1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Доброе утро."

"Доброе утро."

Translation:Good morning.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


jumpthewalls

What's the difference between добрыи when you say добрыи день and when you say Доброе утро?


212498873

Be careful. This word "утро" is neuter. See your own link.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, my error. Thank you for catching that.


212498873

Доброе утро is when you woke up until lunch . Добрый день includes lunchtime and before dinner time


Kliphph

This is confusing as a person who speaks Polish, as utro is similar to jutro (tomorrow).


FrannyTheBunny

It's similar to Spanish, where mañana means both "morning" and "tomorrow".


CHANTAL156

I do not hear the second "o" in доброе It sounds like дОБРЕ, Grateful for explanation.


Dron007

Second "о" is pronounced like "а" as it is unstressed: "добрае утра".


EdmundMcIntosh

It seems quite common to give up pronouncing the ends of such words, making it hard to tell the difference between -ое ("eh") and -ая ("aah") : (. There isn't a particularly interesting reason for it.


alanvoe

Unstressed and stressed vowels in Russian are pronounced differently. That second O is unstressed and pronounced /ə/, the final E is unstressed and pronounced /ɪ/. Thus, доброе is pronounced /'dobrəɪ/ .


Lobl

why does it sound "utra" and not "utro"?


DarcX

"o" and "a" sound the same in unstressed positions.


Larkspire

Normally I find listening to music in my target language to be not as helpful as it's made out to be, but in this case I actually did learn утро not from Duolingo but from my new favourite band, Кино.


Bryan.EDU

For me, rolling the р after the т is quite difficult. Are there any tips?


olimo

I guess you have to adjust your T to be more "Russian". The tip of your tongue should touch your upper front teeth. With that, saying "трррр" is no problem.

P.S. For us Russians, saying "R" after "TH", like in "three", is a real pain!


Tor_Heyerdal

Thank you for reminding me of that! I keep forgetting that what would normally be alveolar consonants in English are often dental consonants in Russian. I have the same problem as Bryan.EDU, and with the fact that I've not been keeping this in mind, it's no wonder. lol.


scream.jpg

Basically, pretend you're a tractor.


niscate

What's the difference between доброе and хорошо?


Kundoo

"Доброе" means "kind", "хорошо" means "good". "Доброе утро" translates as "good morning" because one doesn't normally say "kind morning" as a greeting in English.

(Also, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago, but this meaning in obsolete and exists now only in a number of set expressions)


niscate

Thanks for the clarification. So, добрый nowadays only means "good" in fixed expressions like Доброе утро? Is it used anywhere else?


Onalga

Can the the word "хорошо" be used in sentences like good morning, good evening, good night etc. or is it like a huge no-no?

...it's just a lot easier to remember lol


Brach601032

whats the difference between добрый and доброе


mehran410033

Russian is wonderful

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.