё" not enough to make it soft?

      December 19, 2018

HolyWoWcow

      I think it is to divide syllables in words and to make sure that the letter before it is fully pronounced instead of shortened like Americans will do with certain words. IE: we will say 'goin' to the store.' The "Ь" makes sure you don't cut that letter off and instead say 'goinG to the store'. Does that make sense?

      August 24, 2019

hades32

      It really should indicate if it is you (singular) or you (plural). How should I know (without context) which is expected? Coming from a language which, too, has two differents words for this, this really drives me crazy...

      February 18, 2019

IamNative

      The program has validated my wrong answer as correct. I had entered : вы пьёшь. And the answer is вы пьёте.

      May 26, 2018

Hamza325

      Did the same error as you, but it was reported as wrong.

      August 6, 2018

dempl

      "Пьёшь ли кофе? " Правилно ли это ? :-)

      November 5, 2015

hataldir

      Пьёшь ли ты кофе.

      November 5, 2015

fridelain

      How do I transliterate ë?

      April 29, 2017

CreamOWheat

      ё is pronounced like "yo"

      February 10, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo transliterates both ё and е with 'e'.

        April 30, 2017

Dav__e

        ё and е as 'e', because you don't actually need to write the umlaut in writing, but the pronunciation still holds. Otherwise, it's 'yo'.

        March 27, 2019

suyog320664

        can someone explain the grammar

        February 18, 2018

Maxwell273977

        How am i supposed to write it in russian

        May 15, 2018

Jessi784299

        you can turn on an on-screen keyboard or use an online one: http://russian.typeit.org/

        May 15, 2018

Maxwell273977

        Thanks

        May 15, 2018

BlacKnight687235

        What is the difference between пьёт and пьёте?

        July 25, 2018

Hamza325

        Он/она/оно пьёт and Вы пьёте

        August 6, 2018

monica67

        Whats the difference b/w ты and тебя?

        September 4, 2018

George290981

        I wish i knew

        October 13, 2018

jruota

        Different cases. First one is Nominative, second one could be either Genitive or Dative.

        December 19, 2018

RTog6KRX

        when do you use ты and вы Ь

        December 27, 2018

thenekkidtruth

        I used Ты пьёшь кафе and it was rejected. I still don't get it - I think that answer should be correct :(

        October 14, 2019, 1:38 PM

franklinfranks

        because you misspelled кофе

        October 14, 2019, 1:41 PM

thenekkidtruth

        Belay that - I mistyped "coffee"

        October 14, 2019, 1:42 PM

REX0_Playz

        What! How do I type in Russian I am English and I dont have a Russian keyboard so how do I type in Russian ? it says to type it in Russian but I cant please help me

        April 28, 2019

Nooki90

        Here's a topic on how to change your keyboard for Win, Mac, IPad and Android: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

        April 28, 2019

kudret599396

        We have keyboard problem

        July 14, 2019

UshQMPcx

        Is this correct : ты пьёш, она пьёт, вы пьёте ?

        August 4, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.