1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мой свитер."

"Вот мой свитер."

Translation:Here is my sweater.

November 5, 2015

115 Comments


mrigby

why couldn't it be "that is my sweater?"


araruney

I'm guessing it's more of like a ˝here you go˝,as if pointing at something,sort of here it is.


AislaWoWonder

because "vot" is more like here or give, than that and this.


Danmoller

"voici" in French :)


ValentinHe19

Thanks for the tip


odnoliub

Wouldn't it be "voila"?


NilgunKedi

"Voila" is more like "Look"/"See"


PERCE_NEIGE

Voilà can also be used as a synonyms for voici, meaning "This is".

"Voilà ton cadeau".


McCarlitox444

Russian, hmmmm.... I'm so confused!

Спасибо.


ph.ABL1B3

I am from england thailand dubai shimla himalaya india any area and i am learned only hindi but you not understand hindi - tum kaise ho how are you bye but i am not learned russian mature


Pluvious

I was thinking "this" eveey time... Especially where referring tom "my mum"


EduardAlex13

Ой, вот мой мама!


hp.newton

Моя мома ;)


Tim75164

that'd be "ето мой свитер"


KariciasVl

I'm actually learning this because I have a new Russian friend in school and she has no friends so I translate with the translator on my phone but I want to have conversation with her so this is why I'm doing Duolingo and Russian also I know French and don't think I'm learning Russian just because I have a friend I mean I also want to learn this language because I love learning languages I know at least five languages already with Duolingo and I love it so just please don't put any comment saying that I'm learning dish to just to talk to her I'm also learning this to to learn it and talk to her but yeah I love love love this app it is so great I'm so happy I'm learning another language and I'm so happy this app exist I love this


odnoliub

that is so wholesome.. I support you and glad you're doing this for her


tailedrock

Aww, what a cute story! I hope you are friends now.


SaxyShinies

So the stress in свитер is on the и, right?


luca84p

Мои and мой is such a big difference???


Andrew-Lin

Both are "my" but used in different gender/number/case. In nominative case, мой is used for singular masculine nouns while мои is used for plural. If I made a mistake, please point out, thank you.


odnoliub

They have the same pronunciation though... I mean at least to me, since I'm not a native speaker I can't really distinguish the sounds that well. How do people seperate which is which?


JasonFries2

Мой - moy, мои - mah ee


anshul_tomar

И ~ ee, Й ~ yi

I would recommend mobile users to download another app for pronunciation of Russian alphabet.

Webusers can look up a webpage for the same.

This helped me a lot.


KatieC993112

Yes. И is a vowel, Й is a semivowel, like "y" in boy, hey etc. It's not a vowel because it doesn't form a syllable, just sticks onto another vowel which forms the syllable.


MZxP13

Мой/one мои/many


MatthewJeanfreau

I would really translate "Here is my sweater" to Вот здесь мой свитер. I really feel that "This is my sweater" is a perfectly accurate translation. I think of "Here" as being more of a reference of location. Where as the word "Вот" has more proclamation qualities.


Gorilla800lbs

"This is my sweater" more accurately corresponds to "Это мой свитер".


shogo1998

Are там and вот direct opposites? I mean, since one means "there" and the other means "here", can you use both in the same way to say here/there sentences?


aspencer

No, вот more literally means "behold", and does not refer to location.


Anya_Dubinkina

Свитер sounds so strange here.. I don't know in what part in Russia someone really says "свитЕр") The "е" mostly don't sound here. It suppose to sound like "свитр" without e)


GothicNivek1

Why don't they let you use a virtual russian keyboard? It's hard to type the sounds when you know the actual Russian alphabet and need to convert it into english sounding letters.


SortedSand

On the smart phone setting add a Russian keyboard or add it on your computer.


EmanuelRisso

On computer go to the bottom right (windows 10) and click on ENG, then navigate through the language settings and add the mnemonic keyboard if you want similar letters to be in the same places. Similar on smart phones.


Keekeekeek

Is "My sweater is here" correct?


Norrius

«Вот мой свитер» is a kind of finger-pointing sentence.


MrOmalley

Does somebody knows the difference between моя and мой


mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)


Frankovy

And Моё for neutral


nihline

Can - here are my sweaters - be correct ?


flootzavut

No, because neither the pronoun or the noun are in the plural as written.


nihline

yes, i realised it ; thank you _


ThatsABop

Is it pronounced, "vot moye sveeter"?


aspencer

Мой is pronounced "moy" and is singular masculine, мои is pronounced "my-ee" and is plural


_Maria_B._

Мои is more like moiee


Vasjona

Ну и произношение. Нечего сказать.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

What sound does the accent on и mean?


upliner

'i' as in l(i)v(i)ng.


haze0p

Does "сестра" not mean sister?...


Zvank

why, сестра means sister


Merritt365.

