"We have everything!"

Translation:У нас есть всё!

November 5, 2015

24 Comments


PinefrostLTU

You do not need the есть, it is only optional, but it says I got it wrong.

November 5, 2015

hataldir

It is optional when you translate "to be" into Russian. Here it means "we possess"

November 5, 2015

davchyt

Why is "У нас всё!" wrong?

February 10, 2016

Mega_Man_0

Cause that mean, "we everythig"

October 15, 2018

Mack697826

If we're not going to change the system, could we at least update the clues? Come on Duo.

July 5, 2018

Mack697826

Seriously this is the fifth time.

July 5, 2018

tdinovich

I don't understand, why нас and not наше?

November 11, 2015

FsqBrDe

To show possession in Russian you can use the structure У + Genitive (+ есть):

  • У меня (есть) = I have.

  • У тебя (есть) = you have,

  • У него (есть) = he/it has.

  • У неё (есть) = she has.

  • У нас (есть) = we have.

  • У вас (есть) = you (pl.) have.

  • У них (есть) = they have.

You can also use this structure with other nouns, not only with pronouns:

  • Max has a cat = У Макса (есть) кошка (Genitive for Макс is Макса).

  • My sister has a dog = У моей сестры (есть) собака (моей сестры = of my sister).

November 11, 2015

vkuptsov

Good explanation! But can you correct "У тебя (есть)"? You just typed it wrong.

December 27, 2015

FsqBrDe

Thank you for pointing it out. I just corrected it.

December 28, 2015

tdinovich

Thanks for the explanation!

November 12, 2015

AlbertLlan2

Great job with this explanation! I read on russianlessons.com that these genitives you are referring to in the examples are the accusative prononouns. I understand this structure for to have is complicated from the English perspective (other languages included as well), but I am happy they decided to present it here because "to have" is a very common verb and at the same time we are inducing our brains to think outside of the English grammar box, and learning the accusative forms that will be necessary for the more advanced lessons.

April 18, 2017

GZMvr

Could you explain when to use есть and when not to? Thanks

July 5, 2019

schmerzlust

наше means "our". you use "наше" to express a real posession , not in this kind of constructions

March 21, 2016

Arkadia20

Is "У нас всё" wrong? Is "есть" nesessery?

October 16, 2017

ankakusi

Why no ,,У нас всё"?

July 8, 2016

LauriLyyti

Can someone explain the У ?

June 12, 2018

August771680

I put "мы нас есть всё" why is that wrong?

March 25, 2017

BDawgey

The russian construction expressing "to have" is different from English. What is in English the subject of the sentence is in the accusative and preceded by "u" in Russain.

May 2, 2017

MightyXT

"У нас всё" should be right, why is it wrong?

March 11, 2018

Farlander2821

I don't see why есть is necessary here, I feel like the existence of everything is already implied

June 12, 2018

Dimidov

Do you use this in response to 'Do you have all your luggage?' for instance?

November 25, 2015

benbailey19

MUH-AH-HA-HA-HA!

February 21, 2018

devinnov28

Нет

January 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.