"Вот мой свитер."

Translation:Here is my sweater.

November 5, 2015

106 Comments


mrigby

why couldn't it be "that is my sweater?"

November 11, 2015

araruney

I'm guessing it's more of like a ˝here you go˝,as if pointing at something,sort of here it is.

November 12, 2015

flootzavut

You're correct :)

November 16, 2015

AislaWoWonder

because "vot" is more like here or give, than that and this.

November 22, 2015

Danmoller

"voici" in French :)

December 16, 2015

ValentinHe19

Thanks for the tip

January 3, 2016

odnoliub

Wouldn't it be "voila"?

July 5, 2019

Pluvious

I was thinking "this" eveey time... Especially where referring tom "my mum"

December 29, 2015

EduardAlex13

Ой, вот мой мама!

October 8, 2017

hp.newton

Моя мома ;)

December 2, 2017

neofit

Моя мама

September 26, 2018

Edward10029

Somthing, here i am mama? Iis this right

November 17, 2018

AugustasTo2

Дебил

April 23, 2019

VaniyaNite

Hmmm

April 3, 2016

Quadrilanguist

I dont know...

May 3, 2017

SaxyShinies

So the stress in свитер is on the и, right?

November 14, 2015

Gorilla800lbs

Yes

December 16, 2015

luca84p

Мои and мой is such a big difference???

January 23, 2016

Andrew-Lin

Both are "my" but used in different gender/number/case. In nominative case, мой is used for singular masculine nouns while мои is used for plural. If I made a mistake, please point out, thank you.

August 17, 2016

odnoliub

They have the same pronunciation though... I mean at least to me, since I'm not a native speaker I can't really distinguish the sounds that well. How do people seperate which is which?

July 5, 2019

MatthewJeanfreau

I would really translate "Here is my sweater" to Вот здесь мой свитер. I really feel that "This is my sweater" is a perfectly accurate translation. I think of "Here" as being more of a reference of location. Where as the word "Вот" has more proclamation qualities.

December 9, 2015

Gorilla800lbs

"This is my sweater" more accurately corresponds to "Это мой свитер".

December 16, 2015

shogo1998

Are там and вот direct opposites? I mean, since one means "there" and the other means "here", can you use both in the same way to say here/there sentences?

November 9, 2015

aspencer

No, вот more literally means "behold", and does not refer to location.

November 10, 2015

kkavoura

Is "My sweater is here" correct?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

«Вот мой свитер» is a kind of finger-pointing sentence.

November 5, 2015

kkavoura

спасибо!

November 5, 2015

Julianne197293

Is it pronounced, "vot moye sveeter"?

March 22, 2016

aspencer

Мой is pronounced "moy" and is singular masculine, мои is pronounced "my-ee" and is plural

March 22, 2016

_Maria_B._

Мои is more like moiee

April 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

But faster.

April 15, 2016

GothicNivek1

Why don't they let you use a virtual russian keyboard? It's hard to type the sounds when you know the actual Russian alphabet and need to convert it into english sounding letters.

April 9, 2018

SortedSand

On the smart phone setting add a Russian keyboard or add it on your computer.

November 8, 2018

KariciasVl

I'm actually learning this because I have a new Russian friend in school and she has no friends so I translate with the translator on my phone but I want to have conversation with her so this is why I'm doing Duolingo and Russian also I know French and don't think I'm learning Russian just because I have a friend I mean I also want to learn this language because I love learning languages I know at least five languages already with Duolingo and I love it so just please don't put any comment saying that I'm learning dish to just to talk to her I'm also learning this to to learn it and talk to her but yeah I love love love this app it is so great I'm so happy I'm learning another language and I'm so happy this app exist I love this

February 5, 2019

odnoliub

that is so wholesome.. I support you and glad you're doing this for her

July 5, 2019

nihline

Can - here are my sweaters - be correct ?

November 14, 2015

flootzavut

No, because neither the pronoun or the noun are in the plural as written.

November 16, 2015

nihline

yes, i realised it ; thank you _

November 16, 2015

raskolnikov88

My answer "there is my sweater" was marked wrong. I am not so sure about this.

November 20, 2015

AislaWoWonder

It is wrong, because "vot" means more like a direct visual thing, like here or to give. The word "tam" is a more farther thing like over there or that.

November 22, 2015

raskolnikov88

Understood, but in english, "here's my sweater" and "there's my sweater" are each vague enough that they can both be used to describe exactly the same scenario.

November 22, 2015

haze0p

Does "сестра" not mean sister?...

March 22, 2016

Zvank

why, сестра means sister

August 27, 2017

Skip-it

Why " there is my sweater" is wrong?

April 5, 2016

itzmesalma123

it is here is my sweater

July 7, 2019

MrOmalley

Does somebody knows the difference between моя and мой

July 26, 2016

mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)

May 10, 2018

Merritt365.

How the heck do you pronounce these words?!?

August 6, 2016

odnoliub

You get used to it the more you do speaking practise. It is normal it is overwhelming at first but it took me a solid 5 years to figure out my English pronunciation/my accent as well. It gets better. Just listen to a lot of Russian audio and practise.

