"Где у неё молоко?"

Translation:Where does she have milk?

November 5, 2015

11 Comments


garrettjon2

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) (I'm sorry but I couldn't help myself)

November 10, 2015

dempl

"Where is her milk?" is that okay, or would that mean more like "Где её молоко?"

November 5, 2015

olimo

Russians often use constructions like "у неё" instead of possessive pronouns (её). For example, you can hear something like "У меня мама любит кофе" instead of "Моя мама любит кофе". So I would accept "Where is her milk?" here, too. It is up to the course developers, though.

November 5, 2015

slycelote

Yes, that would mean "Где её молоко?" implying that the milk might not be with her.

November 5, 2015

llxaot

Kind of an awkward sentence structure in English, perhaps it's just me. I would have expected most to say "Where is her milk?" instead of this.

November 18, 2015

Kjbcox15

This should be "where is her milk"

January 5, 2016

rasheed1397

Why is this wrong "Где у неё есть молоко"?

November 26, 2015

olimo

This sounds weird, as if opposing like "she has no milk here, but where does she have it?"

November 26, 2015

JanF

Do you mean where does she drink her milk or where does she keep her milk?

December 7, 2015

olimo

The meaning is "Where is her milk?" - where she keeps it or where she put it.

December 7, 2015

enguard

Where does she have her milk is wrong, not sure exactly why. Anyone?

January 22, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.