"Пожалуйста!"

Translation:Please!

November 5, 2015

40 Comments


mizinamo

Can you also use this when presenting something to somebody? For example, would a waiter say this when putting your food on the table? Are am I just confused because "Bitte!" in German means both "Please", "you're welcome", and "here you go!" ?

November 13, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, you can :) "Here you go" is one of the meanings :)

December 15, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Could it also work in the ironic(?) form? As in when someone is obviously exaggerating, and you respond with "oh, please!".

March 3, 2016

verarim1

No. In order to express that, you'll have to say "Я тебя умоляю! ", or "Я тебя прошу!", it's literally something like "I'm begging/asking you, (don't joke with me, don't exaggerate)". Or a more archaic "Полно вам" (formal), means "That's enough"

September 11, 2018

mizinamo

Good to know - thank you!

December 16, 2015

Robertovski

I was thinking the same thing :) I have used this in Moscow myself!

November 14, 2015

Theron126

Edit: Sorry, I don't know if that's correct or not. It is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please", but I don't know about the other meaning.

December 14, 2015

Mitchell326497

Could someone provide a way to pronounce this using english text? Im trying to say it based off the audio it gives me and i cant quite get this one..

March 31, 2016

seanballard

puh-jaw-list-ugh

December 30, 2016

noblebla

By now that audio example actually sounds like "pa-shallsta" to me.

February 28, 2019

HugoAllexis

It would actually be: pozhaluysta

October 17, 2018

TopherMath

What's the significance of both the letters у and й? Why would they both be in there since the sound of one is going to be dropped?

February 20, 2016

verarim1

Actually, both are sort of dropped. Пожалуйста sounds somewhat identical to Пжалста in spoken language.

September 11, 2018

indigoDisguise

"Another correct translation: You are welcome!"

...извините? o_o

November 5, 2015

LingvaLupo

For another example, since we don't use it this way in English, think of the German "Bitte, " which is also used for both "Please" and "You're welcome."

November 11, 2015

indigoDisguise

Oh, huh...I do remember that. I learned a bit of German a while back. Cпасибо! :)

November 12, 2015

hataldir

The dialogue: - Thank you. - You are welcome.

Translates as: - Спасибо. - Пожалуйста.

November 5, 2015

diogo8484

I didn't notice the sound of the letter й

December 31, 2015

ns_shadow

You're right there is no such sound here :) It should soud as [пажАлуста].

December 31, 2015

Nick9534

I wish there was an option for a slower pronunciation on all words. I am having a mediocre time trying to repeat them.

March 4, 2016

Jentaia

My parents had Russian in school, this word they both remember. For Germans it sounds like "Poschalista". Thanks for the site forvo.com, it sounds the same there. Just more mumbled ;-)

September 5, 2016

Seda.....

it is used as "you're welcome" as well as "please" ??

September 28, 2016

AngieShiel

I cannot pronounce this. I hear "paravulsta" but the spelling is completely different.

October 30, 2016

xoVg3

Is it mean also you are welcom ?

July 9, 2017

Faiez.engineer

Yes

August 7, 2017

Dennizzz119

This one is rather weird. Would you say this as a please at the end of a question? Like: " Can you explain this to me, please?" Aswell as a responds to someone thanking you?

November 5, 2015

tashokk

you are right, you can use "пожалуйста" in those situations. For me, as Russian, it looked a little strange that in english there are two different cases of using "пожалуйста".

November 7, 2015

cobitome

This sounds like "похалуйста" rather than "пожалуйста".

Is there some special grammar rule that causes that? Or is it just because of the dialect, or "thats just the way you say it"?

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

It sounds fine to me, the 'ж' is there. Try forvo.com to hear pronunciations by native speakers.

November 27, 2015

AlexMedinaPichs

for me this sounds like "пожавуйста" rather than "пожалуйста" please, somebody help me...

December 11, 2015

DominicBurnet

Can it also be excuse me?

May 5, 2016

tashokk

No. Excuse me is простите or извините

May 5, 2016

SobhanHagh

How do you pronunce "уй" altogether?

November 3, 2016

Arunkumar90

They ignore "L" sound (л) in pronouncing the word?

May 25, 2017

FactOrDream

I really can't hear the й no matter how hard I try. Can somebody tell me if that's a fault in the audio or if you don't pronounce that sound in certain cases, and if so, when?

June 14, 2017

mizinamo

The й is simply not pronounced in this word.

Have a listen to the examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0 , for example, or https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0/#ru .

It's like expecting to hear an "o" sound in the word "people" :) You spell it, but you don't say it.

I think that's a feature of this particular word, rather than a general rule.

Compare здравствуйте, for example, where the first в is not pronounced but the й is.

June 14, 2017

Stephen38099

You're welcome, or Not at all Etc

October 21, 2017

MichaelPay459804

I answered "Please " Duo said incorrect because I didn't have "Please! " What gives?

October 26, 2018

Jeannine65405

Uh, if it ends in a '.' or a '?' Shouldn't it be please, but if it ends with a '!' shouldn't it be you're welcome? Punctuation tends to create a certain feeling, and пожалуйста as 'please' with a '!' at the end feels like you're screaming please in someone's face >_>

October 28, 2018

Venidici

Finalmente puedo usar esta palabra en Русский

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.