"Такси здесь?"

Translation:Is the taxi here?

11/5/2015, 2:09:18 AM

22 Comments


coolazice

'Is taxi here?' doesn't strike me as a correct english sentence...

11/5/2015, 2:09:18 AM

Oesterreich7

Thank you for pointing that out. We are able to make the course better thanks to feedback like this. Fixed it! :)

11/5/2015, 2:14:49 AM

The_iCONer

For some reason, I was thinking of the term taxi as a service rather than a vehicle that provides the service. I thus failed to see the plural form of the word and found that it was just a stupid gaffe. It is like failing to count by saying, "Three proud words: made in the USA." Embarrassing.

6/3/2018, 5:05:12 AM

Zapp-Horrigan

Wouldnt it be 'это такси здесь'?

12/9/2015, 3:51:12 PM

halcolston

Зтот?

11/19/2017, 5:40:20 AM

halcolston

Thank you

11/19/2017, 5:37:52 AM

JadakissGr

That's why i responded, "Is the taxi here?" instead lol

7/15/2017, 12:43:34 AM

halcolston

I responded the same way... LOL oh well

11/19/2017, 5:37:14 AM

halcolston

I'm learning that a majority of their sentence structure is very different from English

11/19/2017, 5:35:57 AM

oraintgirl

Shouldn't is a taxi here work as well since there is no difference in Russian?

5/23/2018, 6:12:33 PM

The_iCONer

Or better yet, a better alternative would be, "Is there a taxi here?", because it sounds natural. Anyway, you are right that there is grammatically no difference in the Russian tongue (and theoretically no difference at all). However, context is what adds the difference, but I see no reason to not add that sentence as correct.

6/3/2018, 5:10:06 AM

athb4hu

Due to lack of articles in Russian, it seems my solution: It there a taxi here? is not wrong

6/3/2018, 9:36:50 PM

Kundoo

That would be better translated as "здесь есть такси?"

6/4/2018, 1:30:53 AM

steakfrites

"is the taxi here" without a capital at the beginning and without an interrogation mark should be accepted

5/7/2018, 5:52:43 PM

The_iCONer

I thought Duolingo's learning algorithm always ignored cases and punctuations. Am I wrong?

6/3/2018, 5:12:09 AM

carloszelita

te voy a partir las piernas ktm

5/28/2018, 3:46:47 AM

EtoMoyaSweater

Can someone explain why "Where is the taxi" is incorrect?

12/17/2018, 11:29:01 AM

Kundoo

"Where is the taxi" is "Где такси?"

12/17/2018, 11:43:29 AM

ArielleCheri

I am having a really hard time with pronouncing здесь. Is it supposed to sound like she's saying the Spanish "astéis?"

12/30/2018, 5:00:10 PM

Finnel1

Is the same word

6/8/2017, 3:53:50 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.