"Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит."

Translation:My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well.

November 5, 2015

38 Comments


Danieldrofo

i don't understand clearly if "её" refers to the sister or to chicken. the translation says that she cooks IT very well, but i don't see how it could be implied

January 24, 2017

SrMarien

In Russian 'курица' is feminine, so I could imagine the chicken is implied. I just started learning though, so I'm not sure either.

January 29, 2017

pye20

see kmradley's comment above

December 23, 2018

HopperKremer

Does anyone else think this is too long for a listening exercise?

June 21, 2017

Samuli_Hemuli

Yes! Too much too early in my opinion.

September 9, 2017

diogogomez

It's long, but it isn't complex at all. If you listen to the slow version, you can grasp word by word

October 17, 2017

TheRaginPagan

You're gonna have to listen to much longer when you're speaking Russian fluently.

June 21, 2017

PotatoSanta

I wish Duolingo would realise that long listening exercises are frustrating, you should try Vietnamese.

March 7, 2018

Nouri50

Is её refering to the chicken or to her?

May 14, 2018

kmradley

Chicken. If it was her it would be она, because she is the subject of the sentence. This got me too.

July 1, 2018

ChamomileTea4Me

If it was her wouldn't it be своя? Because она would mean someone else's chicken.

January 15, 2019

forkeke

But своя would be a possessive. Possessives aren't really relevant here. An example from English: She is eating her food. She is eating her. Not only do these sentences differ slightly in meaning, the different versions of "her" fulfill very different grammatical functions. There is no word like "food" on which the possessive could be used. So the only two options are putting the subject in there a second time, but then you would need она, or having an object in there. And the object is simply "her" as in the second sentence with the chicken being the "she".

February 12, 2019

linguolearner1

Umm, Is the word order like "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато готовит её очень хорошо" never used in real Russian? Or either word order of the sentence is fine?

December 21, 2016

iiVR2

Yes, it sounds good too.

November 24, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Don't ask me why, but it's "is sounds good too"

October 13, 2018

iiVR2

Thank you. By the way, here is the explanation:
https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/78941-to-sound-good-or-well

October 13, 2018

Gulpepper

My impression is that the adverb always goes before the verb.

February 25, 2017

pye20

Not always. The default is Adv + Adj + Noun

December 23, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Although" and "even though" are the same, but the latter wasn't accepted...

August 6, 2018

BlakeFowle6

Although and even though have different meanings.

January 4, 2019

woa7dSD5

Can you explain the different meanings to me?

January 7, 2019

Svelte2011

Functionally, they're the same; my guess is the course writers didn't code the phrase "even though" into the answer. They have some slight differences in shades of meaning. Although emphasizes the contrast and focuses attention to the second item contrasted, and can only be used at the start of a sentence: "Although injured, I ran a mile in 8 minutes." Even though implies a sense of spite or incredulity: "I ate the peanuts, even though my wife is allergic." An extreme example, to be sure.

January 28, 2019

Mick4150

Is there any difference in готовить and готовит besides softening the т?

February 14, 2017

Kundoo

"Готовить" is the infinitive, "готовит" is 3d person singular.

July 13, 2017

elsantodel90

"My sister does not like chicken, even though she cooks it very well", is it ok?

October 31, 2018

Maria802153

Я устала

December 4, 2018

Chrabia297

"but" should definitely be accepted (as an alternative for "however")

January 11, 2019

FionaPimen

Another insanely long sentence for this level.

October 11, 2017

Zombie499410

I don't fully understand what the difference between зато and но is. They appear to be used in similar sentences.

November 16, 2018

TheRaginPagan

"Но" is just "but". For example, it would be used to say something like "I like ice cream, but I'm lactose intolerant." "Зато" is also "but", only in a more "on the other hand" or "despite that" way. For instance "I don't like avocado, but I know how to cook with it."

Whereas но presents merely a foil or reason against the preceding sentence, зато is more set against the assumption. For example, it would be assumed that because my sister doesn't like chicken, she would have nothing to do with it. But (зато), even though she doesn't like it, she cooks it very well. As opposed to my sister knowing how to cook well, but (но) not knowing how to cook chicken because she does not like it.

November 17, 2018

pye20

[ но за-то́ ] is a [ за-то́ ] synonym. They may be adjacent in the same clause. ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/затоcontext.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/Но+зато+здесьcontext.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/но+зато

но ‧ but
за-то́ ‧ but on the other hand

зато (negative, зато positive) ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes

но за-то́ ‧ [ but ‧ instead ‧ ] ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/но+зато ‧ ‧

ЗАТО НО difference ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=62Rxx3qV8Hc

December 24, 2018

Maria802153

I like to cook it and to eat it

December 4, 2018

WhatASpic

How do we know she cooks it instead of just cooking in general

December 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

The "её" tells you that she is cooking some feminine noun (in this case, the chicken) rendered in English just as "it".

February 26, 2019

ArthurKock1

If we wanted to emphasize that she cooks it well, wouldn't a better word order be "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо."? Or is it more common to have the adverbs before the verb?

January 6, 2019

pamukkoton

I used "hen" instead of chicken which is generally accepted and used many times to refer "chicken" but it is not accepted. Is there anyone who got an idea about it?

January 7, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

We don't really use "hen" in English, except for farmers who need to know the difference :-) .

Generally, we buy, cook, and eat "chickens" (even though we know that they are female chickens (=hens).

February 26, 2019

BiMu476578

Makes is another word for cooks, where I come from!

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.