1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Такси здесь?"

"Такси здесь?"

Translation:Is the taxi here?

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


coolazice

'Is taxi here?' doesn't strike me as a correct english sentence...


Oesterreich7

Thank you for pointing that out. We are able to make the course better thanks to feedback like this. Fixed it! :)


CamdalfTheWhite

Wouldnt it be 'это такси здесь'?


The_iCONer

For some reason, I was thinking of the term taxi as a service rather than a vehicle that provides the service. I thus failed to see the plural form of the word and found that it was just a stupid gaffe. It is like failing to count by saying, "Three proud words: made in the USA." Embarrassing.


JadakissGr

That's why i responded, "Is the taxi here?" instead lol


halcolston

I responded the same way... LOL oh well


steakfrites

"is the taxi here" without a capital at the beginning and without an interrogation mark should be accepted


The_iCONer

I thought Duolingo's learning algorithm always ignored cases and punctuations. Am I wrong?


oraintgirl

Shouldn't is a taxi here work as well since there is no difference in Russian?


The_iCONer

Or better yet, a better alternative would be, "Is there a taxi here?", because it sounds natural. Anyway, you are right that there is grammatically no difference in the Russian tongue (and theoretically no difference at all). However, context is what adds the difference, but I see no reason to not add that sentence as correct.


athb4hu

Due to lack of articles in Russian, it seems my solution: It there a taxi here? is not wrong


Kundoo

That would be better translated as "здесь есть такси?"


EtoMoyaSweater

Can someone explain why "Where is the taxi" is incorrect?


Kundoo

"Where is the taxi" is "Где такси?"


ArielleCheri

I am having a really hard time with pronouncing здесь. Is it supposed to sound like she's saying the Spanish "astéis?"


BouncyEm

I keep having problems pronouncing (here) in Russian. (I don't have cyrillic letters on my phone.) I have read up on the sound but app still doesn't recognize me. Tips?


Jacob736830

I belive it is "Is the Taxi Here" but it doesnt want to work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.