"Доброе утро."

Translation:Good morning.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

What's the difference between добрыи when you say добрыи день and when you say Доброе утро?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does change depending on gender of the following noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/good

день is masculine. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/day

утро is neuter. (edited) http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/morning

3 years ago

212498873

Be careful. This word "утро" is neuter. See your own link.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, my error. Thank you for catching that.

3 years ago

212498873

Доброе утро is when you woke up until lunch . Добрый день includes lunchtime and before dinner time

3 years ago

CHANTAL156

I do not hear the second "o" in доброе It sounds like дОБРЕ, Grateful for explanation.

2 years ago

Dron007

Second "о" is pronounced like "а" as it is unstressed: "добрае утра".

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

It seems quite common to give up pronouncing the ends of such words, making it hard to tell the difference between -ое ("eh") and -ая ("aah") : (. There isn't a particularly interesting reason for it.

7 months ago

leyciipuccino
leyciipuccino

yeah, I do not hear the O too! Anyone can explain here, please?

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

This is confusing as a person who speaks Polish, as utro is similar to jutro (tomorrow).

2 years ago

MountedDragoon

It's similar to Spanish, where mañana means both "morning" and "tomorrow".

7 months ago

Lobl
Lobl

why does it sound "utra" and not "utro"?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

"o" and "a" sound the same in unstressed positions.

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

For me, rolling the р after the т is quite difficult. Are there any tips?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I guess you have to adjust your T to be more "Russian". The tip of your tongue should touch your upper front teeth. With that, saying "трррр" is no problem.

P.S. For us Russians, saying "R" after "TH", like in "three", is a real pain!

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Thank you for reminding me of that! I keep forgetting that what would normally be alveolar consonants in English are often dental consonants in Russian. I have the same problem as Bryan.EDU, and with the fact that I've not been keeping this in mind, it's no wonder. lol.

3 years ago

scream.jpg

Basically, pretend you're a tractor.

2 years ago

Seattle_USA
Seattle_USA

I don't under stand the oe, is this the neuter case?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

The neuter gender.

2 years ago

DanaZbedat

i wrote kind morning and i answer wrong

2 years ago

Jack545128

me too

1 year ago

Onalga
Onalga

Can the the word "хорошо" be used in sentences like good morning, good evening, good night etc. or is it like a huge no-no?

...it's just a lot easier to remember lol

1 month ago

niscate
niscate

What's the difference between доброе and хорошо?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Доброе" means "kind", "хорошо" means "good". "Доброе утро" translates as "good morning" because one doesn't normally say "kind morning" as a greeting in English.

(Also, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago, but this meaning in obsolete and exists now only in a number of set expressions)

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

Thanks for the clarification. So, добрый nowadays only means "good" in fixed expressions like Доброе утро? Is it used anywhere else?

1 year ago

1114cookie

I have no idea I do this but I go on basic

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.