"We have everything!"

Translation:У нас есть всё!

3 years ago

16 Comments


PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

You do not need the есть, it is only optional, but it says I got it wrong.

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

It is optional when you translate "to be" into Russian. Here it means "we possess"

3 years ago

davchyt

Why is "У нас всё!" wrong?

2 years ago

Mega_Man_0

Cause that mean, "we everythig"

1 month ago

Mack697826

If we're not going to change the system, could we at least update the clues? Come on Duo.

5 months ago

Mack697826

Seriously this is the fifth time.

5 months ago

Arkadia20
Arkadia20

Is "У нас всё" wrong? Is "есть" nesessery?

1 year ago

tdinovich

I don't understand, why нас and not наше?

3 years ago

FsqBrDe
FsqBrDe

To show possession in Russian you can use the structure У + Genitive (+ есть):

  • У меня (есть) = I have.

  • У тебя (есть) = you have,

  • У него (есть) = he/it has.

  • У неё (есть) = she has.

  • У нас (есть) = we have.

  • У вас (есть) = you (pl.) have.

  • У них (есть) = they have.

You can also use this structure with other nouns, not only with pronouns:

  • Max has a cat = У Макса (есть) кошка (Genitive for Макс is Макса).

  • My sister has a dog = У моей сестры (есть) собака (моей сестры = of my sister).

3 years ago

vkuptsov
vkuptsov

Good explanation! But can you correct "У тебя (есть)"? You just typed it wrong.

2 years ago

FsqBrDe
FsqBrDe

Thank you for pointing it out. I just corrected it.

2 years ago

tdinovich

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

AlbertLlan2

Great job with this explanation! I read on russianlessons.com that these genitives you are referring to in the examples are the accusative prononouns. I understand this structure for to have is complicated from the English perspective (other languages included as well), but I am happy they decided to present it here because "to have" is a very common verb and at the same time we are inducing our brains to think outside of the English grammar box, and learning the accusative forms that will be necessary for the more advanced lessons.

1 year ago

schmerzlust

наше means "our". you use "наше" to express a real posession , not in this kind of constructions

2 years ago

ankakusi

Why no ,,У нас всё"?

2 years ago

LauriLyyti

Can someone explain the У ?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.