July 5, 2019

ElanorJaco

Can anyone tell me how you pronounce this? I know that you have to say "i" when it says "и", and "r" for "р", but what about the rest?

November 18, 2016

Amirsalar12

свитер means pullover but свитера means sweater

June 18, 2017

Randonneur3

Are they different in English?

December 11, 2018

Alex_Cart

What is the difference between "мои" "мой" и "моя"?

September 1, 2017

mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)

May 10, 2018

SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)

October 23, 2018

Stephen38099

@akebono i agree If you were looking for something and suddenly uncovered it you would use 'ah there it is' and also 'вот он' whereas If you suddenly saw it in another place you would say 'там мой ...' and maybe 'ah it's over there'

October 21, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

iosifwelts

Свитер sounds like 'sveeter', er=schwa+r isn't? It unusual to е''

December 26, 2017

Gianni99615

Now I know the translation. Anyway I do know some things you are talking about.

January 1, 2018

DANLOSraym1

Is it true that there is nous russian- french for french speaking beginers learning Russian- ?

January 2, 2018

Ratburn1917

When do you use мой instead of моя?

February 11, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Вот мой свитер

August 31, 2018

Joshua354794

How romantic

October 20, 2018

saulk789

how shocking!!!!

December 6, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

Свитер sounds so strange here.. I don't know in what part in Russia someone really says "свитЕр") The "е" mostly don't sound here. It suppose to sound like "свитр" without e)

December 9, 2018

Dorothy955799

Omg, is there a filipino language in this language learning app?

January 18, 2019

Vasjona

Ну и произношение. Нечего сказать.

January 30, 2019

L3nO9

Hello

February 19, 2019

MadisonIsR

Bot mon cbntep

March 11, 2019

DorothySHOOK

Ok I think im too dumb TO SAY 2 WORDS

April 10, 2019

Amaya932822

Bot is hard to remember

April 15, 2019

jI0xL

This is my sweater

April 20, 2019

noelani945762

So what sound does each letter make

May 1, 2019

RealPictur

looks like another chat messenger

May 3, 2019

Lea753440

This app is great

May 11, 2019

KellyLee377686

So glad we found it! Hope the owner of the mysterious but not my sweater finds theirs, too

May 20, 2019

Yonatan317485

It didnt click on my sweater for ❤❤❤❤❤ sake fix it lazy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 4, 2019

itzmesalma123

i was confused so i guessed and i got it right and what is a sweatep????

July 7, 2019

hassan1994

Guys if there's a group of practicing please add me This is my number +249997023601

August 16, 2019

ThomasNguy4

How to pronounce sweater? I always get it wrong, and the voice is hard for me to understand.

August 20, 2019

AIRBORNE_DELTA

What sound does the accent on и mean?

November 28, 2015

upliner

'i' as in l(i)v(i)ng.

December 12, 2015

AIRBORNE_DELTA

Thanks vm!

December 12, 2015

apx112001

what is the difference between moy and moi?

December 17, 2015

Vikipulka

МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)

December 24, 2015

SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)

October 23, 2018

odnoliub

oh no another language with genders...

July 5, 2019

Jana297193

where is the difference between вот and там?

January 4, 2016

MatthewJeanfreau

Там is "there". Вот would best translate as "Behold" buy being that behold isn't used much in English anymore, вот gets translated as "here is"

January 4, 2016

Zack778459

What's up with the pronunciation of sweater?

March 10, 2016

Desertxsnow

Might a slight bug with this-- for some reason, the sound file wasn't playing whether I pressed the fast or slow option or no matter how long I waited. Yes, my sound was on too. Everything else in the lesson sounded fine.

May 6, 2016

Faolanz

............

June 16, 2016

nyarkinyart

does anyone know the difference between мои and моя

March 26, 2017

mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)

May 10, 2018

SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)

October 23, 2018

EduardAlex13

Oh, I was searching everywhere for мой свитер, вот этот свитер!

October 8, 2017

r.dolidis

Бл* ржу над этими тупыми англечанами!!!!!!!! Руский езык тпкой прастой же!!!!!!!!!

July 29, 2018

2ZRo1

Чтож ты его так и не выучил?!

October 16, 2018

Heidi453404

Why aren't they teaching us the actual Russian alphabet before throwing words at us?? Like 'a' is for apple... what sound does 'й' make on it's own???
This is only my second lesson in a language that obviously doesn't have a romanized alphabet. I feel they dropped the ball on this

October 10, 2018

Randonneur3

In fact, teaching whole words first has been found effective for learning. (Only they do make us key in letters sometimes here!) Reverso helps. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/bicycle

December 11, 2018

Quadrilanguist

I forgot a word

May 3, 2017

BriannaUnd2

The pronunciation of sweater reminds me of petra's sisters strong accent in jane the virgin.

June 23, 2017

alantrousers

Can't you have "There's my sweater" as a translation?

November 24, 2015

HuaberMare

Hartgeldhureneulchen

March 25, 2016

Addie428690

Aaaaaaauuuuuuugggggggghhjhhhhj

February 5, 2016

_Maria_B._

?

April 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.