"моё молоко"

Translation:my milk

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


Nate_J

For anyone confused,

In the nominative case (discussing sentence subjects), you use мой (moy) for masculine nouns (that is, nouns that end with a consonant, й, or some words that end in ь)

You use моя (moya) for feminine nouns (that is, nouns that end with а, я, or the other words that end in ь)

You use моё (moyo) for neuter nouns (that is, nouns that end in о or е)

Lastly, you use мои (moi) for plurals.

There are a few exceptions, of course. For example, you say мой папа (moy papa) (my dad), мой кафе (moy kafe) (my coffee), мой дядя (moy dyadeh) (my uncle), мой дедушка (moy dyedushka) (my grandpa), and мой мужчина (moy mushchina)(my man, more like my husband). These are probably the only ones you'll run into in casual conversation.

Удачи!

November 5, 2015

Ruslanzln

Only one correction about coffee. If you mean the beverage or grains (https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/кофе) then мой кофе (moy kofe) (my coffee), if a cafe (https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/кафе) then моё кафе (moyo kafe) (my cafe)

January 24, 2016

diogo8484

Isn't the pronunciation for моё mayó, and for мои maí ?

January 11, 2016

Nate_J

Yes, that is correct.

January 12, 2016

AiSENMA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFxttH5cGs8

You can perfectly appreciate the pronunciation here as pronounced by Stingy. I can't believe this would actually be useful once...

March 16, 2017

Dron007

Just minor correction.

cafe = кафе
coffee = кофе

моё кафе (neuter)
мой кофе (masculine)

As for кофе it is very typical error for many russians to say "моё кофе" as language feeling makes it think about this word as a neuter noun. It was even added to some orfographic dictionaries as neuter and there was wide discussion about it. People who know the correct gender of this word are very proud of their knowledge.

December 22, 2016

AnneliseMarie0

You're awesome. Thanks!

January 15, 2016

amaybury

This is great, thank you, but what's the difference in pronunciation between мой and мои?

August 14, 2016

Pips_23

Мой - Moy Мои - Mai

October 3, 2016

amaybury

Okay, thank you

October 3, 2016

ElNia119545

Thank you

November 4, 2018

Gaspare472046

Спосибо

September 26, 2018

jrgili

Thank you (:

April 26, 2016

frowny

Brings all the мальчиков to the yard

March 9, 2016

epictammie

хахахахахах

April 24, 2016

mastersword83

What are the different forms of "my" in russian and when do you use each one?

November 5, 2015

Oesterreich7

There are four different "forms" of "my" in the nominative case(one of six Russian cases, it is used to on verbs which act as the sentences subject). Which one you use depends on the gender/number of the object "my" possesses. For masculine nouns you use Мой, for feminine nouns you use Моя, for neuter nouns you use Моё and for plural nouns you use Мои. I hope this helps. :)

November 5, 2015

0zgq

For the curious there's a full table here, under "Declension":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%d0%bc%d0%be%d0%b9#Russian

November 5, 2015

Larisa_L

In the Russian version of wiktionary you normally have nice little tables of all forms https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

They are very handy.

November 29, 2016

northernguy

From the link that you provided nom. neuter my = мае́

From Duo and comments on this page nom. neuter my = Моё

I can see that studying a non latin language is going to introduce transliteration problems where I hadn't expected them.

May 29, 2016

keinemeinung

There are lots of transliteration systems out there but you would be 100% correct to just write мое as moe and call it good, since many translit systems don't differentiate between ё and е (I can't talk for the system they use on Duolingo specifically though).

January 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Молоко is my favourite Russian word! There is the band Moloko and they drink "moloko plus" in A Clockwork Orange!

February 26, 2017

Winston298006

And "хорошо" must have inspired the adjective "horrorshow" in that movie!

October 8, 2018

grey_tabibito

Does anyone else hear 'маю' instead of 'моё'?

December 17, 2015

Dmitry_embers

actually the pronounce "моё" is "маё - maai`o"

July 3, 2016

mbuitragojr

it's "maio"

September 10, 2016

MaryEllen246097

моё молоко - milk has no accent, but, it did in an earlier lesson: Молоко́. There was no mention of accents disappearing in the "Basics 2 - Lessons: Tips and notes", but, it happens to milk in "my milk", and to water, вода́, in "my water", моя вода ? Would someone please explain it to me? Thanks!

March 4, 2018

keinemeinung

Those aren't accents but educational stress indicators to help you learn the pronunciation of the word.

March 4, 2018

MaryEllen246097

Ok! Thanks!

March 4, 2018

matteus89

I have had both "мои молоко" and "моё молоко". Both time i got it correct "my milk" can anyone explain the difference or why they are both ok to use?

April 27, 2018

keinemeinung

Well, one actually wrong so I don't know why the course accepts that (probably just an accident). Мои is my, but you use it with plural nouns. Моё is also my, but you use it with singular neuter nouns.

April 27, 2018

mbuitragojr

ё is "io" instead of e. But, what is e is е & э

September 10, 2016

amaybury

ё is io (I think of it as yo), е is 'ye', and э is 'e', as in 'end'. I agree е does often sound like just 'e', but actually it is pronounced 'ye', as in её (yeyo), or нет (nyet).

There is a very good table here: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

September 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.