1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё молоко"

"моё молоко"

Translation:my milk

November 5, 2015

45 Comments


Nate_J

For anyone confused,

In the nominative case (discussing sentence subjects), you use мой (moy) for masculine nouns (that is, nouns that end with a consonant, й, or some words that end in ь)

You use моя (moya) for feminine nouns (that is, nouns that end with а, я, or the other words that end in ь)

You use моё (moyo) for neuter nouns (that is, nouns that end in о or е)

Lastly, you use мои (moi) for plurals.

There are a few exceptions, of course. For example, you say мой папа (moy papa) (my dad), мой кафе (moy kafe) (my coffee), мой дядя (moy dyadeh) (my uncle), мой дедушка (moy dyedushka) (my grandpa), and мой мужчина (moy mushchina)(my man, more like my husband). These are probably the only ones you'll run into in casual conversation.

Удачи!


Phenya_

Only one correction about coffee. If you mean the beverage or grains (https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/кофе) then мой кофе (moy kofe) (my coffee), if a cafe (https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/кафе) then моё кафе (moyo kafe) (my cafe)


Dron007

Just minor correction.

cafe = кафе
coffee = кофе

моё кафе (neuter)
мой кофе (masculine)

As for кофе it is very typical error for many russians to say "моё кофе" as language feeling makes it think about this word as a neuter noun. It was even added to some orfographic dictionaries as neuter and there was wide discussion about it. People who know the correct gender of this word are very proud of their knowledge.


sdelta1

Good friend of mine who is Russian told me the same thing.


diogo8484

Isn't the pronunciation for моё mayó, and for мои maí ?


AiSENMA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFxttH5cGs8

You can perfectly appreciate the pronunciation here as pronounced by Stingy. I can't believe this would actually be useful once...


Nate_J

Yes, that is correct.


amaybury

This is great, thank you, but what's the difference in pronunciation between мой and мои?


Pips_23

Мой - Moy Мои - Mai


Jarodsmk

I screenshotted your answer to keep aside, will use it as study material


AnneliseMarie0

You're awesome. Thanks!


Milimela08

Thanks a lot for explaining this, I'm beginnner in russian, and as one, I get confuse when they use those different type of endings, THANKS A LOT! Just one thing, how do you know those rules, where did you find them?


amaybury

I recommend this odd little website. Put in a word and it will open a new tab with all the conjugations (if a verb) or declinations (if noun) in a helpful and easy to follow table. If it says 'word not found' then you've spelled it wrongly.

https://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


TwinkleStarr

I was just going to comment about this! Thanks so much, this is tremendously helpful! Спасибо!


JuvenW

моё молоко vs моe молоко? Many thanks ~


amaybury

I think (think, mark you, I'm not sure) that мое is just wrong, neuter nouns should always be моё.


Blackpiccolo

Brings all the мальчиков to the yard


mastersword83

What are the different forms of "my" in russian and when do you use each one?


Oesterreich7

There are four different "forms" of "my" in the nominative case(one of six Russian cases, it is used to on verbs which act as the sentences subject). Which one you use depends on the gender/number of the object "my" possesses. For masculine nouns you use Мой, for feminine nouns you use Моя, for neuter nouns you use Моё and for plural nouns you use Мои. I hope this helps. :)


0zgq

For the curious there's a full table here, under "Declension":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%d0%bc%d0%be%d0%b9#Russian


Larisa_L

In the Russian version of wiktionary you normally have nice little tables of all forms https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

They are very handy.


northernguy

From the link that you provided nom. neuter my = мае́

From Duo and comments on this page nom. neuter my = Моё

I can see that studying a non latin language is going to introduce transliteration problems where I hadn't expected them.


keinemeinung

There are lots of transliteration systems out there but you would be 100% correct to just write мое as moe and call it good, since many translit systems don't differentiate between ё and е (I can't talk for the system they use on Duolingo specifically though).


CJ.Dennis

Молоко is my favourite Russian word! There is the band Moloko and they drink "moloko plus" in A Clockwork Orange!


Winston298006

And "хорошо" must have inspired the adjective "horrorshow" in that movie!


MatthewDuf66453

....shakes brings the boys to the yard...


MaryEllen246097

моё молоко - milk has no accent, but, it did in an earlier lesson: Молоко́. There was no mention of accents disappearing in the "Basics 2 - Lessons: Tips and notes", but, it happens to milk in "my milk", and to water, вода́, in "my water", моя вода ? Would someone please explain it to me? Thanks!


keinemeinung

Those aren't accents but educational stress indicators to help you learn the pronunciation of the word.


TomSlack3

Why is молоко pronounced малоко? Its a bit confusing that words have an a sound with o working


grey_tabibito

Does anyone else hear 'маю' instead of 'моё'?


Dmitry_embers

actually the pronounce "моё" is "маё - maai`o"


matteus89

I have had both "мои молоко" and "моё молоко". Both time i got it correct "my milk" can anyone explain the difference or why they are both ok to use?


keinemeinung

Well, one actually wrong so I don't know why the course accepts that (probably just an accident). Мои is my, but you use it with plural nouns. Моё is also my, but you use it with singular neuter nouns.


JuvenW

моё молоко vs моe молоко? Many thanks ~


Victor549169

How crazy is it that milk, of all things, is not a feminine noun?


mbuitragojr

ё is "io" instead of e. But, what is e is е & э


amaybury

ё is io (I think of it as yo), е is 'ye', and э is 'e', as in 'end'. I agree е does often sound like just 'e', but actually it is pronounced 'ye', as in её (yeyo), or нет (nyet).

There is a very good table here: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.