How the heck do you pronounce these words?!?


odnoliub

You get used to it the more you do speaking practise. It is normal it is overwhelming at first but it took me a solid 5 years to figure out my English pronunciation/my accent as well. It gets better. Just listen to a lot of Russian audio and practise.


Amirsalar12

свитер means pullover but свитера means sweater


Randonneur3

Are they different in English?


tailedrock

It's complicated. Pullover and sweater are different things, pullover is more like a kind of jumper. Sweater is свитер on Russian and pullover is пуловер. Свитера (plural) doesn't mean sweater (singular). Свитера means sweaters.


AthulGabriel

I've been looking for it for like a month


RenSimiona

Why is this lesson called the alphabet when theyre just letting me guess random senteces/words Sheesh


Mike740409

After the error message, it will be nice if I could go back and fill in the translation again, instead of just advancing to the next question.


KatieC993112

Yes, Mike, I agree. It's painful not to be able to return to a question. But I think you meant, "It would be nice if I could go back..."


JaredNeave1

Jumper is sweater in English


drawinggir10

I'll say it right but it wont count :( what do I do?


noha.n

What is the difference between мой and моя


raskolnikov88

My answer "there is my sweater" was marked wrong. I am not so sure about this.


AislaWoWonder

It is wrong, because "vot" means more like a direct visual thing, like here or to give. The word "tam" is a more farther thing like over there or that.


raskolnikov88

Understood, but in english, "here's my sweater" and "there's my sweater" are each vague enough that they can both be used to describe exactly the same scenario.


apx112001

what is the difference between moy and moi?


Vikipulka

МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)


SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)


odnoliub

oh no another language with genders...


Mad_HATTER.exe

All this sweater talk is makimg me cold i really need sweater now


dimbulb

In British English at least, a 'sweater' is interchangeable with 'jersey'. Have reported, 6/VI/20.


virender855416

Please send me Russian alfabat


ElanorJaco

Can anyone tell me how you pronounce this? I know that you have to say "i" when it says "и", and "r" for "р", but what about the rest?


nyarkinyart

does anyone know the difference between мои and моя


mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)


SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)


Alex_Cart

What is the difference between "мои" "мой" и "моя"?


mikki866847

This was answered above: МОЙ - my (masculine) МОИ - my (plural) МОЯ - my (feminine)


SevDivon

And also МОЁ - my (neuter gender)


Stephen38099

@akebono i agree If you were looking for something and suddenly uncovered it you would use 'ah there it is' and also 'вот он' whereas If you suddenly saw it in another place you would say 'там мой ...' and maybe 'ah it's over there'


Ratburn1917

When do you use мой instead of моя?


JaredElsne

Jesus f-ing christ scroll up


Aleyna_mrv_dmr

Not cool they didnt told me what Bot was before, got it right tho


alantrousers

Can't you have "There's my sweater" as a translation?


Jana297193

where is the difference between вот and там?


MatthewJeanfreau

Там is "there". Вот would best translate as "Behold" buy being that behold isn't used much in English anymore, вот gets translated as "here is"


Zack778459

What's up with the pronunciation of sweater?


Skip-it

Why " there is my sweater" is wrong?


itzmesalma123

it is here is my sweater


Desertxsnow

Might a slight bug with this-- for some reason, the sound file wasn't playing whether I pressed the fast or slow option or no matter how long I waited. Yes, my sound was on too. Everything else in the lesson sounded fine.


EduardAlex13

Oh, I was searching everywhere for мой свитер, вот этот свитер!


iosifwelts

Свитер sounds like 'sveeter', er=schwa+r isn't? It unusual to е''


Gianni99615

Now I know the translation. Anyway I do know some things you are talking about.


LeonardoAu200478

Вот мой свитер


Heidi453404

Why aren't they teaching us the actual Russian alphabet before throwing words at us?? Like 'a' is for apple... what sound does 'й' make on it's own???
This is only my second lesson in a language that obviously doesn't have a romanized alphabet. I feel they dropped the ball on this


Randonneur3

In fact, teaching whole words first has been found effective for learning. (Only they do make us key in letters sometimes here!) Reverso helps. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/bicycle


Kelly_3183

So glad we found it! Hope the owner of the mysterious but not my sweater finds theirs, too


itzmesalma123

i was confused so i guessed and i got it right and what is a sweatep????


ThomasNguy4

How to pronounce sweater? I always get it wrong, and the voice is hard for me to understand.


Killergrip1

Its in a the keyboard fonction and its so easy after


AngelicaAn902440

Sounds like "But mine sweeter."


NotTaliAtAll

The more correct way is saying "here, my sweather" i think-


JaredElsne

Im sick of the f-ing errors due to typos because half the shît i write isnt registered by the russian english keyboard i hav to install for this shît

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.