"Доброе утро."

Translation:Good morning.

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


jumpthewalls

What's the difference between добрыи when you say добрыи день and when you say Доброе утро?

November 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does change depending on gender of the following noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/good

день is masculine. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/day

утро is neuter. (edited) http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/morning

November 17, 2015

212498873

Be careful. This word "утро" is neuter. See your own link.

November 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, my error. Thank you for catching that.

November 17, 2015

212498873

Доброе утро is when you woke up until lunch . Добрый день includes lunchtime and before dinner time

November 17, 2015

CHANTAL156

I do not hear the second "o" in доброе It sounds like дОБРЕ, Grateful for explanation.

January 13, 2016

Dron007

Second "о" is pronounced like "а" as it is unstressed: "добрае утра".

December 16, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

It seems quite common to give up pronouncing the ends of such words, making it hard to tell the difference between -ое ("eh") and -ая ("aah") : (. There isn't a particularly interesting reason for it.

April 15, 2018

leyciipuccino

yeah, I do not hear the O too! Anyone can explain here, please?

August 28, 2016

Kliphph

This is confusing as a person who speaks Polish, as utro is similar to jutro (tomorrow).

August 16, 2016

MountedDragoon

It's similar to Spanish, where mañana means both "morning" and "tomorrow".

April 14, 2018

Lobl

why does it sound "utra" and not "utro"?

November 11, 2015

DarcX

"o" and "a" sound the same in unstressed positions.

November 12, 2015

Bryan.EDU

For me, rolling the р after the т is quite difficult. Are there any tips?

November 5, 2015

olimo

I guess you have to adjust your T to be more "Russian". The tip of your tongue should touch your upper front teeth. With that, saying "трррр" is no problem.

P.S. For us Russians, saying "R" after "TH", like in "three", is a real pain!

November 5, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Thank you for reminding me of that! I keep forgetting that what would normally be alveolar consonants in English are often dental consonants in Russian. I have the same problem as Bryan.EDU, and with the fact that I've not been keeping this in mind, it's no wonder. lol.

November 20, 2015

scream.jpg

Basically, pretend you're a tractor.

December 22, 2015

Onalga

Can the the word "хорошо" be used in sentences like good morning, good evening, good night etc. or is it like a huge no-no?

...it's just a lot easier to remember lol

October 14, 2018

Seattle_USA

I don't under stand the oe, is this the neuter case?

December 23, 2015

olimo

The neuter gender.

December 23, 2015

EugeneELas

The adjective endings for M, F and N. --sk-i --sk-aya ---sk-oye

February 18, 2019

DanaZbedat

i wrote kind morning and i answer wrong

August 19, 2016

Jack545128

me too

January 22, 2017

niscate

What's the difference between доброе and хорошо?

January 26, 2017

Kundoo

"Доброе" means "kind", "хорошо" means "good". "Доброе утро" translates as "good morning" because one doesn't normally say "kind morning" as a greeting in English.

(Also, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago, but this meaning in obsolete and exists now only in a number of set expressions)

January 26, 2017

niscate

Thanks for the clarification. So, добрый nowadays only means "good" in fixed expressions like Доброе утро? Is it used anywhere else?

January 27, 2017

EugeneELas

I think this should be ytroM.

February 18, 2019

1114cookie

I have no idea I do this but I go on basic

July 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.