1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you drink coffee?"

"Do you drink coffee?"

Translation:Вы пьёте кофе?

November 5, 2015

50 Comments


cazort

It would be really helpful if it would speak these words on hover-over. I get some practice with these written exercises, but I don't know exactly how all these words are pronounced, and because there is no "Words" section I can't just look up the word and click it to hear the pronunciation.


dempl

I just copy+paste it to google translate, it works for me, although yeah, it would be convenient


franklinfranks

forvo is a good website for hearing native speakers pronounce words. i use 'say it right!' whichis a mobile app powered by forvo... you should practice typing it instead of copy/paste to learn the keyboard.


franklinfranks

press the play button and it will speak the whole sentence.. on mobile app selecting a word will speak it, but the app doesnt have the lightbulb icon info section for any sections, or the option to always type your answer instead of word bank


Nooki90

Why is Ты пьёте кофе wrong but вы... Right?


[deactivated user]

    The verb form changes depending on the pronoun:

    • Ты пьёшь ко́фе?
    • Вы пьёте ко́фе?

    The verb form should correspond to the pronoun used.


Nooki90

    Thanks a lot! :)


zipbangcrash

    That's what I want to know. Вы is you formal/plural, and ты is you informal/singular but the English doesn't distinguish which they want in this case.


IdaSunshine

    Can anybody tell me what the difference between пьёт and пьёте is?


    [deactivated user]

      Verbs change their forms to match the subject of the sentence:

      • я пью́ ‘I drink’ — 1st person singular,
      • ты пьёшь ‘you drink’ — 2nd person singular,
      • она́ пьёт ‘she drinks’, он пьёт ‘he drinks’, оно́ пьёт ‘it drinks’ — 3rd person singular,
      • мы пьём ‘we drink’ — 1st person plural,
      • вы пьёте ‘you drink’ — 2nd person plural (it’s techincally a plural form, but also used when talking to one person for extra formality),
      • они́ пьют ‘they drink’ — 3rd person plural.

      This happens in English, too, but in much more limited form: we use ‘drinks’ for 3rd person singular, and ‘drink’ for all the other situations. English used to have more of those, but lost most of those endings. For example, 2rd person singular ‘thou drinkest’ was replaced with a formerly-plural form ‘you drink’ (just like Russian, English people used plural form ‘you’ to address one person, and it ended up replacing the singular form completely).

      Russian, on the other hand, has a full set of endings. Don’t be discouraged if this seems too much! You’ll learn those forms, eventually. And they follow similar patterns so once you learn those patterns, you’ll be able to conjugate any verb.


SergioAndr658303

      Thanks a lot for your explanation!! It's the same case as in Spanish Tú: Thou ( more familiar) Usted: You( more polite)


monica67

      Knowing Spanish has really helped with understanding how some of this works.


IdaSunshine

      Большое спасибо! ✨


YoSoyTaco

      Very helpful! Спасибо!


CopiousWar

      спасибо мои брат


David87944

      As a general comment about these types of questions, having the correct sentance spoken after one is selected would be beneficial to me; more practice hearing them spoken.


hades32

      It really should indicate if it is you (singular) or you (plural). How should I know (without context) which is expected? Coming from a language which, too, has two differents words for this, this really drives me crazy...


jruota

      Does the "ь" at the end of "пьёшь" change the pronunciation or is it just there for historical reasons? And what does the first "ь" after the "п" do? Is the "ё" not enough to make it soft?


HolyWoWcow

      I think it is to divide syllables in words and to make sure that the letter before it is fully pronounced instead of shortened like Americans will do with certain words. IE: we will say 'goin' to the store.' The "Ь" makes sure you don't cut that letter off and instead say 'goinG to the store'. Does that make sense?


Blablalexiane

      Is this correct : ты пьёш, она пьёт, вы пьёте ?


IamNative

      The program has validated my wrong answer as correct. I had entered : вы пьёшь. And the answer is вы пьёте.


Hamza325

      Did the same error as you, but it was reported as wrong.


Clara57086

      How the heck am I supposed to know if is plural (or formal) and not singular?!


dempl

      "Пьёшь ли кофе? " Правилно ли это ? :-)


hataldir

      Пьёшь ли ты кофе.


BlacKnight687235

      What is the difference between пьёт and пьёте?


Hamza325

      Он/она/оно пьёт and Вы пьёте


fridelain

      How do I transliterate ë?


CreamOWheat

      ё is pronounced like "yo"


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo transliterates both ё and е with 'e'.


Dav__e

        ё and е as 'e', because you don't actually need to write the umlaut in writing, but the pronunciation still holds. Otherwise, it's 'yo'.


Maxwell273977

        How am i supposed to write it in russian


Jessi784299

        you can turn on an on-screen keyboard or use an online one: http://russian.typeit.org/


henriquetty

        Why are пьёте анд пьёшь both correct?


thenekkidtruth

        I'm learning just like you, but I think the following is correct - there's Ты пьёш and there's Вы пьёте. Roughly speaking, both mean "you drink", but it's more nuanced than that. My understanding is that Ты is more informal and "friendly" than Вы, and Вы is also preferred if you're addressing more than one "you", such as a teacher addressing a class (i.e, You students).


henriquetty

        Yeah you're right, it's just the conjugation of the verb Пить. Я пью Ты пьёшь Он/она пьёт Вы пьёте etc. https://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C


duo777724

        Why пьёшь and not пёшь ? Thank you


suyog320664

        can someone explain the grammar


monica67

        Whats the difference b/w ты and тебя?


jruota

        Different cases. First one is Nominative, second one could be either Genitive or Dative.


RTog6KRX

        when do you use ты and вы Ь


thenekkidtruth

        I used Ты пьёшь кафе and it was rejected. I still don't get it - I think that answer should be correct :(


franklinfranks

        because you misspelled кофе


thenekkidtruth

        Belay that - I mistyped "coffee"


kudret599396

        We have keyboard problem


Curien31

        Why is Ты not accepted?


WesleyThom17967

        Having difficulty with the 'you' verbs. They don't just like Spanish, except when they don't. Spanish is my other second language I'm learning. If only Duo would give me the option to relate all the of my languages in order to make the progress in all of them easier.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.