"Пожалуйста!"

Translation:Please!

3 years ago

48 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Can you also use this when presenting something to somebody? For example, would a waiter say this when putting your food on the table? Are am I just confused because "Bitte!" in German means both "Please", "you're welcome", and "here you go!" ?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, you can :) "Here you go" is one of the meanings :)

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Could it also work in the ironic(?) form? As in when someone is obviously exaggerating, and you respond with "oh, please!".

2 years ago

verarim1

No. In order to express that, you'll have to say "Я тебя умоляю! ", or "Я тебя прошу!", it's literally something like "I'm begging/asking you, (don't joke with me, don't exaggerate)". Or a more archaic "Полно вам" (formal), means "That's enough"

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Good to know - thank you!

2 years ago

Robertovski
Robertovski

I was thinking the same thing :) I have used this in Moscow myself!

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Edit: Sorry, I don't know if that's correct or not. It is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please", but I don't know about the other meaning.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes! But since one word changes the whole meaning, you can also add «вот» in front of it, so it becomes «Вот, пожалуйста!» and it totally means “Here you are!”

    4 months ago

Mitchell326497

    Could someone provide a way to pronounce this using english text? Im trying to say it based off the audio it gives me and i cant quite get this one..

    2 years ago

seanballard

    puh-jaw-list-ugh

    1 year ago

HugoAllexis

    It would actually be: pozhaluysta

    1 month ago

TopherMath

    What's the significance of both the letters у and й? Why would they both be in there since the sound of one is going to be dropped?

    2 years ago

verarim1

    Actually, both are sort of dropped. Пожалуйста sounds somewhat identical to Пжалста in spoken language.

    3 months ago

indigoDisguise

    "Another correct translation: You are welcome!"

    ...извините? o_o

    3 years ago

LingvaLupo

    For another example, since we don't use it this way in English, think of the German "Bitte, " which is also used for both "Please" and "You're welcome."

    3 years ago

indigoDisguise

    Oh, huh...I do remember that. I learned a bit of German a while back. Cпасибо! :)

    3 years ago

Erikman
    Erikman

    I was just thinking the same thing!

    3 years ago

TheGandalf
    TheGandalf

    And sort of Italian with "prego", if I'm not mistaken.

    3 years ago

oohnevermind

    I thought "prego" means you're welcome and "per favore" means please.

    3 years ago

TheGandalf
    TheGandalf

    Those are both right, and the more common translations, but there's some overlap. I believe "prego" can mean a certain type of "please" as in:

    Person 1: "May I come in?"
    Person 2: "Please!"

    It's "please" with a sense of welcoming, as far as I can tell.

    3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

    Prègo= formula di cortesa. Courtesy : " if you please";"would you please ...";"pardon me”;"my apologies,but I demand something" and all these are not a case of guilty conscience. In the sphere of society gathering :"Nothing at all" ... . Is it the same in Russian?

    2 years ago

hataldir
    hataldir

    The dialogue: - Thank you. - You are welcome.

    Translates as: - Спасибо. - Пожалуйста.

    3 years ago

diogo8484

    I didn't notice the sound of the letter й

    2 years ago

ns_shadow

    You're right there is no such sound here :) It should soud as [пажАлуста].

    2 years ago

Nick9534
    Nick9534

    I wish there was an option for a slower pronunciation on all words. I am having a mediocre time trying to repeat them.

    2 years ago

Jentaia
    Jentaia

    My parents had Russian in school, this word they both remember. For Germans it sounds like "Poschalista". Thanks for the site forvo.com, it sounds the same there. Just more mumbled ;-)

    2 years ago

Seda.....

    it is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please" ??

    2 years ago

AngieShiel

    I cannot pronounce this. I hear "paravulsta" but the spelling is completely different.

    2 years ago

xoVg3

    Is it mean also you are welcom ?

    1 year ago

faiez3
    faiez3

    Yes

    1 year ago

Dennizzz119

    This one is rather weird. Would you say this as a please at the end of a question? Like: " Can you explain this to me, please?" Aswell as a responds to someone thanking you?

    3 years ago

tashokk
    tashokk

    you are right, you can use "пожалуйста" in those situations. For me, as Russian, it looked a little strange that in english there are two different cases of using "пожалуйста".

    3 years ago

cobitome
    cobitome

    This sounds like "похалуйста" rather than "пожалуйста".

    Is there some special grammar rule that causes that? Or is it just because of the dialect, or "thats just the way you say it"?

    3 years ago

AlexMedinaPichs

    for me this sounds like "пожавуйста" rather than "пожалуйста" please, somebody help me...

    3 years ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    It sounds fine to me, the 'ж' is there. Try forvo.com to hear pronunciations by native speakers.

    3 years ago

DominicBurnet

    Can it also be excuse me?

    2 years ago

tashokk
    tashokk

    No. Excuse me is простите or извините

    2 years ago

SobhanHagh
    SobhanHagh

    How do you pronunce "уй" altogether?

    2 years ago

Arunkumar90

    They ignore "L" sound (л) in pronouncing the word?

    1 year ago

FactOrDream

    I really can't hear the й no matter how hard I try. Can somebody tell me if that's a fault in the audio or if you don't pronounce that sound in certain cases, and if so, when?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    The й is simply not pronounced in this word.

    Have a listen to the examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0 , for example, or https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0/#ru .

    It's like expecting to hear an "o" sound in the word "people" :) You spell it, but you don't say it.

    I think that's a feature of this particular word, rather than a general rule.

    Compare здравствуйте, for example, where the first в is not pronounced but the й is.

    1 year ago

Stephen38099

    You're welcome, or Not at all Etc

    1 year ago

MichaelPay459804

    I answered "Please " Duo said incorrect because I didn't have "Please! " What gives?

    1 month ago

Jeannine65405

    Uh, if it ends in a '.' or a '?' Shouldn't it be please, but if it ends with a '!' shouldn't it be you're welcome? Punctuation tends to create a certain feeling, and пожалуйста as 'please' with a '!' at the end feels like you're screaming please in someone's face >_>

    1 month ago

EarthLinguist

    Pah-rau-as-ta - transliteration?

    2 years ago

Justas-Alex

    pa-zha-lus-ta

    2 years ago

eevets123

    wow really frustrating i said your welcome instead of you're welcome anyone else make this mistake?

    2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
    CJ.Dennis

    "Your" means something you own: "Your car".

    "You're" means "You are". Although they sound the same, they are never ever interchangeable.

    • "I cleaned your welcome mat." - "Thanks!" - "You're welcome!"
    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.