1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра не любит курицу, …

"Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит."

Translation:My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well.

November 5, 2015

50 Comments


Nouri50

Is её refering to the chicken or to her?


kmradley

Chicken. If it was her it would be она, because she is the subject of the sentence. This got me too.


Shadow-Peter

If it was her wouldn't it be своя? Because она would mean someone else's chicken.


forkeke

But своя would be a possessive. Possessives aren't really relevant here. An example from English: She is eating her food. She is eating her. Not only do these sentences differ slightly in meaning, the different versions of "her" fulfill very different grammatical functions. There is no word like "food" on which the possessive could be used. So the only two options are putting the subject in there a second time, but then you would need она, or having an object in there. And the object is simply "her" as in the second sentence with the chicken being the "she".


Danieldrofo

i don't understand clearly if "её" refers to the sister or to chicken. the translation says that she cooks IT very well, but i don't see how it could be implied


SrMarien

In Russian 'курица' is feminine, so I could imagine the chicken is implied. I just started learning though, so I'm not sure either.


JoshuaKnic

"её" is a direct object pronoun for it (feminine). The only other direct object is "курицу," from the previous sentence clause. "Её" could refer to some other feminine noun, but it seems most likely to refer to the previous direct object.


HopperKremer

Does anyone else think this is too long for a listening exercise?


TheRaginPagan

You're gonna have to listen to much longer when you're speaking Russian fluently.


diogogomez

It's long, but it isn't complex at all. If you listen to the slow version, you can grasp word by word


Samuli_Hemuli

Yes! Too much too early in my opinion.


linguolearner1

Umm, Is the word order like "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато готовит её очень хорошо" never used in real Russian? Or either word order of the sentence is fine?


iiVR2

Yes, it sounds good too.


woa7dSD5

"Although" and "even though" are the same, but the latter wasn't accepted...


BlakeFowle6

Although and even though have different meanings.


woa7dSD5

Can you explain the different meanings to me?


Svelte2011

Functionally, they're the same; my guess is the course writers didn't code the phrase "even though" into the answer. They have some slight differences in shades of meaning. Although emphasizes the contrast and focuses attention to the second item contrasted, and can only be used at the start of a sentence: "Although injured, I ran a mile in 8 minutes." Even though implies a sense of spite or incredulity: "I ate the peanuts, even though my wife is allergic." An extreme example, to be sure.


Chrabia297

"but" should definitely be accepted (as an alternative for "however")


Zombie499410

I don't fully understand what the difference between зато and но is. They appear to be used in similar sentences.


TheRaginPagan

"Но" is just "but". For example, it would be used to say something like "I like ice cream, but I'm lactose intolerant." "Зато" is also "but", only in a more "on the other hand" or "despite that" way. For instance "I don't like avocado, but I know how to cook with it."

Whereas но presents merely a foil or reason against the preceding sentence, зато is more set against the assumption. For example, it would be assumed that because my sister doesn't like chicken, she would have nothing to do with it. But (зато), even though she doesn't like it, she cooks it very well. As opposed to my sister knowing how to cook well, but (но) not knowing how to cook chicken because she does not like it.


Mick4150

Is there any difference in готовить and готовит besides softening the т?


Kundoo

"Готовить" is the infinitive, "готовит" is 3d person singular.


elsantodel90

"My sister does not like chicken, even though she cooks it very well", is it ok?


ricojes

that'd be хотя instead of зато


FionaPimen

Another insanely long sentence for this level.


WhatASpic

How do we know she cooks it instead of just cooking in general


JerryMcCarthy99

The "её" tells you that she is cooking some feminine noun (in this case, the chicken) rendered in English just as "it".


BiMu476578

Makes is another word for cooks, where I come from!


anneye

This sentence appears very similar to another in this lesson, "She does not like soup, but cooks it very well." In the other sentence, "but" is но, but here, it's зато. As far as I can tell, "but/however" plays an identical role in both sentences, so why the difference in Russian word choice?


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps just to teach the two alternatives? You recognise and understand both "but" and "however"; it doesn't hurt to be able to recognise and understand both "но" and "зато" too!


anneye

Thanks! I think teaching both makes sense, though I left out in my previous post that they marked me wrong when I answered with но rather than зато in this particular sentence. I was confused by the inconsistency, which suggests a distinction between the two words that isn't clear from the lesson.


anneye

P.S. I've reported it, but posted my question here in case I'm missing something.


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, a bit of Googling for "difference between но and зато" found me this: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3821197 which somewhat covers the same ground as a comment by TheRaginPagan up the page a ways. So there is a difference, but if both accepted in other similar sentences, it's strange that that both are not accepted here.


anneye

Thanks! Agreed, the inconsistency is confusing. Based on the previous response and your link, it looks like the use of зато is correct in this case, so I'm not sure why the other sentence in this lesson used но. Hopefully someone at Duolingo will take another look and correct the translations.


Sandroelar

Why is word 3ato used instead of "no". I believe its wrong in this sentance


Maria802153

I like to cook it and to eat it


ArthurKock1

If we wanted to emphasize that she cooks it well, wouldn't a better word order be "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо."? Or is it more common to have the adverbs before the verb?


pamukkoton

I used "hen" instead of chicken which is generally accepted and used many times to refer "chicken" but it is not accepted. Is there anyone who got an idea about it?


JerryMcCarthy99

We don't really use "hen" in English, except for farmers who need to know the difference :-) .

Generally, we buy, cook, and eat "chickens" (even though we know that they are female chickens (=hens).


R.V.7

Sorry for doing my grammar nazi, but even though should be counted as correct…


R.V.7

Another grief is that it counts wrong if you miss the comas…


Izzy1516

I wrote does not love instead of does not like (which is one of the suggested uses) and it marked it wrong, did that happen to anyone else? I reported it


supermollusc

"My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well." is not a well-formed English sentence. It should be "although", not "however"


AETKy

I keep getting questions with incomplete word banks. I could not submit "My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well." because there was no "however" or "well" in the word bank. Is anyone else having this problem?


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that this is a fairly common problem on several courses, particularly with the longer sentences. The missing words are there, but they are hidden by a frame at the bottom of the screen. Best you can do, until they fix it, is to switch to the "use keyboard" option and type in the answer manually.


MarineMachine

"My sister does not like chicken but she makes it really good" should be accepted. It's a natural translation in my opinion.


Lid367675

Some people might naturally say this, but it's poor grammar in English. "Good" is an adjective, and modifies nouns (good cook). "Well" is an adverb and modifies verbs (cooks well). Plus it wouldn't be accepted for the use of "but" instead of "however" for reasons in comments above.


MountZion

ok, so the word however and but have the same meaning in this sentence. Duoling wouldn't accept but in place of however. Why?


Deni754603

My sentence was wright, but it is for translate wrong.


Mortyko

Её is really difficult to hear

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.