"Он мальчик."

Translation:He is a boy.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


davo256

how do you say "He is the boy" ?

November 19, 2015

R_Andersson

That would be Он этот мальчик.

March 23, 2016

E-chan.

Also: Он тот самый мальчик

July 3, 2019

Elina602859

Это мальчик?

March 19, 2019

akos.horva2

For me it sounds rather "is he a boy?", how do you tell it in Russian?

November 22, 2015

flootzavut

It can mean either, depending on punctuation/intonation. Он мальчик. He is a boy. Он мальчик? Is he a boy?

November 22, 2015

akos.horva2

and is the intonation of the sample above really rather Он мальчик. than Он мальчик? ?

November 22, 2015

flootzavut

You'd have to ask a native speaker. To me, it's unclear and I'd be reluctant to make any definitive statement.

Remember that Russian intonation is different from English (and most likely other languages too), so the inflection you hear one way, a Russian native speaker might perceive differently. Just because it doesn't sound like a question to you doesn't necessarily mean it isn't one and vice versa. Which is not to say this audio is perfectly right or wrong, I'd just warn against assuming that because you perceive it as a question it must be wrong!

I'm very out of practice and I never had a perfect handle on intonation anyway. What you need is a native speaker. Sorry!

November 22, 2015

akos.horva2

okay, thank you very much anyway! i had been learning russian for more than 6 years but that happened some decades ago :)

November 22, 2015

ns_shadow

The intonation here (and not only here, it's the problem of the whole cousre) is wrong and unclear. There are three sullables here and for me their tone changes like

" _ _ - "

But for a clear question it should be

" _ - _ "

And for the statement

" - - _ "

Also, there is a type of question when you not really asking but doubting the received information (like "He is a boy! Are you kidding?") In this case the intonation of "он мальчик" is

" _ - / "

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

It does not sound like anything in particular. Maybe a bit similar to a doubtful question "Is he... a boy?", but, really, it sounds neither like a typical statement nor like a typical question.

November 22, 2015

hope-ek

The intonation of the sample above is rather interrogative than affirmative. You are quite right.

November 23, 2015

Elina602859

Это мальчик

March 19, 2019

Julius681917

Same here.

May 22, 2019

Goldy_Natanael

can someone tell me how to pronounce "ь" and "ъ" well?

December 9, 2015

Shady_arc

They make no sounds of their own. You might need a video on Palatalized Consonants (or two videos )

Ъ is used to separate a consonant-ending prefix from a iotated vowel that starts the root. Mainly in native words (съесть, подъехать, объём) but also in some loanwords (объект).

December 9, 2015

p8c

hi shady_arc, on another question that was asked elsewhere in this question thread, i am wondering why a correct solution can't be "he is the boy"? thanks.

May 22, 2016

lisa4duolingo

You'll find another useful/helpful thread on this discussion at "Я здесь."

The thread primarily discusses the мягкий знак (the "soft sign" or "ь"), but I found a web page (TOPIC: The hard sign" (ъ)) that provides some interesting information on both:

soft sign -- мягкий знак (ь)

hard sign -- твердый знак (ъ).

I went to Forvo to see if I could hear the difference between two words that were similar, but one with the "ъ" and one without. I chose въезд (entry) and везде (everywhere). I don't know how good these audio recordings are (although one of them is by someone named Shady_arc!), but I have to be honest. I really didn't hear much of a difference between them. If you'd like to hear them for yourself, the links to these audio recordings are below:

въезд

везде

Whether you hear a difference or not, I do recommend the video links Shady_arc provided -- "Palatalized Consonant" and the other (click on "two videos"). They are both really quite good. The second one (whose YouTube title is "More on Soft and Hard Signs in Russian") actually enhances your understanding by providing wave forms of pronunciations with the "ь" or "ъ" and without. Very helpful.

Hope you find that interesting and/or useful.

January 19, 2016

28Nores

OK, thanks. But why, all of a sudden, there no dot to replace de verb "is" ??? (See precedent discussions...)

August 16, 2017

BackLikeBesaw

Look up how toread russian in fifteen minutes. Its a good beginning to learning russian. Searchfor it on google imagis.

October 29, 2017

mskycc3

Shouldn't "He is the boy." also be accepted?

February 17, 2016

JoeIsaza

Ь Why has to be there? I put малчук and was wrong hahahs

January 25, 2018

dude-.-

Idk

April 7, 2019

Bluedog2000

Does 'On' just mean 'he'?

November 5, 2015

Oesterreich7

Yes, Он means he. You can find out the meaning of a word by hovering over it to expose the hints. I hope this helps.

November 5, 2015

lepaslandas

Does Она женщина mean She's a woman?

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

Yes

November 18, 2015

MarekHolub6

Why is missing an article error? It's just because my native language and Russian don't use them so it's difficult for me to get them right every time.

December 16, 2017

TahirSelim1

.

April 18, 2018

Dylan356388

last time im listening to duolingo.

June 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.