"Пожалуйста!"

Translation:Please!

November 5, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

Can you also use this when presenting something to somebody? For example, would a waiter say this when putting your food on the table? Are am I just confused because "Bitte!" in German means both "Please", "you're welcome", and "here you go!" ?


ns_shadow

Yes, you can :) "Here you go" is one of the meanings :)


NoelGoetowski

Could it also work in the ironic(?) form? As in when someone is obviously exaggerating, and you respond with "oh, please!".


verarim1

No. In order to express that, you'll have to say "Я тебя умоляю! ", or "Я тебя прошу!", it's literally something like "I'm begging/asking you, (don't joke with me, don't exaggerate)". Or a more archaic "Полно вам" (formal), means "That's enough"


mizinamo

Good to know - thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Yes! But since one word changes the whole meaning, you can also add «вот» in front of it, so it becomes «Вот, пожалуйста!» and it totally means “Here you are!”


Robertovski

    I was thinking the same thing :) I have used this in Moscow myself!


Theron126

    Edit: Sorry, I don't know if that's correct or not. It is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please", but I don't know about the other meaning.


Mitchell326497

    Could someone provide a way to pronounce this using english text? Im trying to say it based off the audio it gives me and i cant quite get this one..


noblebla

    By now that audio example actually sounds like "pa-shallsta" to me.


HugoAllexis

    It would actually be: pozhaluysta


indigoDisguise

    "Another correct translation: You are welcome!"

    ...извините? o_o


LingvaLupo

    For another example, since we don't use it this way in English, think of the German "Bitte, " which is also used for both "Please" and "You're welcome."


indigoDisguise

    Oh, huh...I do remember that. I learned a bit of German a while back. Cпасибо! :)


Erikman

    I was just thinking the same thing!


TheGandalf

    And sort of Italian with "prego", if I'm not mistaken.


oohnevermind

    I thought "prego" means you're welcome and "per favore" means please.


TheGandalf

    Those are both right, and the more common translations, but there's some overlap. I believe "prego" can mean a certain type of "please" as in:

    Person 1: "May I come in?"
    Person 2: "Please!"

    It's "please" with a sense of welcoming, as far as I can tell.


Jeremiah0033

    Prègo= formula di cortesa. Courtesy : " if you please";"would you please ...";"pardon me”;"my apologies,but I demand something" and all these are not a case of guilty conscience. In the sphere of society gathering :"Nothing at all" ... . Is it the same in Russian?


hataldir

    The dialogue: - Thank you. - You are welcome.

    Translates as: - Спасибо. - Пожалуйста.


TopherMath

    What's the significance of both the letters у and й? Why would they both be in there since the sound of one is going to be dropped?


verarim1

    Actually, both are sort of dropped. Пожалуйста sounds somewhat identical to Пжалста in spoken language.


Hello_Skinny

    Wait so do those two mean different things?


mizinamo

    Пжалста is not something that you would write -- it's just a representation of how Пожалуйста can sound when a native speaker speaks at a normal speed.


diogo8484

    I didn't notice the sound of the letter й


ns_shadow

    You're right there is no such sound here :) It should soud as [пажАлуста].


Nick9534

    I wish there was an option for a slower pronunciation on all words. I am having a mediocre time trying to repeat them.


Jentaia

    My parents had Russian in school, this word they both remember. For Germans it sounds like "Poschalista". Thanks for the site forvo.com, it sounds the same there. Just more mumbled ;-)


DominicBurnet

    Can it also be excuse me?


tashokk

    No. Excuse me is простите or извините


Seda.....

    it is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please" ??


AngieShiel

    I cannot pronounce this. I hear "paravulsta" but the spelling is completely different.


SobhanHagh

    How do you pronunce "уй" altogether?


Arunkumar90

    They ignore "L" sound (л) in pronouncing the word?


FactOrDream

    I really can't hear the й no matter how hard I try. Can somebody tell me if that's a fault in the audio or if you don't pronounce that sound in certain cases, and if so, when?


mizinamo

    The й is simply not pronounced in this word.

    Have a listen to the examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0 , for example, or https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0/#ru .

    It's like expecting to hear an "o" sound in the word "people" :) You spell it, but you don't say it.

    I think that's a feature of this particular word, rather than a general rule.

    Compare здравствуйте, for example, where the first в is not pronounced but the й is.


xoVg3

    Is it mean also you are welcom ?


TonyPay459804

    I answered "Please " Duo said incorrect because I didn't have "Please! " What gives?


Venidici

    Finalmente puedo usar esta palabra en Русский


LeonardMil13

    When typing "you're welcome " it didn't work. I think it can be both please and you're welcome... right?


Dogidork

    what's the difference between пожалуйста and не за что?


Renee25411

    What a lovely expression ♡


vlad952408

    btw it says pa-sha-lu-sta

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.