1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We have everything!"

"We have everything!"

Translation:У нас есть всё!

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


PinefrostLTU

You do not need the есть, it is only optional, but it says I got it wrong.


hataldir

It is optional when you translate "to be" into Russian. Here it means "we possess"


davchyt

Why is "У нас всё!" wrong?


Elena249837

We use this construction only in a special occasion. When we are taking a long speech and finally finishing it, we can say "У нас всё!" It means 'we have no more to say'


Mack697826

If we're not going to change the system, could we at least update the clues? Come on Duo.


Mack697826

Seriously this is the fifth time.


tdinovich

I don't understand, why нас and not наше?


FsqBrDe

To show possession in Russian you can use the structure У + Genitive (+ есть):

  • У меня (есть) = I have.

  • У тебя (есть) = you have,

  • У него (есть) = he/it has.

  • У неё (есть) = she has.

  • У нас (есть) = we have.

  • У вас (есть) = you (pl.) have.

  • У них (есть) = they have.

You can also use this structure with other nouns, not only with pronouns:

  • Max has a cat = У Макса (есть) кошка (Genitive for Макс is Макса).

  • My sister has a dog = У моей сестры (есть) собака (моей сестры = of my sister).


vkuptsov

Good explanation! But can you correct "У тебя (есть)"? You just typed it wrong.


FsqBrDe

Thank you for pointing it out. I just corrected it.


AlbertLlan2

Great job with this explanation! I read on russianlessons.com that these genitives you are referring to in the examples are the accusative prononouns. I understand this structure for to have is complicated from the English perspective (other languages included as well), but I am happy they decided to present it here because "to have" is a very common verb and at the same time we are inducing our brains to think outside of the English grammar box, and learning the accusative forms that will be necessary for the more advanced lessons.


tdinovich

Thanks for the explanation!


GZMvr

Could you explain when to use есть and when not to? Thanks


schmerzlust

наше means "our". you use "наше" to express a real posession , not in this kind of constructions


vrcoe

damn i typed "Мы есть всё"


LauriLyyti

Can someone explain the У ?


Mazi79

What's wrong with Мы нас всё?


Arkadia20

Is "У нас всё" wrong? Is "есть" nesessery?


__Loseifer__

Not super related to the translation, but what's the difference between "всё" and "все"?


E-chan.

Всё means "everything", все means "everybody". However remember that writing dots above ё is not necessary and very often they are omitted. Meaning that всё can legally be spelled as все. It's usually clear from the context which word it should be (though occasionally it can lead to some confusion).


Justin65949

why not say the sentence when you got it right? would help extra i believe.


tittymitch

Why is that when i write естъ correctly Duo say its a typo? Am afraid there is no other way to write it


Skittleskirt

Because you're using the letter ъ when you should be using the letter ь. Double check it's the right button.


IanHHill

Without a Russian keyboard how do I write "vsyaw"?


borskiwhorski

why is всё pronounced like tsye instead of tsyo?


Rethi13

We have an everything.Why it sais it's wtong without есты.It doesnt have any sense


IntelgntLife

That has a different meaning, actually two different meanings:

1st: "That's it, we're done."

Example: Программу дописали, у нас -- всё. (We have finished (writing) the program (software) - we're done.) Might be a lame translation, because there's a lot of ellipsis happening there, anyways you should more or less get the idea.

2nd: "We've ran out of something"

Example:

-- Ещё остались огурцы? (Are there any cucumbers left?)

-- Не-а, у нас -- всё. (Nah, we've ran out.)

Also, when you end a sentence or a clause with "всё" like shown above, you have to put a long dash before it.


Laura368920

У нас етсь всё! Lost 4 hearts typing correct answer. Why does it not accept as correct?


E-chan.

There is a typo in your answer: У нас есть всё!


TerrorMint

whats the typo? looks the same to me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.